Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Art Instruction

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse Art Instruction | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more ART / Study & Teaching books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.
1) HOW TO DRAW WITH PEN, BRUSH & INK

Pelham, NY: Bridgman Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends, owner's name ; Drawings; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK

NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517666642 . Book: Owner's name; Color photos, drawings and calligraphy samples; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S HANDBOOK

NY: Gallery Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0831711574 . Book: Owner's name ; Photos, drawings and calligraphy samples; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
4) PAINTERS' IDIOM A Technical Approach to Painting
Alston, R. W

NY: Staples Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Pink spot on front, chips and tears ; Drawings and numerous plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
5) THE ART OF WRITTEN FORMS The Theory and Practice of Calligraphy
Anderson, Donald M

NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. 0030686253 . Book: Minor dust along top edge, book store label, owner's name plus owner's blind stamp; Dust Jacket: Large chip - rear, several tiny edge tears, minor dust, price clipped ; Photos, maps, drawings and calligraphy samples; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) MATTING & FRAMING The Hobbyist's Complete Picture Framing Book
Angell, Penelope

NY: Drake Publishers Inc. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1976. First Edition. Hardcover. 0847311414 . Dust Jacket: Faint rectangular shadow from price sticker; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
7) SO YOU THOUGHT YOU COULDN'T DRAW
Angelo, Sandra McFall

San Diego, CA: Discover Art. Very Good+. 1995. Second Edition. Paperback. 1887823247 . Alittle dust rubon front cover at spine; Drawings; 0.47 x 10.87 x 8.5 Inches; 150 pages . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) WET WATERCOLOR
Ball, Wilfred

Cincinnati, OH: North Light Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0891342044 . Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Numerous paintings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
9) ILLUSTRATING NATURE How to Paint and Draw Plants and Animals
Barlowe, Dorothea and Sy

NY: Portland House. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517632136 . Book: Remainder mak; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at spine ends, one small tear; Drawings and paintings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) ENAMELING Principles and Practice
Bates, Kenneth F

Cleveland, OH: World Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1951. Second Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: One small chip at top of spine, minor surface rubs; Photographs and drawings - some color; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) PAINTING AND DRAWING WATER
Battershill, Norman

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0442211856 . Clean crisp copy; Paintings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
12) ACRYLIC PAINTING
Blake, Wendon

NY: Watson-Gupthill. Fine. 1980. Second Printing. Paperback. 0823000680 . Photos & paintings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
13) METHODS AND TECHNIQUES FOR GOUACHE PAINTING
Blanch, Arnold

NY: American Artists Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1946. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Minor dust ; Paintings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
14) LAND, SEA & SKY: A PHOTOGRAPHIC ALBUM FOR ARTISTS AND DESIGNERS
Brodatz, Phill

NY: Dover. Fine. 1976. First Edition. Paperback. 0486232492 . 87 photos . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) DRAWING Ideas, Materials and Techniques
Brommer, Gerald F

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Hardcover. 0871920417 . Slight rubbing at spine ends; Photographs and drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
16) DRAW WILD ANIMALS
Brown, David

Cranbury, NJ: M. Grumbacher. Near Fine. 1979. First American Edition. Paperback. 0800845897 . Bottom corner bumped; Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
17) WEEK-END PAINTER
Burton, Laurence

NY: Mcgraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. Ninth Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips and tears ; Paintings and drawings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
18) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CALLIGRAPHY
Butterworth, Emma Macalik

NY: Lippincott & Crowell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Hardcover. 0690018525 . Book: Owner's name plus owner's blind stamp; Calligraphy samples; 4to . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) LANDSCAPE PAINTING FOR BEGINNERS
Carrington, Joanna

NY: Taplinger/Pentalic. Near Fine. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. 0800845439 . Tiny tear at top of spine; Photographs, drawings and paintings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
20) CALLIGRAPHY TODAY
Child, Heather

NY: Pentalic Corporation. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1976. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Book: Owner's blind stamp; Dust Jacket: Spine sunned but clear ; Photos, drawings and calligraphy samples; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
21) EXPRESSIVE ARTS FOR THE VERY DISABLED AND HANDICAPPED FOR ALL AGES
Cohen, Jane G. and Marilyn Wanamaker

Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, Ltd.. Near Fine. 1996. First Edition. Paperback. 039806704x . Spiral bound; Slight wear; Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) FIGURES: LESSONS & EXERCISES TO DEVELOP YOUR PAINTING & DRAWING TECHNIQUE
Cuthbert, David

Secaucus: Chartwell. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 0785800654 . Color paintings & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
23) PASTEL PAINTING
Davis, Gladys Rockmore

NY: Studio Publications, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. [cc 1940s]. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Small chip at bottom of spine, two small tears, white areas show some dust ; Photographs and plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
24) MAGIC REALIST PAINTING TECHNIQUES
De Reyna, Rudy

NY: Watson-Guptill Publishing. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. First Printing. Hardcover. 0823029565 . Book: Gift inscription; Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned; Drawings and paintings; Small folio . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
25) A MANUAL ON LETTERING AND LAY-OUT Including Illuminating and Book Decoration
Doust, L. A

London: Frederick Warne & Company, Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Seventh impression. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two chips . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
26) SKETCHING FOR PLEASURE
Dunlop, R. O

London: Phoenix House, Ltd. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Slight shelf wear; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
27) COLOR: A COMPLETE GUIDE FOR ARTISTS
Fabri, Ralph

NY: Watson-Gupthill. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. Third Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Tiny rubs at spine ends; Paintings and drawings, some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
28) READY-TO-USE HOUSE AND REAL ESTATE ILLUSTRATIONS
Franz, Leslie

NY: Dover. Fine. 1988. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 0486257525 . Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
29) LETTERING FOR REPRODUCTION
Gates, David

NY: Watson-Guptill. Fine with no dust jacket. 1980. Pierce College Edition; Seventh Printing. Softcover. Hard boards, Quarto; Owner's name marked out; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
30) PAINTING FLOWERS WITH WATERCOLOR
George, Ethel Todd

Cincinnati, OH: North Light. Fine. 1987. Second Printing. Paperback. 0891340793 . Paintings and drawings - mostly color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
31) ARTISTS IN PRINT An Introduction to Prints and Printmaking
Gilmour, Pat

London: British Broadcasting Corp.. Fine. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 0563164492 . Photographs and plates - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
32) LEARN ART IN ONE YEAR
Girard, Robert

NY: Avenel. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. Book: Front hinge cracked - book tight; Dust Jacket: Tiny chip and tear at bottom of spine; Photos & drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
33) READY TO USE VICTORIAN BORDERS ON LAYOUT GRIDS
Grafton, Carol B

NY: Dover. Fine. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 0486254666 . Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.25
34) DRAWING A LIKENESS
Graves, Douglas R

NY: Watson-Gupthill. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. First Printing. Hardcover. 0273014420 . Dust Jacket: Spine slightly darkened; Drawings; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
35) SKETCHING AS A HOBBY
Guptill, Arthur L

NY: Harper & Brothers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1936. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge, owner's name X 2; Dust Jacket: Chips and tears at spine ends, three small tears - rear; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
36) PAINTING WITH ACRYLICS
Gutierrez, Jose & Nicholas Roukes

NY: Watson Gupthill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1968. Third Printing. Hardcover. Quarto; Book: Minor soil on fore-edge; Dust Jacket: Several small tears, white - shows average dust; Paintings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
37) THE CALLIGRAPHER'S PROJECT BOOK
Haines, Susanne

NY: Crescent Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 0517634023 . Owner's name; Photographs and calligraphy samples; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
38) CALLIGRAPHY MASTERCLASS
Halliday, Peter

Woodstock, NY: Overlook Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. 0879514000 . Book: Gift inscription; Photographs and calligraphy samples; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $18.75
39) VAN NOSTRAND REINHOLD MANUAL OF MOSAIC
Haswell, J. Mellentin

NY: Van Nostrand Reinhold. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0442231970 . Photos & drawings, mostly color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $22.50
40) FIGURE COMPOSITION
Hatton, Richard G

London: Chapman & Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1923. Early printing. Hardcover. Minor dust along top edge, bookplate; Drawings, old engravings and fold-out plates . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $11.25
41) STARTING WITH WATER COLOR
Hilder, Rowland

Cincinnati, OH: Northlight Books. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1988. Revised Edition. Hardcover. 0891342672 . Book: Small ding at bottom edge of rear board ; Painting & drawings - some color; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
42) CARTOONING
Horn, George F

Worcester, MA: Davis Publications, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0871920042 . Small surface rubs; Cartoons; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
43) HOW TO MAKE SHAPES IN SPACE
Hughes, Toni

NY: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1958. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; DJ: Tiny chips at spine ends, four small tears, tiny scuff at lower front; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
44) PERSPECTIVE
Jackson, Charles F

Philadelphia: F. Weber & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1897. Early printing. Hardcover. Slight rubbing at spine ends and corners; Drawings and 11 fold-out plates; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $37.50
45) AN INTRODUCTION TO DRAWING
Jackson, John

Secaucus: Chartwell. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Reprint. Hardcover. 1555214630 . Quarto; Dust Jacket: Small tear at top of spine; Numerous plates & figures . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
46) COLOUR IN PORTRAIT PAINTING
Jacobs, Michael

Chicago: D. M. Campana Art Co.. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1957. Early printing. Hardcover. Dust Jacket: Two tiny chips, flecks of paint here and there on front; Several plates & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $6.00
47) FLOWER PAINTING FOR BEGINNERS
Jameson, Kenneth

NY: Taplinger/Pentalic. Near Fine. 1979. First US Edition. Paperback. 0800828089 . Tiny inkspot on bottom edge; Photographs, drawings and paintings - some color . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
48) ADVANCED CALLIGRAPHY The Art of Beautiful Writing
Jeffares, Katherine

North Hollywood, CA: Wilshire Book Company. Fine. 1979. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 087980372x . Spiral bound; Owner's blind stamp; Caligraphy samples; Quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
49) GRAPHIC ARTS CRAFTS
Kauffmann, Desire

NY: Van Nostrand. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1948. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Small chips and tears; Photos & drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
50) DESIGN IN PAPIER MACHE
Kenny, Carla and John B

Philadelphia: Chilton Book Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 0801955831 . Book: Very slight wear, small magic marker mark on front free endpaper; Dust Jacket: Tiny chips at spine ends; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 106 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: