Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Languages- Non-English

from Ken Jackson

Browse Languages- Non-English | Return to Ken Jackson
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.
1) HODINA NADEJE. Almanach Ceske Literatury 1968-1978

Toronto: Sixty-Eight Publishers Corporation., 1978. First printing in small card covers. 447 pp. Photographs of authors. Some creasing to spine and rear cover, contents are fine. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
2) THE LITERARY COVEYANCE WEEKLY. Chinese Language Weekly- Five Issues

All in stapled card covers. Text is entirely in Chinese. Issues include: October 24, 1932, June 12, 1933, January 1, 1934, May 21, 1934, and October 8, 1934. All about Very Good, the 1932 issue has some chipping to edges. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $59.95
3) KUNGUR LAND/LEDJANAJA MOUNTIAN. Russian Language Book

Hardcover in slipcase. All the text and publishing information is in Russian except for 6 pages at end. Lots of great colour photographs including a large fold out of the Kungur ice caves which is laid in. Slipcase has a large sticker removal scuff on one panel, other light rubbing. Fine/Very Good. Photographs on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $74.95
4) CESKA REPUBLIKE VZNIKLA 1. Ledna

Ceske Republiky.: Parlamentum a Narodum Sveta., 1992. Tall hardcover in dust jacket. 72 pp. Nice colour plates. Tiny curls to two board corners otherwise fine. Jacket has minor rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
5) DIE DEUTSCHE KOLONIE IN ENGLAND

London: Anglo-German Publishing Co., 1913. First printing in tall card covers. Text in German. 127 pp. Photographs, advertisements, index. Light creasing to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $79.95
6) DER PROPHETEN THATEN UND BEUGNIS (ZENGIUS). Ein Biblifches Bilderbuch

New York: No Date (ca. 1890's).: Kundsdruck & Verlag Von Ernst Kaufmann.. Thin hardcover with illustrated from board. Text is in German. Six nice colour chromolighograph full page illustratations plus one on the front board. Some soiling to covers, pages tanning. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
7) Catullus, Tibullus, Propertius. Cum C. Galli Fragmentis Quae extant

Amstelodami, Typis Ludovici Elzevirii, Sumptibus Societatis., 1651. Small hardcover in vellum binding. 260 pp. Engraved title page, some decorations in text. Some soiling to vellum. Overall a Very Good copy. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $189.95
8) ENGLESKO HRVATSKI ILI SRPSKI I HRVATSKO ILI SRPSKO ENGLESKI DZEPNI RJECKNIK. Za Osnovnu Skolu. (English Croatian or Serbian Dictionary)

Zagreb.: Skolska Knjiga, 1982. Small card covers. 322 pp. Light wear to covers, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
9) TESTNEVELES. Teljesitmenyfuzet

Tanyonyvkiado., 1980. Stapled card covers. 32 pp. Illustrations. Minor creasing. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
10) VAS MEGYE NEPMUVESZETE

Szombathely., 1996. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. 400 pp. Endpaper maps, photographs, figures, colour plates. Small impression/dent on front board otherwise fine. Jacket has some minor edgecreasing, light rubbing. Near Fine/Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
11) !!!MISIONERO!!! Rasgos Biograficos Del R.P. Juan Vicente De Jesus Maria Carmelita Descalzo

San Sebastian: La Obra Maxima., 1946. First printing in small stapled paper covers. 31 pp. Colour religious card laid in. Age toning to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
12) LOS 1,0001 ANOS DE LA LENGUA ESPANOLA
Alatorre, Antonio

Mexico: Tezontle., 1999. Reprint in trade paperback. Text is in Spanish. 342 pp. Three fold-out maps, footnotes, tables, index. Minor twist to spine, light wear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
13) Die wunderbare Welt der Mineralien,
Bariand, Pierre

Hardcover in dust jacket. 96 pp. Colour illustrations. Minor warp to boards. Light rubbing to jacket. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
14) MORGEN DURFT IHR NACH HAUSE
Barkenthin, Hans-Helmut

Bertelsmann., 1957. Hardcover in dust jacket. Boards lightly sprung, jacket has some edgewear, minor creasing. VG/VG.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
15) LA VIDA EMOCIONAL DE LOS ANIMALES. Un Destacado Cientifico Explora La Alegria El Dolor y La Empatia De Los Animales y El Por Que Importan
Bekoff, Marc. Prologo De Jane Goodall

Novato, CA: New World Library, 2007. First printing in trade paperback with French flaps. Text in Spanish only. 214 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Small crease to top corner of front cover, tiny nick to bottom of spine. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $34.95
16) I FATTI DI MEDJUGORJE
Bena, Angelo

Gorle, Italy: Editrice Velar., 1988. First edition hardcover in padded faux leather boards with dust jacket. 180 pp. Illustrations, index. Small bumps to bottom corners. Jacket has some light edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
17) COMPENDIUM DER PASTORALTHEOLOGIE
Benger, Michael

Manz: Regensburg., 1872. First edition in hardcover with leather spine over marbled boards. 801 pp. This is a poor copy with many faults including: Hinges cracked with paper tape on front, boards are rubbed and frayed at corners, spine is cracking and rubbed with loss to leather at top, library stamps on front endpaper and title page. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
18) IL TERZO LIBRO D'ELL OPERE BURLESCHE
Berni, M. Francesco et al

Firinze, 1723. First edition in original vellum boards with label on spine. 384 pp. plus 32 unpaginated. Label on spine chipped, boards show wear, some foxing in text. Good. Photographs on request.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $89.95
19) HARBOOR-FOLK
Bertelsen, Erik

Kobenhavn.: Jespersen Og Pios Forlag., 1955. Hardcover in patterned boards without dust jacket. Text in Danish only. 565 pp. Map. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners, inscription on front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
20) DER BOCK. Unterm Strich
Bock, Erwin

Sao Paulo, Brasil : Roswitha Kempf Editores., 1984. Card covers with French flaps. 111 pp. Inscription on title page, small splits to bottom of spine, some shelfwear to covers. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
21) ES WAR EIN HOLLENRITT. Roman Aus Dem Wilden Western
Brack, Buster

Dusseldorf.: Verlag C.S. Dorner & Co., 1957. Hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Nice cover art. 256 pp. Pages browning, minor wear to corners and boards. Very Good. Photograph on request. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
22) LISTONOSZ. (Post Office)
Bukowski, Charles. Przelozyl Michal Ratynski

Warsaw, Poland: Noir Sur Blanc., 1994. Ex-library copy in card covers. A somewhat battered copy, text is clean and unmarked. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $29.95
23) THE X FILES. Volume 1. Japanese Edition
Carter, Chris, Creater

Tokyo: Shonen Captain Comics Special., 1996. Japanese edition in card covers with dust jacket. Text is in Japanese only. Fine.. As New. Illus. by Hazumi Kakizaki.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
24) DE CHILE DE DULCE DE MANTECA
Castillo, Carlos M. et al

Mexico: Schlumberger Geoquest., 1997. First printing in trade paperback. Text is Spanish only. Inscribed on the title page (probably by one of the contributors) Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
25) EL DOLOR
Chauchard, Paul. Et al. Version Espanola De Felipe Ximenez De Sandoval

Madrid, Spain: Ediciones Studium De Cultura., 1953. First printing in card covers with French flaps. Text entirely in Spanish. 156 pp. Footnotes, index. Red pencil price on front endpaper, small institution stamp on half-title page, chipping, creasing and staining to spine. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
26) LA MEDICINA PSICOSOMATICA
Chauchard, Paul. Translated By Ernesto Jose Novick

Buenos Aires: Editorial Paidos., 1960. Small card covers. 139 pp. Bibliography. Pages very browned, small stamps on FFEP and title page, chipping to bottom of spine, light edgewear to covers. Near Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $12.95
27) KIS KONYV A MACKOKROL
Cockrill, Pauline. Translated By Kiss Zsuzsa

Budapest, Hungary: Lang Kiado., 1993. First printing of the Hungarian edition in small illustratd boards. Minor warp to boards. Near Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
28) SRDCE. Druhe, Doplnene Vydanie
De Amicis, Edmondo. Prelozil Maros Madacov

Bratislave: Nakladatelstvo Slovenskoj, 1943. Hardcover with illustrated front board. 241 pp. Full page drawings. Binding relaxed, some scraping to edges, pen squiggle and some soiling on rear board. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
29) SVJETLO I SJENA
Despot, Nikola

Zagreb: Technicka Knjiga., 1966. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Text is in Croatian. 362 pp. Illustrrations including colour plates. Minor warp to boards. Jacket has some short tears, edgecreasing, rubbing. Very Good/Near Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
30) SI EL ARBOL DE LA QUINA HABLARA
Dourojeanni, Marc J

San Isidro, Mexico: Derechos Reservados., 1988. First printing in card covers. 312 pp. Footnotes. Name at top of front cover, some sunning to spine and edges of covers at spine, contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
31) AS ELATKOZOTT KIRALYOK. III- Korona Es Mereg. IV- As Osi Torveny
Druon, Maurice

Budapest, Hungary: Europa Konyvkiado., 1982. Trade paperback. Text is in Hungarian. 513 pp. Pages browning, rubbing to covers. Very Good. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
32) AS ELATKOZOTT KIRALYOK. V- Franciaorszag Nostenyfarkasa. VI- Liliom Es Oroszlan
Druon, Maurice

Budapest, Hungary: Europa Konyvkiado., 1982. Trade paperback. Text is in Hungarian. 694pp. Pages browning, rubbing and creasing to covers, creasing and crimping to half-title page, small stain on foredge. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
33) BESANA IN BRIANZA 1869/1989. Immagini Di Vita
Edito a Cura dell' Amministrazione Comunale

Citta Di Besana in Brianza., 1990. First edition in oversize hardcover with dust jacket. Limited to 100 copies. 333 pp. Historic photographs, other illustrations, map, bibliography, index. Minor spine lean otherwise fine. Jacket has some light rubbing, minor edgecreasing. Near Fine/Near Fine. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $99.95
34) GALJONS-FIGUREN
Ekblom, Bjorn

Bokforlaget Abacus., 1993. Card covers. 94 pp. Photographs, index. Minor rubbing to covers, partial stamp on top edge otherwise fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
35) PUNTA I TALO. Recull De Danses Catalanes Senzilles
El Sac De Danses

Barcelona, Spain: Alta Fulla., 1984. Second edition in trade paperback. Text is Spanish. 54 pp. Drawings, bibliography. Minor crease to bottom edge of front cover and first few pages, store stamp at bottom of front endpaper. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
36) DOCUMENTI INTORNA ALLA B. CECILIA COPPOLI CLARISSA (1426-1500)
Fantozzi, P. Antonia, O.F.M

Quaracchi: Tip. Del collegio Di S. Bonaventura., 1926. Paper covers. 85 pp. Footnotes. Covers torn, creased and chipped, paper chipped from spine, age toning. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
37) A ZSIDOK TORTENETE
Flavius, Josephus

Budapest, Hungary: Europa Konyvkiado., 1980. Hardcover in dust jacket. Text is in Hungarian. 685 pp. Jacket has pinky nail sized chip to top of front panel at spine, some scraping to front spine fold, a few tiny nicks, light rubbing. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
38) JEANNE D'ARC ELETE
France, Anatole. Hungarian Translation By Gorog Livia

Budapest, Hungary: Europa Konyvkiado., 1984. Hardcover in dust jacket. Text in Hungarian. Jacket has vertical scoring/crimping to acetate on each panel. Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
39) 50 JOHRE KOLONIE MENNO. Chaco, Paraguay 1927-1977
Friesen, Martin W

Asuncion, Paraguay: Herausgegeben Von Der Verwaltung Der Kolonie Menno., 1977. First printing in card covers. 173 pp. Photographs. Covers have some creasing and soiling, tiny corner creases to first and last few pages. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $39.95
40) ELISABETH MULLER. Leben Und Werk
Geiser, Samuel

Zurich, Switzerland: Rotapfel-Verlag., 1978. First edition in hardcover with dust jacket. Text is in German. 203 pp. Photographs, bibliography, index. Minor spine lean, small soil mark on rear board. Jacket has some small tears, light soiling. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
41) NUEVO DICCIONARIO. Frances-Espanol y Espanol-Frances
Gomez, Miguel De Toro Y

Paris: Liberia Armand Colin., 1906. Hardcover in red cloth with decorated spine and front board. 628 pp. Pages tanning, spine has been glued, tiny curls to corners. Good only.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $23.95
42) KLAUS MANN 1906-1949. Eine Bibligraphie
Grunewald, Michel

Munich: Verlag Heinrich Ellermann, 1984. Trade paperback. 266 pp. Index. Bumping to corners, Book Sale stamp on front endpaper, clean and unmarked. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $14.95
43) STALETI KOLEM NAS
Herout, Jaroslav

Prague: Panorama., 1981. Hardcover in dust jacket. 393 pp. Figures, photographs, index. Small bumps/curls to corner, some rubbing to boards. Jacket has some tears, edgecreasing and rubbing. Near Very Good/Near Very Good.. Illus. by Jana Maderova. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
44) INLEIDING TOT DE MUZIEKGESCHIEDENIS
Howeler, Capser

Amsterdam, Netherlands: No Date (1951).: Uitgeverij H.J. Paris.. Hardcover without dust jacket. 452 pp. Illustrations, fold-out charts, discography, index. Several tiny impressions on front board, tiny nick to foredge of same, slight wow to both boards. Contents fine. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $22.95
45) SHANGAI BABY
Hui, Wei

Buenos Aires, Agrentina : Emece Editores., 2003. Reprint in trade paperback with French flaps. Text in Spanish. Minor shelfwear to covers otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $9.95
46) CESTA S MOTYLKEM
Hurnik, Ilja

Prague: Editio Supraphon., 1970. Hardcover without dust jacket. 164 pp. Figures. Some sunning to spine, light wear to boards. Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
47) L'ALLEMAGNE ET LA REFORME. Volume 1- L'Allemagne a La Fin Du Moyen Age. Volume 2- L'Allemagne Depuis Le Commencement De La Guerre Politique et Religiese Jusqu'a a La Fin De La Revolution Sociale
Janssen, Jean

Paris: E. Plon, Nourrit et Cie, Imprimeurs-Editeurs., 1889. Two volumes in hardcover. Volume 1- 603 pp. Footnotes, index. Volume 2- 631 pp. Footnotes. Boards have some light rubbing and soiling, light soiling to foredges of text block. A Very Good set. . more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $74.95
48) DEN NORSKE TROLLDEIGBOKEN
Joner, Tone Bergli

Oslo, Norway: Ex Libris Forlag A/S., 1988. First edition hardcover in glossy illustrated boards. Text in Norwegian only. 64 pp. Colour illustrations. Hint of shelfwear otherwise Fine.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $24.95
49) KRITIKA MOCI SUDENJA
Kant, Immanuel. Translated By Mary Gregor

Belgrad: Naprijed., 1976. Hardcover in dust jacket. 337 pp. Footnotes. Minor warp to boards. Jacket has short taped tears to top of spine and rear flap fold, crease to front flap, minor edgecreasing. Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $19.95
50) MAGIJE VLADAJU SVETOM. Tajna Znanja Prva Drugo Izdanje I, Knjiga II and Prva Knjiga III. Three volumes
Kartelj, V

Zagreb: 1982 and 1984. Volume I- Card covers. 160 pp. Illustrations. Spine creasing, some soiling to covers and edges. Good. Volume II- Card covers. 243 pp. Some rubbing to covers, faint spine crease, light soiling to edges. Good. Volume III- Card covers. 245 pp. Heavy crease to front cover, light soiling to covers and edges. Good.. more information

Offered by Ken Jackson (Canada)
Price: $49.95
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 120 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: