Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Europe

from Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art

1) ROMAN PORTRAITS: PHAIDON EDITION

New York: Oxford University Press 14 pages of Foreword, portraits are unpaginated. Binding is cream colored cloth. Several full page plates of black and white photographs of the heads of Roman statuary (some are known personnages and some are anonymous). INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Floyd Seyward Lear, a Rice University historian and expert in ancient law. Spotting and toning to cover; minor spotting to pages, though photos are clean and good quality.. First Edition. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) NAZI CONSPIRACY AND AGGRESSION (8 VOLUMES) [International Military Tribunal Nurnberg, Germany]

Washington, D.C.: Office of United States Chief of Counsel for Prosecution of Axis Criminality, 1946 Approximately 1000 pages in each volume. Ex-Library. "A collection of documentary evidence and guide materials prepared by the American and British Prosecuting staffs for presentation before the International Military Tribunal at Nurnberg, Germany in the Case of" the Allied countries against German war criminals and criminal sectors of the German government (named individually as defendants) and first published in 1946. Being used for a library, all volumes have all the usual markings: stamps on all edges and on free front endpaper and title page; bookplate on pastedown front endpaper; minor pencil code on title page; flap for due date card on back endpaper removed; library sticker on spine removed. Spines are sunned; corners lightly bumped. Books are still nice tight, sturdy copies. In addition, volume one has a NON-authorial inscription on the ffep; volume 8 has a back pocket containing several charts-missing charts 16, 17, 19.. Hardcover. Collectible-good +/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $185.00
3) XENOPHON
Anderson, J. K

New York: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1974 ix, 206 Pages. Xenophon's life is traced from the Persian expedition, the Anabasis, to monographs on estate management, horsemanship and finances. There are 13 illustrations chosen to compliment this study and two maps. A clean tight copy with foxing to top edge. Jacket has foxing to front and rear flaps. A very attractive copy with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
4) COUNTER-REVOLUTION: The Second Civil War and Its Origins, 1646-8
Ashton, Robert

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 xxi, 521 pages. DJ is lightly sunned at spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) FURNITURE IN THE ANCIENT WORLD: ORIGINS & EVOLUTION 3100-475 B.C
Baker, Hollis S.; Introduction By Sir Gordon Russell

New York: Giniger in Association with the MacMillan Company, 1965 351 pages. Light foxing on cover. Dust jacket has very light rubbing at edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $37.50
6) THE EMERGING CITY: Paris in the Age of Louis XIV
Bernard, Leon

Durham, North Carolina: Duke University Press, 1970 viii, 326 pages. A nice tight copy. Foxing to page edges; interior is clean and bright. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) ART IN BELFAST 1760-1888
Black, Eileen; Forword By William Laffan

Dublin: Irish Academic Press, 2006 xxx, 274 pages. Corners of cover are very lightly bumped. This narrative provides a thorough examination of belfast's cultural life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) A DISCOURSE ON THE HISTORY OF THE WHOLE WORLD, DEDICATED TO HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE DAUPHIN AND EXPLICATING THE CONTINUANCE OF RELIGION WITH THE CHANGES OF STATES AND EMPIRES; FROM THE CREATION TO THE REIGN OF CHARLES THE GREAT
Bossuet, James Benigne

London: Matthew Turner, 1686 565, (3) pages. Anonymous translation of the French divine's DISCOURS SUR L'HISTOIRE UNIVERSELLE. Recently professionally rebound in full brown leather with five raised bands, hand-sewn headbands, and tooling appropriate to the late 17th century. Internally clean with light toning of pages and minor occasional spotting. A nice copy of this scarce title.. First English Language Edition. Hardcovers. Collectible-Very Good +/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $650.00
9) Memoirs of Napoleon Bonaparte (4 Volume Set)
Bourrienne, Louis Antoine Fauvelet De (Edited By R.W. Phipps)

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1891 Four volumes: I, 422 pages. II, 440 pages. III, 459 pages. IV, 444 pages. Binding is blue cloth, rubbed. Pages are toned, with light spotting to top and fore edges. Still a nice set.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
10) PUBLIC DRINKING AND POPULAR CULTURE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PARIS
Brennan, Thomas

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1988 xiv, 333 pages. A small trace of very minor sunning to head of spine. Dust jacket has minor sunning and light rubbing to spine. Out of print & very scarce!. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $100.00
11) The Secret Diplomacy of the Habsburgs, 1598-1625
Carter, Charles Howard

New York: Columbia University Press, 1964 xiv, 321 pages. Spanish Habsburg espionage at the court of the English monarch James I. A hint of spotting to top and fore edges of book. DJ is price clipped; slightly chipped and toned. In mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) A COMPANION TO STUART BRITAIN
Coward, Barry

Malden, MA and Oxford, UK: Blackwell Publishing, 2003. xxiv, 564 pages. Essays by twenty-four scholars synthesizing and illuminating the current state of scholarship from a varity of historical perspectives. The book is as-new in a dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $39.50
13) HOW I WENT TO EUROPE IN THE YEAR 1930 WITH THE PROFESSOR
Davis, Gherardi

New York: Gilliss Press, 1930. 102 pages. Privately published in an edition limited to 45 copies distributed as Christmas gifts to friends of the author. Davis was an author, New York State Assemblyman, president of the [New York] Downtown Association, member of the New York Yacht Club, and Assistant Police Commission of New York City. This book is his story of his trip to Europe in 1930 with Herbert T. Wade. The book is clean and tight with toned but quite supple pages; some fading of the covers, especially along the spine. Much more attractive than it sounds.. First Edition. Paperback. Collectible-Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $125.00
14) HOLLAND (Two Volumes)
De Amicis, Edmondo (Translated from the Thirteenth Edition of the Italian By Helen Zimmern)

Philadelphia: Porter & Coates, 1894 Vol. I 273 pages. Vol II, 275 pages. Each chapter devoted to a different province in Holland. With photographs. A foldout map at the end of Volume II. Binding is teal cloth with gilt decoration. Some fraying to extremities of spine. Endpapers are slightly foxed. Dust jackets are also teal colored; lightly chipped, vol. I DJ has crease at top. Some splitting on inside of DJs only. In mylar. . Early Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) OLD COURT LIFE IN FRANCE (2 volumes)
Elliot, Frances

Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1933 Volume one: 326 pages. Volume two: 319 pages. Fictionalized account of old court life in France, but with historical details. Covers are lightly toned. Vol. two has a reading crease on spine, crease on back; Librairie Anglaise stamp on front and back.. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) GOLD AND SPICES: THE RISE OF THE COMMERCE IN THE MIDDLE AGES
Favier, Jean

New York: Holmes and Meier, 1998. 390 pages. Analyzes the political, social, moral, and economic conditions of the late Middle Ages that endangered Europe's transformation from feudalism to capitalism. A very attractive copy, with some slight bumping to the top and bottom of spine.. First US Edition. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
17) DAILY LIVES OF CIVILIANS IN WARTIME EUROPE, 1618-1900
Frey, Linda S., And Marsha L. Frey (editors)

Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 2007 The book is in virtually "as new" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $49.50
18) THE DECLINE AND FALL OF THE ROMAN EMPIRE (Volume One)
Gibbon, Edward

Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library, 1980 471 pages. Only vol. 1 of 6. Binding is full brown leather with gilt decoration. All page edges are gilt. Endpapers are orange moire fabric. First and last couple of pages have just a few spots.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+. Illus. by Piranesi, Giovanni Battista. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) MEMOIRS
Gorbachev, Mikhail

New York: Doubleday, 1995 xxix, 769 pages. The first printing of this important memoir. Arguably the most important Russian head of state since Stalin, Gorbachev in this book provides an insider's view of the Soviet Union, from the persecution of his family by Stalin to the new Russia. Hint of rubbing to bottom edges of book. . 1st Printing. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $75.00
20) PERESTROIKA: New Thinking for Our Country and the World
Gorbachev, Mikhail

New York: Harper & Row, 1987 254 pages. Arguably the most important Russian head of state since Stalin, Gorbachev in this book lays out his paln and rationale for the restructuring of the Soviet Union. Flatsigned by Gorbachev on the title page. The book is virtually as new in a like dust jacket.. SIGNED. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Blue Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
21) MEMOIRS
Gorbachev, Mikhail

New York: Doubleday, 1995 xxix, 769 pages. The first printing of this important memoir. Arguably the most important Russian head of state since Stalin, Gorbachev in this book provides an insiders view of the Soviet Union from the persecution of his family by Stalin to the new Russia. Flatsigned by Gorbachev on the title page. The book is virtually as new in a like dust jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $900.00
22) MAKING & MEANING: THE WILTON DIPTYCH
Gordon, Dillian; Essay By Caroline M. Barron; Contributions By Ashok Roy and Martin Wyld

London: National Gallery Publications, 1993 96 pages. An in-depth examination and analysis of The Wilton Diptych from the late Middle Ages. Fine condition except for previous owner's small, transparent address label on lower edge of 1st page. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
23) SKETCHES IN HOLLAND AND SCANDINAVIA
Hare, Augustus J. C

New York: George Routledge and Sons, 1884. 134 pages. Attractively bound in black cloth with gilt lettering on spine & front cover and pairs of horizontal red lines near top and bottom of boards. A travel writer, Hare says of this book: "The slight sketches in this volume are only the result of ordinary tours in the countries they attempt to describe." The book is clean and tight with light edgewear; a hint of fraying at head of spine; some minor speckling of color on front cover; a 4" crease in cloth on rear cover. Nicer than it sounds--an attractive copy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) FROM FINLAND TO GREECE OR: THREE SEASONS IN EASTERN EUROPE
Hayward, Harriet Cornelia

New York: John B. Alden, 1892. vii, 327 pages. Beginning with summer in Finland, continuing with sojourns in Russia and Poland, traveling to Constantinople on the Orient Express through Serbia, Hungary and Bulgaria, Mrs. Hayward completes her trip with a stay in Greece. The book is clean and tight with 2 bumped corners; minor chipping at head & foot of spine; a little very faint speckled fading on cover; light tanning on endpapers, pages lightly and uniformly toned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Olive Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
25) Holland: A Phaidon Art and Architecture Guide
Heyden, A. A. M. van Der

Prentice-Hall Press, 1987 291 pages. A travel guide that focuses on the art and architecture of the Netherlands. The book is in virtually as new condition.. First U. S. Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. Small 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Decorated Binding. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
26) COUNT VON LUCKNER: KNIGHT OF THE SEA
Hoyt, Edwin P

Near Fine: David McKay Company, 1969 176 pages. Faint uniform tanning to endpapers and all-edges; non-authorial inscription on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has a hint of faint tanning on inside flaps; minor color rubbing at head & foot of spine; price-clipped. Count von Luckner was a German buccaneer during World War I.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $35.00
27) THE GERMAN IDEA OF FREEDOM: HISTORY OF A POLITICAL TRADITION (From the Reformation to 1871)
Krieger, Leonard

Chicago: The University of Chicago Press. xii, 540 pages. Spine sunned; Underlining/marginalia on 37 pages. A nice copy.. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
28) THE RICE INSTITUTE PAMPHLET: Monograph in Political Science (Vol.XLII July, 1955, No. 2)
Lear, Floyd Seyward

Houston, Texas: The Rice Institute, 1955 142 pages. "Treason and Related Offenses in Roman and Germanic Law." Paper binding is toned with some minor tears at edges. A very nice sound copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Pamphlet. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
29) THE SUNSET OF THE SPLENDID CENTURY: The Life and Times of Louis Auguste De Bourbon Duc Du Maine 1670-1736
Lewis, W.H

New York: William Sloane Associates, Inc., 1955 320 pages. Orange cloth binding. A nice tight copy. Spine is sunned; edges lightly rubbed. Pages are lightly toned; previous owner's name on ffep.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
30) MYCENAE AND THE MYCENAEAN AGE
Mylonas, George E

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1966 xvi, 251 Pages. Presents what has been learned from archeology about Mycenaean culture, examines what findings indicate about military strategy, social and political life, economy, religion and belief. Book is clean and tight, with slight color rub to head and foot of spine, front and rear cover corners. Some foxing to top edge. Jacket is clean and bright, with light tanning to rear cover, 1/2 closed tear to bottom edge of front cover, slight color rub to front cover corners, top and bottom edges and head and foot of spine. A very attractive copy, with jacket in a protective mylar sleeve.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $39.50
31) SCANDINAVIA: CERAMICS AND GLASS IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY
Opie, Jennifer Hawkins

New York: Rizzoli, 1990 182 pages. Catalogue of the collections of the Victoria & Albert Museum.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
32) Napoleon's Campaign in Russia Anno 1812 (Medico-Historical)
Rose, Dr. A

New York: Self Published, 1913 212 pages. Binding is red cloth. Sound interior and tight hinges. Cover is scuffed and soiled. Previous owner's bookplate on front endpaper. Minor underlining and marginalia in pencil. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Dust Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
33) HITLER STRIKES POLAND: BLITKRIEG, IDEOLOGY, AND ATROCITY
Rossino, Alexander B

Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A.: University Press of Kansas, 2003 xv, 343 pages. The author suggests "that the origins of Germany's policies of genocide and ethnic cleansing are to be found in the conduct of its military and police in the very first few weeks of World War II." A flawless copy of this important monograph.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
34) UNREVOLUTIONARY ENGLAND, 1603-1642
Russell, Conrad

London and Ronceverte: The Hambledon Press, 1990. xxx, 313 pages. Russell's essays develop the theme that parliament actually was trying to find grounds for settlement rather than moving headlong toward rebellion. He argues that conservatism, not radicalism, was the real force for instability. The career of John Pym serves to illustrate much of the thesis. The book is clean and tight, with the previous owner,s name and address written neatly on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is clean and crisp with some toning along the spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
35) JOAN OF ARC
Sackville-west, V

New York: Stackpole Sons, 1938. 117 pages. Minor rubbing to head & foot of spine; minor color fading to covers; lower corners lightly bumped. Dust jacket has minor tanning to edges; a small piece torn from head & foot of spine; a "v" chip to upper edge; light chipping to corners; a tiny hole torn in fore-edge fold. Part of the World Makers and World Shakers series. A nice, tight copy of a very scarce book!. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $65.00
36) RICORDO DI VENEZIA
Salviati, Paolo

Venice, Italy: Paolo Salviati Circa 1875 Venice viewbook with 24 original albumen prints by Italian photographer Paolo Salviati. Each of the photographs is 3 7/8" X 5 1/4" on thin paper laid down on heavy 5 7/8" X 7 7/8" mounting board tabbed into book that has red paper covered boards lettered and decorated in gilt. The title is only on the front cover, and the photographer's name and address are on the rear cover. On the verso of each image a brief description of the image is written in pencil, apparently in a nineteenth century hand. With the exception of the first image the albumen prints are clean and bright. The first image is faintly soiled but still in very good condition. There is occasional smudging in margins away from the images. The covers are clean and reasonably bright with some edgewear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good. Illus. by Paolo Salviati. Oblong 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾". Viewbook. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $600.00
37) THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND. Containing All the Historical Transactions of that Nation, from the Year of the World 3619 To the Year of Christ 1726
Scott, David

Westminster: J. Cluer and A. Campbell, in King's Street, Near the Abbey, 1727 xiv, 767 pages + 5 pages index. Lacking the frontispiece and the folding map. Nicely rebound in 1959 in tan cloth, with new endpapers; 2 leaves professionally repaired without loss of text. Probably slightly trimmed when rebound and all edges newly sprinkled. Pages clean with only occasional faint foxing in margins; only the title page is very lightly soiled. One inch square light tan stain on first 3 leaves, so faint that it it does not affect readability. Ex-library with stamps on top and bottom edges and front and rear endpapers only--no markings on spine. An impressive book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-very Good/No Dust Jacket. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Tan Cloth Covered Boards. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $360.00
38) OVER HERE
Seitz, Raymond

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1998 xii, 372 pages. Book is lightly bumped at corners of cover; previous owner's name on rear endpaper. DJ is lightly edgeworn. In mylar.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $19.50
39) WINTERS OF CONTENTand Other Discursions on Mediterranean Art and Travel
Sitwell, Osbert

London: Gerald Duckworth & Co., 1950 362 pages. Italy. With photos and art. A nice tight copy. Spine is sunned; endpaper and fore- and bottom edges are lightly foxed. Dust jacket is chipped, with 1/2" piece missing from front. In mylar. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $24.50
40) THE GOTHICK NORTH: A Study of Mediaeval Life, Art, and Thought
Sitwell, Sacheverell

London: John Lehmann, 1950 304 pages. Originally issued as three separate volumes-reissued here in one volume. With seventeen illustrations. A nice tight copy. Some foxing to just a few pages and page edges; NON-authorial inscription on free front endpaper. Dust jacket is lightly chipped; a couple of small stains on spine. In mylar. . First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) A FEMALE VISION OF THE CITY: LONDON IN THE NOVELS OF FIVE BRITISH WOMEN
Sizemore, Christine Wick

Knoxville, TN: The University of Tennessee Press, 1989 xiii, 307 pages. The authors considered here "celebrate the variety and complexity of contemporary London.". First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good ++/Very Good++. Illus. by Cavanaugh, Susan (Photographs). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $21.50
42) PRELIMINARY SURVEY OF THE GERMAN COLLECTION (Finding Aids to the Microfilmed Manuscript Collection of the Genealogical Society of Utah)
Smelser, Ronald (With Thomas Dullien and Heribert Hinrichs)

Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1979. lviii, 580 pages. Light stain on back cover; light shelfwear. A very nice copy of an out of print book.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $29.50
43) AN INLAND VOYAGE
Stevenson, Robert Louis

London: C. KEGAN PAUL & CO., 1878 x, 237 pages. First printing of Stevenson's first book, a description of his experiences traveling in Belgium and France. The edition is reported to have been limited to only 750 copies, and few copies in collectible condition come on the market. In an early twentieth century 3/4 blue morocco binding by Riviere & Son; gilt ruled spine with 5 raised bands; gilt spine decoration and lettering; top edge gilt;. The book is clean and tight with very minor rubbing of leather and slight toning of pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Near Fine/No Dust Jacket. Illus. by Walter Crane. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 3/4 Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $1,250.00
44) ROME "44: The Battle for the Eternal City
Trevelyan, Raleigh

Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1990 xxv, 366 pages. Nicely bound edition of this account of the five-month battle to liberate Rome in 1944. Easton Press "Collector's Notes" laid in. Full black leather binding that is highly decorated in gilt; satin endpapers; all edges gilt. Beautiful example of the fine quality leather used by Easton Press. Virtually as new condition.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Collectible-Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $85.00
45) THE SAN SABA MISSION: SPANISH PIVOT IN TEXAS
Weddle, Robert S

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1964 xiii, 238 pages. Faint foxing to fore-edge. Dust jacket has several small closed tears, minor rubbing, and minor sunning to spine. . First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Prewit, Mary Nabers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $60.00
46) Håndskriftet Nr 2365 4to gl. kgl. samling på det store Kgl. bibliothek i København (Codex regius af den ældre Edda) i fototypisk og diplomatisk Gengievelse
Wimmer. Ludvig F. A., and Finnur Jonsson

Kobenhavn (Copenhagen, Denmark): S. L. Mollers Bogtrykkeri, 1891 LXXV, 193, (4) pages + 90 pages of facsimile copies of the extant pages of the Codex Regius. Published for Samfund til Udgivelse af Gammel Nordisk Litteratur. Includes the author's detailed introduction, a transcription of the Codex, and photographic reproductions of the original leaves. The Codex Regius is the most important collection of early Scandinavia Edda and heroic lays. Bound in 3/4 brown leather over brown marbled paper covered boards with the original orange paper covers bound in. The book is clean and tight, with some minor rubbing of the marbled paper; pages lightly and uniformly toned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good+. Small 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. 3/4 Leather. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $500.00
47) GRAY DAYS AND GOLD
Winter, William

New York: Moffat, Yard, and Company, 1911. 371 pages. Several preliminary pages unopened. Beautiful gilt decorated binding is heavily embellished and lettering on cover is gilt. Minor fading to spine; light rubbing to gilt on spine; light tanning to endpapers and all-edges; rear corners are lightly bumped. Written description does not do justice to this very nice book!. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st printing of revised Edition. Hardcover. Collectible-Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Bertram & Williams, Books and Fine Art (United States)
Price: $40.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: