Fishingfrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Fishing | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Fishing books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE RAPALA FISHING GUIDE Secrets from the Pros
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: Normark. Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Slight age toning - covers only ; Photographs - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
1991 WORLD RECORD GAME FISHES
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: International Game Fish Association. Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0935217177 . Slight wear, page notation on front cover; Photographs and drawings - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 3) |
1992 WORLD RECORD GAME FISHES
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: International Game Fish Association. Very Good. 1992. First Edition. Paperback. 0935217185 . Fold mark diagonally across front cover; Photographs and drawings - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 4) |
1994 WORLD RECORD GAME FISHES
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: International Game Fish Association. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Paperback. 0935217207 . Fold mark at bottom front corner ; Photographs and drawings - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
1981 WORLD RECORD GAME FISHES Fresh Water, Salt Water & Fly Fishing Records
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: International Game Fish Association. Fine. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. Photographs - some color; 4to . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
WORLD RECORD GAME FISHES - 1986
|
|
|
Ft. Lauderdale, FL: International Game Fish Association. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0935217002 . White - shows minor dust; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
SPORT FISHING - TODAY AND TOMORROW A Report to the Outdoor Recreation Resources Review Commission
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Department of Interior. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Spine slightly darkened; Photographs and maps; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 8) |
FISHING TACKLE & BAITS: FISH, TACKLE AND BAIT
|
|
|
NY: Crescent Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. Reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial font board; White - shows very minor dust; Color photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 9) |
TRICKS AND KNACKS OF FISHING A Collection of Pointers Pertaining to Fishing, Gathered from Famous Fishing Guides and Expert Anglers. , etc
|
|
|
Bristol, CT: The Horton MFG. Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1911. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear ; Drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 10) |
SECRETS OF SUCESSFUL FRESH WATER FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned, two tiny tears; Numerous drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 11) |
FINNYSPORTS 20th Anniversary Catalog: 1969 Catalog Number 50
|
|
|
Toledo, OH: Finnysports. Very Good. 1969. Paperback. Bottom front corner slightly bumped, spine slightly darkened; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
GOING FISHING Letters to a Brother Angler
|
|
|
London: J. W. Arrowsmith, Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1925. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned but clear, front board foxed, light foxing at edges and first few leaves, gift inscription . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
STRIPED BASS FISHING IN CALIFORNIA AND OREGON
|
|
|
Palo Alto, CA: Pacific Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1961. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Slight shelf wear, minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends, five small edge tears; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 14) |
THE ATLANTIC BLUEFIN TUNA Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow
|
|
|
Point Pleasant, NJ: The Fisherman Library. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0923155112 . Dust Jacket: Two tiny tears, slight rubbing at edges; Photographs and drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 15) |
FRESHWATER FISH AND FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Four Winds Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1982. Hardcover. 0590077996 . Book: Employee purchase stamp on front free endpaper; Dust Jacket: Two tiny dust smudges, price clipped ; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 16) |
THE SWEET OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Tiny bump at top of spine; Dust Jacket: Tiny chip at bottom of spine; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $93.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE SWEET OF THE YEAR
|
|
|
NY: Morrow. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Slight wear; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at spine ends with tiny chips at bottom, two tiny tears, a few faint surface rubs - front ; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
FISHING FOR SHARKS
|
|
|
Point Pleasant, NJ: The Fisherman Library. Fine. 1990. Fourth Printing. Paperback. 0923155058 . Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
NEW JERSEY SALT WATER FISHING GUIDE
|
|
|
Brick Town, NJ: The Fisherman Library. Very Good. 1983. Paperback. 0923155015 . 112 page stapled booklet; Small ding at fore-edge; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
THE FIRST BOOK OF ANGLING IDEAS
|
|
|
Bricktown. NJ: Barrett & Coleman Publications. Very Good. 1981. Paperback. 94 page stapled booklet; Slight rubbing at edges ; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE TROUT AND SALMON FISHEREMAN'S BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday. Very Good+. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0385411111 . Slight edge wear; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
FISHING An Encyclopedic Guide to Tackle and Tactics for Fresh and Salt Water
|
|
|
NY: Outdoor Life/Segewood Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0696110423 . Photographs, drawings and paintings - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
FISHING An Encyclopedic Guide to Tackle and Tactics for Fresh and Salt Water
|
|
|
NY: Dutton. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. Early printing. Hardcover. 0876901097 . Dust Jacket: One tiny rub at bottom of spine; Photographs and drawings - some color; Thick quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 24) |
FISHING An Angler's Dictionary
|
|
|
NY: Workman Publishing. Fine. 1983. First Printing. Paperback. 0894803557 . Cartoons; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 25) |
GULF COAST FISHING
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes & Company. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. 0498073556 . BooK; Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at spine ends, thin rubs down front flapfold; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 26) |
LURE FISHING
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. 0498074293 . Dust Jacket: Several tears - rear, one of which is large; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
LURE FISHING
|
|
|
Cranbury, NJ: A. S. Barnes. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. 0498074293 . Dust Jacket: Very minor surface rubs, price clipped; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 28) |
THE ART OF ANGLING
|
|
|
NY: Galahad Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 0883653060 . Photographs - some color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 29) |
RALPH C. MORRILL'S MUSEUM QUALITY FISH TAXIDERMY A Guide To: Molding with Plaster, Casting with Resin, Painting with an Airbrush
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: Billart Publications. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. 0961111208 . Dust Jacket: Seven small tears at edges; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 30) |
RALPH C. MORRILL'S MUSEUM QUALITY FISH TAXIDERMY A Guide To: Molding with Plaster, Casting with Resin, Painting with an Airbrush
|
|
|
Rowayton, CT: Billart Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. First Printing. Hardcover. 0961111208 . Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
FISHING OFF PUERTO RICO
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: One small tear, small rubs at spine ends plus surface rubs, price clipped; Photographs and maps; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE PHILOSOPHICAL FISHERMAN
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny chip and rub at bottom of spine, one tiny tear - rear, price clipped; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
ANGLE ON ANGLING
|
|
|
J. G. Blanchard. Fine. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. SIGNED by author ; Photographs and drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 34) |
ATLANTIC SURF FISHING: Maine to Maryland
|
|
|
Boston: Stone Wall Press, Inc.. Near Fine. 1977. Second Printing. Paperback. 0913276189 . Small fold mark at upper corner of rear cover; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
BASS
|
|
|
NY: Norton. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0393013790 . Horizontal quarto; Drawings & color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
FISHING GIANTS AND OTHER MEN OF DERRING-DO
|
|
|
Guilford, CT: The Lyons Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Printing. Hardcover. 1585744239 . Dust Jacket: Faint scrunch at top of spine . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
SALT WATER GAME FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Early printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny tear at top of spine, small scratch - rear, price clipped ; Photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
TROUT FISHING
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1972. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at top of spine ; Drawings and color photo; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 39) |
FISHERIES OF THE NORTH PACIFIC History, Species, Gear & Processes
|
|
|
Anchorage, AK: Alaska Northwest Publishing Company. Fine. 1980. Revised Edition. Paperback. 0882401289 . Photographs and drawings - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
THE GAME FISHING BIBLE
|
|
|
NY: Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0135216915 . Book: Slight shelf wear; Drawings and color photos; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
THE FISHERMAN'S COMPANION
|
|
|
London: Pyramid Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 1855100304 . Book: Owner's name; Photographs, drawings and paintings - mostly color; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE AMERICAN FISHERMAN'S GUIDE
|
|
|
NY: Prentice-Hall. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Very minor wear; Dust Jacket: One inch piece gone from top of spine, chips tears and rubs; Photos, drawings & plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF FRESH AND SALT WATER SPINNING
|
|
|
NY: A. S. Barnes. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1955. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: One chip, one tiny tear; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 44) |
IDENTIFYING THE COMMON FISHES OF PENNSYLVANIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Fish Commission. Very Good. Paperback. 18 page stapled booklet, minor dust; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 45) |
INTRODUCTION TO OCEAN FISHING
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0811709175 . Dust Jacket: Uniformly faded, two tiny tears; Photographs and drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 46) |
GAME FISH OF THE SOUTH And How to Catch Them
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by author; Book Average dust along top edge, slight shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Spine and extreme top edge sunned, small chips at spine ends and corners, small rubs at folds; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 47) |
TROUT & SALMON OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
Secaucus, NJ: Wellfleet Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 155521665x . Color Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
HOW TO FISH THE PACIFIC COAST A Manual for Salt Water Fishermen
|
|
|
Menlo Pak, CA: Lane Publishing Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1953. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Spine darkened with chip at top, several small tears at top edge; Drawings by Carla Laemmle; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
LAKE AND STREAM GAME FISHING: A PRACTICAL BOOK ON THE POPULAR FRESH-WATER GAME FISH, THE TACKLE NECESSARY AND HOW TO USE IT
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Co.. Fine with no dust jacket. 1925. Reprint. Hardcover. 10 plates . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 50) |
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF SPORTFISHING
|
|
|
NY: Bonanza. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517662191 . Dust Jacket: One tear ; Color Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
