Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Eastern Churches

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

1) Le Monastere de Chevetogne

Le Monastere de Chevetogne
Belgium : Chevetogne , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 6.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Booklet. Clean pages. Text in French. Illustrated with b/w photos. 65 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Divine Liturgy

The Divine Liturgy
Minneapolis : St. Mary's Orthodox Cathedral , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4" x 7" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. 52 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
3) Eastern Rites of the Catholic Church

Eastern Rites of the Catholic Church
Mt. Vernon : Our Lady of Peace Library , 1952 . Softcover . Very Good / . 3.5 x 5.75 Tall . Used. Pamphlet. In Very Good condition. Stiff carp wraps in stapled binding. 82 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
4) Partakers of Divine Nature: An Inspiring Presentation of Man's Purpose in Life According to Orthodox Theology
Archimandrite Christoforos Stavropoulos, Stanley Harakas

Minneapolis : Light and Life Publishing Company , 1976 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
5) The Monk of Mount Athos: Staretz Silouan (1866-1938)
Archimandrite Sophrony, Rosemary Edmonds, translator

Oxford : Mowbrays , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Bookplate on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Boards are clean with well defined corners. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 124 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
6) Eastern Orthodox Christian: A Western Perspective
Daniel B. Clendenin

Grand Rapid : Baker Book House , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Uncread spine and tight binding. One page with lightly penciled undelining of one sentence. Light shelf wear to covers. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) Facing East: A Pilgrim's Journey into the Mysteries of Orthodoxy
Frederica Mathewes-Green

Facing East: A Pilgrim's Journey into the Mysteries of Orthodoxy
New York : Harper Collins , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
8) Salvation in the Orthodox Understanding
H.H. Pope Shenouda III

Westmont : St. Mark and St. Bishoy , 1967 . Paperback . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Collectible. Gift inscription inked on title page, unmarked elsewhere. Minor shelf wear to covers. 195 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $76.50
9) Christ in Russia: The History, Tradition and Life of the Russian Church
Helen Iswolsky

Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Price inked on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated with black and white photos. Foxed top edge. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
10) Selected Byzantine Hymns According to the Tradition of the Great Church of Christ Including Troparia Taken from Vespers, Great Lent, Holy Week, and Pascha Transcribed from the Chrysanthine Byzantine Notation
Holy Transfiguration Monastery

Brookline : Holy Transfiguration Monastery , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. 1st Ed. Card covers in plastic comb binding. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp interior. Light shelf wear to covers. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $61.50
11) Eastern Liturgies (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 112, Section 10: The Worship of the Church)
Irenee-Henri Dalmais, O.P

New York : Hawthorn Books , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
12) The Legacy of St. Vladimir: Byzantium, Russia, America
J. Meyendorff, J. Breck, E. Silk, editors

Crestwood : St. Vladimir's Seminary Press , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Wrappers protected in clear film laminate. Appears to have been partially read. Crisp pages and tight binding. 280 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) Great "After-Supper" Prayer for Christmas and Theophany Eves
John Ivan Chirovsky

Parma : Pokrova Ukrainian Greco-Catholic Parish , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Card covers in plastic comb binding. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp interior. Light shelf wear to covers. 49 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) The Study of Eastern Liturgies
John M.T. Barton

London : Catholic Truth Society , 1937 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Paper covers in stapled binding. No ownership or textual markings. Age-toned. 18 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
15) The Face of God: An Introduction to Eastern Spirituality
Joseph M. Raya

The Face of God: An Introduction to Eastern Spirituality
Denville : Dimension , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Minor shelf wear to covers. Clean and unmarked throughout. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
16) The Spirit of Eastern Orthodoxy (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 135, Section 14: Outside the Church)
M.J. Le Guillou, O.P

New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Holy Communion Prayers
Msgr. V.J. Bozyk

Winnipeg : St. Josaphat's Missionary Society , 1988 . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.25 x 5.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. With Imprimatur. 24 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
18) Divine Liturgy: Holy Sacrifice of the Mass
Msgr. V.J. Bozyk

Winnipeg : St. Josaphat's Missionary Society , 1988 . Booklet . Very Good / . 4.25 x 5.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Card covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. With Imprimatur. 25 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) Rediscovering Christianity Where it Began
Norman A. Horner

Rediscovering Christianity Where it Began
Lebanon : Heidelberg Press , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
20) The Monastery of Daphni: Brief Illustrated Archaeological Guide
Paul Lazarides

The Monastery of Daphni: Brief Illustrated Archaeological Guide
Athens : Editions Hannibal , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Illustrated with many color and b/w photos. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) The Byzantines and Their World
Peter Arnott

The Byzantines and Their World
: St. Martin's Press , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Some fraying to tips of cover. 286 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) The Eastern Orthodox Church
R. M . French

The Eastern Orthodox Church
London : Hutchinson University Library , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. This book traces the history of the Orthodox Church from Constantine to Stalin. Ex-libris. Nicks, creases and folds on some pages. Price clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 186 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
23) The Way of A Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way
R.M. French, translator

The Way of A Pilgrim and the Pilgrim Continues His Way
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1930 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.00 Tall . Used. Very Good. No spine crease. Clean and tight. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) The Soul After Death
Seraphim Rose

The Soul After Death
Platina : St. Herman of Alaska Brotherhood , 1995 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 296 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
25) In Search of True Wisdom: Visits to Eastern Spiritual Fathers
Sergius Bolshakoff and M. Basil Pennington, OCSO

In Search of True Wisdom: Visits to Eastern Spiritual Fathers
New York : Alba House , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Cleric's name and three short notes inked neatly on free front endpaper. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
26) An Introduction to the Study of Eastern Liturgies
Severien Salaville

An Introduction to the Study of Eastern Liturgies
London : Sands , 1938 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Tight binding. Illustrated with b/w photos. 226 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $66.50
27) 2005 Good Shepherd
Sr. Anne Kremenik, V.S.C., editor

Pittsburg : Slovak Catholic Federation , . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Like New conditon. Appears unread. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) St. Paul: The Hermit of Thebes (Lives of Saints 1)
St. Jerome, Matthias F. Wahba, editor

Sacramento : St. Antonius Publishing Center , 1993 . Booklet . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Booklet. Card covers in stapled binding. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Text in English and Arabic. 46 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Serbian Orthodox Divine Liturgy Prayers Catechism
St. Sava Seminary Fund

: St. Sava Seminary Fund , 1979 . Hardcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Black faux leather covered boards with gilt letters and cross. All edges dyed red. No mark of former ownership. Text in English and Serbian. Three silk ribbon page markers. 350+ pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
30) The Monks of New Skete: In the Spirit of Happiness
The Monks of New Skete

The Monks of New Skete: In the Spirit of Happiness
Boston : Little, Brown & Company , 1999 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 335 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
31) Turn to God Rejoice in Hope: Orthodox Reflections on the Way to Harare
Thomas Gitzgerald & Peter Boutenoff, editors

Turn to God Rejoice in Hope: Orthodox Reflections on the Way to Harare
Geneva : World Council of Churches , 2002 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked neatly on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 178 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
32) What Is Orthodoxy?
Timotheos K. Kilifis

What Is Orthodoxy?
Athens : Holy Monastery of Pendeli , . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . New. Overstock. Light shelf wear to covers. 75 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) Icons: Portrayals of Christ: Pictorial Library of Eastern Church Art (Pictorial Library of Eastern Church Art, Vol. 9)
Ulrich Fabricius

Icons: Portrayals of Christ: Pictorial Library of Eastern Church Art (Pictorial Library of Eastern Church Art, Vol. 9)
West Germany : Aurel Bongers Recklinghausen , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket as issued. Clean, unmarked, and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 82 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) The Maronites
Wadih Peter Tayah, Ph. D

The Maronites
Lebanon : Bet Maroon , 1987 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.0" x 8.75" Tall . New. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. New. Overstock. Minor dust soiling on dust jacket from handling and storage. In new mylar cover. 335 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Eastern Catholic Church and Czar Nicholas I
Wasyl Lencyk

: Ukranian Catholic University Press , 1966 . Softcover . Good / . 6.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Rubbed and faded card wraps. Cleric's name inked on front cover. Partly cracked front hinge. Clean and unmarked interior. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $81.50
36) The Eastern Catholic Church and Czar Nicholas I
Wasyl Lencyk

The Eastern Catholic Church and Czar Nicholas I
New York : Ukranian Catholic University Press , 1966 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.75" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Rubbed and faded card wraps. Clean and unmarked interior. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $86.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: