cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

World Religions

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.
1) The Torah: The Five Books of Moses, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoteric Text

The Torah: The Five Books of Moses, A New Translation of the Holy Scriptures According to the Masoteric Text
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America , 1962 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Black leatherette binding with title lettered in gilt. All edges in vivid gilt. Appears unread. Black silk pagemarker. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
2) The Torah: The Five Books of Moses

The Torah: The Five Books of Moses
Philadelphia : Jewish Publication Society of America , 1962 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Blue cloth binding, no dust jacket. Clean pages. Front hinge starting. 393 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $45.50
3) The Wisdom of the Koran

New York : Philosophical Library , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Straight, square, solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 117 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Everyman's Talmud
A. Cohen

Everyman's Talmud
New York : Shocken Books , 1975 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 403 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) Islam: Religion of Life
Abdul Wadod Shalabi, A.H. Murad, editor

Islam: Religion of Life
Bridgeview : Starlatch Press , 1989 . Softcover . Like New / . 5 X 7 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 86 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
6) A Heart Turned East: Among the Muslims of Europe and America
Adam Lebor

A Heart Turned East: Among the Muslims of Europe and America
New York : St. Martin's Press , 1998 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Attendant stamps and markings, unmarked text. No front endpaper. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 322 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Long Shorter Way: Discourses on Chasidic Thought
Adin Steinsaltz, Yehuda Hanegbi, editor & translator

The Long Shorter Way: Discourses on Chasidic Thought
Northvale : Jason Aronson , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims and top edge, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. 353 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
8) The Christian's Attitude Toward World Religions
Ajith Fernando

The Christian's Attitude Toward World Religions
Wheaton : Tyndale , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 192 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Greek and Roman Religion (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 142, Section 15: Non-Christian Beliefs)
Alain Hus, S.J. Tester, translator

Greek and Roman Religion (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 142, Section 15: Non-Christian Beliefs)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 155 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
10) A History of the Arab Peoples
Albert Hourani

Cambridge : Harvard University Press , 1991 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 551 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
11) Hinduism and Buddhism
Ananda K. Coomaraswamy

Hinduism and Buddhism
New York : Wisdom Library , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 116 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
12) Discovering Our Jewish Roots: A Simple Guide to Judaism
Anna Marie Erst

Discovering Our Jewish Roots: A Simple Guide to Judaism
New York : Paulist Press , 1996 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 78 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
13) Legacy of the Prophet: Despots, Democrats, and the New Politics of Islam
Anthony Shadid

Legacy of the Prophet: Despots, Democrats, and the New Politics of Islam
Boulder : Westview Press , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
14) Rediscovering Judaism: Reflections on a New Theology
Arnold Jacob Wolf, editor

Rediscovering Judaism: Reflections on a New Theology
Chicago : Quadrangle Books , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.50" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 288 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
15) The Jews in America
Arthur Hertzberg

The Jews in America
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No markings of previous ownership. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Faint damp stain on bottom edge. Interior unaffected. 428 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) Judaism (Great Religions of Modern Man)
Arthur Hertzberg

Judaism (Great Religions of Modern Man)
New York : George Braziller , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Straight spine, solid book block, little wear to interior, clean and crisp throughout. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 255 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) Our Religions
Arvind Sharma, editor

Our Religions
San Francisco : Harper , 1993 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Straight spine, square corners, solid book block. Pencil underlining on text and occasional marginalia. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 535 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) The Way of Flame: A Guide to the Forgotten Mystical Tradition of Jewish Meditation
Avram Davis

The Way of Flame: A Guide to the Forgotten Mystical Tradition of Jewish Meditation
New York : Harper , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-ibrary copy with attendant stamps. Appears unread. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 159 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
19) Back to the Sources: Reading the Classic Jewish Texts
Barry W. Holtz

Back to the Sources: Reading the Classic Jewish Texts
New York : Summit Books , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet stamps on prelims, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Crisp throughout. Tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar. Indexed. 448 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
20) Understanding Zen
Benjamin Radcliff and Amy Radcliff

Boston : Charles E. Tuttle , 1995 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Clean and crisp. Appears unread. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) The Bible: A Modern Jewish Approach
Bernard J. Bamberger

The Bible: A Modern Jewish Approach
New York : Schocken Books , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Spine has no reading crease, pages are unmarked and crisp, and binding is tight. 118 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) What Went Wrong: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East
Bernard Lewis

What Went Wrong: The Clash Between Islam and Modernity in the Middle East
New York : Perennial , 2003 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 186 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
23) The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror
Bernard Lewis

The Crisis of Islam: Holy War and Unholy Terror
New York : The Modern Library , 2003 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in fresh myar cover. 284 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
24) Sparks Amidst the Ashes: The Spiritual Legacy of Polish Jewry
Byron L. Sherwin

Sparks Amidst the Ashes: The Spiritual Legacy of Polish Jewry
New York : Oxford University Press , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No dust jacket. Book appears unread. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp throughout. 176 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
25) Confucianism
Ch'u Chai and Winberg Chai

Confucianism
Woodbury : Barron's Educational Series , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Ex-monastery copy. Cleric's name in pencil and monastery stamps on front prelims. Unmarked elsewhere. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) Celebrate With Song
Charles J. Matonti

Celebrate With Song
Notre Dame : Ave Maria Press , 1982 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and tight. 144 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
27) The Sayings of Confucius
Confucius

The Sayings of Confucius
New York : Barnes & Nobles , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 135 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) The Philosophy of Confucius
Confucius, James Legge, translator

The Philosophy of Confucius
Mount Vernon : Peter Pauper Press , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 10 Tall . Used. Spine cloth and decorative paper on boards, no dust jacket as issued. No ownership marking. Straight spine, solid text block and sturdy binding. Orange dyed top edge. Ilustrated. 220 pages more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
29) God was Not in the Fire: The Search for a Spiritual Judaism
Daniel Gordis

God was Not in the Fire: The Search for a Spiritual Judaism
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1995 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Good condition. Attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. No front endpaper. Text is clean and unmarked. 254 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) A History of Judaism (In Two Volumes)
Daniel Jeremy Silver & Bernard Martin

A History of Judaism (In Two Volumes)
New York : Basic Books , 1974 . Softcover . Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Owner's library seal blindstamped on bottom corner of front covers and first two pages of both books, unmarked elsewhere. Mild spine lean and slight bend near foredges of text blocks from storage in box. Solid and tight. 476, 527 pp. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $31.50
31) The New Jewish Encyclopedia
David Bridger, editor

The New Jewish Encyclopedia
New York : Behrman House , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2.25" x 7.5" x 11" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. Dust jacket in fresh clear mylar cover. Comes with a Very Good slip case. 541 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
32) The Jewish Enigma
David Englander, editor

The Jewish Enigma
New York : Braziller , 1992 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 7.75" x 10" Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Good condition. Discrete markings. Free front endpaper neatly removed. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar. 266 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
33) Shamans, Prophets & Sages: A Concise Introduction to World Religions
Denise Carmody & John T. Carmody

Shamans, Prophets & Sages: A Concise Introduction to World Religions
Belmont : Wadsworth , 1985 . Softcover . Good / . 7.5 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Good. A few underlinings and notes in pencil. Tight binding. 320 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
34) The Nine Questions People Ask About Judaism
Dennis Prager & Joseph Telushkin

The Nine Questions People Ask About Judaism
New York : Simon & Schuster , 1981 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 218 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
35) Mecca
Desmond Stewart

Mecca
New York : Newsweek , 1980 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9.15 x 11.5 Tall . Used. No ownership marking. Clean and crisp throughout. Illustrated. Dust jacket in new lined mylar film cover. 172 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
Donald W. Mitchell and James Wiseman, OSB

The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
New York : Continuum , 1998 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Mild spine lean. Dust jacket in new mylar. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
37) The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
Donald W. Mitchell and James Wiseman, OSB

The Gethsemani Encounter: A Dialogue on the Spiritual Life by Buddhist and Christian Monastics
New York : Continuum , 1998 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 306 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
38) Next Year in Jerusalem: Portraits of the Jew in the Twentieth Century
Douglas Villiers, editor

Next Year in Jerusalem: Portraits of the Jew in the Twentieth Century
New York : Viking , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9 x 12 Tall . Used. Very Good. Boards have a hint of rubbing at corners and roll to spine tips. Straight spine and solid book block. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new lined mylar cover. An oversized volume with many black and white photos. 352 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
39) Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
E.A. Wallis Budge

Egyptian Religion: Ideas of the Afterlife in Ancient Egypt
New York : Gramercy Books , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight binding. Dust jacket in fresh mylar cover. Illustrated. 224 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
40) Buddhism: It's Essence and Development
Edward Conze

Buddhism: It's Essence and Development
New York : Harper & Row , 1959 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, solid and tight text block. Two dog-eared pages. 212 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
41) Eastern Religions
Elizabeth Seeger

Eastern Religions
New York : Thomas Y. Crowell , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps on endpapers, unmarked text. Card pocket on rear endpaper. Illustrated. Reading level: Ages 9-12. 213 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
42) Religions of the Ancient East (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 141, Section 14: Non-Christian Beliefs)
Etienne Drioton, Georges Contenau, & Jacques Duchesne-Guillemin, M.B. Loraine, translator

Religions of the Ancient East (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 141, Section 14: Non-Christian Beliefs)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1958 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 164 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Primitive and Prehistoric Religions (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 140, Section15: Non-Christian Beliefs)
F.M. Bergounioux, O.F.M. & Joseph Goetz, S.J

Primitive and Prehistoric Religions (The Twentieth Century Encyclopedia of Catholicism, Vol. 140, Section15: Non-Christian Beliefs)
New York : Hawthorn Books , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery copy with discreet library stamps on free front endpaper and locator sticker on spine. Unmarked text and book edges. Clothbound, no dust jacket. 160 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
44) Beyond the Veil: Male-Female Dynamics in Modern Muslim Society
Fatima Mernissi

Beyond the Veil: Male-Female Dynamics in Modern Muslim Society
Bloomington : Indiana University Press , 1987 . Softcover . Like New / . .75" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 200 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
45) Loving the Torah More than God?: Toward A Catholic Appreciation of Judaism
Frans Jozef van Beeck, S.J

Loving the Torah More than God?: Toward A Catholic Appreciation of Judaism
Chicago : Loyola University Press , 1989 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 105 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
46) Religions in Japan: Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity
General McArthurs Headquarters

Religions in Japan:  Buddhism, Shinto, Christianity
Rutland : Charles E. Tuttle Co. , 1973 . Paperback . New / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . New. New. Overstock. 194 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
47) World Religions: From Ancient History to the Presentf
Geoffrey Parrinder, editor

World Religions: From Ancient History to the Presentf
New York : Facts on File , 1984 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 528 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
48) The Story of the Synagogue (A Diaspora Museum Book)
Geoffrey Wigoder

The Story of the Synagogue (A Diaspora Museum Book)
New York : Harper & Row , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps on free front endpaper, unmarked text. Abrasion on front paste down from sticker removal. Appears unread. Abundantly illustrated. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 48 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
49) Illuminated Spirit (The Wit Lectures Harvard University Divinity School)
Govindappa Venkataswamy

Illuminated Spirit (The Wit Lectures Harvard University Divinity School)
Mahwah : Paulist Press , 1994 . Softcover . Like New / . 4.5 x 6.75 . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Minor shelf wear. 83 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
50) Medieval Islam: A Study in Cultural Orientation
Gustave E. von Grunebaum

Medieval Islam: A Study in Cultural Orientation
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1953 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Ex-monastery copy with attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked edges and text. Tight and square. 378 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 155 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: