Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Christianity

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Christianity | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.
1) The Urantia Book: A Revelation for Humanity

Chicago: Uversa Press, 1996. Light wear, thumbed, some page corners bent. Spine smooth and binding tight. xlii, 1846pp. Clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) The Urantia Book

Chicago: Urantia Foundation, 1981. Full blue pebbled cloth binding. Former owner's name and address inked on front flyleaf, otherwise clean, square and unmarked. lxvi, 2097 pp. . Seventh Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Life of Thomas More
Ackroyd, Peter

New York: Doubleday, 1998. Slight shelf wear. Clean, tight and unmarked. 447pp, notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Aquinas, Thomas; Morgan, Bayard Quincy (ed); Strothmann, Friedrich Wilhelm (ed)

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950. Red cloth binding.. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Aquinas, Thomas; Morgan, Bayard Quincy (ed); Strothmann, Friedrich Wilhelm (ed)

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950. Red cloth binding. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket soiled and with tiny chips. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Middle High German Translation of the Summa Theologica
Aquinas, Thomas; Morgan, Bayard Quincy (ed); Strothmann, Friedrich Wilhelm (ed)

Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1950. Red cloth binding.. 400 pp. Glossaries, both Latin-German and German-Latin. Dust jacket, in mylar, soiled and with tiny chips.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Small 4to. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
7) Thomas Becket
Barlow, Frank

Berkeley: University of California Press, 1990. Crease to corner of front cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. 334 pp. Illustrations. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
8) Notes on the Old Testament: Psalms Vol. 1
Barnes, Albert; Frew, Robert (ed.)

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1976. Grey cloth binding. Volume One only. A clean, crisp copy. xlviii, 432 pp. Dust jacket lightly rubbed.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) Meditations on the Apocalypse : A Psycho-Spiritual Perspective on the Book of Revelation
Barnwell, F. Aster

Boston: Element Books, 1992. xiv; 223 pages. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) Meditations on the Apocalypse : A Psycho-Spiritual Perspective on the Book of Revelation
Barnwell, F. Aster

Boston: Element Books, 1992. xiv; 223 pp. . Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
11) The Red Lacquered Gate
Barrett, William E

New York: Sheed and Ward, 1967. Red cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 398 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, in protective mylar. About the Columban Society and its founder, Edwin J. Gavin, the Irish priest who became the Bishop of Hanyang, China.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
12) In the Midst of Chaos, Peace
Beckett, Sister Wendy; Paulos, Daniel Thomas (ed.)

San Francisco: Ignatius Press, 1999. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. 128pp. Reflections by Sister Wendy Beckett. Silhouette paper-cuts by Sister Mary Jean Dorcy and Daniel Thomas Paulos. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, closed tear to back panel, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
13) The Unauthorized Guide to Choosing a Church
Berry, Carmen Renee

Grand Rapids: Brazos Press, 2003. Marker remainder stripe along lower pages. A clean copy. 400 pp. The Unauthorized Guide is perfect for those new to church, returning to church, or for anyone who's been looking for an engaging, down-to-earth explanation of the major Christian traditions.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
14) Saint Francis of Assisi
Bishop, Morris

Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1974. Blue cloth binding. Clean, no markings. 227 pp. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed, in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Cross and Flame in Wisconsin: The Story of United Methodism in the Badger State
Blake, William

Sun Prairie: United Methodist Church, 1973. Shallow reading creases to spine. Address stamp and inked notation on title page, otherwise a clean copy. 369 pp. Illustrations. Index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
16) Encounters With Hellenism: Studies on the First Letter of Clement
Breytenback, Cilliers (ed.); Welborn, Laurence L. (ed.)

Boston: Brill, 2004. Black cloth binding. 231pp. "This volume deals with the encounter of Early Christianity with Hellenistic culture, particularly with the question of ancient rhetorical influence on the First Letter of Clement. It contains reprints of two classical studies by A. von Harnack and W. Jaeger, which were seminal for the understanding the letter against a Hellenistic background, furthermore it makes an important essay of the Dutch scholar W.C. van Unnik on the literary and rhetorical genre of First Clement (genos symbouleutikon) for the first time available in English.". Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
17) Unto the Islands of the Sea: A History of the Latter-Day Saints in the Pacific
Britsch, R. Lanier

Unto the Islands of the Sea: A History of the Latter-Day Saints in the Pacific
Salt Lake City: Deseret Book Company, 1986. Tan cloth binding. Prior owner's name and teddy bear stamp on front flyleaf, else a fine, crisp, clean copy. Map endpapers. xiv, 585 pp. Photos. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
18) Who's Who in the New Testament
Brownrigg, Ronald

New York: Oxford University Press, 1993. A clean, tight copy. xvii, 286 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) The Story Bible
Buck, Pearl S

Bartholomew House, 1971. A clean, tight, square and unmarked book club copy. 504 pp. Dust jacket, lightly chipped, rubbed along edges, soiled and spine sunned, offered in new mylar cover. The complete old and new testaments told in the language of today.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century
Cabantous, Alain

New York: Columbia University Press, 2002. A crisp, clean copy. x, 288 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. The book takes us on a journey through the Christian West with braggarts, craftsmen, soldiers, sailors, and their coarse, forbidden exchanges. More than simply an exhaustive inventory of the uses of and bans on blasphemy, the book is a lively analysis of the relationship between the blasphemer, the machinery of language, and that of repression.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
21) Ezekiel I - Chapters 1-12 (Calvin's Old Testament Commentaries Volume 18)
Calvin, John

Grand Rapids: William B. Eerdmans Publishing, 1994. xi, 322 pp.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
22) Living Faith
Carter, Jimmy

New York: Times Books/Random House, 1996. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. Signed by Carter on front flyleaf. 256 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. Rooted in scripture and infused with a vision of how a dynamic faith can enrich our public and private lives, this is a warmly inspirational volume to give and to share.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
23) A Postmodern Revelation: Signs of Astrology and the Apocalypse
Chevalier, Jacques M

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997. Clean, tight and unmarked. 415 pp.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) A Grief Observed
Clerk, N. W. [C. S. Lewis]

A Grief Observed
Greenwich: Seabury Press, 1963. Patterned paper over boards, quarter bound in grey cloth with a hint of rubbing at spine ends. Prior owner's name and address stamped on front flyleaf, otherwise a clean, crisp copy. 60pp. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with half inch closed tear to front panel, mild toning to back panel, now under new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $95.00
25) The Mainstream Protestant "Decline": The Presbyterian Pattern
Coalter, Milton J.; Mulder, John M.; Weeks, Louis B

Westminster John Knox Press, 1990. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Entirely clean copy.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) The Diversity of Discipleship: Presbyterians and Twentieth-Century Christian Witness
Coalter, Milton J.; Mulder, John M.; Weeks, Louis B

Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1991. Mild shelf wear; a clean, tight, unmarked copy. 415 pp. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) The Diversity of Discipleship: Presbyterians and Twentieth-Century Christian Witness
Coalter, Milton J.; Mulder, John M.; Weeks, Louis B

Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1991. Mild shelf wear; a clean, tight, unmarked copy. 415 pp. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
28) Who's Who in the Bible - Two Volumes in One: Who's Who in the Old Testament together with the Apocrypha ; Who's Who in the New Testament
Comay, Joan; Brownrigg, Ronald

New York: Wing Books, 1993. Blue cloth binding. Each volume 432 pp., bound as one. Richly illustrated. Dust jacket, with slight rubbing at corners, in fresh protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) Desert Father: A Journey in the Wilderness With Saint Anthony
Cowan, James

Boston: Shambhala Publications, 2004. Red remainder dot to lower page edges, otherwise clean, crisp and unmarked. 240 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
30) Immigrants, Baptists, and the Protestant Mind in America
Davis, Lawrence B

Urbana: University of Illinois Press, 1973. Full tan cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 230 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, with closed tear at spine heel, under new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
31) Country Angel Christmas
De Paola, Tomie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1995. First edition glossy pictoral hardcover with dustjacket. VG/VG. Gift inscription on the flyleaf. Jacket has some light creases, no tears. Offered in protective mylar cover. Large format, trade edition with cheery illustrations by de Paola. Unpaginated, approximately 50pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by de Paola, Tomie (illustrator). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
32) Dictionary of Saints
Delaney, John J

New York: Doubleday, 1980. Clean, crisp and unmarked copy, quarter bound in red cloth. 702pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Revised Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) The Interpretation of the Fourth Gospel
Dodd, C. H

Cambridge, 1958. Full blue cloth binding. Endpapers toned. A clean, tight copy. 477pp. Dust jacket has light edge wear, toned spine, clipped corners on front flap. New mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
34) The Secret Books of the Egyptian Gnostics: An Introduction to the Gnostic Coptic Manuscripts Discovered at Chenoboskion
Doresse, Jean

New York: MJF Books, 1997. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xvii, 445 pp., index. Includes an English translation and critical evaluation of The Gospel according to Thomas. Dust jacket under new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
35) The Legend of the Shepherd
Dowling, Sister Dolores; De Grazia (Illus.)

St. Louis: Benedictine Sisters, 1973. Full purple cloth binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Slightly rubbed at tips. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Unpaginated, approx. 28 pp. Distinctive illustrations by De Grazia, half of them in color. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly chipped along upper edge, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
36) Gateway to the Middle Ages: Monasticism
Duckett, Eleanor Shipley

Ann Arbor: University of Michigan Press, 1988. An entirely clean and tight copy. 262 pp. Index. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Prose Works other than Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker

Boston: First Church of Christ, 1953. Full tan cloth binding. Bookplate on front flyleaf. Thumb index tabs, with several letters missing. Dust jacket has small chips at corners, is rubbed, spine sunned. New mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
38) A Complete Concordance to the Writings of Mary Baker Eddy other than Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures
Eddy, Mary Baker; Conant, Albert F. (Compiler)

Boston: First Church of Christ, 1962. Full red cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 1107 pp. Recessed index tabs. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Together with an Index to the Chapter Sub-titles, Headings, and Titles of the Poems, and an Index to the Scriptural Quotations contained in these Writings as finally revised and arranged by their author.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
39) Where God Was Born: A Journey By Land to the Roots of Religion
Feiler, Bruce

New York: William Morrow, 2005. An entirely clean and tight copy. 405 pp. Index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
40) The Quakar Star Under Seven Flags 1917-1927
Forbes, John

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1962. Full blue cloth binding. Map endpapers. 274 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed, sunned to spine, in new mylar cover. The work of the American Friends Service Committee with Seven Governments to Relieve Civilian Victims of World War I.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Foxe's Book of Martyrs
Foxe, John; Berry, W. Grinton (ed.)

Grand Rapids: Baker Book House, 1989. Clean, tight and unmarked. 412 pp., index. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
42) Ann The Word: The Story of Ann Lee, Female Messiah, Mother of the Shakers, the Woman Clothed with the Sun
Francis, Richard

London: Fourth Estate, 2000. Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Map endpapers. xii, 388 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
43) Ann The Word: The Story of Ann Lee, Female Messiah, Mother of the Shakers, the Woman Clothed with the Sun
Francis, Richard

London: Fourth Estate, 2000. Red cloth with gilt-stamped lettering to spine. Map endpapers. xii, 388 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
44) The Social Context of Pastoral Care: Defining the Life Situation
Furniss, George M

Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1994. A clean, tight copy. xi, 196 pp. Notes, glossary, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
45) Tortures and Torments of the Christian Martyrs: The Classic Martyrology
Gallonio, Reverend Antonio; Edwards, William D

Los Angeles: Feral House, 2004. Slight shelf rubbing, otherwise fine. 263pp, illustrations. Includes: On the Physical Death of Jesus Christ, by W. D. Edwards, W. J. Gabel, and F. E. Homer.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
46) Bloodline of the Holy Grail
Gardner, Laurence

New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 2003. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean and unmarked. xvii, 454 pp. Maps and illustrations. Genealogical charts. Index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, in new mylar cover. The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) A Religious History of America
Gaustad, Edwin Scott

New York: Harper & Row, 1966. Blue cloth binding, rubbed at spine ends. Former owner's name label pasted inside. xxiii, 421pp. Densely illustrated. Index. Dust jacket, in protective mylar, has chipping and edge wear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) The Twelve Days of Christmas (Anne Geddes Line Ser.)
Geddes, Anne

San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.: Cedco Publishing, 1995. First US edition glossy hard cover with dust jacket. NF/NF. Unmarked, bright, tight crisp copy with slight shelf wear. Jacket in protective mylar cover. Unpaginated. Approx. 50pp.. First Edition. Glossy Pictoral Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Near Fine. Illus. by Geddes, Anne. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Picture Book. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
49) Phineas F. Bresee: A Prince in Israel
Girvin, E. A

Phineas F. Bresee: A Prince in Israel
Kansas City: Nazarene Publishing House, 1916. Red boards with decorative gilt-stamping on spine. Boards have scattered light spotting; lower corners gently bumped. Half a dozen pages have yellow highlighting. 463pp. Photos.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) Joshua: The Journey Home - Joshua ; Joshua and the Children ; Joshua in the Holy Land
Girzone, Joseph E

Edison: Galahad Books, 1997. A three-in-on omnibus edition, clean and unmarked. Mild handling wear only. 600 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 168 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: