Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Archaeology

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Archaeology | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.
1) ARCHAEOLOGY OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA, VOL. 5, FALL 1977

Buffalo: AENA. Near Fine. Paperback. White - shows minor dust; Photos, maps & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
2) TERRA-COTTA WARRIORS & HORSES AT THE TOMB OF QUIN SHI HUANG

Beijing, China: Cultural Relics Publishing House. Very Good. 1986. Paperback. Slight edgewear, owner's name; text in Chinese and English; Photographs and drawings - mostly color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
3) ARCHAEOLOGY OF EASTERN NORTH AMERICA, VOL. 3, SPRING 1975

Buffalo: AENA. Near Fine. Paperback. White - shows minor dust; Photos, maps & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
4) THE SILENT EARTH: A REPORT ON THE GREEK BRONZE AGE
Alsop, Joseph

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1964. Early printing. Hardcover. Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
5) LOST TREASURES Great Discoveries in World Archaeology
Bahn, Paul G. (Ed. )

NY: Barnes & Noble. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Reprint. Hardcover. 0760718989 . Quarto; Color Photographs; 255 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
6) THE SEARCH FOR THE GOLD OF TUTANKHAMEN
Brackman, Arnold C

NY: Mason/Charter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0884053644 . Book: Owner's name . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) THE PEOPLE OF ANCIENT AMERICAS
Burland, Cottie

London: Paul Hamlin. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Early printing. Hardcover. Quarto; Dust Jacket: Small tears at top of spine, price clipped; Color Illustrations . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
8) GODS, GRAVES AND SCHOLARS
Ceram, C. W

NY: Knopf. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1962. Twelfth Printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Small chip at top of spine, small rub at bottom of spine, price clipped; 49 photos and 72 drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
9) THE MYCENAEAN WORLD
Chadwick, John

NY: Cambridge University. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: One small tear; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
10) A SHORT HISTORY ARCHAEOLOGY
Daniel, Glyn

NY: Thames and Hudson. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0500021015 . Book: 25 cents stamped on top edge; Drawings, photos & old engravings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
11) MAN DISCOVERS HIS PAST: A SURVEY OF ARCHAEOLOGICAL FINDINGS
Daniel, Glyn

NY: Crowell. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1966. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Minor shelf rubs; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
12) TUTANKHAMUN'S JEWELRY
Edwards, I. E. S

NY: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0870991558 . 48 page stapled booklet; Photographs - moctly color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) THE ROOTS OF ANCIENT INDIA The Archaeology of Early Indian Civilization
Fairservis, Walter A

NY: Macmillan. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. First Printing. Hardcover. Book: Remainder mark on top edge; Dust Jacket: Two tears, one small chip rear; Photographs, maps and drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) ANCIENT AZTECS
Fellows, Muriel H

Philadelphia: Franklin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. Hardcover. 0871330032 . SIGNED by author; Book: Very minor dust; Dust Jacket: One tear, minor rubs; Photos & drawings by author . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
15) VIRTUAL ARCHAEOLOGY Re-Creating Ancient Worlds
Forte, Maurizio and Alberto Siliotti (ed.)

NY: Abrams. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0810939436 . Dust Jacket: One small tear, wear at top edge ; Photographs and simulations; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
16) A HANDBOOK OF GREEK ARCHAEOLOGY
Fowler, Harold N., et al

NY: American Book Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1909. First Edition. Hardcover. One corner slightly rubbed, bright and clean; Numerous photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
17) RECENT WORK IN RURAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Fowler, P. J. [ ed. ]

Totowa, N.J.: Rowman and Littlefield. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0874715962 . Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
18) THE WARSHIP VASA: DEEP DIVING AND MARINE ARCHAEOLOGY IN STOCKHOLM
Franzen, Anders

Stockholm: Norstedt & Bonnier. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Second Edition. Hardcover. B000ONHPI8 . Small quarto; Book: Owner's name sticker; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at edges; Photos & old engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
19) RAMSES THE GREAT Dallas
Freed, Rita E

Dallas, TX: The Dallas Museum of Natural History Association. Very Good. 1989. Fifth Printing. Paperback. Exhibition catalog; Minor edge wear ; Photographs - mostly color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
20) ASCENT TO CIVILIZATION The Archaeology of Early Man
Gowlett, John

NY: Knopf. Very Good-. 1984. First American Edition. Paperback. 0394722663 . Fold marks on front and rear covers, rubs here and there at edges and folds; Photographs & drawings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
21) AN ANTHROPOLOGICAL BIBLIOGRAPHY OF THE EASTERN SEABOARD, VOLUME II
Guthe, Alfred K. and Patricia B. Kelly

Trenton, NJ: Eastern States Arch. Federation. Near Fine. 1963. First Edition. Paperback. Resaerch Publication No. 2; Minor dust; Maps; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) LETTERS FROM SARDIS
Hanfmann, George M. A

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0674525795 . Dust Jacket: Slight discoloration on front cover; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) X-RAYING PHARAOHS
Harris, James E. and Kent R. Weeks

NY: Scribner's. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0684130165 . Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Tiny tear at top of spine, scrunch at bottom of spine; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
24) ATLAS OF ANCIENT ARCHAEOLOGY
Hawkes, Jacquetta (ed.)

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First US Edition. Hardcover. 007027293x . Drawings and maps; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) HISTORICAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Hume, Ivor Noel

NY: Knopf. Fine with no dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Owner's name marked out; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) A FRAGMENT OF THE BABYLONIAN "DIBBARRA" EPIC
Jastrow, Morris

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Hardcover. Hard boards with cloth spine; University of Pennsylvania Series in Philology and Archeology. Vol. 1, No. 2; Average dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) ARCHAEOLOGY OF ANCIENT ROME
King, Anthony

NY: Crescent. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. Reprint. Hardcover. 051734845 . Photos and plans - mostly color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) THE MILLER FIELD SITE, WARREN COUNTY, NJ: A STUDY IN PREHISTORIC ARCHAEOLOGY, PART I
Kraft, Herbert C

South Orange, NJ: Seton Hall University. Fine. 1970. First Edition. Paperback. Clean crisp copy; Part I covers the archaic and transitional stages; Photos, maps & drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) ISLAND OF ISIS Philae, Temple of the Nile
MacQuitty, William

NY: Scribner's. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Printing. Hardcover. 0684146495 . Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) TUTANKHAMUN: THE LAST JOURNEY
MacQuitty, William

NY: Quartet. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Hardcover. 0517531704 . Clean crisp copy; Color photos . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) THE IOWA EFFIGY MOUND MANIFESTATION: AN INTERPRETIVE MODEL
Mallam, R. Clark

Iowa City, IA: The University of Iowa. Very Good. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. Spine slightly sunned; Maps and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) THE PREHISTORY OF MISSISSIPPI
Marshall, Richard A

University and College Press of Mississippi. Very Good. 1973. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Volume I, Chapter 2 of a History of Mississippi - bound separately; unpaginated stapled booklet, owner's name plus owner's blind stamp, slight wear . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) ANCIENT SEALS OF THE NEAR EAST
Martin, Richard A

Chicago: Field Museum of Natural History. Very Good. 1940. Paperback. Unpaginated stapled booklet; Covers a little dusted, owner's name and two numbers on front cover; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
34) THE PLUNDERED PAST
Meyer, Karl E

NY: Atheneum. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0689105223 . Book: Minor wear; Dust Jacket: Chip at top of spine. ; Photos & old engravings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
35) THE PAST IN THE PRESENT: WHAT IS CIVILIZATION?
Mitchell, Arthur

NY: Harper & Bros.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. First Edition. Small bits of cloth rubbed off at spine ends, corners slightly rubbed, owner's name; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
36) A GUIDE TO THE ROMAN CITY OF URICONIUM AT WROXETER, SHROPSHIRE
Morris, J. A

Shrewsbury, UK: The Shropshire Archaeological Society. Very Good. 1935. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 16 page stapled booklet; Faint fold mark at bottom front corner; Map and plan . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) KEY PLANS SHOWING LOCATIONS OF THEBAN TEMPLE DECORATIONS
Nelson, Harold Hayden

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1941. First Edition. Hardcover. Cloth and hard board string-tied portfolio; crack in cloth at upper spine fold, interior in fine condition ; Plans; Large folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $262.50
38) FOOTSTEPS Nine Archaeological Journeys of Romance and Discovery
Norman, Bruce

Topsfield, MA: Salem House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0881623245 . Photographs and drawings - some color; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
39) THE DEEP WELL
Nylander, Carl

NY: St. Martins. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
40) EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHICS An Easy Introduction for History and Art Students
O'Mara, Patrick F

Lacanada, CA: Paulette Publishing Company. Near Fine. 1974. Second Edition. Paperback. Spine slightly sunnedl; Drawings and hieroglyphics; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) PRIESTS & KINGS
Peake, Harold and Herbert J. Fleure

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, endpapers a little darkened; Dust Jacket: Spine darkened but clear with tiny chips at ends, one other tiny chip, small tear at top front flap fold, price clipped ; Photographs, drawings, charts and maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
42) THE WORLD OF THE INCAS
Prescott, William-H

Geneva, Switzerland: Minerva. Fine with no dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 1854220721 . Pictorial boards; Quarto; Color Illustrations . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
43) THE CITIES OF ANCIENT MEXICO Reconstructing a Lost World
Sabloff, Jeremy A

NY: Thames and Hudson. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1989. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0500050538 . Clean, crsp copy ; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) EGYPTIAN HIEROGLYPHS FOR EVERYONE: AN INTRODUCTION TO THE WRITING OF ANCIENT EGYPT
Scott, Joseph & Lenore

NY: Funk & Wagnalls. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: One small rub; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN ANTIQUITIES, CALENDAR SYSTEMS AND HISTORY
Seler, Eduard, E. Forstemann, et al

Washington, DC: USGPO. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1904. First Edition. BEA Bulletin # 28; Front hinge partly cracked, average dust, bookplate; Many plates & fold-outs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $48.75
46) THE BLUE MARSH PROJECT: ARCHAEOLOGOCAL STUDIES OF THE LATE ARCHAIC IN THE PENNSYLVANIA PEIDMONT Two Volumes
Snethkamp, Pandora E. and Carol A. Ebright

Dep't of Interior. Fine. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. Clean crisp copy; Drawings and maps; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
47) THE PYRAMIDS AND SPHINX
Stewart, Desmond

NY: Newsweek. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Early printing. Hardcover. Photos and old engravings, some color; Dust Jacket: Two tears at top flanking spine; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
48) LOST SHIPS An Adventure in Undersea Archaeology
Throckmorton, Peter

Boston: Little Brown. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight sunning at bottom front corner near spine, 25 cents written on front free endpaper ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
49) THE EXCAVATIONS AT QUMRAN A Survey of the Judaean Brotherhood and it's Ideas
Van Der Ploeg, J

London: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two small tears, white - shows minor dust ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) PRECOLOMBIAN DERMATOLOGY & COSMETOLOGY IN MEXICO
Verut, Dominique

Schering, Corp.. Fine. 1973. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Quarto; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: