cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Language & Linguistics

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Language & Linguistics | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more LANGUAGE ARTS & DISCIPLINES / Linguistics books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found.
1) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 43

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1989. 76 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. Disbound (stapled card covers). Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 70

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2002. 156 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 46

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1990. 99 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 54

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1994. 88 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers that have been disbound. Moderate overall wear. Pencilling on five pages, else text is free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 57

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1996. 141 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 42

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1988. 93 pp. Contains five articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 72

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2003. 231 pp. Contains six articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 67

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2001. 151 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 55

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1995. 109 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 51

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1993. 54 pp. Contains one article: "The syntax and semantics of object shift" by Molly Diesing and Eloise Jelinek. Bibliography. In stapled card covers that were disbound and restapled. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 66

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2000. 102 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 58

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1996. 90 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 45

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1990. 82 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 71

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2003. 202 pp. Contains five articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 47

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1991. 159 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 60

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1997. 124 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers that have been disbound. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 69

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2002. 168 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 61

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1998. 126 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 56

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1995. 79 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 52

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1993. 41 pp. Contains two articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 49

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1992. 121 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 68

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 2001. 171 pp. Contains six articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 62

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1998. 60 pp. Contains two articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 64

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1999. 115 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Minor wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 50

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1992. 86 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 63

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1999. 150 pp. Contains four articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers that have been disbound. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 48

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1991. 101 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Former owner's name on front cover. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) WORKING PAPERS IN SCANDINAVIAN SYNTAX, Vol. 59

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1997. 96 pp. Contains three articles. Bibliographies. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) NORWEGIAN VERB PARTICLE CONSTRUCTIONS AS CAUSATIVE CONSTRUCTIONS [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 11]
Afarli, Tor A

Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1984. 35 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) ABSENCE OF V2 EFFECTS IN A DIALECT OF NORWEGIAN [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 22]
Afarli, Tor A

Dragvoll, Norway: Linguistics Department, University of Trondheim, 1985. 21 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
31) LEXICAL STRUCTURE AND NORWEGIAN PASSIVE AND ERGATI CONSTRUCTIONS [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 29]
Afarli, Tor A

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1987. 21 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. 3-cm closed tear and some creasing to rear cover, else light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) ARABIC PHONOLOGY AND SCRIPT = PHONOLOGY AND SCRIPT OF LITERARY ARABIC
Al-Ani, Salman H.,, and Jacob Y. Shammas

Bloomington, IN: Iman Publishing House / International Institute of Islamic and Arabic Studies, 2005 viii, 119 pp. In spiral binding. This textbook provides a thorough introduction to Arabic pronunciation and how to write Arabic script. Ships immediately.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 29 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) INTERMEDIATE DICTIONARY OF [ARABIC] VERB CONJUGATION [Arabic title: al-Mu'jam al-wasit fi tasrif al-af'al] [Series: Mawsu'at al-Dahdah fi 'ilm al-'Arabiyah; el-Dahdah Encyclopedia of Arabic Grammar]
Al-Dahdah, Antwan [Antoine el-Dahdah]

Beirut, Lebanon: Maktabat Lubnan, 2008 New. 243 pp. This is the most useful, comprehensive verb conjugation reference available for students learning Arabic. The text is in Arabic (including all explanatory material--but a few moments of orientation should be sufficient for most students to understand how the book is laid out), but unlike other verb conjugation aides (for example, the popular but poorly organized "201 Arabic Verbs" by Scheindlin), this book provides conjugations in the standard "huwa, huma, hum . . ." order for all forms (I-XIV; includes defective forms). Each sample conjugated verb (one per page) provides the full active and passive forms of the past and present, the imperative forms, the masdar (gerund), and the active and passive participles. The detailed index lists hundreds of the most commonly-used verbs in Arabic (English definitions, however, are NOT provided) and refers the reader to the chart containing the appropriate conjugation paradigm (concise finding aides for verb forms are also provided in the beginning). The printing is very clear and dark, and columns in the charts alternate between black (active forms) and blue (passive forms) for clarity. Published in a conveniently sized, sturdy hardcover.. Fifth Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 21 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $38.00
34) PRACTICAL SANSKRIT-ENGLISH DICTIONARY : containing appendices on Sanskrit prosody and important literary and geographical names of ancient India
Apte, Vaman Shivaram

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 2004 xiv, 1160 p ; 25 cm.. 4th rev. and enl. ed. (2004 printing). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
35) MONGOL READER [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 29]
Austin, William M., John G. Hangin, and Peter M. Onon

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1963 xii, 264 pp. Glossary. In English and Mongolian. Designed primarily as a second-year course reader. Originally published in 1956, this is a new and revised edition. Includes some advanced grammatical notes, but the book is primarily devoted to a collection of readings in modern Mongolian (in Cyrillic script; the Mongolian readings in chapters 1-6 also include a romanized transcription). CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall abrasion to spine, else virtually as new (with minor overall age toning).. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
36) SPANISH IN REVIEW
Avrett, Robert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1959. xiii, 301 pp. This is a revised and expanded version of the author's earlier "Outline Spanish Review Grammar" (1940). Minor pen underlining in Foreword only (main text clean and free of all marks). Light overall handling wear (no fraying to cloth covers).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) DIE NOMINA AUF -DLO: Ein Beitrag zur tschechischen Wortbildung (Slavisch-Baltisches Seminar der Westfälischen Wilhelms-Universität Münster [Westf.], Veröffentlichung No. 14)
Bares, Rudolf O

Meisenheim am Glan, Germany: Verlag Anton Hain, 1970 ix, 305 pp. Bibliography. Text in German. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing and minor soiling to card covers. Upper corners of covers and book block moderately bumped.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
Barkali, Shaul

Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
39) Luah ha-pe'alim ha-shalem: luhot li-netiyat ha-pe'alim 'al kol gizrotehem, binyanehem ve-tsurotehem
Barkali, Shaul

Yerushalayim [Jerusalem], Israel: R. Mas, 2000 New. 96 pp. Hebrew verb tables (vocalized) for language learners. In Hebrew. 2000 reprint; originally published in 1962.. Reprint. Paperback. New. 17 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) S/Z
Barthes, Roland

New York: Hill and Wang, 1974 xi, 271 p. 22 cm. Includes text of Balzac's Sarrasine (p. 221-254) NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
41) Gramática de la lengua castellana : destinada al uso de los Americanos / Ofrecimiento De Rafael Caldera, Prologo De Amado Alonso
Bello, Andrés

Caracas, Venezuela: Ediciones Del Ministerio De Educacion, 1972 xciii, 539 pp. Indice Alfabetico de Materias. Indice de Autores. Good condition [ spine id sunned, hint of browning to foredge and top edge]. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) SPOKEN SUDANESE ARABIC: Grammar, Dialogues, and Glossary [Publications of the African Language Project]
Bergman, Elizabeth M

Springfield, VA: Dunwoody Press, 2002 Scarce. In new condition (sealed in plastic). xix, 393 pp. Maps, bibliographical references, glossary. This is the first book-length treatment of spoken Sudanese Arabic for English speakers since 1979. The book opens with a grammar sketch which describes sounds, word-building, phrase and sentence structure, and discourse in Sudanese Arabic. The teaching dialogues are transcribed from authentic audio and video recordings (not part of this textbook) made by native speakers of Sudanese Arabic. Each dialogue is followed by a glossary of words and phrases from the dialogue and by comprehensive notes that explain linguistic and cultural features. Designed primarily for learners of Arabic who are familiar with Modern Standard Arabic and at least one other dialect of spoken Arabic, but learners at other levels as well as researchers with an interest in Arabic dialects will also find this work useful.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
43) SLOVNYK UKRAINS'KOI MOVY [in 11 volumes]
Bilodid, I. K., et al., ed

Kyiv, Ukraine: Naukova Dumka, 1970 A complete set of 11 volumes in excellent condition; published 1970-1980. In Ukrainian. This is the premiere dictionary for modern spoken and literary Ukrainian. CONDITION: Light overall handling and aging. Matching set in dark green cloth; bindings tight with no fraying to cloth. Errata slips in several volumes. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 27 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1,500.00
44) HORAE HELLENICAE: Essays and Discussions on Some Important Points of Greek Philology and Antiquity
Blackie, John Stuart

London: Macmillan & Co., 1874. xii, 394 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. A collection of 11 of the author's previously published scholarly essays. CONTENTS: 1) On the theology of Homer. 2) On the Prometheus Bound of Aeschylus. 3) On the philological genius and character of the new-Hellenic dialect of the Greek tongue. 4) On the scientific interpretation of popular myths with special reference to Greek mythology. 5) On the Sophists of the fifth century B.C. 6) On onomatopoeia in language. 7) On the Spartan constitution and the agrarian laws of Lycurgus. 8) On the pre-Socratic philosophy. 9) Remarks on English hexameters. 10) On the popular poetry of modern Greece. 11) On the place and power of accent in language. CONDITION: An ex-library book from the defunct West Baden College (West Baden, Indiana) with usual library marks. Majority of folios unopened (uncut). Text clean and free of all marks. Rear hinge cracked internally (webbing still intact). Paper moderately browned with some light foxing to endpapers. Cloth chipped and frayed at ends of spine; moderate overall handling wear and soil.. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
45) PUSHKIN: Rodonachal'nik novoi russkoi literatuy: Sbornik nauchno-issledovatel'skikh rabot ["Pushkin: The Father of Modern Russian Literature: Collected Scientific Works"]
Blagoi, Dmitrii Dmitrievich, and Valerii IAkovlevich, eds

Moscow, USSR: Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk, 1941. 605 pp. Text in Russian. 16 scholarly essays address aspects of Alexander Pushkin's (1799-1837) literary works and literary language. Pages darkened and moderately brittle due to age. Some very minor (limited to "x"s and lines in margins), light pencilled marginalia. Paper-covered boards are heavily bumped on upper corners (paper has split around corners for several centimeters) and moderately bumped on lower corners. Paper along edges of boards chipped. Cloth spine shows light to moderate wear, but is fully intact (no fraying). Interior binding beginning to crack in front of title-page. Signature stamp of former owner on back of title-page.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
46) SQUIBS, REMARKS AND REPLIES [Working Papers in Scandinavian Syntax, Vol. 31]
Bremen, Klaus von, and Christer Platzack

Lund, Sweden: Department of Scandinavian Languages, Lund University, 1987. 18 pp. Bibliography. In stapled card covers. Very light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) OUTLINE OF COLLOQUIAL KANNADA [Deccan College Monograph Series, No. 22]
Bright, William

Poona: Deccan College, 1958. viii, 75 pp. Footnotes, appendix. Kannada text is romanized. Kannada is a Dravidian language spoken in the state of Mysore, in south India. This first edition (only paperback) was printed in 500 copies; no later editions were issued. Moderate overall wear to card covers. Light chipping at ends of spine. Sewn binding. Part of one line in the Foreword has been lightly underlined in red pencil (otherwise text is clean and free of all marks).. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 25 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) LEKSIKA BURIATSKIKH DIALEKTOV V SRAVNITEL'NO-ISTORICHESKOM OSVESHCHENII
Budaev, TS. B

Novosibirsk: Izdatel'stvo Nauka, Sibirskoe otdelenie, 1978 300 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. A lexicological study of Buriat. CONDITION: Some overall age toning and light wear; text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) MONUMENTA SERBOCROATIA: A Bilingual Anthology of Serbian and Croatian Texts from the 12th to the 19th Century [Series: Joint Committee on Eastern Europe, No. 6]
Butler, Thomas

Ann Arbor, MI: Michigan Slavic Publications, 1980 xxii, 482 pp. Illustrations, facsimiles, endnotes, bibliography. A very useful bilingual anthology of nearly 40 texts with English translations. Each text selection (original texts in facsimile; English translations on facing pages) is accompanied by a short introduction and notes. The selections are collected into six parts: 1) Church Slavonic materials and early legal documents; 2) Medieval belles literature; 3) The Dalmatian renaissance and Baroque; 4) The 18th century revival; 5) Revolution and romanticism; 6) Folklore. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
50) ROLAND BARTHES : A Biography / translated by Sarah Wykes
Calvet, Louis Jean

Bloomington IN: Indiana University Press, 1995 xiv, [3], 2-291 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally published: Cambridge, UK : Polity Press, 1994. Includes bibliographical references (p. [279]-281) and index. Bound in black linson, gold lettering; with dust jacket, black end papers. VG condition (two lower corner tips bumped) in VG+ dustjacket. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 180 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: