Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Astronomy

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Astronomy | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.
1) THE MACDONALD TELESCOPE: COMMEMORATING THE DEDICATION AND FORMAL OPENING OF THE MACDONALD OBSERVATORY OF UNIV. OF TEXAS

Warner & Swasey. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Small tears at spine ends, minor dust; Photos & diagrams . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) THE HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY
Abetti, Giorgio

NY: Abelard-Schuman. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor wear; Dust Jacket: Rubs at spine ends, several other small surface rubs; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
3) ENTERING SPACE An Astronauts Odyssey
Allen, Josph P. with Russell Martin

NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. 0941434761 . Book: 25 cents stamped to top edge; Color Photographs; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
4) ASTROPHYSICS: NUCLEAR TRANSFORMATIONS, STELLAR INTERIORS, AND NEBULAE
Aller, Lawrence

NY: The Ronald Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's name marked out, very minor wear; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
5) THE EXTRATERRESTRIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA Our Search for Life in Outer Space
Angelo, Joseph A

NY: Facts On File. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. 0871967642 . Dust Jacket: Tiny rub at top of spine; Photographs and drawings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) IS ANYONE THERE?
Asimov, Isaac

NY: Doubleday. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor wear, owner's name . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) STARCRAFT
Barton, William H. and Joseph M. Joseph

NY: Whittlesey House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1946. Second Printing. Hardcover. Minor dust; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
8) ASTRONOMY FOR BUSY PEOPLE
Bedell, A. L

St. Louis, MO: Bedell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1945. Eighth Printing. Paperback. Minor dust; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) NEW HANDBOOK OF THE HEAVENS
Bernhard, Hubert J. , et al

NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book: Corners slightly bumped; Dust Jacket: Small chips at spine ends, three small tears, small stain - rear, price clipped; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) COSOMOLOGICAL CONSTANTS: PAPERS IN MODERN COSMOLOGY
Bernstein, Jeremy and Gerald Feinberg (ed.)

NY: Columbia University. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231063768 . Clean crisp copy . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) THE MILKY WAY
Bok, Bart J. and Priscilla F

Philadelphia: Blakiston. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1945. Second Edition. Hardcover. Gilt lettering on binding very slightly darkened; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
12) THE MYSTERY OF THE EXPANDING UNIVERSE
Bonnor, William

NY: Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Early printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Rubs at spine ends, one small tear; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) MARS AND THE MIND OF MAN
Bradbury, Ray, et al

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060104430 . Small quarto; Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Two small tears - rear, price clipped; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) NEW HORIZONS IN ASTRONOMY
Brandt, John C. and Stephen P. Maran

San Francisco: W. H. Freeman & Company. Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0716703386 . Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
15) THE END OF THE WORLD
Branley, Franklyn M

NY: Crowell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0690266081 . Small quarto; Dust Jacket: Small chips at spine ends, price clipped . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) RETURN TO THE RED PLANET
Burgess, Eric

NY: Columbia U.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231069421 . Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) URANUS & NEPTUNE: THE DISTANT GIANTS
Burgess, Eric

NY: Columbis University Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0231064926 . Quarto; Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
18) BURNHAM'S CELESTIAL HANDBOOK An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System - Three Volumes
Burnham, Robert

NY: Dover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Volume I has small rub on spine, other volumes Fine in fine dust jackets ; Photographs and drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $13.50
19) BURNHAM'S CELESTIAL HANDBOOK An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System - Three Volumes
Burnham, Robert

NY: Dover. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. 0486240630 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) RENDEZVOUS IN SPACE The Story of Projects Mercury, Gemini, Dyna-Soar, and Apollo
Caidin, Martin

NY: Dutton. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs here and there at edges ; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
21) THE KEY TO THE UNIVERSE: A REPORT ON THE NEW PHYSICS
Calder, Nigel

NY: Penguin. Fine. 1981. Third Printing. Paperback. 0140050655 . Quarto; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
22) SPACESHIPS OF THE MIND
Calder, Nigel

NY: Viking. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Early printing. Hardcover. Dust JacketJ: Small rub at bottom front; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
23) THE ELEMENTS OF ASTRONOMY
Campbell, W. W

NY: Macmillan. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1922. Second Edition. Hardcover. Light rubs at spine ends and corners, owner's name; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) THE PROMISE OF SPACE
Clarke, Arthur C

NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two tiny tears - rear; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
25) COSMOS, EARTH AND MAN: A SHORT HISTORY OF THE UNIVERSE
Cloud, Preston

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0300021461 . Dust Jacket: Small tear at bottom of spine; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
26) THE SEARCH FOR LIFE ON MARS: EVOLUTION OF AN IDEA
Cooper, Henry S. F

NY: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0030461669 . Dust Jacket: Three small tears, price clipped . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
27) A NEW SUN: THE SOLAR RESULTS FROM SKYLAB
Eddy, John A

Washington, DC: NASA. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Early printing. Hardcover. Small faint spot on front board; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
28) ASTRONOMY FOR AMATEURS
editor's Of Popular Science

NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. Reprint. Hardcover. Small hole in cloth at spine, owner's name; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
29) PLANETS, STARS AND GALAXIES: DESCRIPTIVE ASTRONOMY FOR BEGINNERS
Fanning, A. E

NY: Dover. Very Good. 1966. Reprint. Paperback. Minor wear; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
30) NEW FRONTIERS IN ASTRONOMY: READINGS FROM SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN
Gingerich, Owen (ed.)

San Francisco: W. H. Freeman. Very Good. 1975. Second Printing. Paperback. 0716705192 . Quarto; Average wear; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
31) ASTRONOMY: THE SPLENDOR BROUGHT DOWN TO EARTH
Harding, Arthur M

NY: Garden City. Fine with no dust jacket. 1935. Reprint. Hardcover. Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
32) MOONS AND PLANETS And Introduction to Planetary Science
Hartmann, William K

Belmont, CA: Wadsworth Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. 0800500326 . Dust Jacket: Tiny tears and rubs at spine ends; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) COSMIC DISCOVERY: THE SEARCH, SCOPE, AND HERITAGE OF ASTRONOMY
Harwit, Martin

NY: Basic Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465014283 . DUst Jacket: Small nick at top of spine; Photos & diagrams . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
34) JUPITER
Hunt, Garry and Patrick Moore

NY: Rand Mcnally. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. Early printing. Hardcover. 052888073X . Quarto; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) ORIGIN OF THE SOLAR SYSTEM
Jastrow, Robert and A. G. W. Cameron (Eds. )

NY: Academic Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1963. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor rubs; Drawings and charts . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
36) THE BEGINNERS GUIDE TO ASTRONOMY
Jones, Brian

London: Artists House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition; Private Printing. Hardcover. 0831707453 . Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
37) THE PRACTICAL ASTRONOMER
Jones, Brian and Stephen Edberg, ed

NY: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0671693042 . Small quarto; Color photos and charts . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) ATOMS AND THE UNIVERSE
Jones, G. O. Et Al

NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1963. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tear at rear flap fold; Photos & diagrams . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
39) THE SKY: A USER'S GUIDE
Levy, David H

NY: Cambridge University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0521391121 . Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photos & diagrams . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) ROCKETS, MISSLES, AND SPACE TRAVEL
Ley, Willy

NY: Viking. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: One tiny chip, two tiny tears; Drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
41) WATCHERS OF THE SKIES: AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF ASTRONOMY FROM BABYLON TO THE SPACE AGE
Ley, Willy

NY: Viking. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. 3rd printing with new material; Book: Front hinge just cracked - book tight; Dust Jacket: Chips and tears, price clipped . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
42) THE HYADES
Luyten, Willem J

Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press. Fine with no dust jacket. Hardcover. No dust jacket issued . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
43) SOJOURNER An Insiders View of the Mars Pathfinder Mission
Mishkin, Andrew

NY: Berkeley Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Printing. Hardcover. 0425191990 . Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
44) THE CAMBRIDGE ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF ASTRONOMY
Mitton, Simon (ed.)

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0517528061 . Thick quarto; Book: Book plate, owner's name. Dust Jacket: Very minor edge wear. ; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
45) THE AMATEUR ASTRONOMER: A COMPLETELY NEW VERSION OF MOORE'S CLASSIC WORK
Moore, Patrick

NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. Hardcover. 039302864X . Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
46) WATCHERS OF THE STARS: THE SCIENTIFIC REVOLUTION
Moore, Patrick

NY: Putnam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0399113746 . Quarto; Photos, engravings & paintings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
47) CATALOGUE OF THE UNIVERSE
Murdin, Paul and David Allen

NY: Crown. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First US Edition. Hardcover. 052122859X . Quarto; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned; Photos by David Malin . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
48) SIMON NEWCOMB'S ASTRONOMY FOR EVERYBODY
Newcomb, Simon

NY: Garden City. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Camp Perry Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge paper cracked - book tight; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
49) THIS ISLAND EARTH
Nickds, Oran W. (ed.)

Washington, DC: NASA. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Corners very slightly bumped; Photographs - mostly color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
50) NINE PLANETS
Nourse, Alan E

NY: Harper & Bros.. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Name clipped from front free endpaper; Dust Jacket: Large chip at top of spine, a few tears, surface rubs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 69 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: