cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Missions

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) U.S. Catholic Mission Handbook 2000

U.S. Catholic Mission Handbook 2000
Washington, DC : U.S. Catholic Mission Association , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Jubilee Edition. Includes Mission Inventory 1998-1999, Analytical Charts, Mission Articles Marking the Millennium. Pamphlet in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
2) The Starved and the Silent
Aloysius Schwartz

The Starved and the Silent
New York : Doubleday , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-seminary library copy with limited unobtrusive seminary stamps and markings. Clean pages, unmarked edges, tight binding. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 216 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
3) Gifts and Strangers: Meeting the Challenge of Inculturation
Anthony J. Gittins

Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) Toward a Theology of Inculturation
Aylward Shorter

Toward a Theology of Inculturation
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Small unobtrusive previous owner's name on half title page. Unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. 291 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $101.50
5) An Evangelism Primer: Practical Principles for Congregations
Ben C. Johnson

An Evangelism Primer: Practical Principles for Congregations
Atlanta : John Knox , 1983 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked, Minor abarasion on back cover from price sticker removal. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) History of the Missions (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 99, Section 9: The Church and the Modern World)
Bernard de Vaulx

History of the Missions (Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 99, Section 9: The Church and the Modern World)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages, solid and tight binding. Plain card pocket glued on back of rear cover. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 191 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
7) A Vision Transformed
Bernard E. Quick

A Vision Transformed
Ocean City : Skipjack Press , 1992 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 140 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.45
8) What Prize Awaits Us: Letters from Guatemala
Bernice Kita

What Prize Awaits Us: Letters from Guatemala
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1988 . Softcover . Like New / . .75 x 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Clean, unmarked, unread. 231 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
9) Called to Mission: A Workbook for the Decade of Evangelization
Christine Dodd

Called to Mission: A Workbook for the Decade of Evangelization
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 104 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) Apostle of the Little Ones
Clement Vismara, Catherine Bolton. Translator

Detroit : PIME World Press , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tigjt. 171 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Hammered As Gold
David M. Howard

Hammered As Gold
New York : Harper & Row , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Gently read. Clean rough cut pages in tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 182 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) The World: Forever Our Parish
Dean S. Gilliland, editor

The World: Forever Our Parish
Lexington : Bristol Books , 1991 . Softcover . New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
13) Church Growth and Christian Mission
Donald A. McGavran

Church Growth and Christian Mission
Pasadena : William Carey Library , 1976 . Softcover . Very Good / . .75" x 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid and tight. 252 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
14) Palace of Healing: The Story of Dr. Clara Swain, First Woman Missionary Doctor, and the Hospital She Founded
Dorothy Clarke Wilson

Palace of Healing: The Story of Dr. Clara Swain, First Woman Missionary Doctor, and the Hospital She Founded
New York : MacGraw-Hill , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid text block and tight binding. Attractive rough trimmed edges. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 245 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) Journeys Not Regretted: The Columban Fathers' Sixty-five Years in the Far East
Edward Fischer

New York : Crossroad , 1986 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear. 170 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
16) Journeys Not Regretted: The Columban Fathers' Sixty-Five Years in the Far East
Edward Fischer

Journeys Not Regretted: The Columban Fathers' Sixty-Five Years in the Far East
New York : Continuum , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, clean pages and tight binding. Illustrated with black and white photos. 170 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) Mission in Burma: The Columban Fathers' Forty-Three Years in Kachin Country
Edward Fischer

New York : Crossroad , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Frontis and black and white photo illustrations. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
18) Crisis and Change: The Church in Latin America Today
Edward L. Cleary, OP

Crisis and Change: The Church in Latin America Today
New York : Orbis , 1985 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 208 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Story of the Missions
Edwin E. White

The Story of the Missions
New York : Presbyterian Church , 1925 . Softcover . Good / . .75" x 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Evenly age-tanned but clean and unmarked pages. 251 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) The Validity of the Christian Mission
Elton Trueblood

The Validity of the Christian Mission
New York : Harper & Row , 1972 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight and square. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 113 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) God Speaks Navajo
Ethel Emily Wallis

New York : Harper and Row, Publishers , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Solid text block and crisp attractive dust jacket in new mylar cover. 146 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Tongues of Fire: The Story of Christian Missions from St. Paul to the Present
Frances Parkinson Keyes

Tongues of Fire: The Story of Christian Missions from St. Paul to the Present
New York : Coward-McCann , 1966 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Former library copy with the usual stamp and withdrawn markings; no front endpaper. Clean and unmarked text. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 327 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
23) Sowing New Seed: Directions for Evangelization Today
Frank DeSiano, CSP

Sowing New Seed: Directions for Evangelization Today
New York : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 158 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
24) Failure: An Indictment of the Christian Church, A guide for the Successful Christian
G. Vaughn Smith

Maggie Valley : Thirsty Turtle Press , 2005 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 287 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
25) The Theology of the Christian Mission
Gerald H. Anderson

New York : McGraw-Hill , 1961 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Occasional careful underlining on text. Straight and square. Firm binding. 341. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) The Maryknoll Fathers: The Heroic Story of Fifty Years in Mission Fields Afar
Glen D. Kittler

The Maryknoll Fathers: The Heroic Story of Fifty Years in Mission Fields Afar
Cleveland : World , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Strong binding. Dust jacket protected in fresh mylar cover. Indexed. Small open tear on page 318 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
27) Evangelizing Youth
Glenn C. Smith, editor

Evangelizing Youth
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 366 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) Evangelizing Adults
Glenn C. Smith, editor

Evangelizing Adults
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 409 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) Cities of Lonesome Fear: God Among the Gangs
Gordon McLean with Dave & Neta Jackson

Cities of Lonesome Fear: God Among the Gangs
Chicago : Moody Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Includes glossary of street terms. 190 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
30) Love in a Fearful Land: A Guatemalan Story
Henri J.M. Nouwen

Love in a Fearful Land: A Guatemalan Story
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp, unmarked and tight. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
31) Mission to the Poorest
Jacques Loew, O.P

Mission to the Poorest
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Ex-libris, bookplate on free front, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age-toned interior. Firm binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 184 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Echoes of the Call: Identity & Ideology Among American Missionaries in Ecuador
Jeffrey Swanson

Echoes of the Call: Identity & Ideology Among American Missionaries in Ecuador
New York : Oxford University Press , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 204 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
33) The Missionary's Role in Socio-Economic Betterment
John J. Considine

The Missionary's Role in Socio-Economic Betterment
New York : Newman Press , 1960 . Softcover . Good / . 1" x 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Good condition. Wrappers are detached but book pages are intact and tight. Clean and unmarked. 330 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
34) The Supreme Task of the Church
John T. Seamands

The Supreme Task of the Church
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No evidence of having been read. Crisp and unblemished pages. Solid book block. Sunned spine dust jacket in new mylar cover. 126 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
35) When Saints are Lovers: The Spirituality of Maryknoll Co-Founder
John T. Seddon III

When Saints are Lovers: The Spirituality of Maryknoll Co-Founder
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . . New. The cultural and spiritual foundations of the life of Rev. Thomas Frederick Price, a co-founder of the Catholic Foreign Mission Society (Maryknoll) in the United States. New. Overstock. 174 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.45
36) The Christian Mission Today: Re-Examined and Challenged by 21 Contemporary Leaders
Joint Section of Education and Cultivation of the Board of Missions of the Methodist Church

The Christian Mission Today: Re-Examined and Challenged by 21 Contemporary Leaders
Nashville : Abingdon , 1960 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Blackened previous owner's name on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) Advice from the Field: Towards a New Missiology
Joseph A. McCoy, S.M

Advice from the Field: Towards a New Missiology
Dublin : Helicon , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Inscribed and signed by author. Inscription reads, "In sincere appreciation. Joseph A. McCoy, S.M." Monastery library stamps and locator number on spine. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
38) Revolution in World Missions
K. P. Yohannan

Revolution in World Missions
Carrollton : Gospel for Asia , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
39) If God Should Choose: The Unauthorized Story of Jim and Roni Bowers
Kristen Stagg

Chicago : Moody Press , 2002 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
40) Unity and Purality: Mission in the Bible
Lucien Legrand, Robert R. Barr, translator

Unity and Purality: Mission in the Bible
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1990 . Softcover . Good / . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Some highlighting. 189 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
41) Why Not Be a Missioner: Young Maryknollers Tell Their Stories
Michael Leach & Susan Perry, editors

Maryknoll : Orbis Books , 2002 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Inscribed and signed on front flyleaf by two Maryknoll priests, unmarked elsewhere. Crisp throughout. 145 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
42) Why Not Be A Missioner? Young Maryknollers Tell Their Stories
Michael Leach & Susan Perry, editors

Why Not Be A Missioner? Young Maryknollers Tell Their Stories
Maryknoll : Orbis , 2002 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 145 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.75
43) New Communities, New Ministries: The Church Resurgent in Africa, Asia, and Latin America
Michel Bavarel

New Communities, New Ministries: The Church Resurgent in Africa, Asia, and Latin America
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1983 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 122 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
44) Love in the Mortar Joints: The Story of Habitat for Humanity
Millard Fuller & Diane Scott

Love in the Mortar Joints: The Story of Habitat for Humanity
Clinton : Association Press , 1997 . Softcover . New / . . New. The story of Habitat for Humanity Inc., an organization which builds homes and communities for poor people, financing them through 'The Economics of Jesus'--the sacrificial giving of money and labor by the comparatively rich to help those who are in need. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
45) In the Heart of the World: Thoughts, Stories and Prayers
Mother Teresa

In the Heart of the World: Thoughts, Stories and Prayers
New York : MJF Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 4.75" x 6.75" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 110 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.45
46) A New Missionary Era
Padraig Flanagan

A New Missionary Era
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1982 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Light cover wear. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
47) A Mind for Missions
Paul Borthwick

A Mind for Missions
Colorado Springs : Navpress , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8. Tall . New. New. Overstock. 167 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.45
48) Anthropological Insights for Missionaries
Paul G. Hiebert

Anthropological Insights for Missionaries
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. 220 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) A Passing Guest: A Pilgrimage Continues
Richard J. Leclair, C.S.Sp

A Passing Guest: A Pilgrimage Continues
Edina : Beaver's Pond Press , 2001 . Softcover . New / . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 265 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) The Great Omission: A Biblical Basis for World Evangelism
Robertson McQuilkin

The Great Omission: A Biblical Basis for World Evangelism
Grand Rapids : Baker Book House , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 103 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: