Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
ANTIQUESfrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse ANTIQUES | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
| 1) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL.50, NO.5
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. Sept.-Oct. 1986. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
HISTORICAL MILITARIA CATALOGUE - 126A
|
|
|
Cold Spring, KY: Roger S. Stefffen. Near Fine. First Edition. Paperback. Dust marks along top edge; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL.50, NO.2
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. March-Apr. 1986. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 4) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE; VOL. 46, NO. 2
|
|
|
Hershey, PA: AACA. Fine. Mar.-Apr. 1982. Paperback. stapled magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 5) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL.50, NO.3
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. May-June, 1986. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 6) |
CATALOGUE OF THE CELEBRATED DR. WILLIAM H. CRIM COLLECTION OF GENUINE ANTIQUES, ETC
|
|
|
Baltimore: Kirkland. Very Good. 1903. First Edition. Paperback. Small rectangular dark spot on front cover, several tiny tears at edges of covers ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 7) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL. 65, NO. 1
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. Jan.-Feb.,2000. Hardcover. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 8) |
XVIII CENTURY ENGLISH FURNITURE, SILVER, PORCELAINS, RUGS, A TAPESTRY. EUROPEAN & CHINESE OBJECTS OF ART, PROPERTY OF PRENTISS L. COONLEY, GREAT BARRINGTON, MASS. PROPERTY FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE PETER WELD STEVENS, NEW YORK CITY & PROP
|
|
|
NY: American Art Association - Anderson Galleries. Very Good. 1938. Paperback. Auction Catalog; Edges of front cover slightly darkened ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 9) |
COLLECTION OF THE LATE THOMAS B. CLARKE Removed from His Beautiful Homes in Southampton and New York
|
|
|
NY: American Art Association - Anderson Galleries. Very Good. 1931. Paperback. Small bump at top front corner, minor dust; Auction Catalogue; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 10) |
DISTINGUISHED PAINTINGS BY RAEBURN, HOPPNER, GAINSBOROUGH, LAWRENCE, OLD CRONE, VALASQUES AND OTHER ARTISTS OF NOTE, RARE BRONZES OF THE ITALIAN RENAISSANCE, FINE CHINESE PORCELAINS, ENGLISH XVII- XVIII CENTURY FURNITURE WITH A FINE GROUP OF SHERATON C
|
|
|
NY: American Art Association - Anderson Galleries. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1932. Stiff boards. Paper covered stiff boards; auction catalog; Tears at spine ends, spot of old dried glue on front cover ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 11) |
GLASS COLLECTIONS IN MUSEUMS IN THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA
|
|
|
Corning, NY: The Corning Museum of Glass. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1982. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 0872901041 . Book: Slight edgewear; Dust Jacket: Slight edgewear; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
ROGER S. STEFFEN HISTORICAL MILITARIA: SPECIALTY AUCTION CATALOGUE 213S
|
|
|
Cold Spring, KY: Roger S. Stefffen. Near Fine with no dust jacket. First Edition. Paperback. Very minor wear; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 13) |
QUICK FIT SYSTEMS INDEX A Clear, Easily Understood Guide to Systemizing and Ordering Staffs Stems Mainsprings and Other Movement Parts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Joseph B. Bechtel & Co. , Inc.. Fine. 1959. Paperback. Unpaginated stapled booklet; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
PORCELAIN & POTTERY MARKS
|
|
|
NY: Hartman. Very Good. 1943. Early printing. Small tear at top of spine. ; Pottery marks . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE BEACON HILL COLLECTION
|
|
|
Np: Sloane. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Three small chips, three small tears. ; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
AMERICAN INSTITUTE OF ANTIQUES PRESENTS PROFIT AND PLESURE IN ANTIQUES Pleasure Course, Plan 3
|
|
|
Ameican Institute of Antiques. Very Good-. Paperback. Typewritten mimeographed book, stapled in stiff covers, paper tape forming spine chipped and torn, small fold marks on front corners; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
ORIENTAL RUGS AND CARPETS
|
|
|
NY: Review Publishing Company. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Moisture mark at top edge of entire text block - does not reach text; Photographs and drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
CHINA
|
|
|
Secaucus: Chartwell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Two small tears at top of spine; Everyday Collectibles series. ; Color photos; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 19) |
NORMAN ADAMS 75 1923-1998
|
|
|
London: Norman Adams. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. 75th Anniversary Edition. Hardcover. Color plate front board; Price list laid in; Slight wear; Photographs - mostly color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 20) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL.50, NO.4
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. July-Aug. 1986. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
ANTIQUE AUTOMOBILE: VOL. 64, NO.4
|
|
|
Hershey, Pa.: AACA. Fine with no dust jacket. July-Aug. 2000. Hardcover. Magazine; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 22) |
THE BEER BOOK: AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO AMERICAN BREWERIANA
|
|
|
Princeton: Pyne. Near Fine. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 087861057x . Photos & old engavings, some color; Very minor wear . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 23) |
CONTEMPORARY HANDMADE TURKISH CARPETS
|
|
|
Istanbul, Turkey: Net Turistik Yayinlar. Fine. 1988. Eighteenth Edition. Paperback. 9754790337 . Color Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
PETER CARL FABERGE: GOLDSMITH AND JEWELER TO THE RUSSIAN IMPERIAL COURT
|
|
|
London: Spring Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. 3rd impression. Hardcover. 0600013073 . Book: Foxing along top edge, small hole in back board; Dust Jacket: Minor edge wear, small hole - back; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 25) |
COLLECTORS BOOK OF DOLLS AND DOLLS HOUSES
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0517119048 . Book: Minor shelf rubs at edges; Dust Jacket: Tears with curling along top edge ; Drawings and color photos; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF RAILROADIANA
|
|
|
Secaucus: Castle Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Quarto; Dust Jacket: Small tear rear; Photos - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
BENNINGTON POTTERY AND PORCELAIN A Guide to Identification
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 28) |
THE BOOK OF AMERICAN FURNITURE
|
|
|
NY: Hamlyn. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photographs - mostly color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BOOK OF BOTTLE COLLECTING
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Early printing. Hardcover. 0600313107 . Book: Light foxing on second leaf ; Photos, drawings and old engravings - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
OLD MECHANICAL BANKS
|
|
|
Chicago: Lightner. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
BOOK OF AMERICAN ANTIQUES
|
|
|
London: Hamlyn. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0600301303 . Quarto; Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Tear at rear flap fold . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
OLD GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends and corners, moderate soil; 108 plates with 20 in color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
AMERICAN ADVERTISING POSTERS OF THE NINETEENTH CENTURY From the Bella C. Landauer Collection of the New-York Historical Society
|
|
|
NY: Dover Publications. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0486233561 . Folio; Rubs at spine ends and corners ; Posters - some color; 119 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
FURNITURE PAST AND PRESENT A Complete Illustrated Guide to Furniture Styles from Ancient to Modern
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Doubleday Archives Library stamp on front free endpaper - no other indications of ex-library; Dust Jacket: White areas show minor dust ; Photographs and old engravings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 35) |
PRECIOUS DOLLS A Treasury of Bisque Dolls
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: Hpbooks. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1984. Early printing. Hardcover. 0895863308 . Book: Slight shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Tiny nick at top of spine ; Color Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 36) |
AMERICAN SILVER
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: World. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1950. First Printing. Hardcover. Pictorial board; Tiny rubs at spine ends, remainder mark; Photographs - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 37) |
VALUES OF ANTIQUES The Values of Old English Silver, Sheffield Plate, Pewter, China, Furniture, Clocks, Etc
|
|
|
Bath, UK: Caldicott. Good with no dust jacket. Second Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library with typical defacements; rubs and tears in cloth at spine ends, corner's rubbed, rear free endpaper removed, front hinge repaired with cloth tape; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
PEEPS AT THE WORLD'S DOLLS
|
|
|
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned but clear with small rub at top, owner's name; 12 plates - 4 in color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 39) |
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF POULAR ANTIQUES
|
|
|
London: Octopus. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE TEXTILE TOOLS OF COLONIAL HOMES
|
|
|
Dearborn, MI: Examplarery Press. Fine. 1988. Reissue. Paperback. 64 page stapled booklet . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 41) |
TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN AUTOMOBILES, 1877 - 1925
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1950. Reprint. Hardcover. Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
THOSE WONDERFUL OLD AUTOMOBILES
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1953. Reprint. Hardcover. Small moisture mark bottom edge not in text. ; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 43) |
HOW TO SELL YOUR ANTIQUES AT A PROFIT
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Early printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 44) |
THE COBRA IN THE BARN Great Stories of Automotive Archaeology
|
|
|
St. Paul, MN: Motorbooks. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0760319928 . Photographs - some color; 1.2 x 9.1 x 6.2 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
ANTIQUE COLLECTOR'S DICTIONARY
|
|
|
NY: Grammercy. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Owner's name x 2; Dust Jacket: White - shows average dust; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 46) |
HANDBOOK OF EARLY AMERICAN DECORATIONS
|
|
|
Boston: Charles T. Branford Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Small notation on front free endpaper; Dust Jacket: Several tiny chips and tears; Photographs, drawings and patterns . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 47) |
LITTLE TREASURES OF LONG AGO
|
|
|
Springport, MI: Little Treasures Publications. Very Good. 1964. First Edition. Paperback. SIGNED BY AUTHOR; Rub down front hinge fold, owner's name ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 48) |
OLD ENGLISH PLATE: ECCLESIASTICAL, DECORATIVE, AND DOMESTIC: IT'S MAKERS AND MARKS
|
|
|
London: Murray. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1906. Ninth Edition. Hardcover. Tiny rubs at spine ends and corners. ; Plates and facsimiles . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 49) |
CRISWELL'S CURRENCY SERIES VOL. I Confederate and Southern State Currency, a Descriptive Listing Including Rarity and Prices
|
|
|
Citra, FL: Grover C. Criswell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1976. Second Revised Edition. Hardcover. Faint foxing along top edge; photograph . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF WATCHES
|
|
|
Feltham, UK: Country Life Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Slight wear; Dust Jacket: Tiny scrunch at top of spine; Photographs some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 172 listings found. |
