Craftsfrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse Crafts | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
| 1) |
SLEEPTOWN DAYS
|
|
|
NY: Sedgewood. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0026215608 . Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Several small tears, scuff from price sticker; Photos & patterns; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 2) |
STAINED GLASS FOR THE FIRST TIME Art Glass Originals
|
|
|
NY: Sterling. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2000. Book Club Edition - Trade Size. Hardcover. 080696829x . Drawings and color photos; Small quarto; 112 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
BAY COUNTRY WOODCRAFTS Makers of Fine Solid Wood Wildfowl Carvings: Catalog No. 6
|
|
|
Oak Hill, VA: Bay Country Woodcrafts. Very Good+. 1973. Paperback. 18 page stapled booklet; Very minor wear; Photographs, some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
CROSS-STITCHER'S COMPLETE COMPANION - 500 Motifs for Every Occasion
|
|
|
NY: Crafter's Choice. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 1582880409 . Small folio; Color Photographs and drawings; 1 x 12.1 x 8.5 Inches; 320 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
SUNSET WOOD CARVING BOOK
|
|
|
Melo Park, CA: Lane. Fine. 1968. Thirteenth Printing. Paperback. Clean crisp copy; Photos & drawings; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 6) |
MAKING MODELS FROM PAPER AND CARD
|
|
|
London: B. T. Batsford. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0713428570 . Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Small rub at rear flap fold, fold mark - rear; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 7) |
HOW TO MAKE CONTAINERS AND ACCESSORIES FOR FLOWER ARRANGEMENTS
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Slight shelf wear, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Small chips and rubs at spine ends, two tiny tears, price clipped; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 8) |
THE GREAT GRANNY CROCHET BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Columbia House. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Early printing. Hardcover. 0930748107 . Dust Jacket: Minor edge wear. ; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 9) |
MODEL MAKING In Paper, Cardboard and Metal
|
|
|
NY: Reinhold Publishing Corp.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. Book: Light foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: One small tear at top of spine; Photographs and drawings - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAKING COUNTRY CLASSIC TINWARE
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Printing. Hardcover. 0806903988 . Quarto; Color Photographs and patterns; 0.5 x 10 x 8.5 Inches; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 11) |
TUMBLER'S GUIDE
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: The Minnesota Lapidary Supply, Inc.. Very Good. 1963. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 44 page stapled booklet; Covers lightly foxed; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 12) |
THE ORIGAMI HANDBOOK The Classic Art of Paperfolding in Step by Step, Contemporary Projects
|
|
|
NY: Hermes House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Updated edition. Hardcover. 1843092123 . Small quarto; Color Photographs; 1.1 x 8.8 x 7 Inches; 256 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
PUPPETRY TODAY Designing and Making Marionettes, Hand Puppets, Rod Puppets and Shadow Puppets
|
|
|
NY: Watson-Guptill Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Three tiny tears and two tiny tape repairs, price clipped; Photographs and drawings; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 14) |
CATALOG SOURCES FOR CREATIVE PEOPLE
|
|
|
Tucson, Az.: H. P.. Very Good. 1981. Early printing. Paperback. 0895861305 . Faint fold mark bottom front corner. Owner's name. ; Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 15) |
CREATIVE CASH: HOW TO SELL YOUR CRAFTS, NEEDLEWORK, DESIGNS & KNOW-HOW
|
|
|
Barrington, IL: Countryside. Fine. 1979. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 0884530175 . Drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
YOUR TEXTILE PRINTING
|
|
|
London: Sylvan Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1950. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: A few tiny chips and tears; 4 color plates & 133 diagram . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 17) |
GIFT BASKETS How to Prepare Them
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1983. Book Club Edition - Trade Size. Hardcover. 0442213239 . Photographs and drawings; Small quarto; 96 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 18) |
DOLLS' DRESSMAKING
|
|
|
Princetion, NJ: D. Van Nostrand Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends; Photographs and drawings - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
MAKE YOUR OWN CHESS SET
|
|
|
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Printing. Hardcover. 0135478022 . Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: edges trimmed, price clipped; Photographs; 151 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
TRADITIONAL AMERICAN CRAFTS
|
|
|
NY: Hearthside Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1971. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Corners slightly bumped; Dust Jacket: Several tiny tears; Photos & drawings, some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 21) |
SUCCESSFUL STUDIOS AND WORK CENTERS
|
|
|
Farmington, Mi.: Structures. Very Good. 1977. 1972 Edition; First Printing. Paperback. 0912336366 . Fold mark lower front corner. ; Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
MINIATURE SHOPS How to Design and Make Them
|
|
|
South Brunswick, NJ: A. S. Barnes & Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. 0498017834 . Dust Jacket: Light rubs at spine ends, one tiny tear; Photographs - some color; 192 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE SUPER SCRAP-CRAFT BOOK Quick and Easy Projects with a Great Look
|
|
|
NY: New American Library. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0453004393 . Dust Jacket: Tear at top of spine ; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
A TREASURY OF THINGS TO MAKE
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Fine dust jacket. 1977. Early printing. Hardcover. 0448163314 . Book: Minor dust along top edge; Color photos & drawing; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
WOOD-CARVING AS A HOBBY
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Some dust, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Tiny chip at top of spine, minor rubs ; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
PHYLLIS FAIROTTA'S NOSTALGIA CRAFTS BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Workman. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1974. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0911104445 . Dust Jacket: One tiny tear; Color photos & drawings; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
STUDIO GLASSMAKING
|
|
|
NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold Co.. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0442300212 . Book: Almost invisible foxing at edges; Photographs and drawings; 108 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 28) |
THE STENCIL BOOK
|
|
|
NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. Hardcover. 0030898137 . Dust Jacket: Three tiny tears ; Photographs and drawings - some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 29) |
CREATING FROM SCRAP
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Marks where dust jacket was once taped down; Dust Jacket: Chips at spine ends and corners, two small tears - rear . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 30) |
GREAT GIFTS YOU CAN MAKE IN MINUTES
|
|
|
Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books. Fine. 1992. First Printing. Paperback. 0891344322 . Drawings and color photos; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
SEE-ME-LEARN TOYS
|
|
|
NY: Sedgewood Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0696023113 . Photographs and patterns; Small quarto; 168 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 32) |
WOOD CARVING AND WHITTLING MADE EASY
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Seventh Printing. Hardcover. 0025448609 . Pictorial boards; Tiny crack at bottom of spine ; Photographs and draawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 33) |
PAPER PEOPLE
|
|
|
NY: Taplinger. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0800862554 . Book: A few small colored pencil marks on front free endpaper; Dust Jacket: Several small chips; Photos & drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 34) |
MAKE IT IN PAPER A Simple Introduction to Paper Sculpture for Children, Teachers and Students
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Limited. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0263700127 . SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; Book: Minor dust along top edge, owner's name marked out; Dust Jacket: Price clipped ; Photographs and drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 35) |
CARVING REALISTIC BIRDS
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 0486234843 . Minor dust; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 36) |
BOOK OF HANDICRAFTS FOR ALL THE FAMILY With Instructions and Patterns for New and Traditional Crafts
|
|
|
Norwalk, CT: Longmeadow Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First American Edition. Hardcover. 090423004x . Book: Slight shelf wear at bottom edge; Dust Jacket: Very minor edgewear; Drawings and color photos; 189 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 37) |
THE NEW BOOK OF IMAGE TRANSFER How to Add Any Image to Almost Anything with Fabulous Results
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Publishing Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Third Printing. Hardcover. 1579905293 . Color Photographs; QuartoInches; 128 pages . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 38) |
THE HOW-TO BOOK OF INTERNATIONAL DOLLS A Comprehenive Guide to Making, Costuming, and Collecting Dolls
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 0517530538 . Book: Slight shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Several chips and tears; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 39) |
WOODEN TOY-MAKING
|
|
|
Leicester, UK: The Dryad Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Very light foxing on endpapers; Dust Jacket: Tiny chip at top of spine, one small tear . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
START AND RUN A PROFITABLE CRAFT BUSINESS: A COMPLETE STEP-BY-STEP BUSINESS PALN
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Abrams. Very Good. 1986. Second Edition. Paperback. 0889086443 . Fold marks on front corners; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 41) |
PAINTING FURNITURE A How-To Guide to an Ancient Craft
|
|
|
NY: Pantheon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0679406204 . Color Photographs; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
CRAFTS FROM YOUR MICROWAVE
|
|
|
NY: Crescent. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517103079 . Book: Minor wear; Dust Jacket: Two small tears; Color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 43) |
JANN JOHNSON'S DISCOVERY BOOK OF CRAFTS
|
|
|
NY: Readers Digest Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0883490455 . Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: White areas show minor dust ; Drawings and color photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
EARLY NORTH AMERICAN DOLLMAKING A Narrative History and Craft Instruction
|
|
|
San Francisco: 101 Productions. Very Good. 1976. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 0892861088 . Mark from old price sticker, minor dust; Photographs and drawings; Small quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 45) |
HOMEMADE DOLLS IN FOREIGN DRESS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Review copy; One corner slightly rubbed, bookplate; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
HOMEMADE DOLLS IN FOREIGN DRESS
|
|
|
NY: Harcourt Brace & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1947. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very faint moisture mark on front board; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 47) |
GIANT BOOK OF CRAFTS
|
|
|
NY: Sterling. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1976. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0806953284 . Pictorial boards; Minor rubs; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 48) |
CREATING CERAMIC MINIATURES
|
|
|
NY: Crown. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Early printing. Paperback. 0517535920 . Very faint fold mark at lower front corner; Photos & drawings,some color . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
CANDLEMAKING
|
|
|
Peoria, IL: The Manual Arts Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor shelf wear, owner's name; Photographs . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 50) |
SPRANG Language & Techniques
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: Some Place. Very Good. 1974. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Sixteen page stapled booklet, slight wear; Drawings . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 86 listings found. |
