Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Judaica

from Turn-The-Page Books

Browse Judaica | Return to Turn-The-Page Books | Even more RELIGION / Judaism / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.
1) No One Awaiting Me: Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania
Alpern, Joil

Calgary: University of Calgary Press, 2001. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xiii, 246 pp. Notes, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) Christopher Columbus's Jewish Roots
Amler, Jane Frances

Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1991. Full black cloth binding, rubbed along lower edges. Clean and unmarked. 287 pp. Notes, glossary, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. "Amler examines the life and times of the discoverer, exploring the theory that Columbus was of Spanish-Jewish descent. Amler writes extensively about the Jews who lived in Spain prior to their expulsion in 1492, and she uses her knowledge of the time period to paint a vivid picture of the personalities, culture, historic events, and political intrigues that influenced Columbus.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) Rahel Varnhagen: The Life of a Jewess
Arendt, Hannah

London: East and West Library; Leo Baeck Institute, 1957. Full blue cloth binding. Tape shadows on pastedowns and jacket flaps, otherwise clean and unmarked. xiv, 222pp. Dust jacket is rubbed, with light chipping at tips, toned spine. New mylar cover.. First British Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Mosaic: A Chronicle of Five Generations
Armstrong, Diane

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Blue cloth binding. Black marker stripe on upper page edges, else a clean, crisp, fine copy. ix, 592 pp. Photos. Dust jacket, rubbed alone upper edge, in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Outwitting the Gestapo
Aubrac, Lucie

Lincoln: University of Nebraka Press, 1993. Quarter bound in tan cloth. Lightly rubbed to upper corners, otherwise a clean, crisp and unmarked copy. xxii, 235 pp. Photos. Translated by Konrad Bieber. Introduction by Margaret Collins Weitz. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
6) Warsaw Death Ring 1939-1944
Bartoszewski, Wladyslaw

Interpress Publishers, 1968. Full cream cloth binding. 450 pp. Photos. Documents. Foreword by Stanislaw Ploski. Index of the Nazi Terror Victims and Members of the Polish Resistance. Index of Authors and Witnesses. Index of Members of the Nazi Terror Apparatus. Index of Places. Dust jacket, rubbed, lightly soiled, with edges forever curled, in fresh protective mylar. An important and necessary work.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $125.00
7) The Jewish Woman in America
Baum, Charlotte & Hyman, Paula & Michel, Sonya

1977, Plume. First trade PB edition --VG. Light use, covers slightly rubbed. Yellowing due to age.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
8) Elder of the Jews: Jakob Edelstein of Theresienstadt
Bondy, Ruth

New York: Grove Press, 1989. Quarter bound in black cloth. A gently used copy, clean and unmarked. xiv, 476 pp. Bibliography, index. Dust jacket, spine toned, lightly rubbed, under protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
9) Judaism for Everyone: Renewing Your Life Through the Vibrant Lessons of the Jewish Faith
Boteach, Shmuley

New York: Basic Books, 2002. A clean, crisp copy. xiii, 450 pp. Index. Dust jacket, slightly shelf rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) The Wiscom of Israel
Browne, Lewis

New York: Modern Library, 1956. Red cloth binding. Clean and unmarked. Rear hinge cracked but firm. xxxii, 746pp. Dust jacket is rubbed along edges, has small chips at corners, mildly toned spine. Offered in a new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Origin and Meaning of Hasidism
Buber, Martin

Atlantic Highlands: Humanities Press, 1988. A clean, tight copy. Yellow highlighting to half a dozen pages in the Intro. 174pp, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
12) Jewish Tales of Mystic Joy
Buxbaum, Yitzhak

San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 2002. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xvi, 267 pp. Dust jacket offered in new mylar cover. "Can mysticism be joyful, even fun? According to storyteller Yitzhak Buxbaum, the editor of this inspiring collection of tales, Jewish mysticism leads to bliss, ecstasy, happiness, and humor. These traditional tales about people who 'went all the way' will let you taste the mystic joy that accompanies intense devotion and life lived to the very fullest.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) The Illustrated Jewish Bible for Children
Dorling Kindersley Publishing Staff; Hastings, Selina; Potasnik, Joseph

New York: DK Publishing, 1997. 192 pp. Richly and colorfully illustrated. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "An outstanding new edition of the Bible, with stunning illustrations on every page. In this magnificently illustrated edition all the best-loved stories of the Bible are retold for young readers by Selina Hastings. Her fluent, lively style reflects the character and poetry of the original Bible, while vivid and finely detailed illustrations by Eric Thomas bring to life the people and places referred to in the stories. To help explain the stories and set them in their historical and geographical context, background information is included, together with color photographs and maps of places mentioned in the Bible. The combination of color photographs and illustrations gives children an exciting and completely new visual approach to the Bible. The Illustrated Jewish Bible for Children has been carefully prepared with a panel of religious consultants, historians , educators, and scholars. Its unique qualities -- clear text, beautiful illustrations, stunning photographs -- make this illustrated Bible a continual source of inspiration and pleasure for the whole family.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Imperfect Justice : Looted Assets, Slave Labor, and the Unfinished Business of World War II
Eizenstat, Stuart

New York: PublicAffairs, 2002. xi; 401pp. Photos. Dust jacket, with light shelf wear, in new mylar cover. "In the second half of the 1990s, Stuart Eizenstat was perhaps the most controversial U.S. foreign policy official in Europe. His mission had nothing to do with Russia, the Middle East, Yugoslavia, or any of the other hotspots of the day. Rather, Eizenstat's mission was to provide justice -- albeit belated and imperfect justice -- for the victims of World War II. Imperfect Justice is Eizenstat's account of how the Holocaust became a political and diplomatic battleground fifty years after the war's end, as the issues of dormant bank accounts, slave labor, confiscated property, looted art, and unpaid insurance policies convulsed Europe and America. He recounts the often heated negotiations with the Swiss, the Germans, the French, the Austrians, and various Jewish organizations, showing how these moral issues, shunted aside for so long, exposed wounds that had never healed and conflicts that had never been properly resolved. Though we will all continue to reckon with the crimes of World War II for a long time to come, Eizenstat's account shows that it is still possible to take positive steps in the service of justice.". Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
15) People and Polity: The Organizational Dynamics of World Jewry
Elazar, Daniel J

Detroit, Michigan: Wayne State University Press, 1989. Full yellow cloth binding. Lower corner front board bumped, otherwise a fine, clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 520pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Ending Auschwitz: The Future of Jewish and Christian Life
Ellis, Mark H

Louisville: Westminster John Knox Press, 1994. Light wear to wraps. Prev. owner's small label inside. xii, 162 pp. A clean, unmarked copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) The Diary of a Young Girl: The Definitive Edition
Frank, Anne; Pressler, Mirjam; Frank, Otto H

New York: Doubleday, 1995. Quarter bound in red cloth. Slight rub to spine tail, else fine, clean, unmarked. viii, 340 pp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $18.50
18) Hear O Israel: The History of American Jewish Preaching, 1654-1970
Friedenberg, Robert V

Tuscaloosa: University of Alabama Press, 1989. Blue cloth binding. xii, 177 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) The Righteous: The Unsung Heroes of the Holocaust
Gilbert, Martin

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2003. A clean, crisp and unmarked book club copy in a jacket. xxvi, 529 pp. Photos. Maps, bibliography, index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) The Holocaust: A History of the Jews of Europe During the Second World War
Gilbert, Martin

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1987. Light curling to wraps. Spine smooth and binding tight. Clean and unmarked. 957pp. Photos. Notes, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
21) 1,401 Questions & Answers About Judaism
Gross, David C

New York: Hippocrene Books, 2003. xvi, 393 pp. Glossary. Index. "With 100 New Questions and Answers for the 21st Century.". Fourth Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
22) Written Out of History: Our Jewish Foremothers
Henry, Sondra; Taitz, Emily

New York: Biblio Press, 1990. Clean, tight and unmarked. 307 pp. Notes, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
23) Judaism and Modern Man: An Interpretation of Jewish Religion
Herberg, Will

Woodstock: Jewish Lights Publishing, 1997. Wraps lightly rubbed. Clean and unmarked. 312 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish Tradition
Hertzberg, Arthur

New York: Free Press, 1998. 331 pp. "In his interpretations of the contemporary controversies, Arthur Hertzberg has provided moving testimony to the integrity of the Jewish spirit through the ages. Many of the discussions of the first edition have here been rewritten to take account of the various forms of Judaism in the last two centuries, whether Orthodox, Conservative, or Reform. This revised edition, an integrated whole, provides a readable, contemporary, and authoritative overview of the nature of the Jewish religion.". Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
25) Judaism: The Key Spiritual Writings of the Jewish Tradition
Hertzberg, Arthur

New York: Free Press, 1998. An entirely clean and tight copy. 331 pp. "In his interpretations of the contemporary controversies, Arthur Hertzberg has provided moving testimony to the integrity of the Jewish spirit through the ages. Many of the discussions of the first edition have here been rewritten to take account of the various forms of Judaism in the last two centuries, whether Orthodox, Conservative, or Reform. This revised edition, an integrated whole, provides a readable, contemporary, and authoritative overview of the nature of the Jewish religion.". Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
26) The Nineteen Letters on Judaism
Hirsch, Samson Raphael [Ben Uziel]

Jerusalem: Feldheim Publishers, 1969. Full brown cloth binding, clean and unmarked. 144pp. Prepared by Jacob Breuer in a new edition based on the translation by Rabbi Dr. Bernard Drachman. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, with scuff patch on front panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) Works of Josephus: Complete and Unabridged
Josephus, Flavius; Whiston, William (trans.)

Peabody: Hendrickson Publishers, 1989. Blue paper over boards. Gift note inked on front flyleaf, else a clean, crisp copy. 926 pp. Text two columns per page. Index. Dust jacket, worn along edges, in new mylar cover.. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
28) Democratization and the Jews: Munich, 1945-1965
Kauders, Anthony D

Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 2004. 326 pp. All text clean, no markings. Mild moisture staining to lower front corner. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) A Hole in the Heart of the World: Being Jewish in Eastern Europe
Kaufman, Jonathan

New York: Viking, 1997. 328 pp. Photos. Notes. Dust jacket offered in protective mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) One Hundred Children
Kuchler-Silberman, Lena

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1961. Quarter bound in green cloth. Small typed name label on front pastedown, else a clean, unmarked copy. 288 pp. Adapted from the Hebrew by David C. Gross. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover. The story of the woman who led a small army of Jewish children from Poland to Israel. A remarkable memoir, told in a simple, direct and restrained style.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) The Shanghai Connection: Based on the Hebrew "Nes Hatzalah"
Lipschitz, Chaim U

New York: Moznaim Publishing Corp., 1988. Black leatherette binding with gilt-stamped lettering to front and spine. Upper corners gently bumped, otherwise a fine, crisp, clean copy. 142pp. Illustrations. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, in protective mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
32) My Life
Meir, Golda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Full blue cloth binding, sunned at spine head. Gift note inked on front flyleaf. Corners lightly bumped. 480pp., index, photographs. Dust jacket, price-clipped, chipped and rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) My Life
Meir, Golda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Full blue cloth binding, lightly shelf rubbed. 480pp., index, photographs. Dust jacket, price-clipped, chipped and rubbed, in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) My Life
Meir, Golda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Full blue cloth binding. Name inked on back flyleaf, otherwise clean and unmarked. 480pp., index, photographs. Dust jacket, rubbed along edges, chipped at spine ends, in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) My Life
Meir, Golda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Full blue cloth binding. Clean, tight and unmarked. 480pp., index, photographs. Dust jacket, rubbed, tiny chips at corners, edge tear, offered in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. NEAR FINE/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $16.50
36) My Life
Meir, Golda

New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1975. Book club edition blue cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/G. Clean and unmarked. 480 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, lightly scuffed to front panel, offered in new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $10.50
37) A Bintel Brief : Sixty Years of Letters from the Lower East Side to the Jewish Daily Forward
Metzker, Isaac (ed.); Golden, Harry (notes)

New York: Schocken Books, 1990. Clean, tight and unmarked. 214 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
38) The Promise of a New Life: Jewish Immigrants in America, 1820-1880
Myers, Susan H

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2003. 77 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "A new life. That was the lure that drew roughly 200,000 Central European Jews to America between 1820 and 1880. Like other immigrants, Jews had economic reasons for leaving their homelands for America. But they also sought to build new communities in the democratic country where they felt they could be free of the social and legal restrictions that targeted them in some regions of Europe. [This book] tells the remarkable success story of these Jewish immigrants -- ordinary men and women who began with little capital and faced prejudice but ultimately succeeded in establishing a good life and a promising future in America. With removable replicas of documents from the exhibition 'Communities in a Changing Nation: The Promise of 19th-Century America,' this extraordinary museum book invites readers to experience the history, hopes, and dreams of Jewish immigrants to America.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
39) The Promise of a New Life: Jewish Immigrants in America, 1820-1880
Myers, Susan H

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2003. 77 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "A new life. That was the lure that drew roughly 200,000 Central European Jews to America between 1820 and 1880. Like other immigrants, Jews had economic reasons for leaving their homelands for America. But they also sought to build new communities in the democratic country where they felt they could be free of the social and legal restrictions that targeted them in some regions of Europe. [This book] tells the remarkable success story of these Jewish immigrants -- ordinary men and women who began with little capital and faced prejudice but ultimately succeeded in establishing a good life and a promising future in America. With removable replicas of documents from the exhibition 'Communities in a Changing Nation: The Promise of 19th-Century America,' this extraordinary museum book invites readers to experience the history, hopes, and dreams of Jewish immigrants to America.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) The Promise of a New Life: Jewish Immigrants in America, 1820-1880
Myers, Susan H

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2003. 77 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "A new life. That was the lure that drew roughly 200,000 Central European Jews to America between 1820 and 1880. Like other immigrants, Jews had economic reasons for leaving their homelands for America. But they also sought to build new communities in the democratic country where they felt they could be free of the social and legal restrictions that targeted them in some regions of Europe. [This book] tells the remarkable success story of these Jewish immigrants -- ordinary men and women who began with little capital and faced prejudice but ultimately succeeded in establishing a good life and a promising future in America. With removable replicas of documents from the exhibition 'Communities in a Changing Nation: The Promise of 19th-Century America,' this extraordinary museum book invites readers to experience the history, hopes, and dreams of Jewish immigrants to America.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $32.50
41) The Promise of a New Life: Jewish Immigrants in America, 1820-1880
Myers, Susan H

Washington D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press, 2003. 77 pp. Photos and illustrations. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. "A new life. That was the lure that drew roughly 200,000 Central European Jews to America between 1820 and 1880. Like other immigrants, Jews had economic reasons for leaving their homelands for America. But they also sought to build new communities in the democratic country where they felt they could be free of the social and legal restrictions that targeted them in some regions of Europe. [This book] tells the remarkable success story of these Jewish immigrants -- ordinary men and women who began with little capital and faced prejudice but ultimately succeeded in establishing a good life and a promising future in America. With removable replicas of documents from the exhibition 'Communities in a Changing Nation: The Promise of 19th-Century America,' this extraordinary museum book invites readers to experience the history, hopes, and dreams of Jewish immigrants to America.". Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) The Transformation of Judaism: From Philosophy to Religion
Neusner, Jacob

Urbana: University of Illionois Press, 1992. Full black cloth binding. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xvi, 345pp, bibliography, subject index, scriptural index. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, small coffee stains at lower flap folds, in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
43) Hiding Places: A Father and His Sons Retrace Their Family's Escape from the Holocaust
Rose, Daniel Asa

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. 380 pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
44) Fragile Branches: Travels Through the Jewish Diaspora
Ross, James R

New York: Riverhead Books, 2001. Red marker stripe along upper page edges, otherwise a clean, tight copy. 229 pp.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
45) Searching for Anne Frank: Letters from Amsterdam to Iowa
Rubin, Susan Goldman

New York: Harry N. Abrams, 2003. Glossy pictorial boards. Black marker remainder marks to upper and lower page edges. Otherwise a clean, tight copy. 144 pp. Photos. Index. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
46) A History of the Jews
Sachar, Abram Leon

New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1966. Blue cloth binding. xvi, 478 pp., index xiv. Dust jacket, price-clipped, rubbed at corners, mild stains to spine ends, in protective mylar.. Fifth Edtion. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
47) The Worlds of Maurice Samuel: Selected Writings
Samuel, Maurice; Hindus (ed.)

Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1977. Quarter bound in red cloth. Clean, tight and unmarked. xxxii, 445 pp. Foreword by Cynthia Ozick. Dust jacket, with small chips at spine ends, offered in new mylar cover. Contains thirty-one selections taken from his twelve previous books. Divided into seven sections: Beginnings, The Zionist, Jews Among the Nations, Teachers and Friends, Transmitting Jewish Values, Interpreter of Yiddish, and Writer and Reader.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $14.50
48) Jewish Stories One Generation Tells Another
Schram, Peninnah

Northvale: Jason Aronson, 1989. Full blue cloth binding. Attractive bookplate and small store sticker on front pastedown, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. xxxv, 508pp, bibliography, index. Foreword by Elie Wiesel. Dust jacket, lightly rubbed, offered in new mylar cover.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
49) Coat of Many Colors: Pages from Jewish Life
Shenker, Israel

Garden City: Doubleday & Company, 1985. x, 395 pp. Bibliography. Index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Book Club. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
50) Theater of Acculturation: The Roman Ghetto in the Sixteenth Century
Stow, Kenneth

Seattle: University of Washington Press, 2001. A clean, crisp and unmarked copy. 246 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. "Jews had been residents of Rome since before the days of Julius Caesar, but the 16th century brought great challenges to their identity and survival in the form of Ghettoization. Intended to expedite conversion and cultural dissolution, the Ghetto in fact had an opposite effect. The Jews of Rome developed a subculture, or microculture, that ensured continuity. In particular, they develop a remarkably effective legal network of rabbinic notaries, who drew public documents such as contracts, took testimony, and arranged for disputes to go to arbitration. The ability to settle disputes relating to marriage, divorce, inheritance, and other internal matters gave Jews the illusion that they, rather than the papal vicar, were running their own affairs.". Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 55 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: