Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Devotionals

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found.
1) As I Take Christ: Daily Prayer and Reflection with Paul
Dodie Gust

As I Take Christ: Daily Prayer and Reflection with Paul
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minimal cover wear. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) From the Weaver's Loom: Reflections on the Sundays and Feasts
Donald Hanson

From the Weaver's Loom: Reflections on the Sundays and Feasts
Mineola : Resurrection Press , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 149 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Love a Fruit Always in Season
Dorothy S. Hunt, editor

Love a Fruit Always in Season
San Francisco : Ignatius Press , 1987 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
4) Book of Catholic Prayer
Edmond Bliven

Book of Catholic Prayer
Portland : Oregon Catholic Press , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A compilation of prayers from over 40 years. This comprehensive, easy-to-use prayer book is divided into four sections: Guidelines for Christian Living; Praying with the Church; Meditative Prayer; and the Sacraments and Christian Life. Book is in very goo more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) Do Not Be Afraid, I Am With You
Edmund C. Lane, SSP

Do Not Be Afraid, I Am With You
New York : Alba House , 1997 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Stapled binding. 51 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
6) I Was Sick and You Visited Me: Prayers for the Sick and Those Who Attend Them
Edward C. May

Minneapolis : Augsburg , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Yellow silk bookmarker. Dust jacket protected in clear mylar film. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
7) Watching the Clock: 260 Meditations from Real Life
Edward Grube

St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) Praying the 23rd Psalm
Elmer L. Towns

Praying the 23rd Psalm
Ventura : Regal , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. A book that reminds readers that 'every desire, every aspiration, every hunger and thirst, every longing of our nature is nothing less than desire for God.' New. Overstock. Minor shelf wear and scuff marks to covers. 153 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) Chalkdust: Prayer Meditations for Teachers
Elspeth Campbell Murphy

Chalkdust: Prayer Meditations for Teachers
Grand Rapids : Baker Books , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Carefully read and well preserved. No mark of previous ownership. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar film cover. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
10) Recess: Prayer Meditations for Teachers
Elspeth Campbell Murphy

Recess: Prayer Meditations for Teachers
Grand Rapids : Baker Books , 1994 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar film cover. 86 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
11) The School of Charity: Meditations on the Christian Creed
Evelyn Underhill

The School of Charity: Meditations on the Christian Creed
Harrisburg : Morehouse Publishing , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Minor cover wear. Clean and unmarked. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) The Spirit of Glory
F.W. Drake

The Spirit of Glory
New York : Longmans, Green & Co. , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Episcopal Book Club Edition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
13) Saint Thomas Aquinas: Meditations for Everyday
Fr. E.C. McEniry, OP, editor

Saint Thomas Aquinas: Meditations for Everyday
Columbus : Long's College Book Co. , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Clothbound no dust jacket. Tipped-in black and white photo of St. Thomas Aquinas on front cover. Clean and unmarked throughtout. 536 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
14) Heart of the Rosary
Francis P. Donnelly, S.J

Heart of the Rosary
Ozone Park : Catholic Literary Guild , 1941 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Marian blue buckram binding. No dust jacket. Handmade card presumably by Sr. Benilla taped to back of front cover. Vintage Marian card pasted to free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked. Illustrated. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
15) The Eternal Galilean
Fulton Sheen

The Eternal Galilean
New York : Alba House , 1997 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean, unmarked, bright and tight. 241 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) A Book of Family Prayer
Gabe Huck

A Book of Family Prayer
New York : Crossroad , 1979 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps and marks on free front endpaper, unmarked edges and text. Dust jacket glued to pastedowns. 248 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Meditations on the Old Testament: The Narratives
Gaston Brillet, C.Or., Kathryn Sullivan, RSCJ., translator

Meditations on the Old Testament: The Narratives
New York : Desclee , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Book pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket is protected in fresh mylar cover. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
18) Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (Volume I)
Gaston Courtois

Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (Volume I)
New York : Herder and Herder , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Solid binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 349 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.50
19) Before His Face: Meditations for Priests and Religious (In Two Volumes)
Gaston Courtois

New York : Herder & Herder , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Stamp on prelims, unmarked edges and pages. Locator sticker on spine and card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 348 and 290 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
20) The Oxford Book of Prayer
George Appleton, general editor

The Oxford Book of Prayer
New York : Oxford University Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Former library reference copy. Appears to be hardly used. Little wear. Clean text and crisp pages. Dust jacket in protective film cover. 397 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
21) Everyday with Jesus: Daily Guidance for Daily Growth
George Duncan

Everyday with Jesus: Daily Guidance for Daily Growth
Minneapolis : World Wide Publications , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75 x 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. Appears unread. 269 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) The Time of the Spirit: Readings Through the Christian Year
George Every, Richard Harries, Kallistos Ware, editors

The Time of the Spirit: Readings Through the Christian Year
Crestwood : St. Vladimir's Seminary Press , 1984 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Acceptablecondition. Dog-eared pages, underlining, marking and occasional highlighting. 259 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
23) Revelations of Divine Mercy: Daily Readings from the Diary of Blessed Faustina Kowalska
George W. Kosicki, C.S.B

Ann Arbor : Charis , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 346 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Altar, Gift and Gospel: 53 Meditations on Certain Gospel Passages
Giuseppe de Luca

Altar, Gift and Gospel: 53 Meditations on Certain Gospel Passages
Springfield : Templegate , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery stamp on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
25) God in My Day: Fifty-two Meditations to Live By
Glenn H. Asquith

God in My Day: Fifty-two Meditations to Live By
Nashville : Abingdon Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Name stamped on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
26) The Lyric Psalter: The Modern Readers Book of Psalms
Harry H. Mayer, editor

The Lyric Psalter: The Modern Readers Book of Psalms
New York : Liveright Publishing , 1940 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Former church library copy in Good condition. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Clean and unmarked pages. Firm binding. Edgeworn dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 370 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
27) Responsive Table Prayers for Families
Harry N. Huxhold

St. Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1964 . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 32 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
28) Believing the Promise: Daily Devotions for Following Your Dreams
Heather Whitestone McCallum

Believing the Promise: Daily Devotions for Following Your Dreams
New York : Doubleday , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 260 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
29) Daily Reflections
Helen Steiner Rice

Daily Reflections
New Jersey : Revell , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. With beautiful illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Prayerfully
Helen Steiner Rice

Prayerfully
Old Tappan : Revell , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No marking of previous ownership. Dust jacket protected in new mylar. Illustrated. Colored endpapers. Unpaginated. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
31) Prayers of the Bible
Henry Fehren and Stephen J. Hartdegen, OFM

Prayers of the Bible
New York : Pueblo Publishing , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Gift inscription on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
32) Wisdom to Live By: 100 Meditations From Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and the Song of Songs
Henry Gariepy

Wisdom to Live By: 100 Meditations From Proverbs, Ecclesiastes, and the Song of Songs
Wheaton : Victor Books , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Collectible. SIGNED BY AUTHOR with inscription. Ex-libris. Appears unread. Straight spine with no reading crease, clean, crisp and tight. 240 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
33) God's Book of Poetry: Meditations from the Psalms
Herbert Lockyer

God's Book of Poetry: Meditations from the Psalms
Nashville : Nelson , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Very light shelf wear. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
34) 50 Life Lifting Devotions: For Youth Workers
Herbert Brokering & Scott C. Noon

50 Life Lifting Devotions: For Youth Workers
Loveland : Group Books , 1990 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 107 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) Seasons of the Lord: Bible Centered Devotions for the Entire Year
Herbert Lockyer

San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1990 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Appears unread. Silk ribbon page marker. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 384 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
36) All the Prayers of the Bible: A Devotional and Expositional Classic
Herbert Lockyer

Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Blue clothbound hardcover, no dust jacket as issued. Appears partially read. Minimal wear. Straight, square, solid and tight. Clean interior. No textual markings noted. 297 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
37) What Jesus Means To Me
Herman W. Gockel

What Jesus Means To Me
St. Louis : Concordia , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.25" x 5.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and bright. A tight copy. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) God's Treasury of Virtues: An Inspirational Collection of Stories, Quotes, Hymns, Scriptures and Poems
Honor Books Publishing Staff, editor

God's Treasury of Virtues: An Inspirational Collection of Stories, Quotes, Hymns, Scriptures and Poems
Tulsa : Honor Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight and square. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 463 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) Times of Life: Prayers & Poems
Huub Oosterhuis

Times of Life: Prayers & Poems
New York : Paulist Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A collection of prayers and poems that address themselves to turning points in the human journey, moments of birth and death, in the great tradition of a psalmist. There is a raw honesty and deep reverence mixed in these pages. Ex-libris, initials on f more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
40) Your Word is Near: Contemporary Christian Prayers
Huub Oosterhuis

Your Word is Near: Contemporary Christian Prayers
New York : Newman Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 152 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
41) Listening to the Saints: A Collection of Meditations from the Devotional Masters
J. Manning Potts

Nashville : The Upper Room , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Maroon buckram binding with gilt letterings and decorations. No dust jacket. No mark of previous ownership. Binding is tight. Light traces of foxing on edges of text block. 239 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) A Month with Christ: A Way to Pray the Gospels
J. Murray Elwood

Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) The Psalms In Rhythmic Prose
James A. Kleist, SJ. & Thomas J. Lynam, SJ, translators

The Psalms In Rhythmic Prose
Milwaukee : Bruce Publishing , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /Acceptable . 5.5" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 236 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
44) Daily Meditations: The Great Prayers
James Alberione, SSP, STD

Daily Meditations: The Great Prayers
Boston : St. Paul Editions , 1985 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 4.5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 163 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) My Rosary of Rhymes
James J. Metcalfe

My Rosary of Rhymes
Garden City : Hanover House , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Previous owner signature in beautiful handwriting on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in clear mylar film. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
46) Oraciones Prayers: Ingles-Espanol
James Socias, compiler

Chicago : Midwest Theological Forum , 1996 . Booklet . Like New / . 4 x 6 Tall . Used. Like New. Second Edition. Pictorial card covers in stapled binding. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 61 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
47) Getting in Touch with God
Jim Burns

Getting in Touch with God
Eugene : Harvest House , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Mild shelf wear. Crease on rear cover and last two pages. Appears unread. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Addicted to God: 50 Days to a More Powerful Relationship with God
Jim Burns

Addicted to God: 50 Days to a More Powerful Relationship with God
Ventura : Regal Books , 2000 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
49) Plum Jelly and Stained Glass & Other Prayers
Jo Carr & Imogene Sorley

Plum Jelly and Stained Glass & Other Prayers
Nashville : Abingdon , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 8 Tall . Used. A lovely copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous owner. Clean crisp pages. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
50) A Diary of Prayers: Personal and Public
John B . Coburn

A Diary of Prayers: Personal and Public
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive marks and stamps. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 219 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: