Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Anthropology

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Anthropology | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
1) RURAL VERSUS URBAN Their Conflict and its Causes, a Study of the Conditions Affecting Their Natural and Artificial Relations
Bookwalter, John W

NY: The Knickerbocker Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1910. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly sunned, sparse mottling . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
2) 100,000 YEARS OF DAILY LIFE
Brosse, Jacques, et al

NY: Golden. Good with no dust jacket. 1961. First American Edition. Hardcover. Numerous photos and engravings - some color; Spine slighly darkened, some dust, hinges cracked, tear in front free endpaper, one plate detached but present; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
3) MYTHS OF LIFE & DEATH
Burland, C. A

NY: Crown. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Small chips at top of spine and corners, tear at top of spine ; Photos, paintings and old engravings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
4) THE MAKING OF MAN: AN OUTLINE OF ANTHROPOLOGY
Calverton, V. F

NY: Modern Library. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1931. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Minor dust . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
5) THE ESCAPE FROM THE PRIMITIVE
Carncross, Horace

NY: Scribners. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1926. First Edition. Hardcover. Spine lettering slightly darkened, 25 cents written on front free endpaper; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
6) THE CHALLENGE OF THE PRIMITIVES
Clarke, Robin and Geofry Hindley

NY: Mcgraw-Hill. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 0070112347 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
7) THE PROPER BOOK OF SEXUAL FOLKLORE
Coffin, Tristram P

NY: Seabury. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1978. Early printing. Hardcover. 0816493375 . Dust Jacket: Small dark rectangle from price sticker . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) DER MENSCH DER URZEIT Kunde Uber Lebensweiss, Sprache Und Kultur Des Vorgescheichtlichen Menschen in Europa Und Asien
Driesmans, Heinrich

Stuttgart, Germany: Streder Und Schroder. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Hardcover. Superficial dark moisture marks on both covers, owner's name ; Four plates plus numerous engravings in text . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
9) THE JEWEL IN THE LOTUS A Historical Survey of the Sexual Culture of the East
Edwardes, Allen

NY: The Julian Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. Fourth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Extreme edges of both boards slightly faded; Dust Jacket: Two small tears, tiny rubs at spine ends and corners . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
10) CHRISTIAN MYTHOLOGY
Every, George

NY: Paul Hamlyn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 0600316017 . Photos, paintings and old engravings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) EARTH'S ELDERS The Wisdom of the World's Oldest People
Friedman, Jerry

South Kent, CT: Earth's Elders Foundation, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2005. First Printing. Hardcover. 0976910802 . Book: Top front corner bumped; Dust Jacket: Wrinkle corresponding to bump ; Photographs by author; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTRODUCTION TO PRIMITIVE CULTURE
Goldenweiser, Alexander

NY: F. S. Crofts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. First American Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust, owner's name stamp; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
13) ANTHROPOLOGY: AN INTRODUCTION TO PRIMITIVE CULTURE
Goldenweiser, Alexander

NY: Crofts. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1937. Second Printing. Flexible cloth. Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Several chips, tears and rubs; Drawings and maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
14) SYMBOLS... OUR UNIVERSAL LANGUAGE
Hangen, Ava C

Witchita, KS: Hangen. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1962. First Edition. Hardcover. Minor dust on top edge; 16 plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
15) THE FIRST GREAT CIVILIZATIONS Life in Mesopotamia, the Indus Valley, and Egypt
Hawkes, Jacquetta

NY: Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394461614 . Dust Jacket: Slight edge wear; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
16) THE MALDIVE MYSTERY
Heyerdahl, Thor

Bethesda, MD: Adler & Adler. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First US Edition. Hardcover. 0917561198 . Dust Jacket: One tiny tear ; Photographs; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
17) ALONG THE NIGER RIVER: AN AFRICAN WAY OF LIFE
Jenness, Aylette

NY: Crowell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0690005148 . Dust Jacket Small chips at spine ends, minor rubs; Photographs; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
18) OUT OF CONTROL The Rise of Neo-Biological Civilization
Kelly, Kevin

Reading, MA: Addison-Wesley Publishing Co.. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. 0201577933 . SIGNED by author; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
19) BY THE EVIDENCE Memoirs, 1932 - 1951
Leakey, L. S. B

NY: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. 0151494541 . Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) ORIGINS RECONSIDERED In Search of What Makes Us Human
Leakey, Richard and Roger Lewin

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Printing. Hardcover. 0385412649 . Dust Jacket: The number "2" written on front ; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
21) FOLKLORE AND SYMBOLISM OF FLOWERS, PLANTS AND TREES
Lehner, Ernst and Johanna

NY: Tudor Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Bookplate; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned, one small tear - rear; Drawings and old engravings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
22) A WORLD ON THE WANE
Levi-Strauss, Claude

NY: Criterion Books. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1961. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Large chips and tears; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
23) IN THE AGE OF MANKIND A Smithsonian Book of Human Evolution
Lewin, Roger

Washington, DC: Smithsonian. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Printing. Hardcover. 0895990229 . Clean crisp copy ; Photographs and drawings - mostly color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
24) THE MENEHUNE OF POLYNESIA AND OTHER MYTHICAL LITTLE PEOPLE OF OCEANA
Luomala, Katharine

Honolulu, HI: Bernice P. Bishop Museum. Very Good. 1951. First Edition. Paperback. Spine very slightly sunned, one small chip - rear, cover corners bumped; Maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $30.00
25) CULTURE AND COMMITMENT: THE STUDY OF THE GENERATION GAP
Mead, Margaret

NY: Doubleday. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Clippings glued to front endpapers . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
26) INTIMATE BEHAVIOR
Morris, Demond

NY: Random House. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1971. First American Edition. Hardcover. 039447919X . Dust Jacket: Small matching label: "PhD" on spine . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) MEN AND SNAKES
Morris, Ramona and Desmond

NY: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Light foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends and front corners ; Photographs, drawings and paintings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
28) IMAGES OF HUMAN NATURE A Sung Portrait
Munro, Donald J

Princeton, NJ: Princeton Univ Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0691073309 . Book: Foxing at edges; Dust Jacket: Spine sunned but clear, three tiny tears, moderate insect tracing with a couple of tiny holes; 1 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 336 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) MEXICAN AND CENTRAL AMERICAN MYTHOLOGY
Nicholson, Irene

NY: Paul Hamlyn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. 3rd impression. Hardcover. 0600023753 . Photographs and drawings- some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) THE STEPPE AND THE SOWN
Peake, Harold and Herbert J. Fleure

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1928. First American Edition. Hardcover. Corridor of Time Series; Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened, four tiny tears; 84 illustrations . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
31) APES AND MEN
Peake, Harold and Herbert J. Fleure

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1927. First American Edition. Hardcover. Corridor of Time Series; Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Spine slighty darkened with small chips at ends, a few other tiny chips and tears; 47 illustrations & diagrams . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
32) THE HORSE AND THE SWORD
Peake, Harold and Herbert J. Fleure

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1933. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book: Average dust; Dust Jacket: Spine slighty darkened with small chips at ends; Corridor of Time; Photos & drawings & maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
33) ROMAN MYTHOLOGY
Perowne, Stewart

NY: Paul Hamlyn. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 0600033473 . Dust Jacket: Small tear and wrinkle at bottom front ; Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
34) A HISTORY OF KNIVES
Peterson, Harold L

NY: Scribners. Fine in Fine dust jacket. "1966". Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0684131862 . Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
35) GREEK MYTHOLOGY
Pinsent, John

NY: Paul Hamlyn. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1973. 2nd Impression. Hardcover. 0600024229 . Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
36) SPIRALS FROM THE SEA An Anthropological Look At Shells
Safer, Jane Fearer and Frances McLaughlin Gill

NY: Clarkson N. Potter. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1982. First Printing. Hardcover. 0517540363 . Photographs - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
37) NATURAL MAN: 40,000 BC AND 4000 AD
Sands, Lionel

NY: Vantage Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0533030919 . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
38) MAN IN SEARCH OF HIS ANCESTORS The Romance of Paleontology
Senet, Andre

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1956. First US Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Tiny chip at top of spine, on small tear; Photographs and drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
39) THE DAILY LIFE OF THE AZTECS On the Eve of the Spanish Conquest
Soustelle, Jacques

NY: Macmillan. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book: Boards lightly mottled; Dust Jacket: Tiny tears at bottom of spine, one small chip - rear; Photographs, drawings abd facsimiles . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
40) AN INTRODUCTION TO ORIENTAL MYTHOLOGY
Whittaker, Cleo

Secaucus: Chartwell. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 1555214517 . Dust Jacket: Small rub at top of spine ; Color Photographs and Paintings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
41) UNDISCOVERED The Fascinating World of Undiscovered Places, Graves, Wrecks, and Treasure
Wilson, Ian

NY: Morrow. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First US Edition. Hardcover. 068807278x . Photographs, drawings and plans . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25

Sign up to receive offers and updates: