Bible Storiesfrom Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books |
|
Browse Bible Stories | Return to Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books | Even more RELIGION / Bible / Stories / General books
|
| 1) |
One Hundred Bible Stories in the Words of Holy Scripture
|
|
|
Saint Louis : CPH , 1998 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Crisp and tight. 207 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Lightly Goes the Good News: Making the Gospel Your Own Story
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-third Publications , 1989 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Appears unread. Clean, crisp and unmarked. Solid and tight. 19 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Pontius Pilate
|
|
|
New York : Random House , 1999 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 412 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 4) |
They Talked with God: Sermon Studies on New Testament Characters
|
|
|
Rock Island : Augustan , 1954 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Collectible. Very Good. Signed by Author. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Gift inscription. Unmarked text. Solid and square. 190 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 5) |
Esther: A Woman of Strength & Dignity
|
|
|
Nashville : Word Publishing , 1997 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked, and crisp throughout. Dust jacket, protected in new mylar cover. 208 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Little Boy of Nazareth
|
|
|
New York : Harper & Brothers , 1930 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1" x 5.5" x 8.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 268 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $36.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Story of Noah
|
|
|
New York : Time-Life Books , 1968 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 9 x 10.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, crisp and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new lined mylar cover. 117 pages (almost every one illustrated) more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $26.50
|
|
| 8) |
Moses: The Journey of Faith
|
|
|
Chattanooga : AMG Publishers , 2001 . Softcover . Like New / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Crisp and unmarked pages. 200 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 9) |
Abraham: The Obedience of Faith
|
|
|
Chattanooga : AMG Publishers , 2001 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Crisp and unmarked pages. One stray stain on foredge of text block. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Wife of Pilate
|
|
|
Milwaukee : Bruce , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . . Collectible. Clothbound, no dust jacket. Clean and unmarked but somewhat age toned interior. 63 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 11) |
Jesus and John: A Story About Friends-For Friends
|
|
|
Cincinnati : St. Anthony Messenger Press , 1986 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5.5" x 8" Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears unread. Clean and tight. 97 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Jesus We Knew: Remarkable Personal Stories by Three Who Followed Him
|
|
|
Liguori : Triumph Books , 1993 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 5.25 x 7.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 182 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 13) |
Moses and Bible Shapes (The Beginners Bible)
|
|
|
: Paradise Press , 1999 . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5 x 10 Tall . Used. Board Book. Clean and unmarked. Very minor shelf wear to book edges and light scuff marks to covers. Unpaged. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Day Christ Died
|
|
|
New York : Harper Brothers , 1957 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 319 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 15) |
Myth Man
|
|
|
New York : Crossroad , 1992 . Hardcover . New /With Dust Jacket . 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . New. New. Overstock. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 237 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 16) |
God Knows
|
|
|
New York : Knopf , 1984 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1.5 x 6.5 x 9.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Minimal wear. Attractive rough cut pages. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 353 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Tall Book of Bible Stories
|
|
|
1992 : Harper Festival , . Hardcover . Very Good / . 5.25 x 12.25 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and crisp book interior. Light wear to boards. Two corners bumped. Beautiful illustrations. 124 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Welcoming Door: Parables of the Carpenter
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper , 2002 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 1 x 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 290 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 19) |
Bad Girls of the Bible: And What We Can Learn From Them
|
|
|
Colorado Springs : Waterbrook Press , 1999 . Softcover . Very Good / . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. Appears partially read. No spine crease. Clean and unmarked pages. Crisp and tight. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
Miracles and Mysteries of the Bible
|
|
|
Secaucus : Book Sales , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 172 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 21) |
Sold Into Egypt: Joseph's Journey into Human Being
|
|
|
Wheaton : Harold Shaw , 1989 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. Dust jacket preserved in fresh mylar cover. 235 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Sarah: A Novel (Canaan Triology)
|
|
|
New York : Crown Publishers , 2004 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6 x 9 Tall . Used. Very Good. No mark of previous ownership. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 294 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Book of Job
|
|
|
New York : Heritage Press , 1946 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5" x 11" Tall . Used. Ex-libris. Bookplate on back of front cover, unmarked elsewhere. Illustrated with 8 colored plates. Sans slipcase. 148 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Book of Ruth
|
|
|
New York : Heritage Press , 1947 . Hardcover . Very Good /No Dust Jacket . 8.5" x 11" Tall . Used. Ex-libris in Very Good condition. Bookplate on front endpaper. No slipcase. Illustrated with 8 colored plates. 42 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
David and His Songs: A Story of the Psalms
|
|
|
St. Meinrad : Grail Publications , 1948 . Hardcover . Good /No Dust Jacket . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . Used. Ex-seminary library copy in Good condition. Buckram binding, sans dust jacket. Netting showing through the front hinge. Seminary stamps on free front. Some markings on pages. 153 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.45
|
|
| 26) |
Ladder of Angels: Stories from the Bible
|
|
|
San Francisco : Harper & Row , 1988 . Softcover . Very Good / . 9.75" x 9.25" Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean, unmarked and tight. Sixty-five full color illustrations. 128 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 27) |
Joshua In the Promised Land
|
|
|
New York : Clarion Books , 1990 . Softcover . Very Good / . 7 x 9 Tall . Used. A nice copy in Very Good condition. Clean and crisp throughout. Illustrated. 83 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Portrait of Mary
|
|
|
New York : Avon Books , 1994 . Softcover . Very Good / . 5 x 7 Tall . Used. In Very Good condition. Price sticker residue on front cover. Clean, unmarked interior. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 29) |
Peter: Disciple, Apostle, Martyr
|
|
|
London : S.C.M. Press , 1962 . Hardcover . Acceptable /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.75 Tall . Used. Acceptable. Ex-libris. Name inked on free front endpaper. Inked underlining throughout and some scholarly marginalia. Moderate cigarette smoke odor. 252 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 30) |
I, Abraham: An 'Autobiography' of the First Patriarch
|
|
|
Los Angeles : Bible Books , 1976 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Light stray dust spots on top edge of text block. Clean and unmarked pages. Dust jacket in new mylar. 116 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 31) |
A Palpable God
|
|
|
San Francisco : North Point Press , 1985 . Softcover . Like New / . 5" x 8" Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 195 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $46.50
|
|
| 32) |
Tomie dePaola's Book of Bible Stories: New International Version
|
|
|
New York : Putnam/Zondervan , 1990 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 9 x 11.5 . Used. In Like New condition. Clean and tight. Dust jacket preserved in new mylar cover. 127 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 33) |
Prayers for Catholics Experiencing Divorce
|
|
|
Liguori : Liguori Publications , 1993 . Softcover . Like New / . 5.25 x 7.25 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and unmarked. 96 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
Jesus and Caesar Augustus: A Legend
|
|
|
Mystic : Twenty-Third Publications , 1989 . Softcover . New / . 5.5" x 8.5" Tall . New. New. Overstock. 165 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $21.45
|
|
| 35) |
Upon this Rock: The Life of St. Peter
|
|
|
New York : Macmillan , 1987 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 2" x 6.5" x 9.5" Tall . Used. In Very Good condition Clean and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 538 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Book of God: The Bible as a Novel
|
|
|
Grand Rapids 1996 : Zondervan , 1996 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Very Good. Gift inscription on free front endpaper, unmarked elsewhere. Unread. Tight binding. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 850 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 37) |
The Book of God: The Bible as a Novel
|
|
|
Grand Rapids : Zondervan , 1996 . Hardcover . Like New /With Dust Jacket . 5.75 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Like New. Appears unread. Clean and white pages. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. 244 pages. more information
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|































