Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Biography | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.
1) MY SECRET LIFE Eleven Volumes

Amsterdam. Near Fine. "1888". Facsimile. Paperback. Paperback reprint from the 1960s. Fine to Very Good condition; These were found in their original shipping box - thoses volumes in contact with the cardboard are browned . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $112.50
2) MY SECRET LIFE Volumes I - VI

NY: Grove Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1966. 1st Printing, thus. Hardcover. Boards mottled, spine concave . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) WHAT I HAVE LEARNED: A COLLECTION OF TWENTY AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS BY GREAT CONTEMPORARIES FROM THE "SATURDAY REVIEW"

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Printing. Hardcover. Book: Owner's name sticker; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
4) THE HIGHROAD: BEING THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF AN AMBITIOUS MOTHER

Chicago: Stone. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial front board; Corners slightly bumped . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $13.50
5) HENRY WARD BEECHER A Sketch of His Career: with Analysis of His Power As a Preacher, Lecturer, Orator and Journalist, and Incidents and Reminiscences of His Life
Abbott, Lyman and S. B. Halliday

Hartford, CT: American Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. Later Printing. Hardcover. Small nick in center of spine, boards slightly mottled; Drawings and portaits; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
6) CROWDING MEMORIES
Aldrich, Mrs. Thomas Bailey

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Bits of cloth rubbed off at spine ends, corners rubbed, average dust, owner's name; 21 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
7) MY SISTER'S PICTURE
Arden, Cathy

NY: Simon & Schuster. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0671504673 . Book: Book sale stamps at top and bottom edge . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
8) THE DESERT AND THE STARS A Biography of Lawrence of Arabia
Armitage, Flora

NY: Holt. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, minor shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Chips and rubs at spine ends and corners, small tear at top rear ; Photographs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) JUST BEFORE THE DAWN The Life and Work of Ninomiya Sontoku
Armstrong, Robert Cornell

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rub at rear fore-edge, small tear and wrinkle in two pages of prelims - does not affect text ; 19 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE SUCCESSFUL MERCHANT; Sketches of the Life of Mr. Samuel Budgett, Late of Kingswood Hill
Arthur, William

NY: Carleton & Phillips. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1853. First American Edition. Hardcover. Rebound in three colors of cloth; Soil at edges . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) GANDHI
Ashe, Geoffrey

NY: Stein and Day. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Early printing. Hardcover. Minor dust; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) MARGOT ASQUITH An Autobiography - Volume Two
Asquith, Margot

NY: Doran. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume Two of two; Spine darkened but clear, front hinge cracked, owner's name erased but evident ; 17 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
13) THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF MARGOT ASQUITH
Asquith, Margot

Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good- dust jacket. 1963. First Printing, thus. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Large dark moisture mark on front; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
14) YANKEE AUCTIONEER
Bean, George H

Boston: Little, Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust, owner's name, owner's name sticker . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
15) THEIR MAJESTIES!
Berksom, Seymour

NY: Stackpole Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1938. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
16) LOUIS XIV
Bertrand, Louis

NY: Longmans Green. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1928. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust, fragment of bookplate; 18 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
17) JOURNAL Voulme I
Butler, Frances Anne

Philadelphia: Carey, Lea & Blanchard. Good with no dust jacket. 1835. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine label chipped, small hole in spine near top, moisture marks on boards, old moisture mark bottom front corner throughout text . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
18) GORBACHEV: A BIOGRAPHY
Butson, Thomas G

NY: Stein and Day. Near Fine. 1986. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 081286249x . Very minor wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
19) COCKTAILS AND CAMELS
Carol, Jacqueline

NY: Appleton-Century-Crofts. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Very minor shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened, three tiny tears . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $52.50
20) DAVID FARRAGUT, MIDSHIPMAN
Chavanne, R. N

NY: Coward Mccann. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1941. Early printing. Hardcover. Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: A couple of chips and small tears, price clipped . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) CHARLOTTE CORDAY AND CERTAIN MEN OF THE REVOLUTIIONARY TORMENT
Cher, Marie

NY: D. Appleton & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners slightly rubbed, slight mottling . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
22) MEMOIR OF A MECHANIC Being a Sketch of the Life of Timothy Claxton, Written by Himselm Together with Miscellaneous Papers
Claxton, Timothy

Boston: George W. Light. Good with no dust jacket. 1839. First Edition. Hardcover. Moisture marks on both boards, a little soiling at top edge of almost every page ; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $225.00
23) A HOUSE OF TREES
Colebrook, Joan

NY: Farrar, Straus, Giroux. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. 0374173109 . Clean crisp copy . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
24) MEMOIR OF SIR GEORGE GREY
Creighton, M

London: Longmans, Green & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1901. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly darkened but clear with faint mottling; Three Portraits; 8vo . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) WHEREOF WE ARE MADE Early Recollections
Cutler, Robert

Lunenburg, VT: The Stinehour Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition; Privately Printed. Hardcover. SIGNED by author on title page and presentation card; Paper clip stain on top of first two leaves; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) THE LIFE AND LABORS OF ALBANY FONBLANQUE
De Fonblanque, Edward Barrington (Ed. )

London: Richard Bentley & Son. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1874. Early printing. Hardcover. One quarter inch strip of cloth gone from each spine end, small crack in cloth at top of front hinge fold, corners rubbed, hinge papers cracked - book tight . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $56.25
27) IN THE COURTS OF MEMORY 1858 - 1875 from Contemporary Letters
De Hegermann-Lindencrone, L

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hardcover. Small ink spots at extreme top edge of both boards, small rubs at spine ends and corners, owner's name; Portraits and facsimiles . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) ADVENTURES OF RUDOLPH BARDY DE KOVATSI, A HUNGARIAN EXILE, IN ITALY, HUNGARY, AND TURKEY
De Kovatsi, Rudolph Bardy

Rochester, NY: Lee, Mann & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rub at bottom of spine, corners bumped, 5 cents stamped of front free endpaper and title page, endpapers foxed . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $187.50
29) THE SLEEPING WIND: A MEMOIR
De Krauif, Paul

NY: Harcourt Brace World. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at bottom of spine, tear at front flap fold . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
30) THE MAKING OF YESTERDAY
de Sales, Raoul de Roussy

NY: Reynal & Hitchcock. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1947. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened, tiny tears - rear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) FIRE AND WATER: A LIFE OF PETER THE GREAT
Dejong, Alex

NY: Coward Mccann & Geoghegan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. First American Edition. Hardback. 0698110188 . Minor dust; Illustrated . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
32) LAND WITHOUT JUSTICE
Djilas, Milovan

NY: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Small tears at top edge . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
33) SOME REMARKABLE PASSAGES IN THE LIFE OF THE HON. COL. JAMES GARDINER, WHO WAS SLAIN AT THE BATTLE OF PRESTON-PASS, ETC
Doddridge, P

Good with no dust jacket. 1747. Hardcover. Full gold-tooled red leather; Rebound in the nineteenth century - missing title page; Leather rubbed at high points, piece of leather gone at upper corner - rear near spine, several small ink spots at top of front cover . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
34) DUARTE: MY STORY
Duarte, Jose N. with Diana Page

NY: Putnam. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0399132023 . Dust Jacket: Two tiny tears, tiny rubs at spine ends; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
35) THE BOOK WITHOUT A NAME: BEING THE 18TH CENTURY JOURNAL OF AN UNMARRIED ENGLISH LADY TO HER NATURAL SON
E. R. T. (Ed.)

NY: Brentano's. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. Reprint. Hardcover. Minor dust, one corner rubbed, owner's name x 2 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
36) SURGEON KOOP
Easterbrook, Gregg

Knoxville, TN: Whittle Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 1879736020 . Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
37) THE LIFE OF ROSSINI
Edwards, H. Sutherland

Boston: Ditson. Very Good with no dust jacket. [Circa 1900]. Hardcover. Frontis and title page detached but present, tiny rubs at spine ends, spine slightly darkened . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
38) ROOKIE DAD: ADVENTURES IN FATHERHOOD
Epstein, Rick

NY: Hyperion. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 156282970x . Book: Faint booksale stamp on bottom edge . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
39) LIFE OF BENJAMIN SILLIMAN, M.D., LL.D. Late Professor of Chemistry, Mineralology and Geology in Yale College Chiefly from His Manuscript Reminscences, Diaries, and Correspondence - Volume II
Fisher, George P

NY: Charles Scribner and Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1866. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume II of two; Brown cloth binding: BIts of cloth gone from spine ends, small tears in third and fourth leaves . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) THE TRUE DANIEL WEBSTER
Fisher, Sydney G

Philadelphia: Lippincott. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly darkened; 25 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
41) LIFE'S EBB & FLOW
Frances, Countess Of Warwick

NY: Morrow. Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Hinges cracked - book tight, spine darkened but clear, some dust, owner's name ; Numerous plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) SOUVENIRS OF MY TIME
Fremont, Jessie Benton

Boston: D. Lothrop & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1887. First Edition. Hardcover. Thin streak down center of spine, corners slightly bumped ; Nine plates; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $52.50
43) FREDERICH NIETZSCHE An Illustrated Biography
Frenzel, Ivo

NY: Pegasus Publishing. Very Good. 1967. Early printing. Paperback. Slight fading to front cover near spine, trace of old price sticker; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY And Reminiscences - Volume II
Frith, W. P

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1888. First Edition. Hardcover. Volume II of two; Brown cloth; Endpapers foxed . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
45) POMP AND CIRCUMSTANCE
Gramont, E. De

NY: Jonathan Cape & Harrison Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners very slightly rubbed, minor dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
46) FABULOUS FREDDIE AND SAINTS AND SINNERS
Green, Paul D

NY: Funk. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Three small tears, price clipped; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) GREAT AUTOBIOGRAPHIES Types and Problems of Manhood and Womanhood
Griggs, Edward Howard

NY: Huebsch. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hardcover. 25 cents written on front free endpaper . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
48) LUCIEN GUITRY Sa Carriere Et Sa Vie
Guitry, Sacha

Very Good with no dust jacket. [1930]. First Edition. Hardcover. Half leather over imitation reptile skin with incised portrait on front board; Limited edition #107 of 1100; Signed by author; Leather variously rubbed. Corners of front board rubbed, small tear in margin of frontis ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $187.50
49) MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT
Hamilton, Anthony

San Francisco, CA: Paul Elder and Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [cc 1900]. Reprint. Hardcover. Full leather; The Panel-Books series; Bits of leather gone from spine ends, bookplate . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) LOST WALTZ A Story of Exile
Harding, Bertita

Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill. Very Good in Poor dust jacket. 1944. First Edition. Hardcover. Biography of Archduke Franz Joseph; SIGNED and Inscribed by Archduke Franz Joseph; Book: Light rubs at edges; Dust Jacket: In fragments and held together by mylar protector . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $112.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 125 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: