Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Business

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Business | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.
1) CNA: A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT 1897-1997

Cincinnati, OH: CNA. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Front free endpaper removed; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
2) TEXACO A Picture Story

NY: The Texas Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends and corners, moderate soiling; Photographs; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $56.25
3) THE SAAB-SCANIA STORY

Stockholm, Sweden: Streiffert. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Third Printing. Hardcover. 917886041 . Clean crisp copy; Photos & drawings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
4) SEVEN KEYS TO CONTENTMENT

Philadelphia: Provident Mutual Life Insurance Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Early printing. Hardcover. Tiny bit gone from top of spine, faint droplet mark on front board, bookplate; Drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
5) RUM

NY: Rums of Puerto Rico. Very Good with no dust jacket. [cc 1940]. Hardcover. Promotional demonstation book produced for the liquor industry. Thick display pages include transparency wheel, press and sniff canisters and miniature glass still . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
6) EVERYTHING AND THE KITCHEN SINK

NY: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Hardcover. Quarto; Dust Jacket: Small tears at spine ends; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
7) CHEMICALS FOR INDUSTRY Rohm & Haas Company, Washington Square, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Chicago: Lakeside Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Small white spot on front cover; Photographs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) THOMAS' REGISTER OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURERS AND FIRST HANDS IN ALL LINES: THE BUYER'S GUIDE 1905 - 1906

NY: Thomas Nelson. Very Good with no dust jacket. "1905". Hardcover. Facsimile reprint; Moisture marks on front and rear board . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) CHEMICALS FOR INDUSTRY

Philadelphia: Rohm & Haas Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1945. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering darkened, small crack in paper at front hinge ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) THE STORY OF BUCK KNIVES . .. a Family Business
Ables, Tom

Elcajon, CA: Buck Knives, Inc.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Chuck Buck - president of Buck Knives; Dust Jacket: Three small tears; Photographs - some color; Folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $48.75
11) THE AMERICAN CERAMIC SOCIETY 100 YEARS
American Ceramic Society

Kansas City, MO: American Ceramic Society. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 188890304x . Book: Top corners slightly bumped; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned; Folio; 256 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) START LATE, FINISH RICH A No-Fail Plan for Achieving Financial Freedom At Any Age
Bach, David

NY: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. 0767919467 . Charts; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) MACY'S FOR SALE
Barmash, Isadore

NY: Weidenfeld & Nicholson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 1555841392 . Photographs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
14) A DEFENCE OF USURY; Showing the Impolicy of the Present Legal Restraints on the Terms of Pecuniary Bargains. to Whivh is Added a Letter to Adam Smith, Esq. , LL.D. on the Discouragement of Inventive Industry
Bentham, Jeremy

Philadelphia: Manly, Orr, and Lippincott. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1842. Second Edition. Hardcover. Tiny tear in cloth at top of spine, prelims foxed . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $168.75
15) THE DYNAMICS OF MAKING A FORTUNE IN MAIL ORDER
Brandell, Raymond J. and Raymond E

NY: Frederick Fell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Printing. Hardcover. 0811903257 . Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine and bottom of front flap fold; Facsimiles; 358 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
16) CALIFORNIA'S FINEST The History of Del Monte Corporation and the Del Monte Brand
Braznell, William

San Francisco: Del Monte Corporation. Fine. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Quarto; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) FOOTPRINTS OF ASSURANCE
Bulau, Alwain E

NY: Macmillan. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor shelf wear. Dust Jacket: Hole at lower spine, several tears. ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
18) THE SILVER EXPOSE The Bizarre and Incredibly Bullish Story of Silver in the Modern Era
Butler, Theodore J

Fine. N.D.. Paperback. Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
19) INSIDE CHINESE BUSINESS A Guide for Managers Worldwide
Chen, Ming-Jer

Boston: Harvard Business School Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 1578512328 . Clean, crisp copy . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) THE WEALTHY BARBER Everyone's Common-Sense Guide to Becoming Financially Independent
Chilton, David

Rocklyn, CA: Prima Publishing. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. 1559580968 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) THE HIGH-FLEX SOCIETY: SHAPING AMERICA'S ECONOMIC FUTURE
Choate, Pat and J. K. Linger

NY: Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394536398 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) THREE STARS FOR THE COLONEL: THE BIOGRAPHY OF ERNEST O. THOMPSON, FATHER OF PETROLEUM CONSERVATION
Clark, James A

NY: Random House. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor rubs at spine ends . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
23) THE SPOTTING DEPARTMENT
Covington, Clyde H

Silver Spring, MD: National Association of Dyers and Cleaners of the United States and Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Exterior lettering faded, rub at bottom of spine, owner's name; Photographs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
24) THE WALL STREET JOURNAL BOOK OF CHIEF EXECUTIVE STYLE
Diamond, David, et al

NY: Morrow. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Printing. Hardcover. 0688079229 . Dust Jacket: Trace of price sticker; Photos, drawings and maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
25) MINIMUM PRICE FIXING IN THE BITUMINOUS COAL INDUSTRY
Fisher, Waldo E. and Charles N. James

Princeton: Princeton University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Fisher; Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $22.50
26) THE STORY OF LUCKY STRIKE
Flannagan, Roy C

Richmond, VA: Flanagan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1938. Hardcover. New York's World Fair edition; Very minor wear; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
27) WOOL AND THE WOOL TRADE
Garside, Alston Hill

NY: Frederick A. Stokes. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED by Garside; Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Large chips and small tears; Photographs; ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
28) AIR TIME: THE INSIDE STORY OF CBS NEWS
Gates, Gary Paul

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060114770 . Book: Top corner clipped from front free endpaper . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
29) FALLING PRICES AND THE REMEDY
George, Lyman F

Boston: George Book Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1898. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned with small rubs at ends . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
30) GETZ'S FORMS A General Collection of Precidents in Conveyancing, etc
Getz, George

Philadelphia: Thomas Cowperthwait & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Third Edition, Revised, Enlarged and Improved. Hardcover. Full calf binding; Leather spine labels are rubbed, but intact and clear, leather cracked down both hinge folds, various rubs and scuffs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $56.25
31) THE HAND-BOOK OF STANDARD OR AMERICAN PHONOGRAPHY
Graham, Andrew J

NY: Graham. Good with no dust jacket. 1858. Hardcover. Bits of cloth gone from spine ends, corners rubbed . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) CNA: A CENTURY OF COMMITMENT, 1897/1997
Hagan, Bruce

Chicago: CNA. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. Early printing. Hardcover. Clean crisp copy; Photographs and drawings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
33) HENRY CLAY FRICK: THE MAN
Harvey, George

NY: Frick Collection. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Private Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: White - shows minor dust, one tiny tear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
34) AMERICAN EXPRESS: A CENTURY OF SERVICE
Hatch, Alden

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends and corners; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
35) PRACTICAL EXPORTING A Handbook for Manufacturers and Merchants
Hough, B. Olney

NY: American Exporter. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1919. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked, very light rubs at spine ends and corners, owner's name; Fold-out forms . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
36) OFF THE BOOKS: CITIBANK AND THE WORLD'S BIGGEST MONEY GAME
Hutchison, Robert A

NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0688048811 . Book sale stamp on top edge . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
37) MERCHANT ADVENTURER The Story of W. R. Grace
James, Marquis

Wilmington, DE: Scholarly Resources, Inc.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0842024441 . Photographs and paintings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
38) THE CIRCUIT RIDERS: ROCKEFELLER MONEY AND THE RISE OF MODERN SCIENCE
Jonas, Gerald

NY: Norton. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 039302640x . Dust Jacket: Mark from price sticker, minor wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
39) LAMPS FOR A BRIGHTER AMERICA: A HISTORY OF THE GENERAL ELECTRIC LAMP BUSINESS
Keating, Paul W

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
40) THE STORY OF ALEX. BROWN & SONS, 1800 - 1975 Issued to Commemorate the 175th Anniversary of the Founding of the House in 1800
Kent, Frank R

Baltimore: The Barton-Gillet Co.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Photos, portraits, facsimiles and old engravings; Privately printed numbered copy - #544; Book: Spine a little flat; Dust Jacket: Spine lettering a little faded, one tiny chip; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
41) CASINO OPERATIONS MANAGEMENT
Kilby, Jim & Jim Fox

NY: John Wiley & Sons. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0471163902 . Pictorial board; Drawings and charts; 1.01 x 9.56 x 7.84 Inches; 368 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $33.75
42) PLANOMANIA: CAPITALISM MAKES SENSE
Kuffner, Raoul

NY: Richard R. Smith. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust: Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned, minor dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) INSPIRED MILLIONAIRES
Lee, Gerald S

Northampton, MA: Mount Tom Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by author; average dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
44) THE SPIRIT OF ENTERPRISE: THE HISTORY OF PACIFIC ENTERPRISES FROM 1886 TO 1989
Littlefield, Douglas R. and Tanis C. Thorne

Los Angeles: Pacific Enterprises. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto; Dust Jacket: Two tiny tears at top of spine; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) THE PRUDENTIAL A Story of Human Security
May, Earl C. and Will Oursler

NY: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends, one tear and rubs - rear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
46) WHAT THEY STILL DON'T TEACH YOU AT HARVARD BUSINESS SCHOOL: MORE NOTES FROM A STREET-SMART EXECUTIVE
McCormack, Mark

NY: Bantam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553057480) . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
47) OVERCHARGE
Metcalfe, Lee and Vic Reinemer

NY: Mckay. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at top of spine, white - shows some dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
48) GOING FOR BROKE: THE CHRYSLER STORY
Moritz, Michael and Barrett Seaman

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0385171803 . Dust Jacket: Small tear at top of spine; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
49) COMMERCIAL PRECEDENTS: SELECTED FROM THE COLUMN OF REPLIES AND DECISIONS OF THE NEW YORK JOURNAL OF COMMERCE
Putzel, Charles and H. A. Bahr

Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1892. Later Printing. Hardcover. Full calf; Boards nearly detached, bits of leather gone from spine ends, corners rubbed . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
50) INSIDE WESTERN UNION
Rivise, M. J. "Mike

NY: Sterling. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends. . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: