CHESSfrom Gravelly Run Antiquarians |
|
Browse CHESS | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more GAMES / Chess books
|
| 1) |
MICHAEL ADAMS: DEVELOPMENT OF A GRAND MASTER
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0080378021 . Owner's name; Chess diagrams and photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 2) |
ON THE ROAD TO THE WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP, 1923 - 1927
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good+. 1984. Paperback. 0080297307 . Very faint crease mark at upper front corner, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $56.25
|
|
| 3) |
THE LIFE OF PHILIDOR, MUSICIAN AND CHESS-PLAYER With a Supplementary Essay of Philidor As Chess-Author and Chess-Player by Tassilo Von Heydebrand Und Der Lasa
|
|
|
Philadelphia: E. H. Butler & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1863. First Edition. Hardcover. One half cloth over paper covered boards; Spine darkened but clear, corners and edges quite rubbed, heavy surface rubbing, copy bound with two sets of front endpapers, moiture rippling but no staining on last twelve leaves . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $337.50
|
|
| 4) |
CREATIVE CHESS
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0080378005 . Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
SELECTED GAMES 1967 -1970
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. 0080241247 . Pictorial boards - no dust jacket issued; Owner's name ; Chess diagrams and photos . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 6) |
HALF A CENTURY OF CHESS
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. 0080297390 . Faint crease mark at bottom corner of front cover; Chess diagrams; Large octavo . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
200 OPEN GAMES
|
|
|
NY: Macmillan. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1974. First American Edition. Hardcover. Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
A COMPLETE DEFENSE TO 1 d4 A Study of the Queen's Gambit Accepted
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Near Fine. 1981. First Edition. Paperback. 0080241026 . Tiny rubs at corners; Chess diagrams; Large octavo . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
BOBBY FISCHER - THE GREATEST?
|
|
|
NY: Sterling Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0806949503 . Pictorial board - no dust jacket issued; Very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $48.75
|
|
| 10) |
CHESS MASTER AND GRANDMASTER
|
|
|
London: George Allen & Unwin, Ltd.. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. 0047940077 . Book: Owner's name; Dust Jacket: Spine very slightly sunned ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 11) |
MODERN CHESS OPENINGS
|
|
|
NY: Pitman Publishing Corporation. Very Good. 1965. Tenth Edition. Paperback. Two creases down spine, edges of spine rubbed, average dust; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 12) |
CHESS MARCHES ON! A VIVID RECORD OF CHESS ACTIVITIES IN THE LEADING CENTERS OF THE WORLD
|
|
|
NY: Chess Review. Near Fine in Good dust jacket. 1946. Second Printing. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust; Dust Jacket: Large tear in front flap fold, four chips, rubs at folds; Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 13) |
LESSONS FROM MY GAMES A Passion for Chess
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Fine. 1983. Reprint. Paperback. 0486244296 . Owner's name; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE WORLD CHESS CHAMPINSHIP
|
|
|
NY: RHM Press. Very Good. 1972. Early printing. Paperback. 0890580138 . White - show minor dust, owner's name; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 15) |
THE CHESS PLAYERS' TEXTBOOK: AN ELEMENTARY TREATISE ON THE GAME OF CHESS, ETC
|
|
|
NY: Dick & Fitzgerald. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1889. First Edition. Hardcover. Small rubs at spine ends, front hinge paper partly cracked - book tight, owner's name; Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 16) |
WINNING WITH THE KING'S INDIAN
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Fine. 1991. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0020288417 . Owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
ALEKHINE VS. BOGOLUBOW Book of the 1934 World Championship Match
|
|
|
NY: Freeman. Very Good. 1934. First Printing. Paperback. Stiff wraps; Small tears at spine ends, small dust rub on front cover; Chess Diagrams; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE MODERN DEFENCE
|
|
|
Glen Cove, NY: R. H. M. Press. Very Good. 1978. Paperback. 0890580405 . White - shows very minor dust, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 19) |
MINIATURES FROM THE WORLD CHAMPIONS
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Near Fine. 1985. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0020114109 . Pages lightly toned at edges, owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 20) |
FIRST PIATIGORSKY CUP International Grandmaster Chess Tournament Held in Los Angeles, California, July, 1963
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Very Good+. 1980. Reprint. Paperback. 0486240665 . Faint crease marks to covers, owner's name ; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 21) |
NEW WORLD CHESS CHAMPION All the Championship Games with Annotations
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good+. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 0080342426 . Faint creases on covers, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 22) |
KASPAROV V KARPOV 1990
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1991. Paperback. 008041110x . Book is slightly rippled from improper storage not moisture; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 23) |
THE EVOLUTION OF CHESS OPENING THEORY From Philidor to Kasparov
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1985. First Edition. Paperback. 0080241271 . Corners of front cover very slightly bumped, owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
ARON NIMZOWITSCH - MASTER OF PLANNING Aron Nimzowitsch: a Reappraisal
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Fine. 1991. Reprint. Paperback. 071346898x . Chess Diagrams; 8vo . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 25) |
UNDERSTANDING THE CHESS OPENINGS KARO-KANN DEFENSE
|
|
|
Great Neck, NY: R. H. M.. Very Good-. 1980. Paperback. 0890580529 . Covers stapled near spine - front and rear, small tear in paper at top of spine, owner's name ; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 26) |
GRAND MASTER AT WORK
|
|
|
Macon, GA: American Chess Promotions. Near Fine. 1990. Paperback. 0939298864 . One corner very slightly bumped, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE RUY LOPEZ FOR THE TOURNAMENT PLAYER
|
|
|
NY: Henry Holt. Fine. 1992. First American Edition. Paperback. 0805023178 . Owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 28) |
THE INTERNATIONAL CHESS CONGRESS ST. PETERSBURG, 1909
|
|
|
NY: Lasker. Good. 1910. First Edition. Paperback. Spine, bottom edge and hinges tape reinforced, four chips to covers; Photos and diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 29) |
KARPOV'S COLLECTED GAMES All 530 Available Encounters
|
|
|
NY: RHM. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. 0890582041 . Dust Jacket: Spine ends reinforced with blue paper tape, white - shows minor dust; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
THE CHESS GLIGORIC Svetozar Gligoric's Chess Career 1945 -1970
|
|
|
NY: World. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1972. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0529048892 . Book: Owner's name X 2; Dust Jacket: Price clipped; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 31) |
HOW TO DEFEAT A SUPERIOR OPPONENT
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Summit Publishing. Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. 0945806019 . Slight rubs at spine ends, Owner's name; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 32) |
BEATING THE SICILIAN II A Complete New Repertoire for White
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Fine. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 0713464453 . Owner's name;; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 33) |
KERES' BEST GAMES OF CHESS, 1931 -1948
|
|
|
NY: Dover. Very Good. 1960. Reprint. Paperback. B0017I4QHM . Tiny price on front cover marked out, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
CHESS MIDDLEGAME PLANNING
|
|
|
Macon, GA: American Chess Promotions. Very Good+. 1990. Paperback. 0939298805 . Slight edge wear, owner's name ; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 35) |
ATTACKING THE QUEENSIDE
|
|
|
NY: Collier Books. Fine. 1990. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 0020298153 . Owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 36) |
KARL MARX PLAYS CHESS And Other Reports on the World's Oldest Game
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 0812919068 . Very slight darkeneing at extreme fore-edge of front cover, owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 37) |
ALL GAMES FROM THE NEW YORK CHESS TOURNAMENT, 1927 A Prelude to the World Championship At Buenes Aires, February 19th - March 25th: Annotations by Alexander Alekhine
|
|
|
Omaha: Spence. Very Good. 1955. Limited Edition. Spiral bound. 32 page booklet; Limited Edition - copy # 56 of 200, Vol. XV of the Amereican Tournament Series; Quarto . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE ART OF SACRIFICE IN CHESS
|
|
|
NY: David Mckay. Very Good. 1951. Paperback. 067914000x . Small crease mark at lower front corner, owner's name; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 39) |
CHESS EXCHANGES
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press. Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Paperback. 008029751x . Corners slightly bumped, owner's name ; Chess Diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $11.25
|
|
| 40) |
COMPLETE GAMES OF MIKHAIL TAL, 1936 - 1959
|
|
|
NY: ARCO. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First American Edition. Hardcover. 0668051876 . Book: Text browning, owner's name; Dust Jacket: Scrunch at bottom of spine; Chess diagrams . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 41) |
PAUL KERES' BEST GAMES, VOLUME ONE: CLOSED GAMES
|
|
|
NY: Pergamon Press. Fine. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 0080320449 . Photographs and chess diagrams; 8vo . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 42) |
THE BOOK OF THE HASTINGS INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT - 1922
|
|
|
London: Printing-Craft. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1924. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Chip at top near spine, small hole at center of spine, several tiny tears; Chess diagrams and photographs; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 43) |
GAMES PLAYED IN THE WORLD'S CHAMPIONSHIP MATCH Between Jose Raul Capablanca and Alexander Alekhin
|
|
|
London: Printing-Craft. Very Good. 1928. Paperback. Stiff boards with cloth spine, several small notations in red pencil; Chess Diagrams; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE BOOK OF THE NOTTINGHAM INTERNATIONAL CHESS TOURNAMENT 10th to 28th August, 1936
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Mckay. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1937. First Edition. Hardcover. Full leather; Book: Frontis partly detached; Dust Jacket: Chips at top of spine and corners, two small tears ; Chess Diagrams; . more information
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States) |
Price: $187.50
|
|
