cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Lent & Easter

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

1) The Way of the Cross Presided Over by His Holiness Pope John Paul II

The Way of the Cross Presided Over by His Holiness Pope John Paul II
Boston : St. Paul Books , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . New. Very Good. Pamphlet. Pictorial card wraps in stapled binding. Minor cover wear. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
2) The Way of the Cross with Text from the Scriptures

The Way of the Cross with Text from the Scriptures
Baltimore : Barton-Cotton , 1965 . Booklet . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Card covers in stapled binding. Crisp covers, clean interior and unmarked text. Unpaged. With Imprimatur. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
3) The Dolorous Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Anne Catherine Emmerich

The Dolorous Passion of Our Lord Jesus Christ
Rockford : TAN , 1983 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 382 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
4) Celebrate the Risen Christ
Billy Graham etal

Nashville : W Publishing Group , 2003 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 141 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) Biblical Meditations for the Easter Season
Carroll Stuhlmueller, C.P

Biblical Meditations for the Easter Season
New York : Paulist Press , 1980 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 243 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
6) Biblical Meditations for Lent
Carroll Stuhlmueller, CP

Biblical Meditations for Lent
New York : Paulist Press , 1978 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Previous owner's initials on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) The Way of the Cross
Caryl Houselander

New York : Sheed & Ward , 1955 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Wear to cloth with rubbed spine tips and corners. Ex-convent copy. Convent name stamped on endpapers. Unmarked text. With Imprimatur. 173 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
8) Exegetical and Homily Notes for Lent
Charles E. Yost

Exegetical and Homily Notes for Lent
Wisconsin : Priests of the Sacred Heart , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. No spine crease. 102 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
9) Scripture, Thoughts, and Things to Do During all the Days of Lent
Colane Recker, O.S.F

Scripture, Thoughts, and Things to Do During all the Days of Lent
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 X 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
10) Lent: A Liturgical Commentary on the Lessons and Gospels
Conrad Pepler, OP

St. Louis : Herder , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamps on endpapers. Unmarked text and edges. Sound binding. 406 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
11) Day by Day Through Lent: Reflections, Prayers, Practices
Daniel L. Lowery, CSSR

Day by Day Through Lent: Reflections, Prayers, Practices
Missouri : Liguori , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp and tight. 142 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Power of God
Dom Gregory Dix

Power of God
Wilton : Morehouse Barlow , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Minimal shelf wear. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $17.45
13) The Lenten Labyrinth
Edward Hays

The Lenten Labyrinth
Topeka : Forest of Peace , 1996 . Softcover . New / . . New. New. Overstock. 133 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
14) Christ Speaks From the Cross
Gardiner M. Day

Christ Speaks From the Cross
Greenwich : Seabury Press , 1956 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25" x 7.75" Tall . Used. An out-of-print copy in Good condition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 148 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The Way of the Lamb: Christ in the Apocalypse, Lenten Meditations
Hans Ruedi Weber

The Way of the Lamb: Christ in the Apocalypse, Lenten Meditations
Geneva : WCC Publications , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 4.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, clean pages and tight binding. 58 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
16) Show Me the Way: Readings for Each Day of Lent
Henri J.M. Nouwen

New York , 1994 . Very Good / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) Walk With Jesus: Stations of the Cross
Henri Nouwen

Maryknoll : Orbis , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Owner's name on title page, unmarked elsewhere. 98 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Journey through Lent: Homily Notes and Background Material
J.D. Crichton

Journey through Lent: Homily Notes and Background Material
England : Kevin Mayhew Ltd. , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 64 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Day Christ Died
Jim Bishop

New York : Harper & Brothers , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean pages, straight spine and solid binding. Gently bumped corners. Top edge of book block dyed red. Book Club Edition. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 319 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
20) Lent Is for Children: Stories, Activities, Prayers
Julie Kelemen

Lent Is for Children: Stories, Activities, Prayers
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1987 . Softcover . New / . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.45
21) We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Kenneth Leech

We Preach Christ Crucified: The Proclamation of the Cross in a Dark Age
Boston : Cowley , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Appears unread. 102 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Love, Sin, and Suffering
Marc Oraison

Love, Sin, and Suffering
New York : Macmillan , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No marks of previous ownership. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 90 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) Return to the Lord: A Lenten Journey of Daily Reflections
Mark G. Boyer

New York : Alba House , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp interior. Price sticker residue on front cover. 168 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
24) The Victory of Faith: Sermons for Lent & Easter
Mark J. Molldrem

The Victory of Faith: Sermons for Lent & Easter
Lima : CSS Publishing , 1997 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
25) A Joyful Heart Meditations for Lent
Martin Thornton

A Joyful Heart Meditations for Lent
Cambridge : Cowley , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 76 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
26) Parish Path Through Lent and Eastertime
Mary Ann Simcoe

Chicago : Liturgy Trining Publications , 1985 . Softcover . Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. One page with 4 underlines, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. 134 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Lent: Reflections and Stories on the Daily Readings
Megan McKenna

Maryknoll : Orbis Books , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Like New condition. Appears unead. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
28) Journeying Through Lent with Luke: Daily Meditations
Nancy Koester

Minneapolis : Augsburg , 2000 . Paperback . Like New / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 122 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $5.50
29) The Resurrection: According to Matthew, Mark, and Luke
Norman Perrin

The Resurrection: According to Matthew, Mark, and Luke
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1977 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.0 x 7.5 Tall . Used. A new understanding of the importance of the Easter celebration that relate each Synoptic account of the resurrection of Jesus to the theology of its evangelist. Softcover. Clean and unmarked. 84 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) The Agony of Jesus: a Meditation on Our Lord's Agony in the Garden
Padre Pio

Rockford : Tan Books and Publishers, Inc. , 1981 . Booklet . Good / . 4.5 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris, owner's name inked neatly on front cover and title page, unmarked elsewhere. Lightly creased covers. Illustrated with photos. 40 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) The Very First Easter
Paul L. Maier

The Very First Easter
St. Louis : Concordia , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 11.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp throughout. Beautifully illustrated in full color. Reading level: Grade 3. Interest level: 5-10. 30 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The First Easter: The True and Unfamiliar Story In Words and Pictures
Paul L. Maier

New York : Harper & Row , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unblemished pages. Solid and tight book block. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 128 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
33) Easter: A Pictorial Pilgrimage
Pierre Benoit, O.P. senior editor

New York : Abingdon Press , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.75 x 11.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean boards, tight book block, and beautiful spine with no color fade. Unmarked and crisp interior. Illustrated. 154 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
34) The Last Hours of Jesus
Ralph Goman C.P

New York : Sheed & Ward , 1960 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Church name stamped on back of front cover. Abrasion on free front endpaper from card pocket removal. Clean and unmarked book edges. Solid binding. Occasional marking to text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 277 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) A Crucified Christ in Holy Week: Essays on the Four Gospel Passion Narratives
Raymond E. Brown

A Crucified Christ in Holy Week: Essays on the Four Gospel Passion Narratives
Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Light bump near spine area. 72 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
36) A Risen Christ in Eastertime
Raymond E. Brown

Collegeville : The Liturgical Press , 1991 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 95 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
37) The Crucified Christ in Holy Week: Essays on the Four Gospel Passion Narratives
Raymond E. Brown, S.S

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Clean interior and unmarked text. One page with top right corner dog eared. 71 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
38) Sackcloth and Ashes: Liturgical Reflections for Lenten Weekdays
Rev. James A. Griffin

New York : Alba House , 1977 . Booklet . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Card covers in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. Crisp throughout. Appears unread. 74 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
39) Ashes to Easter: Lenten Meditations
Robert F. Morneau

New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket protected in new mylar film cover. 119 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) Ashes to Easter: Lenten Meditations
Robert F. Morneau

Ashes to Easter: Lenten Meditations
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. 1996. Crossroad. Hardcover. Very Good. Price sticker residue on free front endpaper. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. Creased corner of dust jacket's back flap. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 119 pages. Ships same day with USPS tracking numb more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) The Serious Season: Daily Lenten Meditations for Everyday Christians
Roger A. Swenson

The Serious Season: Daily Lenten Meditations for Everyday Christians
New York : Alba House , 1987 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Acceptable condition. First ten pages (Introduction) are detached. The rest of the pages are intact. No mark of previous ownership. Clean. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Celebrating the Easter Vigil
Rupert Berger and Hans Hollerweger, editors

Collegeville : Liturgical Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Owner's short name and date inked on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and crisp throughout. 157 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) 175 Easy-to-Do Easter Crafts
Sharon Dunn Umnik

175 Easy-to-Do Easter Crafts
Pennsylvania : Boyds Mills Press , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 8.5 x 10.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and crisp. Illustrated. Indexed. 63 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) The Passion According to St. John: Meditations on Chapters 18 and 19 of St. John's Gospel
Sheldon MacKenzie

The Passion According to St. John: Meditations on Chapters 18 and 19 of St. John's Gospel
Winfield : Wood Lake Books , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, clean pages, light scuffs to covers and tight binding. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
45) In the Sight of the Lord: Eight Meditations for Lent
Stephen F. Bayne

In the Sight of the Lord: Eight Meditations for Lent
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1958 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Neatly removed free front endpaper. Occasional pencil markings. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 150 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
46) The Lenten Spring: Readings for Great Lent
Thomas Hopko

The Lenten Spring: Readings for Great Lent
Crestwood : St. Vladimir's Seminary Press , 2002 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Crease on page 59 else crisp and clean. No marks of old ownership. 162 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
47) Way of the Cross:The Passion of Christ in the Americas
Virgil Elizondo, editor, John Drury, translator

Way of the Cross:The Passion of Christ in the Americas
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 111 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) Week of the Cross
Will Sessions

St. Louis : Bethany Press , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Signed by Author on title page. Unmarked text, solid text block, tight binding, and attractive dust jacket in new mylar cover. 96 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
49) The Resurrection of Jesus of Nazareth
Willi Marxsen

The Resurrection of Jesus of Nazareth
Philadelphia : Fortress Press , 1970 . Softcover . New / . . New. This book explores the meaning of the resurrection of Jesus. It discusses the relevant texts and compares the different traditions. It looks carefully at what we can really know about the 'Easter events,' at what the ancient texts set out to say and the more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
50) Resurrection and the Message of Easter
Xavier Leon-Dufour, S.J., R.N. Wilson, translator

New York : Holt, Rinehart and Winston , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, name inked neatly on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 330 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: