Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

CAMPING

from Gravelly Run Antiquarians

Browse CAMPING | Return to Gravelly Run Antiquarians | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hiking books
1) THE ALL-NEW WEEKEND WILDERNESS GUIDE

Emmaus, PA: Rodale Books. Fine. 1999. Second Printing. Paperback. 48 page stapled booklet; Maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) MAP OF BEAR MOUNTAIN - HARRIMAN STATE PARKS, NY

NY: Walking News, Inc. Near Fine. 22" x 34" folded map in plastic sleeve; One edge slightly sunned . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) A GUIDE TO THE LOYALSOCK TRAIL And Side Trails

Williamsport, PA: The Alpine Club of Williamsport. Fine. Paperback. 24 page acorn clipped booklet; with Three folded maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) 1995 MAINE CAMPING GUIDE Directory of Maine's Great Camping Areas

Lewiston. ME: The Maine Campground Owner's Association. Near Fine. 1995. Paperback. Very minor wear ; Maps and color photos . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
5) LIGHTWEIGHT EQUIPMENT FOR HIKING, CAMPING, AND MOUNTAINEERING

Washington, DC: Potomac Appalachian Trail Club. Very Good. 1972. Thirteenth Edition. Paperback. Light yellow covers show minor dust; Appalachian Trail sew-on patch laid in . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $4.50
6) AT HOME IN THE WOODS Living the Life of Thoreau Today
Angier, Bradford and Vena

NY: Sheridan House. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Small tears at spine ends, several tiny edge tears, moisture mark at extreme top of spine and adjacent rear ; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $150.00
7) MAPS & COMPASSES A User's Handbook
Blandford, Percy W

Blue Ridge Summit, PA: Tab Books, Inc.. Fine. 1984. First Printing. Paperback. 0830616446 . Photographs and drawings; Small quarto . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
8) READING THE WOODS Seeing More in Nature's Familiar Faces
Brown, Vinson

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Early printing. Hardcover. 0811713970 . Book: Foxing along top edge; Dust Jacket: Spine slightly sunned with small cjip at top, price clipped ; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
9) CAMPING AND VACATIONING WITH THE FIRST AMERICANS
DuPre, Paul

Matteson, IL: Greatlakes Living Press. Very Good. 1976. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. 0915498146 . Fold mark on upper corner of front cover, foxing at edges ; Photographs, drawings and maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) THE COMPLETE BOOK OF TRAILERING
Engel, Lyle Kenyon

NY: ARCO. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Early printing. Hardcover. 0668027169 . Book: Minor dust along top edge; Dust Jacket: Two small tears; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $3.75
11) BY FOOT IN THE ADIRONDACKS
Gallos, Phil

Saranac Lake, NY: Adirondack Publishing Company, Inc.. Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Paperback. Limited to 5000 copies of which this is #2440; Spine sunned but clear; Photographs and maps . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) THE YOUNG SPORTSMAN'S GUIDE TO CAMPING
Holden, John L

NY: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1962. Presumed 1st edition. Hardcover. Book: Slight shelf wear; Dust Jacket: Small rubs at spine ends and corners, several tiny tears; . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
13) FOREST OUTINGS By Thirty Foresters
Lord, Russell (Ed. )

Washington, DC: USDA. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. First Edition. Hardcover. Top corners slightly bumped; Photographs . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $26.25
14) OLD ROADS AND OPEN PEAKS A Guide to the Southeastern Adirondacks
McMartin, Barbara

Glens Falls, NY: Adirondack Mountain Club, Inc.. Very Good. 1977. Presumed 1st edition. Paperback. Folded map in rear pocket; Spine sunned; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) ALL ABOUT CAMPING
Merrill, W. K

Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole Books. Very Good. 1970. Reprint. Paperback. Spine sunned, light surface rubs, dust at edges ; Drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) A FOOT IN THE DESERT A Contribution to Basic Survival
Pond, Alonzo W

Cornville, AZ: Desert Publications. Near Fine. 1978. Reprint. Paperback. 0879474173 . Spine slightly sunned, owner's name; Photographs and drawings . more information

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $9.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: