Architecturefrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Architecture | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more ARCHITECTURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
| 1) |
LES CHATEAUX DE I'LLE DE FRANCE
|
|
|
Paris: Hachette. Fine. 1965. Early printing. Hardcover. In VG slipcase; Slipcase: One small rub; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 2) |
OSLO RADHUS
|
|
|
Oslo: Oslo Kommune. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. N.D.. Paperback. Paperback in dust jacket; Minor wear; Text in French. ; Photographs - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
OTTAGONO 40 Rivista Trimestrale Di Architettura Arredamento Industrial Design
|
|
|
Milan, Italy: Co. P. In. A.. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Text in Italian; Surface rubs ; Photographs and plans - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 4) |
FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, THE EARLY WORK
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Extreme edges - sunned; Dust Jacket: Several chips and small tears at edges; Photographs and plans; Large quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE YEARBOOK OF THE ANNUAL ARCHITECTURAL EXHIBITION, PHILADELPHIA 1930
|
|
|
Philadelphia: AIA and the T Square Club. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Hardcover. Quarto; Average dust; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 6) |
STUART STRUCTURES
|
|
|
Chicago: James Stuart Corporation. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. Quarto; Boards are mottled ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 7) |
MONT-SAINT MICHEL AND CHARTRES
|
|
|
NY: Putnams. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition, thus. Hardcover. 0399124985 . Book: Slight shelf wear, owner's name plus owner's blind stamp ; Photos, paintings and old engravings - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
THE ARCHITECTURE OF FRANK GEHRY
|
|
|
NY: Rizzoli International. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0847807630 . Minor edge wear; Photographs and plans - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 9) |
ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Miami, FL: Presse Internationale. Very Good. Paperback. Spine reinforced with clear tape, moderate soil on front cover, 25 cents stamped on top edge; Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
GUIDE TO BETTER HOMES
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Pittsburgh Plate Glass Co.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1925. Hardcover. Paper rubbed off portions of spine, corners rubbed; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
L'ARCHITETTURA ROMANA
|
|
|
Milan: Rizzoli. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1963. First Italian Edition. Hardcover. Text in Italian; Bok: Minor wear, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Several small tears at top edge; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 12) |
ARCHITECTURAL DELINEATION: A PHOTOGRAPHIC APPROACH TO PRESENTATION
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Early printing. Hardcover. 0070089248 . Quarto; Dust Jacket: Tear at top front, rubs and small tear at top of spine; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 13) |
HOUSE MOTTOES AND INSCRIPTIONS: OLD AND NEW
|
|
|
London: Elliot Stock. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Corners slightly bumped, minor dust; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 14) |
BUSINESS AND CORPORATION PARKS. ROOF GARDENS World of Environmental Design
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Cerver. Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 848185008X . In Near Fine Slipcase; Slipcase has several small dents ; Drawings & color photos; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 15) |
LANDSCAPE OF RECREATION: I (SPORTS FACILITIES) ; II (AMUSMENT PARKS) World of Environmental Design
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Cerver. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 8481850047 . Volume I in Very Good slipcase; Volume II in Fine slipcase; Volume I Slipcase: Scuffs around edges of one side ; Drawings & color photos; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $112.50
|
|
| 16) |
CIVIL ENGINEERING (NATURE CONSERVATION AND LAND RECLAMATION) World of Environmental Design
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Cerver. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 8481850004 . In fine slipcase; Drawings & color photos; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE WORLD OF LANDSCAPE ARCHITECTECTS World of Environmental Design
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Cerver. Fine. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 8481850039 . In Near Fine Slipcase; Tiny rubs at corner of slipcase mouth ; Drawings & color photos; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 18) |
ROMANCE OF THE BOURBON CHATEAU
|
|
|
NY: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1925. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear; 38 plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
UNIVERSITY PRINTS, SERIES G: EUROPEAN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Boston: University Prints. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1916. First Edition. Hardcover. Rubs at spine ends and bottom corners; 500 plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 20) |
LE CORBUSIER
|
|
|
NY: Braziller. Very Good. 1960. Early printing. Paperback. Minor wear, owner's name, white - shows minor dust; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 21) |
THE AMERICAN HERITAGE HISTORY OF NOTABLE AMERICAN HOUSES
|
|
|
NY: American Heritage. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Early printing. Hardcover. 0828102589 . Quarto; Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Small chips at top of spine, small tears at bottom of spine; Photos & old engravings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 22) |
THE PALACE OF TOPKAPI IN ISTANBUL
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust. Dust Jacket: Tiny rub at top of spine. ; Photos & old engravings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 23) |
POMPEII & HERCULANEUM: THE BURIED CITIES
|
|
|
NY: Crescent. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517268612 . Clean crisp copy; Plans and color photos; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
AMERICA'S HISTORIC HOUSES: THE LIVING PAST
|
|
|
Waukesha, WI: Country Beautiful. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Small rub at top of spine; Photographs - mostly color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
PROBLEMS IN ARCHITECTURAL DRAWING
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: Bennett Publishing Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 26) |
SHELL RESEARCH Procedings of the Symposium on Shell Research Delft, August 30 - September 2, 1961
|
|
|
Amsterdam: North-Holland Publishing Company. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1961. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Most of the chapters are written in English, but several are in German; Dust Jacket: Tiny dust spot on front; Photographs, drawings and diagrams; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE HOMES OF OUR ANCESTORS AS SHOWN IN THE AMERICAN WING OF THE METROPOLITAN MUSEUM OF ART, ETC
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Garden City. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1937. De luxe reprint. Hardcover. Book: Minor wear, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends, rubbed edges and folds; Numerous plates - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 28) |
THE LAST CATHEDRAL
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0135238781 . Dust Jacket: Faint wrinkle at upper front near spine ; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 29) |
BIG BRIDGE
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Macrae Smith Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1938. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends and corners, several small tears, some dust; Numerous Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
ORNAMENTALISM The New Decorativeness In Architecture & Design
|
|
|
NY: Clarkson Potter. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517543834 . SIGNED and inscribed by Patria Conway with married name "Patsy Conway Milgrim; Dust Jacket: One small tear - rea, price clipped; Photographs and plans - some color; 297 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
ROMANESQUE ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
NY: Abrams. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0810910241 . Book: Ownership stamp x3 - including one on bottom edge, owner's blindstamp; Photographs, drawings and plans; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 32) |
AMERICAN HOUSES
|
|
|
NY: Stewart, Tabori & Chang. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0941434966 . Color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
HISTORIC HOUSES OF EARLY AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Two small faint moisture rings on front cover; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 34) |
RENAISSANCE ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
NY: Braziler. Very Good. 1965. Second Printing. Paperback. The Greatest Ages of World Architecture; Small quarto, minor wear; Photos & plans . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 35) |
UNDERGROUND
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Sixteenth Printing. Hardcover. Quarto; Drawings by author . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
CATHEDRALS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517365731 . Color Photographs; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 37) |
STICKS AND STONES: A STUDY OF AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE AND CIVILIZATION
|
|
|
NY: Boni & Liveright. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Third Printing. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends and corners . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE CURVES OF TIME The Memoirs of Oscar Niemeyer
|
|
|
London: Phaidon Press, Limited. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0714840076 . BookK: Small smudge on top edge ; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 39) |
THE WOODEN ARCHITECTURE OF RUSSIA Houses, Fortifications, Churches
|
|
|
NY: Abrams. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 0810917718 . Book: Slight wear, moisture mark on lower rear board; Dust Jacket: Two small tears; Photographs, drawings and plans - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 40) |
MASTERS OF MODERN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Several small chips and tears ; Photographs; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 41) |
A DICTIONARY OF ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0879510404 . Book: Owner's name plus owner's blind stamp; Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned ; Photographs, drawings and plans; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 42) |
THE HOMES OF AMERICA
|
|
|
NY: Bramhall House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1951. Reprint. Book: Minor dust, bookplate; Dust Jacket: Minor rubs; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 43) |
THE SECOND TREASURY OF EARLY AMERICAN HOMES
|
|
|
NY: Hawthorn. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Folio; Minor wear; Photographs - mostly color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
FAMOUS CATHEDRALS And Their Stories
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Book: slight edge wear; Dust Jacket: Rubs at spine ends and corners, several small tears - rear, front flap fold stretched, wrinkled here and there; Photographs, drawings and plans ; Horizontal folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 45) |
THE ROOM PLANNER Over 100 Practical Plans for Your Home
|
|
|
London: Ebury Press. Near Fine. 2005. First Printing. Paperback. 009190174x . Top corner of front cover slightly bumped; Plans; 0.94 x 9.61 x 7.32 Inches; 288 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE WHITE HOUSE An Architectural History
|
|
|
NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070543526 . Photos, paintings, drawings and old engravings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 47) |
SCHOOL OF VENICE Architectural Design Profile 59
|
|
|
London: Architectural Design. Fine. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. Photographs, drawings and plans; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 48) |
AUSTRALIA'S EARLY DWELLINGS AND CHURCHES
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0207147264 . Book: Minor wear; Dust Jacket: Tear and wrinkling at bottom edge; Paintings by R. A. Smolicz . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
HISTORIC BUILDINGS OF AMERICA AS SEEN AND DESCRIBED BY FAMOUS WRITERS
|
|
|
NY: Dodd, Mead & Co. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1903. Early printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear; 48 plates from photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 50) |
GREAT PALACES
|
|
|
NY: Spring Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1969. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Minor wear; Photographs - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 59 listings found. |
