Books On Booksfrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Books On Books | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more ANTIQUES & COLLECTIBLES / Books books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
| 1) |
STANDARDS OF ILLUSTRATION AND DISPLAY
|
|
|
NY: The World and the Evening World. Very Good. Paperback. Unpaginated stapled booklet; Small tear in paper at top of spine ; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 2) |
1972 ANNUAL DIRECTORY OF BOOKSELLERS IN THE BRITISH ISLES SPECIALIZING IN ANTIQUARIAN AND OUT-OF-PRINT BOOKS
|
|
|
London: The Clique. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. Third Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0901909025 . Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened, minor dust, owner's name on inside flap . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS OF AMERICA Spring Books 1974; Volume Two, Number One
|
|
|
Boston: Museum Publications of America. Very Good+. 1974. Paperback. 34 page stapled booklet, white - shows minor dust; Photographs, paintings and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS BELONGING TO THE LIBRARY COMPANY OF PHILADELPHIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Library Company of Philadelphia. Very Good. 1956. Facsimile. Paperback. Facsimile reprint of 1741 edition; Minor dust . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
MUSEUM PUBLICATIONS OF AMERICA Winter Books 1973 - 1974; Volume One, Number One
|
|
|
Boston: Museum Publications of America. Very Good. 1973. Paperback. 34 page stapled booklet, Faint surface rubs near spine; Publisher's catalogue ; Photographs, paintings and drawings - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
NEW YORK GRAPHIC SOCIETY ART BOOKS Spring 1974
|
|
|
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphic Society. Very Good+. 1974. Paperback. Publisher's catalogue; 34 page stapled booklet, slight darkening near spine ; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 7) |
PW [Printing Week]
|
|
|
Washington, DC. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Pomegranate Edition. Hardcover. #174 of 1000; Minor wear . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
AMERICAN BOOK TRADE DIRECTORY 1935 Including Lists of Publishers, Booksellers, Periodicals, Literary Agents, Book Clubs, etc
|
|
|
NY: R. R. Bowker Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. Hardcover. Spine lettering slightly darkened, minor dust along top edge . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
THE PIONEER & MINING DAYS OF CALIFORNIA
|
|
|
NY: American Art Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. First Edition. Auction catalog - art and books; Bound paperback; Front hinge cracked, minor dust; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
LINWEAVE LIMITED EDITIONS: 1934
|
|
|
Springfield: Linweave. Fine in Good+ dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Glassine - chips and tears; Illustrated . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 11) |
THE SCIENTIFIC AND ANTIQUARIAN LIBRARY OF DR. SAMUEL KOSLOV
|
|
|
NY: Christie's East. Fine. 1996. Paperback. Auction Catalogue for November 12th and 13th, 1996; Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE NAUTICAL MIND REFERENCE BOOK OF NAUTICAL TITLES
|
|
|
Toronto: The Nautical Mind Marine Booksellers and Chart Agents. Near Fine. Paperback. Fax number writtten on front cover; Autumn 1991 supplement laid in ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 13) |
JEFF DYKES/WESTERN BOOKS
|
|
|
College Park, MD: Jeff Dykes. Fine with no dust jacket. 1965 - 1970. Catalog 1 through 13 - bound together in brown cloth . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 14) |
OUTDOOR RECREATION LITERATURE: A SURVEY Report to the Outdoor Recreation Resources Review Commission by the Librarian of Congress
|
|
|
Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good. 1962. First Edition. Paperback. Light toning around edges of covers; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
THE DELPHIAN SOCIETY: TOPICAL OUTLINES
|
|
|
Chicago: The Delphian Society. Very Good. N.D.. Paperback. Beveled edges chipped . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE HISTORY OF THE BALLANTYNE PRESS And its Connection with Sir Walter Scott Bart
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Ballantyne. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1871. First Edition. Hardcover. Light rubs at spine ends and corners; Engraved illuminated pages; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $93.75
|
|
| 17) |
THE BOOKSHELF OF BRANDER MATTHEWS
|
|
|
NY: Columbia University Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust along top edge . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 18) |
HOMES OF DOUBLEDAY, DORAN & COMPANY, INC. Garden City, London, Kingswood, Surrey, Toronto
|
|
|
NY: The Country Life Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1930. Private Printing. Hardcover. Small cracking in cloth at bottom of spine, tiny rubs at spine ends and corners; Photographs and One fold-out drawing . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 19) |
GARAMOND FAMILY Garamond, Garamond Italic, Garamond Bold, Garamond Bold Italic
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY: Intertype Corporation. Very Good+. Paperback. 28 page stapled booklet; Front cover shows very minor dust; Type samples; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 20) |
INTERNATIONAL DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUARIAN BOOKSELLERS
|
|
|
League of Antiquarian Booksellers. Fine with no dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. Two supplements in rear pocket . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 21) |
LITERATURE AND ILLUSTRATION Including the Library of Neville L. Fakes
|
|
|
London: Southeby's. Fine. 2002. First Edition. Paperback. Auction Catalog; July 11 and 12, 2002; Photographs - mostly color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE LIBRARY OF MARSHALL B. COYNE
|
|
|
NY: Sotheby's. Fine. 2001. First Edition. Paperback. Auction Catalog; June 5th 2001; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
BOOK-AUCTION RECORDS Priced and Annotated Annual Record of International Book-Auctions, Volume 69
|
|
|
London: Dawsons of Pallmall. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 071290574x . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
BARGAINS IN GIFT BOOKS
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Leary's Book Store. Good. [1920s]. Paperback. Book Catalogue; 66 page stapled booklet; Tear in front cover at lower spine, front cover darkened around spine and top edge; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 25) |
ELMER ADLER In the World of Books
|
|
|
Princetion, NJ: Princeton University Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 2100 copies for various organizations ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 26) |
FOUR TALKS FOR BIBLIOPHILES
|
|
|
Philadelphia: The Free Library of Philadelphia. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Very light foxing at edges; Dust Jacket: Spine darkened, one tiny tear, title penned on spine (dust jacket is blank paper) . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 27) |
THE SECRET ARCHIVES OF THE VATICAN
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Very minor wear; Dust Jacket: Four small tears, faint rippling; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 28) |
FRAGRANCE AMONG OLD VOLUMES
|
|
|
Freeport: Books for Libraries. Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. Reprint. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 29) |
THE ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPT
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: Phaidon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0714819697 . Book: Owner's name plus owner's blind stamp; Facsimiles and illuminations - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 30) |
COBWEBS FROM A LIBRARY CORNER
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1899. First Edition. Hardcover. Front hinge cracked - book tight, corners bumped, rubs here and there . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
SPECIAL BIBLIOGRAPHY 16; VOLUME I: THE ERA OF WORLD WAR II General Reference Works - Biography
|
|
|
Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Institute. Very Good. 1977. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Spine darkened . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
TRADES AND CRAFTS IN MEDIEVAL MANUSCRIPTS
|
|
|
NY: New Amsterdam Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990. First American Edition. Hardcover. 1561310026 . Book: Gift inscription; Dust Jacket: Slight wrinkling - bottom front; Drawings and illuminations - some color; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
ULYSSES IN PARIS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book: Small rubs at spine ends and corners; Dust Jacket: Glassine - badly chipped; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $52.50
|
|
| 34) |
BOOKS AND PERSONS: BEING COMMENTS ON A PAST EPOCH, 1908 - 1911
|
|
|
NY: Doran. Good with no dust jacket. 1917. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned and moisture stained . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 35) |
THE JOB PRINTER'S AND ESTIMATE GUIDE: Containing Prices to be Charged for all Kinds of Job and Book Work from a Small Card to a Large Volume
|
|
|
NY: H. G. Bishop. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1893. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth slightly mottled . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $33.75
|
|
| 36) |
BOOK COLLECTING AND SCHOLARSHIP
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine sunned but clear, small library stamp on each pastedown endpaper (book is not ex library) . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 37) |
SUPPRESSED CHAPTERS And Other Bookishness
|
|
|
NY: Scribner's. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1895. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very faint spot on lower front cover at fore-edge . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE COLLECTION BOOKS OF PROVOST SMITH
|
|
|
Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Fine. 1964. First Edition. Paperback. In Fine Slipcase; Two stapled booklets and a paperback together in one slipcase . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 39) |
ROTOGRAVURE A Survey of European and American Methods
|
|
|
Lyndon, KY: Mackay Publishing Company, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. In library binding - bur not ex library; Very minor wear ; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 40) |
IMMROTH'S GUIDE TO THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS CLASSIFICATION
|
|
|
Littleton, Co.: Libraries Unlimited. Near Fine. 1980. Third Edition. 0872872351 . Small spot front cover. . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 41) |
A TOUR ROUND MY LIBRARY And Some Other Papers
|
|
|
Philadelphia: George H. Rigby. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1894. Second Edition. Hardcover. A few tiny ink spots on lower spine, very light rubs at spine ends and corners, front hinge cracked - book tight ; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
MODERN FIRST EDITIIONS: THEIR VALUE TO COLLECTORS
|
|
|
London: Orbis. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. 2nd Edition Revised. Hardcover. 0856136573 . Clean crisp copy; Numerous plates - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 43) |
LITERARY RECREATIONS
|
|
|
Freeport: Books for Libraries Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 44) |
LES ANTIPHONAIRES D'ESTAVAYER-LE-LAC
|
|
|
Lausanne, Switzerland: Skira Inc. , Publishers. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1943. First Edition. Softcover. Portfolio style book; White exterior shows average soil; Glassine dust jacket has chips here and there, and old moisture spatter on front; Nine tipped in color plates; Folio . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 45) |
THE GUIDING LIGHT ON THE GREAT HIGHWAY
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Bookplate; Dust Jacket: One small tear, white - shows average dust; Profusely illustrated . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 46) |
BIBLIOGRAPHY OF LIMITED AND SIGNED EDITIONS IN LITERATURE OF 20TH CENTURY AMERICAN AUTHORS
|
|
|
Stillwater: James Cummings. Fine with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 47) |
A NATIONAL PRIMER IN THE MODERN MANNER
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: Heartman. Very Good. 1927. Limited Edition. Paperback. Unnumbered copy of 200 printed; string-tied booklet, average dust; 15 woodcuts . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
THE OXFORD ILLUSTRATED LITERARY GUIDE TO GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND
|
|
|
NY: Oxford. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0198691254 . Dust Jacket: Tiny tear, minor rubs at spine ends . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 49) |
SPECIAL BIBLIGRAPHY 14: COLONIAL AMERICA AND THE WAR FOR INDEPENDENCE
|
|
|
Carlisle Barracks, PA: US Army Military History Institute. Near Fine. 1976. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Minor dust at edges . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
RANDOLPH CALDECOTT 'Lord of the Nursery'
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 1870630459 . Dust Jacket: Small scrunch at top of spine; Numerous drawings some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 136 listings found. |
