cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy of Religion

from Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books

Browse Philosophy of Religion | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Religious books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.
1) A Rumor of Angels: Modern Society and the Rediscovery of the Supernatural
Peter L. Berger

A Rumor of Angels: Modern Society and the Rediscovery of the Supernatural
New York : Doubleday , 1969 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Pages are clean and crisp. Solid and square. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 129 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Creative Minds in Contemporary Theology:
Philip Edgcumbe Hughes, editor

Creative Minds in Contemporary Theology:
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Crisp pages in remarkably tight binding. Dust jacket protected in new mylar cover. 488 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
3) The Promise of Teilhard: The Meaning of the Twentieth Century in Christian Perspective
Philip Hefner

The Promise of Teilhard: The Meaning of the Twentieth Century in Christian Perspective
Philadelphia : J.B. Lippincott , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Attendant marks, abrasion on free front endpaper from card pocket removal, unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 127 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) Letters from a Traveller
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

Letters from a Traveller
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. A used copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Sound binding. Attractive rough cut edges. Frontis. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 380 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) The Making of a Mind: Letters from a Soldier-Priest (1914-1919)
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

The Making of a Mind: Letters from a Soldier-Priest (1914-1919)
New York : Harper & Row , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Former ownership label pasted neatly on back of front cover. Card pocket on back of rear cover. Clean and unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 316 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
6) The Phenomenon of Man
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

The Phenomenon of Man
New York : Harper & Row , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. A coherent vision of the process of evolution starting from the formation of our planet through the emergence of life, and later, thought, to an imagined end state or Omega Point. Book is in very good condition. Clean and unmarked. 318 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
7) The Heart of Matter
Pierre Teilhard de Chardin

The Heart of Matter
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1978 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x8.25" Tall . Used. In Good condition. One passage on page 61 highlighted, unmarked elsewhere. Square and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 276 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
8) The Existential Experience
Ralph Harper

Baltimore : Johns Hopkins University Press , 1972 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps. Occasional underlines and brackets on text of some pages. Firm binding. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 162 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
9) Theology, Death and Dying
Ray S. Anderson

Theology, Death and Dying
New York : Basil Blackwell Inc. , 1986 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Professionally rebound softcover with original wraps pasted to boards. Discreet stamps, unmarked text. 170 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
10) Theories of Knowledge
Reginald F. O'Neill, S.J

Theories of Knowledge
Englewood Cliffs : Prentice-Hall , 1960 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Monastery stamp on prelims. Occasional pencil underlining on text. Nice strong binding. Indexed. 242 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
11) The Nature and Destiny of Man: A Christian Interpretation, Volume 1, Human Nature
Reinhold Niebuhr

The Nature and Destiny of Man: A Christian Interpretation, Volume 1, Human Nature
New York : Macmillian , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp throughout. 305 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
12) Politics and Protestant Theology: An Interpretation of Tillich, Barth, Bonhoeffer, and Brunner
Rene de Visme Williamson

Politics and Protestant Theology: An Interpretation of Tillich, Barth, Bonhoeffer, and Brunner
Baton Rouge : Louisiana State University Press , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited unobtrusive stamps. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 180 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
13) The Way of Phenomenology
Richard M. Zaner

The Way of Phenomenology
New York : Western Publishing Co. , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and crisp. 223 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
14) Essays on Heidegger and Others
Richard Rorty

Essays on Heidegger and Others
New York : Cambridge University Press , 1991 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery library copy with discreet monastery stamps. Crisp pages. Appears unread. No spine crease. Indexed. 202 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
15) The Strangest Way: Walking the Christian Path
Robert Barron

The Strangest Way: Walking the Christian Path
Maryknoll : Orbis , 2002 . Softcover . New / . 5.5 x 8.5 Tal . New. New. Overstock. 175 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
16) Theology and the Interhuman: Essays in Honor of Edward Farley
Robert R. Williams, editor

Theology and the Interhuman: Essays in Honor of Edward Farley
Valley Forge : Trinity Press , 1995 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 271 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
17) Teilhard de Chardin: Re-Mythologization
Robert Speaight, J.V. Lanmead Casserley, Robert Wilshire

Teilhard de Chardin: Re-Mythologization
Waco : Word , 1970 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6" x 9" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 101 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
18) Reason and Commitment
Roger Trigg

Reason and Commitment
New York : Cambridge University Press , 1973 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . .5 x 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Ex-library copy with discreet indications as such. Short note in pencil on rear endpaper. Unmarked text. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar. 172 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $51.50
19) Christianity and Paradox: Critical Studies in Twentieth-Century Theology
Ronald W. Hepburn

Christianity and Paradox: Critical Studies in Twentieth-Century Theology
New York : Pegasus , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean, unmarked and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar film cover. 211 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
20) History and Eschatology: The Presence of Eternity
Rudolf Bultmann

New York : Harper Torchbooks , 1962 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Ex-libris. Name on half-title page and occasional underlining and small brackets on text. 170 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
21) Reincarnation and Immortality
Rudolf Steiner

Reincarnation and Immortality
Blauvelt : Rudolf Steiner , 1970 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with card pocket on back of front cover. No marking on pages and edges. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 250 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
22) Jesus, A Savior or the Savior: Religious Pluralism in Christian Perspective
Russell F. Aldwinckle

Jesus, A Savior or the Savior: Religious Pluralism in Christian Perspective
Macon : Mercer University Press , 1981 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Ex-library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet library stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Dust jacket in mylar cover. 231 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) On Free Choice of the Will
Saint Augustine, Anna S. Benjamin & L.H. Hackstaff, translators

On Free Choice of the Will
New York : Macmillan/Library of Liberal Arts , 1964 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name on half title page, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. 162 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Gabriel Marcel
Sam Keen

Gabriel Marcel
Richmond : John Knox Press , 1971 . Softcover . Acceptable / . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. In Acceptable condition. Ex-monastery copy with discreet indications as such. Unmarked text. Defective binding. Covers separated. First eight pages loose but not detached. Reading copy only. Sold as is. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
25) Attack Upon Christendom
Soren Kierkegaard, Walter Lowrie, translator

Attack Upon Christendom
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1968 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, tight. 303 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
26) Fear and Trembling and The Sickness Unto Death
Soren Kierkegaard, Walter Lowrie, translator

Fear and Trembling and The Sickness Unto Death
Garden City : Doubleday/Anchor Books , 1954 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Stray stains on front cover. 278 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
27) Training in Christianity and the Edifying Discourse Which "Accompanied" It
Soren Kierkegaard, Walter Lowrie, translator

Training in Christianity and the Edifying Discourse Which "Accompanied" It
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked pages. Glass ring stain on back cover, light foxing on book block edges. 275 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
28) The Living Thoughts of Kierkegaard
Soren Kierkegaard; W H Auden

New York : David McKay , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Ex-libris, bookplate on front free endpaper. Solid binding. Occasional lightly penciled underlining of text and check marks on margins of pages. Edge-worn dust jacket preserved in mylar cover. 225 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
29) The Unfinished Universe
Theophilus Stephen Gregory

The Unfinished Universe
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1936 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Light stain on foredge. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 343 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
30) Selected Philosophical Writings (The World's Classics)
Thomas Aquinas, Timothy McDermott, translator

Selected Philosophical Writings (The World's Classics)
New York : Oxford University Press , 1993 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.0 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked with a touch of even age-toning to pages. 452 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
31) Utopia
Thomas More, John Sheehan, S.J. and John P. Donnelly, S.J., translators

Milwaukee : Marquette University Press , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Clean and unmarked. Diagonal crease on front cover. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
32) The Challenge of Religion a Philosophical Appraisal
Thomas N. Munson

Pittsburgh : Duquesne University Press , 1985 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Upstanding spine with no reading crease. Clean interior and unmarked text. Clipped top right corner of front flyleaf where name used to be written. Light shelf wear to covers. 228 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.50
33) Reflective Theology: Philosophical Orientations in Religion
Thomas N. Munson

Reflective Theology: Philosophical Orientations in Religion
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Minimal wear. Tight binding and remarkably crisp pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 211 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
34) The Creative Process in the Individual
Thomas Troward

The Creative Process in the Individual
New York : G.P. Putnam's Sons , 1988 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Straight spine, solid text block, clean pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 185 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) God and the Philosophers: The Reconciliation of Faith and Reason
Thomas V. Morris, editor

New York : Oxford University Press , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. A series of highly personal, thoughtful essays by traditionally religious philosophers, revealing the power of belief in their intellectually rigorous lives and work. Figures such as William P. Alston, William J. Wainwright, Marilyn McCord Adams, Peter va more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
36) God and the Philosophers: The Reconciliation of Faith and Reason
Thomas V. Morris, editor

New York : Oxford University Press , 1994 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 285 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
37) The Spirit of One Earth: Reflections on Teilhard de Chardin and Global Spirituality
Ursula King

The Spirit of One Earth: Reflections on Teilhard de Chardin and Global Spirituality
New York : Paragon House , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. With attendant stamps and marks. Clean and unmarked text. 198 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $11.45
38) Thomistic Bibliography 1920-1940
Vernon J. Bourke

Thomistic Bibliography  1920-1940
St. Louis : The Modern Schoolman , 1945 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Evenly age toned pages are clean and unmarked. Plain card pocket on back of front cover. Tight binding. 312 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $41.50
39) The Gods of Atheism
Vincent P. Miceli, S.J

The Gods of Atheism
New Rochelle : Arlington House , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight , solid and square. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 490 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $36.50
40) Jung and Christianity: The Challenge of Reconciliation (Jung & Christianity Paper)
Wallace B. Clift

Jung and Christianity: The Challenge of Reconciliation (Jung & Christianity Paper)
New York : Crossroad , 1996 . Softcover . Very Good / . . Used. Author shows how Jungian psychology can revitalize many areas of Christian thought and therefore needs to be given attention by Christians. Book is in near fine condition. Appears unread. 107 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.45
41) Religion from Tolstoy to Camus
Walter Kaufmann

Religion from Tolstoy to Camus
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1961 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Contemporary buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean unmarked pages. Firm and tight binding. 450 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
42) The Psychology of Religion
Wayne E. Oates

The Psychology of Religion
Waco : Word , 1973 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Free of previous ownership marking. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 291 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) Humanism and Theology (The Aquinas Lecture 1943)
Werner Jaeger

Milwaukee : Marquette University Press , 1943 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.75 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Maroon cloth binding, no dust jacket as issued. Faded spots on cloth. Clean pages with some age-toning. No ownership and textual markings. Solid and tight. 87 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
44) Paul Tillich: His Life & Thought
Wilhelm & Marion Pauck

Paul Tillich: His Life & Thought
New York : Harper & Row , 1976 . Hardcover . Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Good. Volume One only. Ex-library copy with attendant stamps and marks. Free front endpaper removed. Unmarked text, sound binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 340 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
45) The Writings of Martin Buber
Will Herberg, editor

New York : Meridian Books , 1956 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Uncreased spine and tight binding. Clean and unmarked. Small nick on cover near base of spine from storage. Light foxing on top edge of text block. 351 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
46) Religion and Judgment: An Essay on the Method and Meaning of Religion
Willard E. Arnett

Religion and Judgment: An Essay on the Method and Meaning of Religion
New York : Appleton Century Crofts , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket as issued. Discreet stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. 335 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $21.50
47) Philosophy of Religion: Selected Readings
William L. Rowe and William J. Wainwright

Philosophy of Religion: Selected Readings
Orlando : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Appears unread. No spine crease. 491 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) Philosophy of Religion: Selected Readings
William L. Rowe, William J. Wainwright, editors

Philosophy of Religion: Selected Readings
New York : Harcourt Brace Jovanovich , 1973 . Softcover . Very Good / . 1 x 6 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Attendant stamp on endpapers. Inscribed on half-title page 'Love will abide, take things in stride.' Clean and unmarked edges and text. Minimal wear. 489 pages. more information

Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
Price: $26.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 148 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: