World Religionsfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse World Religions | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Comparative Religion books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
Our Living Bible
|
|
|
New York : McGraw-Hill , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 8.5 x 11 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. A rabbi's gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 384 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Ten Journeys of Life: Walking the Path of Abraham, A Guide to Being Human
|
|
|
Deerfield Beach : Simcha Press , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 266 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 3) |
The Hadj: An American's Pilgrimage to Mecca
|
|
|
New York : Atlantic Monthly Press , 1993 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discreet indications as such. Free front endpaper neatly excised. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 331 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 4) |
Basic Judaism
|
|
|
New York : Harcourt Brace , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Minimal wear. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 143 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Learnings of the Glorious Quran
|
|
|
Tehran : Islamic Propagation Organization , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 6.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 6) |
Journey through Pakistan
|
|
|
Nairobi : Camerapix Publishers , 1983 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . Over 12" x 15" Tall . Used. Very Good. Book is clean and unmarked. With slipcase. 254 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $76.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Phenomenon of Religion: A Thematic Approach
|
|
|
Boston : Oneworld Publications , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9.25 tall . Used. No ownership marking. Straight spine with light reading creases, tight binding and solid text block. Illustrated. 626 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 8) |
The World of the Talmud
|
|
|
New York : Schocken , 1963 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No previous owner marking. Clean and bright pages in tight binding. Mildly rubbed covers. 156 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Know Your Festivals and Enjoy Them: The How and Why of the Jewish Festivals
|
|
|
New York : Shengold Publishers , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7" x 10.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Small stain on top edge. Crisp bright pages in tight binding. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 189 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 10) |
Pathways Through the Bible
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Former owner's name inked neatly on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 558 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 11) |
Islam for Beginners
|
|
|
New York : Writers and Readers Publishing , 1992 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Three Ways of Asian Wisdom: Hinduism, Buddhism and Zen and Their Significance for the West
|
|
|
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of former ownership. Solid and tight. Illustrated. Sunned and edge-chipped dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 222 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Dimensions of the Sacred: An Anatomy of the World's Beliefs
|
|
|
Berkeley : University of California Press , 1996 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and bottom edge, unmarked elsewhere. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Appears unread. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 331 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
The World's Religion
|
|
|
London : Cambridge University Press , 1997 . Softcover . Good / . 7.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Clean pages with occasional lightly pencilled underlining. Straight spine, solid book block, tight binding. Illustrated with black and white and color plates. 576 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Religions of Mankind
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1936 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Collectible. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 291 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 16) |
The Sikhs
|
|
|
New York : Knopf , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, crisp and tight. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 276 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
In Search of the Birth of Jesus: The Real Journey of the Magi
|
|
|
New York : Riverhead , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant markings on endpapers. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 384 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Change and the Muslim World
|
|
|
Syracuse : Syracuse University Press , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . .75" x 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. No dust jacket as issued. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
Basic Buddhism Course
|
|
|
Taiwan : Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundatio , 1999 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 188 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
God is One: The Way of Islam
|
|
|
New York : Friendship Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked, crisp and bright. No spine crease. Illustrated. 138 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Jewish Wedding Book
|
|
|
New York : Pharos Books , 1991 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 8.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Ancient Secrets: Using the Stories of the Bible to Improve Our Everyday Lives
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
Celebration & Renewal: Rites of Passage in Judaism
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited discreet library stamps. Unmarked text. Minor abrasion on front endpaper from card pocket removal. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Indexed. 277 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Buddhist Religion: A Historical Introduction (The Religious Life of Man Series)
|
|
|
Belmont : Wadsworth Publishing , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Clean interior. Minor wear to covers. Appears unread. Solid and tight. Illustrated. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
Six Jewish Spiritual Paths: A Rationalist Looks at Spirituality
|
|
|
Woodstock : Jewish Lights , 2000 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on free front endpaper, unmarked book edges and text. Appears unread. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 180 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 26) |
What Happens After I Die?: Jewish Views of Life After Death
|
|
|
Northvale : Jason Aronson , 1994 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Straight spine, square corners, solid and tight, clean and unmarked. Top edge of book block dyed black. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 147 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $54.50
|
|
| 27) |
Good Life, Good Death: Tibetan Wisdom on Reincarnation
|
|
|
New York : Riverhead Books , 2001 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears partially read. Clean and tight. One dog-eared page. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 28) |
Jews, Justice and Judaism: A Narrative of the Role Played by the Jews in Shaping American History
|
|
|
Garden City : Doubleday , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. 1st Ed. No ownership or textual marking. Straight spine and solid book block. Light stray stains on dust cover. In new mylar cover. 390 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 29) |
A Guide to Cults and New Religions
|
|
|
Downers Grove : InterVarsity Press , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked. 215 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 30) |
The Great Prophets: Moses, Zoroaster, Jesus
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 457 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 31) |
World Religions: A Historical Approach
|
|
|
New York : Bedford/St. Martin , 2000 . Softcover . New / . . New. A general survey of the religious traditions of the world, both living and extinct. This book provides a clear, straightforward account of the development, doctrines, scriptures and practices of the more influential religions of the world. Traditional v more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $56.50
|
|
| 32) |
Woman in Islam: A Comparative Study
|
|
|
Lahore : Islam Publication , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp. 155 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
We Jews and You Christians
|
|
|
New York : Lippincott , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked edges and pages. Card pocket on free front endpaper. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 146 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 34) |
Introduction to Jewish History
|
|
|
New York : Behrman House , 1981 . Softcover . Good / . 7.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Illustrated. Indexed. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Toward A Meaningful Life: The Wisdom of the Rebbe Menachem Mendel Schneerson
|
|
|
New York : Morrow , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Back panel of dust jacket is damp stained, book unaffected. In new mylar cover .294 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 36) |
Introduction to Judaism: A Course Outline
|
|
|
New York : Union of American Hebrew Congregations , 1983 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean pages and unmarked text. Solid binding. 196 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
Front-Page Preaching
|
|
|
Saint Louis : Concordia Publishing House , 1998 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 109 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Modern Judaism, Volume 20, Number 1
|
|
|
Cary : Oxford University Press , 2000 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Journal. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with one faded, hardly visible stamp on front cover. Unmarked elsewhere. Crisp and clean pages. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Religion of Ancient Israel
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked throughout. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. Indexed. 328 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Christians and Muslims in Dialogue: Facets of a Relationship
|
|
|
Louisville : Global Mission Ministry Unit, Presbyterian Church , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Card wraps in stapled binding. Clean and unmarked. 68 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 41) |
Zen Keys: A Guide to Zen Practice
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 197 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 42) |
Buddhism (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 145, Section 15: Non-Christian Beliefs)
|
|
|
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1967 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 184 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How A Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. Indexed. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Gifts of the Jews: How A Tribe of Desert Nomads Changed the Way Everyone Thinks and Feels
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Appears unread. Unmarked. Small light stain on top edge. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. Indexed. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Essential Koran
|
|
|
Edison : Castle Books , 1998 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . New. Hardcover. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 203 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Essential Tao: An Initiation into the Heart of Taoism Through the Authentic Tao Te Ching and the Inner Teachings of Chang Tzu
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 1992 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Highlighting on less than 10% of book. Solid and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Juche: A Christian Study of North Korea's State Religion
|
|
|
Bartlesville : Living Sacrifice Book Co. , 1999 . Softcover . New / . 6 x 9 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Still in shrink wrap. 416 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 48) |
Introducing Buddhism
|
|
|
: Barnes and Noble , 2001 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. A used copy in Good condition. Occasional underlining. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 68 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
Egyptian Religion
|
|
|
New York : Bell Publishing , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Former owner's signature on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Evenly age-toned pages in nice tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Illustrated. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 50) |
What the Buddha Taught
|
|
|
Taiwan : Corporate Body of the Buddha Educational Foundatio , 1978 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 151 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |







































