Philosophy of Religionfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Philosophy of Religion | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more PHILOSOPHY / Religious books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
| 1) |
A Short Commentary on Kant's Critique of Pure Reason
|
|
|
Chicago : University of Chicago Press , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. Minimal wear. 278 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 2) |
Kierkegaard & Consciousness
|
|
|
Princeton : Princeton University Press , 1971 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Straight, square, solid, tight and clean. No ownership or textual markings. Price-clipped dust jacket in new mylar cover. 202 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $34.50
|
|
| 3) |
Bertrand Russell on God and Religion
|
|
|
New York : Prometheus Books , 1986 . Softcover . New / . 6" x 9" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 350 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
Behold the Spirit: A Study in the Necessity of Mystical Religion
|
|
|
New York : Vintage , 1972 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Little wear. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 257 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 5) |
Beyond Theology: The Art of Godmanship
|
|
|
New York : World Publishing , 1971 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Uniformly age-toned pages. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Contemporary European Thought and Christian Faith
|
|
|
Pittsburgh : Duquesne University Press , 1963 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 7.25 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket if issued. Former monastery copy with just one discreet stamp on title page, unmarked elsewjere. Solid and tight binding. 211 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Essence of Faith: Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 4.25 x 7.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with fairly discreet indications as such. Clean and unmarked edges and text. Uniformly age toned. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Language, Truth and Logic
|
|
|
New York : Dover , 1952 . Softcover . Good / . 5.5 x 8 Tall . Used. Former monastery copy in Good condition. Card pocket on free front endpaper. Unobtrusive monastery stamps. Four words underlined on one page. 160 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 9) |
Existential Metaphysics
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 1.25 x 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Former monastery library copy in Very Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Discreet monastery stamps on prelims. Unmarked text. Indexed. 632 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Unsecular Man: The Persistence of Religion
|
|
|
New York : Delta Book/Dell Publishing , 1972 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25" x 8" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked. 280 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.45
|
|
| 11) |
Religion and Human Experience
|
|
|
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Appears unread. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 12) |
Religion and Human Experience
|
|
|
Winona : St. Mary's Press , 1984 . Softcover . Good / . 5.75 x 8 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Underlining on text. 110 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 13) |
Introduction to Saint Thomas Aquinas
|
|
|
New York : The Modern Library , 1948 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 1.25" x 4.75" x 7.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked pages. Tight and square binding. 690 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 14) |
Introduction to St. Thomas Aquinas: The Summa Theologica, The Summa Contra Gentiles
|
|
|
New York : The Modern Library , 1948 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked but with a light touch of age-toning to pages. 690 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Nicomachean Ethics of Aristotle
|
|
|
London : J.M. Dent & Sons , 1947 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 4.25 x 6.75 Tall . Used. A Good copy. Former seminary library copy with discreet markings. Rubbed corners and extremities. Careful underlining on text. Sound stitched binding. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
Religious Thought in the Nineteenth Century: Illustrated from Writers of the Period
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press , 1966 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.25" x 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Unmarked text. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 406 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
Rationality and Religious Beliefs
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1979 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Stamps and withdrawn markings on endpapers. Appears unread. 168 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Miracles: A Preliminary Study
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1947 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Rubbed corners and shoulders. Previous owner's name in light erasable pencil on flyleaf. Pencil underlining in various pages. 220 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 19) |
Miracles: A Preliminary Study
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1947 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Mildly rubbed spine tips and extremities. Clean and unmarked. Uniformly age-toned pages. Indexed. 220 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
New Haven : Yale University Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Former monastery library copy with discreet markings as such. In original red contemporary buckram binding, sans dustjacket if issued. Prayer card pasted on free front endpaper. 187 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Essentials of Theism
|
|
|
New York : Sheed & Ward , 1950 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. Straight spine and square corners. Solid binding. Scarce lightly penciled underlining of text on about three pages. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 254 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 22) |
What Present-Day Theologians Are Thinking
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1959 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 7.75" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris. Previous owner's name inked on verso of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 23) |
Images for Self-Recognition: The Christian as Player, Sufferer, and Vandal
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1977 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Tight and solid. Dust jacket enhanced in new mylar cover. 224 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 24) |
Searching the Limits of Love: An Approach to the Secular Transcendent: God
|
|
|
Chicago : Loyola Press , 1985 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . .75" x 6" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Previous owner's initials discreetly written on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 283 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 25) |
Adam's Curse: Reflections on Religion & Literature
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 2001 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . .75 x 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Political Ideas of St. Thomas Aquinas (Representative Selections)
|
|
|
New York : Hafner Press , 1981 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. No textual markings noted. 215 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Love: Christian Romance, Marriage, Friendship
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cowley Publications , 1987 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-libris, small stamped name of priest on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Appears unread. Minor shelf wear to covers. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 28) |
How Karl Barth Changed My Mind
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Eerdmans , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and unmarked. No spine crease. 186 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Philosophy of Religion: From the Standpoint of Protestant Theology
|
|
|
London : James Clarke , 1958 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5 x 8 Tall . Used. Good. Cloth binding, no dust jacket. Pencil underlining (though not extensive on first fifty pages) and helpful notation (on one page.) 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 30) |
Eternal Hope
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Collectible. Good. Ex-libris. Name on free front endpaper. Careful inked underlining on text and scholarly marginalia. Soiling on front, rear pastedowns and boards, pages unaffected. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 232 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 31) |
The Denial of Death
|
|
|
New York : The Free Press , 1975 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Clean and tight. 315 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
A Layman's Introduction to Religious Existentialism
|
|
|
Philadelphia : Westminster Press , 1965 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. A previously owned copy in Very Good condition. Some foxing to edges. Clean and unmarked. Strong binding. Edgewear to dust jacket. In new mylar. 236 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
Thomas Aquinas: Faith and Reason (Cloud of Witnesses)
|
|
|
Nashville : Graded Press , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 64 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 34) |
Simone Weil (Penguin Life)
|
|
|
New York : Lipper/Viking , 2001 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 7.75 Tall . Used. Like New. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 246 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 35) |
Existentialism With or Without God
|
|
|
New York : Alba House , 1974 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Very Good. Ex-monastery library copy with discreet indications as such. Clean and unmarked edges and pages. Appears unread. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 456 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Stumbling Block
|
|
|
New York : Philosophical Library , 1952 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5" x 7.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Green buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Seminary name stamped neatly on free front endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked. Tight binding. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.45
|
|
| 37) |
The Forgotten Revelation: Essays on God and Nature
|
|
|
Chicago : Franciscan Herald Press , 1964 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Card pocket on flyleaf. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 91 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 38) |
A History of Philosophy: Volume 2 Medieval Philosophy, Part II Albert the Great to Duns Scotus
|
|
|
Garden City : Image , 1962 . Paperback . Very Good / . 4.25 x 7 Tall . Used. Four reading creases on spine. Clean and unmarked interior. 352 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
Hellfire and Lightning Rods: Liberating Science,Technology and Religion
|
|
|
Maryknoll : Orbis , 1993 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. Very Good. Ex-library copy with limited attendant unobtrusive stamps and marks. Little wear, unmarked text and tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 223 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 40) |
The Phenomenology of Mind
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Row , 1967 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 8 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Straight spine devoid of reading crease. Solid text block. Mild cover wear from rubbing with other books in box. 814 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Soul of the Nations: Proceedings of the International Congress of Universal Christian Humanism
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Very Good condition. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Discreet attendant stamps on endpapers, unmarked elsewhere. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Soul of the Nations: Proceedings of the International Congress of Universal Christian Humanism
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1960 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 6" x 8.75" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Square and tight. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket in new protective mylar cover. 166 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 43) |
He Who Lets Us Be: A Theology of Love
|
|
|
New York : Seabury Press , 1975 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Appears unread. Clean and crisp pages throughout. Beautiful tight binding. Dust jacket preserved in new clear mylar film cover. Indexed. 194 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 44) |
Religious Philosophies of the West: A Critical Analysis of the Major Figures From Plato to Tillich
|
|
|
New York : Scribner's Sons , 1965 . Softcover . Good / . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. In Good condition. Clean and unmarked but evenly age-toned throughout. Front hinge starting to crack yet still a tightly bound copy. 454 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Philosophy of Human Nature
|
|
|
New York : Appleton Century Crofts , 1953 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 6 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Ex-monastery copy in Good condition. Buckram binding, no dust jacket. Monastery stamp on prelims. Occasional pencil underlinings. Nice strong binding. Indexed. 444 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 46) |
Saint Thomas Aquinas: The Application of His Philosophy to Today's Problems
|
|
|
New York : Benziger , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked pages. Remarkably tight and solid binding. Dust jacket in new mylar film cover. 185 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $101.50
|
|
| 47) |
Beyond the New Theism: A Philosophy of Religion
|
|
|
Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press , 1975 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Upstanding spine with no reading crease. Clean pages and unmarked text. Clipped top right corner of front flyleaf where name used to be written. Light shelf wear to covers. 418 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $29.50
|
|
| 48) |
Oration on the Dignity of Man
|
|
|
Chicago : Gateway/Henry Regnery , 1956 . Booklet . Good / . 4 x 7 Tall . Used. Good. Card wraps in stapled binding. Occasional light pencil marking on introduction, unmarked elsewhere. 40 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 49) |
An Anthology of Atheism and Rationalism
|
|
|
Buffalo : Prometheus Books , 1980 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. A used copy in Like New condition. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 354 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Power of Self-Transcendence: An Introduction to the Philosophical Theology of Paul Tillich
|
|
|
St. Louis : Bethany Press , 1966 . Softcover . Acceptable / . . Used. Acceptable. Reading copy. Broken binding. All pages are complete. 158 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |







































