Language & Linguisticsfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Language & Linguistics | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |
| 1) |
DIE DEUTSCHEN LEHNWÖRTER DER UNGARISCHEN GEMEINSPRACHE (Veröffentlichungen der Societas Uralo-Altaica, Vol. 7)
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: In Kommission bei O. Harrassowitz, 1972 571 pp. Bibliography. Text in German. Pages unopened (uncut); edges untrimmed. Sewn binding. Light overall rubbing and fading to card covers. Upper corner of rear cover lightly creased. Very small sticker stain on spine. Overall, this out-of-print, scarce work is in excellent condition. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 2) |
GRAMMATIKA BOLGARSKOGO IAZYKA DLIA VLADEIUSHCHIKH RUSSKIM IAZYKOM
|
|
|
Moscow: Izdatel'stvo Moskovskogo universiteta, 2001. xxi, 863 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. Text in Russian. This is the most comprehensive and scholarly book on Bulgarian grammar. Very small bump to corner, else like new. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 30 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 3) |
PASSIVE IN OB-UGRIAN [Mémoires de la Société Finno-Ougrienne, Vol. 203]
|
|
|
Helsinki, Finland: Suomalais-Ugrilainen Seura, 1989. Only published in paperback. 332 pp. 1 map, appendix, bibliography. In this work, the author studies the passive in Ob-Ugrian languages (i.e., Ostyak--also called Khanty, Vogul, and Mansi) spoken in western Siberia from the point of view of functional grammar. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction. 2) The passive: General theory and a division of intransitive sentences. 3) Previous works on the Ob-Ugrian passive. 4) Some remarks on the syntactic structure of the Ob-Ugrian languages. 5) Morphology of the passive. 6) Language material used. 7) Semantic analysis of the Ob-Ugrian passive sentences. 8) Agent in the Ob-Ugrian passive sentences. 9) Conclusions. Sewn binding. In perfect condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 4) |
OM DET NORD-TSCHUDISKA SPRÅKET
|
|
|
Helsingfors: J. C. Frenckell & Son, 1853. Scarce. [ii], 53 pp. Primarily in Finnish with several short texts in Vepsian (northern Chud'). Dr. Lönnrot--the famous compiler of the Finnish epic, the "Kalevala"--wrote his later study of the language of the Northern Chud' people (also known as the Northern Chude or Veps) in fulfillment of the requirements for a professorial chair in Finnish philology. Vepsian (or Vepsa) belongs to the Baltic-Finnic group of the Finno-Ugric languages and is spoken by a very small community. Lönnrot collected his material for this study among Veps living in the Karelian region of present-day Russia near Lake Ladoga. Following an introduction, the first half of the book consists of 9 short texts in Vepsian with parallel Finnish translations; the second half contains Lönnrot's lexical and grammatical notes on the language. CONDITION: Bound in contemporary marbled boards with a cloth spine (chipped at top of spine). Moderate darkening and foxing to paper. Occasional light pencil underlining.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 25 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 5) |
WOMEN, FIRE, AND DANGEROUS THINGS : What Categories Reveal About the Mind
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1990 xvii, 614 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 589-600) and indexes. NF condition.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
STUDY OF THE OLD TIBETAN INSCRIPTIONS [Special Publications, No. 91]
|
|
|
Nanking, Taipei, Taiwan: Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, 1987 Like new. x, 486 pp. Map, notes, glossary, bibliography. Includes texts and glossary in Tibetan [romanized] and Chinese with English translations. A scarce, important study of Old Tibetan texts. CONTENTS: Preface. PART ONE: Introduction. 1) The linguistic and historical setting of the Old Tibetan inscriptions. 2) The study of the Old Tibetan inscriptions. PART TWO: The Texts. 3) Text I: The Sino-Tibetan Treaty inscription of 821-822. 4) Text II: The Zhol inscriptions. 5) Text III: The Bsam-yas inscription. 6) Text IV: The Rkong-po inscription. 7) Text V: The inscription at the 'Phyong-rgyas bridge. 8) Text VI: The inscription at the tomb of Khri-lde-srong-brtsan. 9) Text VII: The inscriptions at Zhwa'i Lha-khang. 10) Text VIII: The inscription at Mtshur-phu. 11) Text IX: The Skar-cung inscription. 12) Text X: The Bsam-yas bell inscription. 13) Text XI: The Khra-'brug bell inscription. 14) Text XII: The Yer-pa bell inscription. 15) Text XIII: The Lho-brag inscription. 16) Text XIV: The Tun-huang cave inscription. PART THREE: Glossary to the texts. CONDITION: As new (minor shelf wear only). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 27 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 7) |
FALAR... LER... ESCREVER... PORTUGUES: Um Curso Para Estrangeiros, Livro de Exercicios [Workbook]
|
|
|
Sao Paulo, Brazil: Editora Pedagogica e Universitaria Ltda., 2000 New. 199 pp. This is the workbook that accompanies the main text. A 2005 reprint of the 2000 edition. Text in Portuguese. Ships immediately.. Third Impression. Paperback. New. 28 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 8) |
GRAMMAR OF MISANTLA TOTONAC
|
|
|
Salt Lake City: University of Utah Press, 1999 xvii, 459 p. : maps ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in indigenous languages of the Americas. Expansion of the author's thesis (1991). Includes bibliographical references (p. 451-459).. First Edition. Cloth. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
ECONOMIE DES CHANGEMENTS PHONETIQUES: Traite de phonologie diachronique [Bibliotheca Romanica, Series I, Manualia et Commentationes, no. 10]
|
|
|
Berne, Switzerland: A. Francke, 1955 395 pp. Bibliographical references, index. Text in French. CONDITION: Heavy pen underlining on 14 pages in one section, else text clean and neat. Former owner's name and information on endpapers. Moderately light overall shelf and handling wear to book. Dustjacket heavily chipped.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Old English syntax : a Handbook
|
|
|
Tubingen: M. Niemeyer, 1983 xii, 105 p. ; 22 cm. Series: Sprachstrukturen. Reihe A, Historische Sprachstrukturen, 4. Index. Bibliography: p. xi-xii. VG+ condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
PHONETIC SHIFTS IN ALGONQUIAN LANGUAGES
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press for the Linguistic Society of America, 1935. 41 pp. Footnotes. An original, authorized reprint of this article from the "International Journal of American Linguistics," Vol. 8, Nos. 3-4 (August 1935), pp. 131-171. This article includes a short introductory section entitled "The linguistic position of Nanwathnahanan, an Arapaho Dialect." It is followed by an extended section (comprising the bulk of the article) entitled "Summary of phonetic shifts," a detailed analysis of phonetic shifts in proto-Algonquian and the Algonquian languages of Arapaho, Atsina, Basanwunenan, Nanwathinahanan, Blackfoot, Cheyenne (the section on Cheyenne is much longer than any other), Cree, Menomini, and Peoria. Moderate darkening to pages and card covers from aging. Article was folded in half during the past (although it lies flat now), and covers and pages are moderately creased vertically down middle. Very light wear to covers and edges. Format: sewn pamphlet.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
SHINDANO: Swahili Essays and Other Stories
|
|
|
Syracuse, NY: Program of Eastern African Studies, Syracuse University, 1968 58 pp. Undated, but published ca. 1968-1970. This is a reader for second-year students learning Swahili. The book includes 14 short (one-page) essays and stories in Swahili, each followed by a vocabulary list (definitions in English) and learning exercises. The selections were chosen from approximately 125 essays submitted as part of an essay contest sponsored by the University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania in 1967-1968. CONDITION: Stapled booklet. Light overall wear to card covers with light sunning; former owner's name on front. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lehrbuch des Sanskrit : Grammatik, Lektionen, Glossar
|
|
|
Leipzig: VEB Verlag Enzyklopadie Leipzig, 1985 365 p. ; 22 cm. 5.Auflage. Durchgesehener Nachdruk der 2., uberarbeiteteten und erweiterten Auflage. NF condition in moderately worn dustjacket.. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
SANIBONA II: Pupil's Book: A Beginner's Book in Zulu
|
|
|
Durban, South Africa: Noel Glass Press, 1982 New. 172 pp. Illustrations. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
SANIBONA I: Pupil's Book: A Beginner's Book in Zulu
|
|
|
Durban, South Africa: Noel Glass Press, 1982 New. 121 pp. 2005 reprint of original 1982 edition. Illustrations.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 22 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
FORKED TONGUES : Speech, Writing & Representation in North American Indian Texts
|
|
|
Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 1990 [7], 2-181 p. ; 24 cm. Contents: 1. Translation. 2. Languages. 3. Indian Speech and Speeches 4. Christian Indians: Samson Occom and William Apes 5. Autobiography and Authorship: Identity and Unity 6. Grizzly Woman and her Interpreters. 7. Dialogues and Dialogics. Bibliography. Index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. First Printing. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
METRICA ESPANOLA: Resena historica y descriptiva
|
|
|
New York: Las Americas Publishing Co., 1956 556 pp. Reprinted in 1966. Bibliographical footnotes, index. Text in Spanish. CONDITION: Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling to gray cloth covers. Minor fraying to cloth at tips of boards.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
MOKOMASIS LIETUVIU KALBOS ZODYNAS [Lithuanian Learner's Dictionary]
|
|
|
Vilnius, Lithuania: Baltos Lankos, 2000 549 pp. Illustrations. Entries and definitions in Lithuanian. In addition to a grammatical section (e.g., verb conjugations, etc.), also includes an extensive parallel Lithuanian-English-French-German-Polish-Russian lexicon (over 90 pages). CONDITION: Small bumps to lower corners and light shelf-rubbing to covers. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 22 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
KOREAN FOLKLORE READER: Texts with Presyntactic Analysis [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 16]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1963 vii, 97 pp. Bibliography. Includes 19 folktales; each text is presented in Korean, English translation, romanized transcription, and a word-by-word translation (presyntactic analysis). CONDITION: Sewn binding. As new with minor age toning to paper.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 20) |
MAGYAR-ANGOL KEZISZOTAR = A Concise Hungarian-English Dictionary [8th Edition]
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Akademiai Kiado, 1979 xvi, 1179 pp. A perennial favorite of students, this is a very useful dictionary. CONDITION: Moderate overall handling wear (no fraying to cloth); text clean and neat. OVERSIZED.. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
ENGLISH-TADJIK TADJIK-ENGLISH DICTIONARY = LUGHATI ANGLISI-TOJIKI TOJIKI-ANGLISI
|
|
|
Dushanbe, Tajikistan, 2005 582 pp. A very useful dictionary for students (publication quality, however, does not meet Western standards). Each section contains definitions for approximately 10,000-12,000 words. Sewn binding. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 21 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
SOCHETANIIA SLOV V EGIPETSKOM IAZYKE
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo "Nauka," Glavnaia redaktsiia vostochnoi literatury, 1970 Rare. 314 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Text in Russian. CONTENTS: Predislovie. Vvedenie: Sochetaemost' slov v egipetskom iazyke. 1) Slovosochetaniia (podchinitel'nye sochetaniia). 2) Analiticheski sopolozhennye slovosochetaniia. 3) n-Slovosochetaniia. 4) Soglasovannye slovosochetaniia. 5) Analiticheski upravliaemye slovosochetania. 6) Bespredlozhnye slovosochetaniia. 7) Predlozhnye slovosochetaniia. 8) Sochinitel'nye sochetaniia. 9) Appozitivnye sochetaniia. Zakliuchenie. CONDITION: Small bumps to corners of paper-covered boards (some mild wear and splitting to covers at corners); light overall wear to covers. Internally clean and in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 23) |
GRAMMAR OF THE PRAKRIT LANGUAGES
|
|
|
Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1999 437, 204 p. 25 cm. Translation of Grammatik der Prakrit Sprachen. Translated from the German by Subhadra Jha. VG condition (few tiny spots to covers) in Vg dustjacket with a short tear to upper edge, internally reinforced with clear tape.. 1999 Reprint of the 1981 2nd Revised Ed. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
DOUBLE CASE : Agreement By Suffixaufnahme
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1995 xvi, 500 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Contributors: Frans Plank; Franz Nikolaus Finck Memorial Symposium (1991 : Konstanz, Germany) (Rev. papers of the Franz Nikolaus Finck Memorial Symposium, held Sept. 21-23, 1991, in Konstanz.) Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. First Edition. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
SCANDINAVIAN LANGUAGES AND THE NULL SUBJECT PARAMETER [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 20]
|
|
|
Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1985. 65 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
ENGLISH-UKRAINIAN DICTIONARY: About 65,000 Words (Ukrainian title: Anhlo-ukrains'kyi slovnyk: blyz'ko 65,000 sliv)
|
|
|
Kyiv, Ukraine: Radianska Shkola, 1998 New (2nd reprint 1999). 664 pp. This dictionary contains approximately 65,000 English words with their Ukrainian equivalents. The pronunciation of the English words is shown by means of phonetical transcription. The stress is marked in all Ukrainian translations. The different meanings of English words are followed by corresponding translations and defined by notations in italics. Examples of usage are given for some words that are difficult to translate. The dictionary also contains idiomatic expressions, proverbs, and sayings (in both languages). It includes a list of current English and American abbreviations, a list of the most important geographical names, and a list of proper names. Originally published by the Radianska Shkola publishing house in Kyiv (1974).. Reprint. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 27) |
Deutsche Sprachgeschichte vom Spätmittelalter bis zur Gegenwart. Band III
|
|
|
Berlin ; New York: W. de Gruyter, 1999 Volume III (19. und 20. Jahrhundert) 757 pp., 18 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. VG condition (softcover). Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
LANGUAGE IN TANZANIA [Series: Ford Foundation Language Series]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press for the International African Institute, 1980 xiii, 428 pp. Maps, notes, references, index. 14 scholarly essays present a comprehensive sociolinguistic study of language in Tanzania. CONDITION: Boards scratched and moderately worn, with some sunning discoloration; text clean and free of all marks; paper moderately and evenly age-toned. Former owner's name on front pasted endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 29) |
English history of African American English / edited by Shana Poplack
|
|
|
Malden, Mass.: Blackwell Publishers, 2000 xix, 277 p. : ill., maps ; 23 cm. Series: Language in society ; 28. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
LATIN VITA OF ALEXANDER THE GREAT
|
|
|
Wauconda, IL: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1991 111 pp.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
UBER DIE VERWENDUNG DER NUMERUSZEICHEN IN DEN URALISCHEN SPRACHEN
|
|
|
Helsinki: Suomalaisen Kirjallisuuden Seuran Kirjapainon Oy, 1941 136 pp. Text in German. Part 1 of Finnisch-ugrischen Forschungen Vol. 27 (1941). This is a study of number (singular, dual, plural) in Uralic languages. Signed by former owner, the semiotician Thomas Sebeok on front cover and inside the front cover. CONDITION: Discolored along spine and edges due to age and sunning. Crease along spine. Paper covers chipped at top and bototm of spine. Author's name has been printed in pen at top of spine. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
INTRODUCTION A L'ANCIEN FRANCAIS [2nd Revised & Corrected Edition]
|
|
|
Paris, France: Sedes, 2003 Like new. 276 pp. Bibliography, index. Text in French. An excellent, clear introduction to Old French. CONDITION: Text clean and neat; minor shelfwear to covers only.. Second Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
DIE NOMINA AUF -(K)YNE IM TSCHECHISCHEN (Slavisch-Baltisches Seminar der Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster [Westf.], Veröffentlichung No. 16)
|
|
|
Meisenheim am Glan, Germany: Verlag Anton Hain, 1971 196 pp. Bibliographical references. Text in German. CONDITION: Very light overall rubbing and minor soiling to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
REFLEXIVITY AND PREDICATION [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 36]
|
|
|
Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1988. 50 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
TRANSFORMATIVE POWER OF DIALOGUE [Research in Public Policy Analysis and Management, Vol. 12]
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands: JAI / Elsevier Science, 2002 xii, 295 pp. Illlustrations, notes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (never used). Text clean and neat; imperceptible rubbing to boards. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $82.00
|
|
| 36) |
HOMENAJE A DON AGAPITO REY: Trabajos Publicados en Su Honor
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1980 391 pp. Portrait, bibliographical footnotes. 17 scholarly essays (13 Spanish, 4 English) primarily concerning classical (medieval) Spanish literature. Also includes two personal tributes to Professor Agapito Rey (1892-1987) and a list of his publications. Only published in softcover. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Imperceptible signs of aging to book; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
ALEPHBET CLICK: Education Program for Studying the Hebrew Alphabet
|
|
|
Jerusalem: Hebrew University, 2002 New. 34 pp. (workbook) + CD-ROM (courseware). An interactive program developed for learning the Hebrew alphabet and basic vocabulary. Instructions in English; exercises in Hebrew. Ships immediately.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 30 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
DER BEGRIFF TEMPUS, EINE ANSICHTSSACHE? [Beihefte zur Zeitschrift "Wirkendes Wort," 20]
|
|
|
Düsseldorf: Pädagogischer Verlag Schwann, 1969. 110 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. Former owner's name on title-page. Text clean and free of all marks. Sewn binding. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
SPRACHENATLAS DES INDOPAZIFISCHEN RAUMES [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1960 Scarce. A complete 2-volume set covering the languages of Madagascar, Southeast Asia, Australia, and Oceania. 1) gazetteer (vi, 137 pp.; contains list of languages, register, bibliography, and detailed list of maps in atlas) and 2) atlas (64 colored maps). CONDITION: Sewn bindings. Spine paper almost completely missing from both volumes; covers still attached (except rear cover of atlas has been lost). Moderate overall wear to card covers. Pencilling in gazetteer (no marks in atlas). These are ex-library copies from a non-circulating special collection; the only library mark on each volume is an ownership stamp inside the front covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 31 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
ECONOMICS AS DISCOURSE: An Analysis of the Language of Economists [Recent Economic Thought Series]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1990 ix, 258 pp. Bibliographical references, index. 8 essays (each followed by a commentary). CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 41) |
MIDDLE ENGLISH SEA TERMS, Volume II: Masts, Spars, and Sails [Essays and Studies on English Language and Culture, Vol. 20]
|
|
|
Uppsala: Lundequistska Bokhandeln, 1958. 151 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Contains 159 entries for Middle English words relating to masts, spars, and sails. Light water staining along lower half of spine and adjacent page margins. Moderate overall wear with some light chipping along edges to oversized card covers. Sewn binding. Folios mostly unopened (uncut). Former owner's name written in pen on front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
HISTORICAL GRAMMAR OF JAPANESE
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1946. xiv, 347 pp. Reprint edition (originally published in 1928). Bibliographical footnotes, index. Japanese texts romanized. Despite its age, this work remains an important and useful study of historical Japanese grammar. CONDITION: Light shelving wear (no fraying to cloth); binding tight; text clean and free of all marks; small bumps to upper corners of boards. Former owner's name and date written on first free endpaper.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
STRATEGIES FOR LEARNING SPANISH
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1996. vi, 234 pp. Answer key, index. Light overall handling wear; bump to lower corner. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
DISCOURSE MARKERS
|
|
|
Cambridge [Cambridgeshire] ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1987 x, 364 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in interactional sociolinguistics 5. Includes indexes. Bibliography: p. 342-355. VG condition (previous owner's name and a short notation to front free endpaper) in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 45) |
TUSEME KISWAHILI: Companion Audio CD-ROM
|
|
|
Madison, WI: NALRC Press, 2003 New CD-ROM sealed in shrinkwrap (sold separately from textbook). This Audio CD-ROM was developed to supplement the author's "Tuseme Kiswahili" textbook for enhancing the learner's grasp of the Swahili language. It is a recording of the monologues and the dialogues presented in the textbook by native speakers of Swahili. Self-learners will find this CD-ROM particularly helpful to practice the pronunciation of words as they would have been presented by a teacher.. First Edition. New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
SEMIOTIC THEORY OF LANGUAGE
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1987 xv, 352 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Series: Advances in semiotics. Notes. References. Subject index. Language index. Name index. Bound in navy blue cloth, with dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
STUDIES ON THE MENGGU ZIYUN [Language and Linguistics Monograph Series, no. A-16]
|
|
|
Taipei, Taiwan: Institute of Linguistics, Academia Sinica, 2008 x, 342 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. A detailed, linguistic study of the "Menggu Ziyun" (MGZY), a Yuan dynasty text composed during the late 13th century and dated 1308 AD. The MGZY is a phonological work with alphabetical spellings in the Mongolian hP'ags-pa script. It is the first Chinese rhymebook employing a complete phonetic transcription, and the hP'ags-pa spellings provide researchers with phonetically transparent information. It is therefore a critical text for the study of northern Chinese historical phonology at the time of the Mongol Yuan dynasty as well as of the use and development of the Mongolian hP'ags-pa script. The book is divided into two main parts: the first provides analyses of the hP'ags-pa script, the orthographic principles of the script, and various materials contained within the MGZY; the second analyzes the phonology of the MGZY from a historical perspective. CONTENTS: Foreword. 1) Introduction. 2) The study of the Chinese hP'ags-pa materials 3) The hP'ags-pa script. 4) The MGZY. 5) The orthography/phonology interface. 6) The zero initials. 7) The phonetic value of letter U. 8) The vocalic h. 9) The chongniu contrast. 10) The patterns of the ru reflexes. 11) Yang and ru rhymes. 12) The kaihe contrast. CONDITION: Minor shelfwear only. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 27 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 48) |
SUMMA MODORUM SIGNIFICANDI [and] SOPHISMATA: New Edition, on the Basis of G. Wallerand's Editio Prima, with Additions, Critical Notes, and Index of Terms, and an Introduction [Amsterdam Studies in the Theory & History of Linguistic Science, Ser.II
|
|
|
Amsterdam, Netherlands: John Benjamins, 1977 xli, 108 pp. Notes, bibliographical references, index. Critical material in English; texts in Latin. A new edition (originally edited by Gaston Wallerand in 1913)--with critical commentary--of Siger de Cortrai's [d. 1341 AD] works on medieval Latin grammar (in Latin; English translations are not included): the "Summa modorum significandi" and the "Sophismata." CONDITION: Minor red pen ballpoint underlining/marginalia on two pages in editor's introduction. Light staining to lower tips of pages. Moderate overall handling wear and soiling to book.. New Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $110.00
|
|
| 49) |
MOODS AND (LONG DISTANCE) REFLEXIVES IN ICELANDIC [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 25]
|
|
|
Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1986. 53 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
SUBORDINATE V/1 IN ICELANDIC: How to Explain a Root Phenomenon [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 18]
|
|
|
Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1985. 58 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Former owner's name on front cover. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 179 listings found. |
