Asiafrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Asia | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / General books
|
| 1) |
CHINA AFTER THE CULTURAL REVOLUTION: A SELECTION FROM THE BULLETIN OF THE ATOMIC SCIENTISTS
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: White - shows some dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
INDIA AND BURMA: A GENERAL HANDBOOK FOR VISITORS TO INDIA
|
|
|
Bombay: Indian Railways. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1933. Fourth Edition. Hardcover. Small rubs down spine; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 3) |
HOW TO SUCCEED IN JAPAN: A GUIDE FOR FORIEGN BUSINESSMEN
|
|
|
Tokyo: The Mainichi Newspapers. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Charts . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
FODOR'S ISLAM ASIA Iran, Afganistan, Pakistan
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Paperback. Folded map in rear pocket in fine condition; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at spine ends; Photographs, drawings and maps; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT OF PERSIA, From the Earliest Ages to the Present Time: etc
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Good with no dust jacket. 1860. Hardcover. Pieces of cloth gone from spine ends, small split in cloth at lower front hinge fold, patches of rubbed off cloth on both boards; Fold-out map . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
JAPAN'S REVENGE
|
|
|
London: Pitman. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0273252321 . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
JAPAN'S BUSINESS CONCENTRATION
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Orient\west. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. In VG slipcase Slipcase: Rubs and bumps . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
IN SEARCH OF OLD SHANGHAI
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Joint Publishing Company. Very Good. 1983. Second Printing. Paperback. 9620401956 . Transparent promotional labels front and rear; top front corner bumped; Photographs, drawings & map - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
TO THE BACK OF BEYOND An Illustrated Companion to Central Asia and Mongolia
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0316542342 . Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 10) |
A WALL AND THREE WINDOWS
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor rubs; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE MODERN SAMURI SOCIETY: DUTY AND DEPENDENCE IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN
|
|
|
NY: Amacon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0814457304 . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
SACRED HORSES The Memoirs of a Turkmen Cowboy
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0679408754 . Dust Jacket: Tiny scrunch at top of spine; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 13) |
DEVELOPING RURAL INDIA: PLAN AND PRACTICE
|
|
|
Ithaca: Cornell University. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: One small tear, minor dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
WAYANG Its Significance in Indonesian Society
|
|
|
Jakarta, Indonesia: Pn Balai Pustaka. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Slight wear; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned with small tears at top; Drawings and color photos; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $67.50
|
|
| 15) |
AREA HANDBOOK FOR CEYLON
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Fine with no dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE LAST HOME OF MYSTERY: ADVENTURES IN NEPAL, ETC
|
|
|
NY: Century. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. Third Printing. Hardcover. Spine lettering faded, rub at top of spine; Numerous plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE PHILIPPINES AND THE FAR EAST
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: Jennings and Pye. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight rubbing at spine ends and corners, hinge papers cracked - book tight ; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
LIVING IN HONG KONG
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Amcham. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
EAST MEETS WEST SINGAPORE
|
|
|
Singapore: Times Printers Sendirian Berhad. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny tear at bottom of spine; Photos, drawings and paintings - mostly color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE GOLDEN GUIDE TO SOUTH AND EAST ASIA
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Far Eastern Economic Review. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1962. Hardcover. 8 color and 120 black and white photos, 8 sketches and 19 maps; Light rubs around spine . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 21) |
FACE TO FACE WITH INDIA
|
|
|
NY: Freindship Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1954. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Two small chips and two small tears . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
