Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale BooksellersAsian Studies |
|
Browse books in Asian Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
CHIRIGAKU KENKYU HOKOKU, Vol. 5 [English: Tokyo Geography Papers]
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo Kyoiku Daigaku, Rigakubu, 1961. 186 pp. 1 plate, maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes. 6 contributions in Japanese (with English summaries); 1 contribution in English. CONTENTS: Agar-agar plant: Its distribution in the sublittoral zone and the collecting activities at the coastal communities in Japan (Shohei Birukawa). A geomorphological study of the mountain foot region at the eastern part of Nagano Basin, Central Japan: On the formation of alluvial fans and terraces with reference to volcanic activities (Tadashi Machida). Some observations on the tea industry on Makinohara Upland in Shizuoka Prefecture (Shozo Yamamoto). Local climate in the Mt. Kirishima region (Masatoshi Yoshino). Hypsometric analysis of mountain lands in Atsumi Peninsula, Aichi Prefecture, japan (Masami Ichikawa). Historical changes of trade areas of local towns in Takefu Basin, Fukui Prefecture (Kiyoshi Sawada). The concept of areal functional organization and its application to a comparative field theory [in English] (Yasuo Masai). Light overall wear to cloth covers. Interior binding partially cracked near front of book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 2) |
CHIRIGAKU KENKYU HOKOKU, Vol. 4 [English: Tokyo Geography Papers]
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo Kyoiku Daigaku, Rigakubu, 1960. 139 pp. 1 plate, maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes. All contributions in Japanese (most articles have English summaries). CONTENTS: Historical changes in the trade areas of local towns in the Tedori Fan Area of Ishikawa Prefecture (Kiyoshi Sawada). The geographical distribution of spring-time city temperatures in and around Yonezawa, Yamagata in Northern Japan (Takeshi Sekiguti). Climate and vegetation of the Pescadores Islands (Eiichiro Fukui). The tea industry of mountains in the middle of Shizuoka Prefecture (Shozo Yamamoto). The local distribution of wind-shaped trees and usnea as indicators of microclimates in the sub-alpine zone (Masatoshi Yoshino). A study on the establishment of Totsuka-Shuka (post-town of Totsuka) along the Tokaido Highway in the Tokugawa Era (Yukio Asaka). The vertical distribution of temperature and wind velocity above Tokyo (Takeshi Kawamura). Light overall wear to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 3) |
CHIRIGAKU KENKYU HOKOKU, Vol. 7 [English: Tokyo Geography Papers]
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo Kyoiku Daigaku, Rigakubu, 1963. 240 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes. All contributions in Japanese (with English summaries). CONTENTS: Physio-geographical studies on the littoral drift along the Niigata Coast, Central Japan (Mino, Machida, Aramaki, Yamanouchi). On the landform and the ground water reservoir in the Mito Area, Aichi Prefecture (Mino, Ichikawa). Some problems on hydrology (Yokichi Mino). A form and structure of Oshi (low shinto priests) towns in Kamiyoshida and Kawaguchi on the north from which the ascent of Mt. Fuji is made: A particular type of Japanese high mountain villages in Central Honshu, Part 2 (Yuko Asaka). The local of the agricultural machine and implement industry (Ichiro Kikuchi). The industries in Amagasaki (Kiyoki Koda). Metropolitan city-region and daily traffic current in Nagoya and Osaka (Kiyoshi Sawada). City climate distribution in and around Ogaki, a medium-sized city in Central Japan (Takeshi Sekiguti). Light bumping to top of spine. Light overall wear to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 4) |
CHIRIGAKU KENKYU HOKOKU, Vol. 6 [English: Tokyo Geography Papers]
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo Kyoiku Daigaku, Rigakubu, 1962. 244 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes. 5 contributions in Japanese (with English summaries); 1 contribution in English. CONTENTS: Land use of the Shimizu Area, Central Japan: A geographical study on the modernization of region (Yamamoto, Masai, Marui, Ota, Sasaki). The distribution of winter-time city temperature in and around Yonezawa in Northern Japan (Takeshi Sekiguti). A study of the formation of "yamahidas" (ravines) on the steep slopes in the western part of Tanzawa Mountains, Kanagawa Prefecture, Japan: Shapes of bottom-cross section of yamahidas and morphological classification of yamahidas (Shingo Tanaka). Development of villages along the lower course of the Okitsu (Suruga Province) in the Edo Period (Yukio Asaka). Vegetable horticultural regions in relation to the giant urban markets in Japan (Shohei Birukawa). Recent trends of geographical research from the viewpoint of physical side in Japan [in English] (Masami Ichikawa). Light overall wear to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 5) |
CHIRIGAKU KENKYU HOKOKU, Vol. 8 [English: Tokyo Geography Papers]
Tokyo, Japan: Tokyo Kyoiku Daigaku, Rigakubu, 1964. 186 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical notes, loose errata sheet. All contributions in Japanese (with English summaries). CONTENTS: The occurence of perched water (Soki Yamamoto). The distribution of extreme values of rainfall in June and July in and around Taiwan (Masatoshi M. Yoshino). A criticism of past studies on industrial location and an important problem for future research (Ichiro Kikuchi). On the flow of industrial materials and manufactured products and the industrial location in the Tokai District (Kiyoki Koda). A study of the Asikaga Tricot Industrial Estate in the Kanto region (Kiyoshi Sawada). City climate distribution in and around the small city of Ina in Central Japan (Takeshi Sekiguti). Changes in the bed of Katsura River near Shiotsu, Yamanashi Prefecture (Shigemi Takahama). Distribution pattern of agricultural land use intensity and crop-combination types (Birukawa, Yamamoto, Okuno, Kinto, Asano). Light overall wear to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 6) |
TEACHERS' UNIONS AND THE POLITICS OF EDUCATION IN JAPAN [SUNY Series in Japan in Transition]
Albany, NY: State University of New York (SUNY), 2001. xiii, 239 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the causes and effects of the 1989 schism within the largest Japanese teachers' union, the Japan Teachers' Union (Nikkyoso). Light wear only; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 7) |
MONGOL READER [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 29]
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1963 xii, 264 pp. Glossary. In English and Mongolian. Designed primarily as a second-year course reader. Originally published in 1956, this is a new and revised edition. Includes some advanced grammatical notes, but the book is primarily devoted to a collection of readings in modern Mongolian (in Cyrillic script; the Mongolian readings in chapters 1-6 also include a romanized transcription). CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall abrasion to spine, else virtually as new (with minor overall age toning).. Revised. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 8) |
ARCHEOLOGICHESKAIA KARTA BASHKIRII
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Nauka, 1976 Scarce. 261 pp. Illustrations, maps (some folding), bibliographical references. Text in Russian. A catalog of 2,059 archaeological monuments in Bashkortostan. CONDITION: In Near Fine condition with very light shelfwear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 27 x 21 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 9) |
MODERN JAPAN: Aspects of History, Literature and Society
Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Co., 1988. 296 pp. Notes, index. In these 14 original, thought-provoking essays, leading scholars address various topics relating to the modernization of Japan from historical, literary and social perspectives. Sewn binding.. First Edition, Fourth Printing. Paperback. Near Fine. 11 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 10) |
LEKSIKA BURIATSKIKH DIALEKTOV V SRAVNITEL'NO-ISTORICHESKOM OSVESHCHENII
Novosibirsk: Izdatel'stvo Nauka, Sibirskoe otdelenie, 1978 300 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. A lexicological study of Buriat. CONDITION: Some overall age toning and light wear; text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 11) |
EMPIRE OF THE TEXT: Writing and Authority in Early Imperial China
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1998. xiv, 209 pp. Notes, appendix, glossary, bibliography, indexThis unique study argues that in the Qin-Han period, there arose in China a regime of textual authority-one that overlapped but did not coincide with imperial authority. Drawing on a wide range of research and theory, the author makes an original contribution to the analysis of early imperial elite culture, particularly in the fields of literature and linguistics, intellectual, and institutional history. The author provides new contexts for thinking about canonization and textual transmission systems, an innovative framework for analysis and discussion of the early imperial elite, a socio-ideological exploration of one strand of late Han "Confucian" thought, and a critique of the concepts of subjectivity and the "birth of lyricism" in China.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 12) |
HISTORY OF JAPAN, 1582-1941: Internal and External Worlds
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003 xvii, 357 pp. Maps, footnotes, glossary, bibliography (with an extensive introdution), index. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction: Japan's internal and external worlds, 1582-1941. 2) Japan and its Chinese and European worlds, 1582-1689. 3) The Japanese economy, 1688-1789. 4) An age of stability: Japan's internal world, 1709-1783, in perspective. 5) Prosperity and crises, 1789-1853. 6) Sakoku under pressure: the "gaiatsu" of the 1850s and 1860s. 7) Fashioning a state and a foreign policy: Japan 1868-1919. 8) From peace (Versailles 1919) to war (Pearl Harbor 1941). CONDITION: Minor overall handling wear; small area blacked out on blank, front free endpaper; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 13) |
CONFUCIAN GENTLEMEN AND BARBARIAN ENVOYS: The Opening of Korea, 1875-1885
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, for the Royal Asiatic Society, Korea Branch, 1977 Out of print. xiv, 310 pp. Plates, endnotes, bibliography, index. Based on extensive archival research, this is a study of the diplomatic history of Korea and its unsuccessful attempts to modernize under King Kojong, from the Treaty of Kanghwa (1876) until the Convention of Tientsin (1885). This decade witnessed the "opening" of Korea (a tributary state to China) by Japan and its first contacts with Western powers. The author was a pioneer of Western scholarship in the field of Korean history. Bookmark sewn in. CONTENTS: 1) Korea on the eve of her opening. 2) Overtures to change. 3) The break with the past. 4) Victory of diplomacy. 5) Trade and the opened ports. 6) Korea on the threshold of a new age: reform and reaction. 7) Korea's opening to the west. 8) Korea between China and Japan. 9) Consolidation of positions: Korea after the opening. 10) Trade on the Korean coast. 11) The end of a decade. 12) Conclusions. Appendices. CONDITION: Cloth-covered boards in excellent condition (protected in original, acrylic jacket). Very minor handling wear to book block; mild bumping to upper tips of last several pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 14) |
SOUTHEAST ASIA: A Ten Nation Region (The GeoJournal Library, Vol. 34)
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1996. xviii, 334 pp. Illustrations, maps, 17 scholarly essays. 7 essays address regional issues (e.g., geography, physical environment, cultural heritage, agro-economy, urbanization, national economic planning), and 10 essays discuss each nation individually, including Indonesia, Myanmar (Burma), Vietnam, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, Philippines, Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei. An excellent overview of modern Southeast Asia. In fine condition except for a couple minor scratches/bumps to front cover. (Currently in print at US$169.00.). First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 17 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 15) |
INDIA'S ISLAMIC TRADITIONS, 711-1750 [Series: Themes in Indian History, Oxford in India Readings]
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 vi, 439 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, bibliography, index, list of contributors. Reprinted in 2006. This is an important and fascinating collection of seventeen wide-ranging, original essays by leading scholars of South Asian Islamic history. CONDITION: Essentially like new except for very light shelfwear and remainder marks on bottom edge of book block.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 16) |
ORIGINS OF THE BILATERAL OKINAWA PROBLEM: Okinawa in Postwar US-Japan Relations, 1945-1952 [East Asia: History, Politics, Sociology, Culture Series]
New York: Garland Publishing, 2001 xxii, 425 pp. 4 maps, chapter endnotes, appendix, bibliography, index. The tragic rape of an Okinawan school girl in September 1995 touched off the current "Okinawa Problem" and shook the bilateral relationship. It also had the effect of highlighting the need to understand the complicated history of Okinawa in the postwar U.S.-Japan relationship. Ironically, one of the least examined periods in this postwar history is the same period that would have the most dramatic impact on Okinawa's future status, namely the years up until 1952, when the Peace Treaty with Japan, signed the September before in San Francisco, would go into effect. Using a multi-national and multi-archival approach to this diplomatic history study, the author examines comprehensively and in great detail for the first time the origins of the so-called Okinawa Problem. The first half of the book explores the formation of Okinawa policy within the U.S. government starting in 1942, highlighting the clash over diplomatic-political considerations and military-strategic requirements that existed between the State Department and the U.S. military, and demonstrating that many individuals in the U.S. government sought Okinawa's return to Japan. In the second half of the study, the effect that this clash within the U.S. government had on the U.S.-Japan relationship is also examined by exploring the Japanese government's planning for a peace treaty, its views on Okinawa's territorial status, its strong desire to see the islands returned, and its attempts to express those views to the United States and its allies, disproving Okinawa's fate at the time of the treaty. CONTENTS: Preface. 1) Introduction. 2) The Strategic Debate over Okinawa, 1942-1946: National Security of International Cooperation? 3) The State Department and Post War Planning for Okinawa; 1942-1946: Realizing the Principle of No Territorial Aggrandizement. 4) The SWNCC Debate over Okinawa, 1946-1947: An Unresolved and Unresolvable Trusteeship Question. 5) The Japanese Governments Planning for a Peace Treaty and its Views Regarding Okinawa's Territorial Status, 1945-1948. 6) Forging a Domestic Policy Consensus for Okinawa: The Formation of NSC 13, 1947-1949. 7) The Treaty of Peace with Japan and Article 3:U.S. Strategic Demands, Japanese Territorial Desires, and the Problem of International Recognition, 1949-1952. Conclusion: The Limits of Article 3: Ratification and the Elusive Search for Practicable Arrangement. CONDITION: Very minor edge wear and edge soiling, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 17) |
JEWEL TRANSLUCENT SUTRA: Altan Khan and the Mongols in the Sixteenth Century [Brill's Inner Asian Library, No. 8]
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2003 In publisher's original shrinkwrap. xii, 388 pp. Map, footnotes, word index, bibliography. This is the first full-fledged critical edition and historical study of the "Erdeni Tunumal Sudur," an unique seventeenth-century Mongolian history about the sixteenth-century Mongolian ruler Altan Khan and his descendants. Elverskog provides a transcription of the Mongolian text, a word index, and a full English translation, as well as an extensive commentary on the historical events of Altan Khan's reign (especially the 1550 attack on Beijing, the 1571 peace accord with the Ming, and the 1578 meeting with the Dalai Lama and the subsequent Buddhist conversion). In particular, the author shows how Altan Khan's reformulation of the boundaries of Dayan Khan's Mongol nation and state catalyzed the political fragmentation of the Mongols with dire consequences in relation to the rising Manchu Qing state. This book is thus vital for a better understanding of Mongol history during the late Ming.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 18) |
SELECTED WORKS ON THE POLITICAL HISTORY OF MODERN CHINA [Toyo Bunko Research Library, No. 4]
Tokyo, Japan: Toyo Bunko, 2004. viii, 286 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, conversion tables, index. A compilation of largely independent studies addressing changes in China's domestic politics and analyzing factors affecting Chinese foreign relations. CONTENTS: PART ONE: China's Domestic Developments. 1) Wave rhythms in Chinese politics. 2) On the role of the Yang-wu-p'ai. 3) The 1911 Chinese Revolution: introductory remarks. 4) Hai-lu-feng: the first Chinese Soviet government. 5) Communist China: moderation and radicalism in the Chinese Revolution. 6) Features characteristic of the economy of China. PART TWO: China's Foreign Relations. 7) China's international relations, 1911-1931. 8) Chinese Communist assessment of the foreign relations of China in the nineteenth century. 9) The concept of "militarism" in Marxism-Leninism and Maoism. 10) The Northeast Asian situation after the conclusion of the Japan-China Treaty of Peace and Friendship. 11) Continuity and discontinuity in East Asia. 12) Trends in the international relations of East and Southeast Asia. CONDITION: Nicely bound and printed on heavy paper. Minor bumping to ends of spine. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 19) |
DICTIONARY OF MING BIOGRAPHY 1368-1644 [in 2 volumes]
New York: Columbia University Press, 1976 A complete set of 2 volumes (xxi, 1751 pp.). Plates, maps, 3 indexes. Out-of-print, this is an indispensable scholarly reference work for the Ming Dynasty. Each biographical entry includes bibliographical references. CONDITION: Moderately light musty odor to volumes, with light spotting to endpapers and edges of book blocks. VOLUME ONE: Lower left corner of spine is abraded (dustjacket and cloth torn; area affected is approximately one inch). VOLUME TWO: Lower left corner of spine and bottom edges of boards show abrasion and wear (some fraying to cloth). Dustjackets worn and chipped. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Fair. 27 x 20 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 20) |
TOWARDS FREEDOM: Documents on the Movement for Independence in India, 1943-1944 (3 vols.)
Delhi: Oxford University Press, 1997. A complete set of 3 volumes. Part 1: clviii, pages 1-832; editor's preface and introduction; list of photographs, calendar of documents). Part 2: pages 833-2206. Part 3: pages 2207-3517; biographical index. This valuable collection of primary documents depicts the political and social ferment in the Indian subcontinent between 1943 and 1944 which were the most critical years of the Second World War. Though the Congress had been immobilized after August 1942 by the widescale arrests of its leaders, the British Raj found its credibility steadily weakened and its legitimacy repeatedly challenged. The suppression of popular unrest by the misuse of wartime emergency rules was sharply criticized by the judiciary. Journalists mounted a united stand against censorship. There was heightened consciousness and organizational activity among the peasants, the working class and the student community. The documents in these volumes highlight the activist role of judges in restraining the executive; the confidential reports on growing militant Hindu communalism and the indifference of officials to the ominous growth of communalized political parties. Minor light scuffing and bumps (as expected for most South Asian publications). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 22 x 28 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 21) |
SAMOYED PEOPLES AND LANGUAGES [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 14]
Bloomington, IN / The Hague: Indiana University / Mouton, 1963 vii, 114 pp. Bibliography. A scholarly survey of the history of the Samoyedic peoples in northern Siberia and their languages. This first edition (now out of print) was only published in softcover. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Essentially as new except for very minor shelfwear and age toning.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 22) |
INDIA AND PAKISTAN: The First Fifty Years (Woodrow Wilson Center Series)
Cambridge: Woodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, 1999. xii, 216 pp. Figures, maps, 9 essays, list of contributors, index. This book is the first serious effort to examine and compare trends in India and Pakistan since the end of Western colonialism. One fifth of the world's people live in these two countries. Looking back on their first fifty years of independence, leading specialists on South Asia assess their progress and problems, their foreign and defense policies and their relations with the United States. The three coeditors, who compare the achievements of India and Pakistan in a perceptive introductory overview, combine journalistic, diplomatic and academic experience. Selig S. Harrison served as South Asia Bureau Chief of the Washington Post, Paul H. Kreisberg is a former Deputy Chairman of the State Department's Policy Planning Council, and Dennis Kux is a former Director of the India Desk in the State Department. Moderate bump to base of spine; small bump to lower outside corner of front board. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers. ISBN sticker on back cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 23) |
KIRGHIZ MANUAL [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 33]
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1964 vii, 152 pp. Bibliographical references, glossary. Text in English and Kyrgyz (Kirghiz). Provides a succinct summary of Kyrgyz grammar, 20 reading selections in Kyrgyz (Cyrillic script), and a full glossary. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Virtually as new, with very minor rubbing to spine and very light sunning to front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 24) |
GEDANKE UND WIRKUNG: Festscrift zum 90. Geburtstag von Nikolaus Poppe [Asiatische Forshungen, Vol. 108]
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1989. Now out-of-print. xvi, 372 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Contributions in English (16), German (14), and Mongolian (2). The contributors to this great festschrift honoring a pillar of Inner Asian scholarship include many of the twentieth-century's leading scholars on Inner Asian subjects. CONTENTS: Bibliography of Nikolaus Poppe: 1977-1987 [A.M. Certautas]. Buriatica in der Sammlung Furuhjelm [P. Aalto]. Narrative style in a Mongolian oral tale [C.R. Bawden]. Some ethnic designations in the "Secret History of the Mongols" [L. Biese]. Das Zaubersiegel des Cinggis Khan [F.A. Biscoff and K. Sagaster]. On subjective mood and objective mood in the Monguor language [Chinggeltai]. The verb "isaghaljaghul-un/nisaghaljaghul-un" in two Mongolian letters patent of 1725 and 1726 [F.W. Cleaves]. Sine oldaghsan Rasipungsugh-un nigen jokiyal (Ein neugefundenes Werk des Rasipungsuggh [Choyiji]. Die Kopula im Chaladsch [G. Doerfer]. Hanlar Ulaki (The Succession of Kings): On the illustrated Genealogy, with Uyghur inscriptions, of Mongol and Temurid dynasties, at the Topkapi Library [E. Esin]. Einige Wörter der Jurchensprache in chinesischer Umscrift [H. Franke]. Mongols in mid-nineteenth-century Kirghiz epic [A.T. Hatto]. The hP'ags-pa letters "e" and "e" represent one and the same Mongolian vowel [S. Hattori]. Schamanenlegenden und ihr historischer Hintergrund [W. Heissig]. The "Uighur horses" of the T'ang dynasty [S. Jagchid]. Zum Begriff "obog" in der "Geheimen Geschichte der Mongolen" [S. Kaluzynski]. Toward a functional view of Classical Mongolian grammar [H.-R. Kämpfe]. Der kirgisische Dichter-Sänger Sagimbaj Orozbaq Uulu (1867-1930) und das Epos "Manas" [I. Laude-Cirtautas]. Aus dem animistisch-schamanistischen Wortschatz der Altajer [K.H. Menges]. How to play poker in Altaic [R.A. Miller]. Dayan Khan in the battle of Dalan Terigün [H. Okada]. The origin of the name Sibir [O. Pritsak]. The title Chinggis qan/qaghan re-examined [I. de Rachewiltz]. "Janghar" kiged mongghol arad-un baghaturligh-un tuuli-yin ob ulam-jilal ("Jangghar" und die Überlieferung der mongolischen Heldenepen) [Rinchindorji]. Zur Problematik der Eigennamen in Schriftmongolischen [K. Röhrborn]. Turkic yer, "ground, place, earth" ~ Chuvash ser ~ Hungarian szer [D. Sinor]. Eine bisher unbekannte mandschurische Steininschrift vom Gedeng-Berg [G. Stary]. Inner-Turkic evidence for the correspondence Turkic //, Chuvash /s/ and Mongolian /c/ [T. Tekin]. Eine merkwürdige Umwandlung des protobulgarischen "tangra" in den christlichen "theos" [E. Tryjarski]. "Über die Körpergrösse eines Menschen und die Zahl der Lebensjahre" [V. Veit]. Anmerkungen zu einigen sprachlichen Eigenheiten des Südostmongolischen im 17. Jahrhundert [M. Weiers].. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine (Like New)/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 25) |
INSCRIPTION ON THE ST. LOUIS STELE OF 505 A.D
St. Louis, MO: City Art Museum, 1941. 4 pp. 4 plates, footnotes. Reprinted from "The Art Bulletin," September 1941, Vol. XXIII, No. 3. The interesting stele knowns as the "St. Louis Stele" is a Buddhist monument originally erected under the Wei Dynasty in ancient China to commemorate the successful fulfillment of a vow. The front and back sides of the stele are reproduced in photographs with a transcription of the Chinese text. An English translation is provided accompanied by editorial notes. Card covers moderately worn at corners (small tears and bending) and lightly soiled. Pages are slightly darkened due to age.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Fair to Good. 24 x 31 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 26) |
DICTIONARY OF OFFICIAL TITLES IN IMPERIAL CHINA
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1985 viii, 676 pp. Bibliographical references, indexes. 1998 reprint. Now out-of-print and scarce, this is an essential reference for Sinologists. Compiled over the author's scholarly career, this guide contains 8,291 entries for Chinese official posts and institutional terms from the Zhou to the Qing dynasties. Each entry consists of a Wade-Giles romanization (tones indicated by pinyin-style accents), characters, the dynasties which used the term, an English translation, and a brief description of the nature and context of the official position; bibliographical references are often provided. An excellent, nearly 100-page introduction outlines the structures and characteristics of Chinese government in successive dynasties from the Zhou to Qing. Although not free from error (it was, after all, compiled by a single scholar), this book was universally hailed upon its publication as a vital reference source. CONDITION: Like new with no handling wear. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 27) |
BUILDING A NORTHEAST ASIAN COMMUNITY, Vol. 1: Toward Peace and Prosperity / Vol. 2: Economic Cooperation and the Role of Jeju Island [Peace Studies Series]
Korea: Yonsei University Press, 2006 A complete set of 2 volumes (392 + 502 pp.). A collection of papers and essays presented at the Third Jeju Peace Forum held June 9-11, 2005. Organized around the general topic of "Building a Northeast Asian Community," the conference focused on the three themes of peace and security, economic cooperation, and the internationalization of Jeju Island. CONDITION: Like new except that each volume has a moderately heavy bump to the lower right corner of the spine (paper covers split). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 28) |
EARLY URDU HISTORIOGRAPHY
Patna, India: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, 2005. x, 592 pp. Bibliographical notes, select bibliography. This is the first comprehensive, scholarly study of Urdu historiography. The book is divided into three thematic sections: the first examines the major trends and stages in Urdu historiography (pp. 1-165); the second discusses the major historians writing in Urdu (pp. 166-548); and the third evalutes the historians' use of sources and implicit notions of historical causation (549-577). CONDITION: Sewn-in linen bookmark. Virtually like new (note: general publishing standards in South Asia are lower than in the West, thus the book exhibits some minor bumps, etc.). Side edges of dustjacket glued inside covers (by publisher).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 29) |
PAKISTAN LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES
Karachi, India: Oxford University Press, 1999. xx, 359 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. During a long career in the Pakistani military, the author of the partly historical, partly autobiographical study became well-acquainted with the five political leaders who form its focus: General Mohammad Ayub Khan, Nawab Amir Mohammad Khan of Kalabagh, General Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, and General Mohammad Ziaul (Zia) Haq. The author also addresses the problems experienced by Sindh during this period. Moderate bumps to lower outside corners of boards, else above average quality (for South Asian publishing standards). Dustjacket shows light overall wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| 30) |
SIGHTS OF CONTESTATION: Localism, Globalism and Cultural Production in Asia and the Pacific
Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 2002. xxi, 339 pp. Line figures, bibliographical notes, list of contributors. The 14 essays presented in this volume examine the diverse ways in which cultural products are shaped and re-shaped in public spaces in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, and some other countries in the Pacific in their continuing encounters with the forces of localism and globalism. Various theories of globalization have been proposed since the 1970s to predict the trend of development toward homogenization and explain the tensions hitherto created. However diverse the theories may be, there is one fact that assumes the form of a challenge. As the world has become seemingly less and less divergent in its "shrinkage," the traditional categories of cultural division and opposition, such as the East versus the West, may no longer be adequate in analyzing the world we live in today. Paradoxically, this very shrinkage and restructuring of the world has the effect of focusing more sharply on questions of localism, identity, and cultural roots. This is, in fact, a moment in history when the local and the global are co-implicated in complex and unanticipated ways. How do cultural workers, who are primarily writers, intellectuals, journalists, filmmakers and educators, in Asia and the Pacific respond to this challenging phenomenon? How do they conceptualize it? What are the prospects and problems they foresee with regard to their own societies and cultures? These are questions of utmost significance as one seeks to come to terms with East Asia and the emerging Pacific as a space of contestation and resistance in the global/local process of cultural production. The 14 essays collected in this book represent the views of some of the prominent scholars in the region. Minor overall rubbing to dustjacket, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 of 56 listings found. |




