Asian Studiesfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Asian Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / Asia / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
| 1) |
ART AND LIFE IN BANGLADESH
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1997 As new in near fine dustjacket. This lovely, beautifully-written book on folk art (especially, ceramics) in Bangladesh has been out-of-print for several years. Heavily illustrated. 511 pp. Color plates, B&W illustrations, map, glossary, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Minor shelf rubbing only to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 25 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 2) |
DICTIONARY OF MING BIOGRAPHY 1368-1644 [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
New York: Columbia University Press, 1976 A complete set of 2 volumes (xxi, 1751 pp.). Plates, maps, 3 indexes. Out-of-print, this is an indispensable scholarly reference work for the Ming Dynasty. Each biographical entry includes bibliographical references. CONDITION: Moderately light musty odor to volumes, with light spotting to endpapers and edges of book blocks. VOLUME ONE: Lower left corner of spine is abraded (dustjacket and cloth torn; area affected is approximately one inch). VOLUME TWO: Lower left corner of spine and bottom edges of boards show abrasion and wear (some fraying to cloth). Dustjackets worn and chipped. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. 27 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 3) |
SELLING SONGS AND SMILES: The Sex Trade in Heian and Kamakura Japan
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 2007 viii, 208 pp. Maps, endnotes, glossary, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
POSTCOLONIAL DEVELOPMENTS : agriculture in the making of modern India
|
|
|
Durham [N.C.]: Duke University Press, 1998 xv, 409 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [379]-397) and index. An interesting ethnography of a small agricultural village in Uttar Pradesh, India as well as an attempt to link changes at the village level with issues of postcolonial modernization, the Green Revolution, global environmentalism, and political change and agrarian protest movements in India. VG+ condition (no dustjacket). Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
UZBEK EMIRATES OF BUKHARA AND KHULUM IN THE EARLY 19th CENTURY AS DESCRIBED IN AN INDIAN TRAVELOGUE: Tarikh-i-Manazil-i-Bukhara (1812 A.D.) [added Persian title: Ahval-i manazil-i Bukhara]
|
|
|
Patna, India: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, 1999 52 + 48 pp. Endnotes, index, facsimiles. Text in English and Persian. Fearful of a Russian invasion of British India in the early 19th century (the "Great Game"), the English East India Company sent the author (a native Afghan and an employee of the EIC) in 1812 to the small, independent Uzbek states of Bukhara (in modern Uzbekistan) and Khulum (in Balkh and Badakhshan of modern, northern Afghanistan) to gather intelligence and to try to establish diplomatic relations. Fazil Khan (Sayyid Izzatullah) was one of the very earliest such native agents sent to Central Asia, and he wrote this important account of his travels for the East India Company after his return in 1812. He was able to interview the Uzbek rulers of both states, and he provides much fascinating information on the social, economic, political and military conditions of the countries. This "second edition" (1999) is an unchanged reprint of that published in 1993. Following the editor's critical introduction, the remainder of the book contains an English translation (with endnotes and an index) and a facsimile of the original Persian manuscript. Only published in paperback. CONTENTS: Preface. Introduction. 1) Tarikh-i-manazil-i-Bukhara. 2) Account of the boundaries of the dounty of Mir Quly Ali Beg, the ruler of Khulum. 3) The boundaries, divisions and officers in the Emirate of Bukhara. Persian text (facsimile) of the original ms. CONDITION: Like new, but the production quality of the book is lower than in the USA (for example, the plastic-coating over the card covers is rippled, and there are occasional bumps to edges caused by publisher). Sewn binding.. Second Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
SAMOYED PEOPLES AND LANGUAGES [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 14]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN / The Hague: Indiana University / Mouton, 1963 vii, 114 pp. Bibliography. A scholarly survey of the history of the Samoyedic peoples in northern Siberia and their languages. This first edition (now out of print) was only published in softcover. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Essentially as new except for very minor shelfwear and age toning.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 7) |
MONGOLS OF THE WEST [Indiana University Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 148]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Research Institute for Inner Asian Studies, Indiana University, 1985 226 pp. Chapter endnotes, Oirat text, appendices, bibliography. This is a scholarly study of the history of the Oirats or Kalmyks, the so-called western Mongols. In addition to the author's historical notes and commentary, the book includes the original Oirat text (in Mongolian script) with a full English translation of an historical text entitled (in English translation) "There is contained herein the Concise Written Collection of the History of the Kalmyk Khans." CONDITION: Some abrasion to front cover close to spine (in one spot, it penetrates covers into the central margins of several adjacent pages--does not affect text or binding's firmness), else very minor shelf rubbing to card covers only. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 8) |
INDIA AND PAKISTAN: The First Fifty Years (Woodrow Wilson Center Series)
|
|
|
Cambridge: Woodrow Wilson Center Press and Cambridge University Press, 1999. xii, 216 pp. Figures, maps, 9 essays, list of contributors, index. This book is the first serious effort to examine and compare trends in India and Pakistan since the end of Western colonialism. One fifth of the world's people live in these two countries. Looking back on their first fifty years of independence, leading specialists on South Asia assess their progress and problems, their foreign and defense policies and their relations with the United States. The three coeditors, who compare the achievements of India and Pakistan in a perceptive introductory overview, combine journalistic, diplomatic and academic experience. Selig S. Harrison served as South Asia Bureau Chief of the Washington Post, Paul H. Kreisberg is a former Deputy Chairman of the State Department's Policy Planning Council, and Dennis Kux is a former Director of the India Desk in the State Department. Moderate bump to base of spine; small bump to lower outside corner of front board. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers. ISBN sticker on back cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
WANDERING WITH SADHUS: Ascetics in the Hindu Himalayas
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2008 xii, 247 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 10) |
KIRGHIZ MANUAL [Indiana University Publications, Uralic and Altaic Series, vol. 33]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1964 vii, 152 pp. Bibliographical references, glossary. Text in English and Kyrgyz (Kirghiz). Provides a succinct summary of Kyrgyz grammar, 20 reading selections in Kyrgyz (Cyrillic script), and a full glossary. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Virtually as new, with very minor rubbing to spine and very light sunning to front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 11) |
GEDANKE UND WIRKUNG: Festscrift zum 90. Geburtstag von Nikolaus Poppe [Asiatische Forshungen, Vol. 108]
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Otto Harrassowitz, 1989 Now out-of-print. xvi, 372 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Contributions in English (16), German (14), and Mongolian (2). The contributors to this great festschrift honoring a pillar of Inner Asian scholarship include many of the twentieth-century's leading scholars on Inner Asian subjects. CONTENTS: Bibliography of Nikolaus Poppe: 1977-1987 [A.M. Certautas]. Buriatica in der Sammlung Furuhjelm [P. Aalto]. Narrative style in a Mongolian oral tale [C.R. Bawden]. Some ethnic designations in the "Secret History of the Mongols" [L. Biese]. Das Zaubersiegel des Cinggis Khan [F.A. Biscoff and K. Sagaster]. On subjective mood and objective mood in the Monguor language [Chinggeltai]. The verb "isaghaljaghul-un/nisaghaljaghul-un" in two Mongolian letters patent of 1725 and 1726 [F.W. Cleaves]. Sine oldaghsan Rasipungsugh-un nigen jokiyal (Ein neugefundenes Werk des Rasipungsuggh [Choyiji]. Die Kopula im Chaladsch [G. Doerfer]. Hanlar Ulaki (The Succession of Kings): On the illustrated Genealogy, with Uyghur inscriptions, of Mongol and Temurid dynasties, at the Topkapi Library [E. Esin]. Einige Wörter der Jurchensprache in chinesischer Umscrift [H. Franke]. Mongols in mid-nineteenth-century Kirghiz epic [A.T. Hatto]. The hP'ags-pa letters "e" and "e" represent one and the same Mongolian vowel [S. Hattori]. Schamanenlegenden und ihr historischer Hintergrund [W. Heissig]. The "Uighur horses" of the T'ang dynasty [S. Jagchid]. Zum Begriff "obog" in der "Geheimen Geschichte der Mongolen" [S. Kaluzynski]. Toward a functional view of Classical Mongolian grammar [H.-R. Kämpfe]. Der kirgisische Dichter-Sänger Sagimbaj Orozbaq Uulu (1867-1930) und das Epos "Manas" [I. Laude-Cirtautas]. Aus dem animistisch-schamanistischen Wortschatz der Altajer [K.H. Menges]. How to play poker in Altaic [R.A. Miller]. Dayan Khan in the battle of Dalan Terigün [H. Okada]. The origin of the name Sibir [O. Pritsak]. The title Chinggis qan/qaghan re-examined [I. de Rachewiltz]. "Janghar" kiged mongghol arad-un baghaturligh-un tuuli-yin ob ulam-jilal ("Jangghar" und die Überlieferung der mongolischen Heldenepen) [Rinchindorji]. Zur Problematik der Eigennamen in Schriftmongolischen [K. Röhrborn]. Turkic yer, "ground, place, earth" ~ Chuvash ser ~ Hungarian szer [D. Sinor]. Eine bisher unbekannte mandschurische Steininschrift vom Gedeng-Berg [G. Stary]. Inner-Turkic evidence for the correspondence Turkic //, Chuvash /s/ and Mongolian /c/ [T. Tekin]. Eine merkwürdige Umwandlung des protobulgarischen "tangra" in den christlichen "theos" [E. Tryjarski]. "Über die Körpergrösse eines Menschen und die Zahl der Lebensjahre" [V. Veit]. Anmerkungen zu einigen sprachlichen Eigenheiten des Südostmongolischen im 17. Jahrhundert [M. Weiers].. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 12) |
CONVERSATIONS ON THE BEACH: Fishermen's Knowledge, Metaphor and Environmental Change in South India [Studies in Environmental Anthropology and Ethnobiology, Vol. 2]
|
|
|
New York: Berghahn Books, 2007 xiv, 208 pp. Map, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. An anthropological study of fishing and environmental knowledge in the village of Chamakkala, Kerala. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Minor rubbing to covers only. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
INSCRIPTION ON THE ST. LOUIS STELE OF 505 A.D
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: City Art Museum, 1941 4 pp. 4 plates, footnotes. Reprinted from "The Art Bulletin," September 1941, Vol. XXIII, No. 3. The interesting stele knowns as the "St. Louis Stele" is a Buddhist monument originally erected under the Wei Dynasty in ancient China to commemorate the successful fulfillment of a vow. The front and back sides of the stele are reproduced in photographs with a transcription of the Chinese text. An English translation is provided accompanied by editorial notes. CONDITION: Card covers moderately worn at corners (small tears and bending) and lightly soiled. Pages are slightly darkened due to age. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Pamphlet. Good. 24 x 31 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
CREATING MARKET SOCIALISM: How Ordinary People Are Shaping Class and Status in China
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2007 x, 225 pp. Map, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 15) |
MODERN JAPAN: An Encyclopedia of History, Culture, and Nationalism [Garland Reference Library of the Humanities, Vol. 2031]
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1998 xxxiii, 316 pp. Chronology, maps, illustrations, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Moderate shelf wear (includes small tears to paper covers at ends of spine). No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
TRADE AND SOCIETY IN THE STRAITS OF MELAKA: Dutch Melaka and English Penang, 1780-1830 [NIAS-Nordic Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series. Volume 100]
|
|
|
Copenhagen, Denmark: NIAS Press (Nordic Institute of Asian Studies Press), 2007 xxvii, 388 pp. Maps, illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Based on archival records, this is a scholarly study of European imperialist competition in the Malay Peninsula. CONDITION: Very light bump to top of spine; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
SOUTHEAST ASIA: Selected Annotated Bibliography of Japanese Publications (Behavior Science Bibliographies Series)
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Southeast Asia Studies, Yale University, in association with Human Relations Area Files (HRAF) Press, 1956 xii, 543 pp. This bibliography contains books concerned mainly with Southeast Asia (here limited to Burma, Indochina, Indonesia, Malaya, the Philippines and Thailand). A total of 965 titles are included with annotations. CONDITION: One small library stamp on both the top of front cover and on the first blank leaf. Other than these stamps, there are no other indications that this is an ex-library copy. Pages free of all marks. Light to moderate overall wear to original card covers. Some creasing and light sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 18) |
MACROECONOMIC LINKAGE: Savings, Exchange Rates, and Capital Flows [NBER-East Asia Seminar on Economics, Volume 3]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994 xii, 401 pp. Footnotes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 14 scholarly essays presented at a conference held in Sapporo, 17-19 June 1992. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
HINDU NATIONALISM: A Reader
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2007 xii, 391 pp. Notes, bibliography. CONDITION: Light bump to top of spine and "Examination copy" stamp to bottom of book block; unused.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
GITAGOVINDA OF JAYADEVA: Love Song of the Dark Lord [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works, Indian Collection]
|
|
|
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, 1984 xx, 225 pp. Frontispiece, illustration, bibliographical reference, notes, glossary. Includes Sanskrit text with English translation and commentary. Jayadeva's lyrical poem "Gitagovinda" is one of the great classical works of Sanskrit literature. Cmposed in eastern India in the 12th century AD, the poem celebrates the love of Krishna and Radha and has been a source of inspiration in both medieval and contemporary Vaishnavism. A reprint of the 1977 edition published by Columbia University Press. CONTENTS: Preface; extensive introduction, English translation, Sanskrit text, textual criticism, glossary of Sanskrit words. CONDITION: Unused, but light overall shelfwear. Dustjacket shows moderate shelfwear and light soiling.. Reprint. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
GITAGOVINDA OF JAYADEVA: Love Song of the Dark Lord [UNESCO Collection of Representative Works, Indian Collection]
|
|
|
Delhi, India: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, 1984 xx, 225 pp. Frontispiece, illustration, bibliographical reference, notes, glossary. Includes Sanskrit text with English translation and commentary. Jayadeva's lyrical poem "Gitagovinda" is one of the great classical works of Sanskrit literature. Cmposed in eastern India in the 12th century AD, the poem celebrates the love of Krishna and Radha and has been a source of inspiration in both medieval and contemporary Vaishnavism. A reprint of the 1977 edition published by Columbia University Press. CONTENTS: Preface; extensive introduction, English translation, Sanskrit text, textual criticism, glossary of Sanskrit words. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Never used, but light overall shelfwear.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
BUILDING A NORTHEAST ASIAN COMMUNITY, Vol. 1: Toward Peace and Prosperity / Vol. 2: Economic Cooperation and the Role of Jeju Island [Peace Studies Series]
|
|
|
Korea: Yonsei University Press, 2006 A complete set of 2 volumes (392 + 502 pp.). A collection of papers and essays presented at the Third Jeju Peace Forum held June 9-11, 2005. Organized around the general topic of "Building a Northeast Asian Community," the conference focused on the three themes of peace and security, economic cooperation, and the internationalization of Jeju Island. CONDITION: Like new except that each volume has a moderately heavy bump to the lower right corner of the spine (paper covers split). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
CULTURAL NORMS AND NATIONAL SECURITY : police and military in postwar Japan
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y: Cornell University Press, 1996 xvi, 307 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Cornell studies in political economy. Includes bibliographical references (p. 255-296) and index. Fine condition. Unread.. First Cornell Paperback Printing, 1998. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
SHAMANS, HOUSEWIVES, AND OTHER RESTLESS SPIRITS : Women in Korean Ritual Life
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1985 xiii, 234 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Part of Series: Studies of the East Asian Institute. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. NF in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
EARLY URDU HISTORIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
Patna, India: Khuda Bakhsh Oriental Public Library, 2005. x, 592 pp. Bibliographical notes, select bibliography. This is the first comprehensive, scholarly study of Urdu historiography. The book is divided into three thematic sections: the first examines the major trends and stages in Urdu historiography (pp. 1-165); the second discusses the major historians writing in Urdu (pp. 166-548); and the third evalutes the historians' use of sources and implicit notions of historical causation (549-577). CONDITION: Sewn-in linen bookmark. Virtually like new (note: general publishing standards in South Asia are lower than in the West, thus the book exhibits some minor bumps, etc.). Side edges of dustjacket glued inside covers (by publisher).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
PAKISTAN LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES
|
|
|
Karachi, India: Oxford University Press, 1999. xx, 359 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. During a long career in the Pakistani military, the author of the partly historical, partly autobiographical study became well-acquainted with the five political leaders who form its focus: General Mohammad Ayub Khan, Nawab Amir Mohammad Khan of Kalabagh, General Agha Mohammad Yahya Khan, Zulfikar Ali Bhutto, and General Mohammad Ziaul (Zia) Haq. The author also addresses the problems experienced by Sindh during this period. Moderate bumps to lower outside corners of boards, else above average quality (for South Asian publishing standards). Dustjacket shows light overall wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 27) |
JATS AND GUJARS: Origin, History and Culture
|
|
|
New Delhi, India: Reference Press, 2007 [xvi], 245 pp. Illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
EARLY BUDDHIST JAPAN
|
|
|
Praeger: New York, 1972 212 p. illus. 21 cm. Series: Ancient peoples and places, v. 78. Bibliography: p. 162-164. Bound in blue cloth; with dust jacket.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
HOLY WAR IN CHINA: The Muslim Rebellion and State in Chinese Central Asia, 1864-1877
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2004 New. Fourth printing. xviii, 295 pp. Maps, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A detailed, scholarly history of Ya'qub Beg's rebelliion and short-lived state in northwest China (present-day Xinjiang-Uyghur Autonomous Region) based on extensive archival research.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
IMPERIAL CITIZENS: Koreans and Race from Seoul to LA
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2008 xvi, 312 pp. Illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
REGION, NATIONS, "HEARTLAND" : Uttar Pradesh in India's Body-Politic
|
|
|
New Delhi ; Thousand Oaks, Calif: Sage Publications, 2006 xxvi, 471 p. : ill., maps ; 22 cm. Sage series in modern Indian history ; 10. Includes bibliographical references (p. [435]-458) and index. "This book interrogates Uttar Pradesh's identity as India's "heartland" and unravels the historical processes that have shaped this region. In looking at this constructed identity of the state it argues that UP's existence as a "region" cannot be taken uncritically as a given, considering the complex and divergent traditions that have been constituent of the state." Fine condition [softcover]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
RYOBO KANKEI RONBUNSHU: Shoryobu kiyo shoshu, II
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Gakuseisha, 1988 429 pp. Illustrations, notes, 2 fold-out excavation plans, 45 plates. Text in Japanese. High production quality. A collection of scholarly articles on Japanese archaeological excavations (primarily of imperial tombs) reprinted from issues #30-38 of the annual journal "Shoryobu kiyo" [English title: Bulletin, study on the Japanese culture in relation to the Imperial family and court]. CONDITION: Small bumps to top of spine and lower corners of boards. Small rubbed spot on surface of cloth (no fraying) at base of spine. Short pen annotation on rear pasted endpaper. Slipcase (no dustjacket--as issued) in Very Good condition with light bump to base of spine and minimal wear. Overall in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In Slipcase. 19 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 33) |
SIGHTS OF CONTESTATION: Localism, Globalism and Cultural Production in Asia and the Pacific
|
|
|
Hong Kong: Chinese University Press, 2002 xxi, 339 pp. Line figures, bibliographical notes, list of contributors. The 14 essays presented in this volume examine the diverse ways in which cultural products are shaped and re-shaped in public spaces in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, Japan, and some other countries in the Pacific in their continuing encounters with the forces of localism and globalism. Various theories of globalization have been proposed since the 1970s to predict the trend of development toward homogenization and explain the tensions hitherto created. However diverse the theories may be, there is one fact that assumes the form of a challenge. As the world has become seemingly less and less divergent in its "shrinkage," the traditional categories of cultural division and opposition, such as the East versus the West, may no longer be adequate in analyzing the world we live in today. Paradoxically, this very shrinkage and restructuring of the world has the effect of focusing more sharply on questions of localism, identity, and cultural roots. This is, in fact, a moment in history when the local and the global are co-implicated in complex and unanticipated ways. How do cultural workers, who are primarily writers, intellectuals, journalists, filmmakers and educators, in Asia and the Pacific respond to this challenging phenomenon? How do they conceptualize it? What are the prospects and problems they foresee with regard to their own societies and cultures? These are questions of utmost significance as one seeks to come to terms with East Asia and the emerging Pacific as a space of contestation and resistance in the global/local process of cultural production. The 14 essays collected in this book represent the views of some of the prominent scholars in the region. Minor shelf rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
CHINA UNDER MONGOL RULE
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1981 xvi, 487 pp. Plates, bibliographical footnotes, 2 appendices, index, list of contributors. A very important collection of 11 scholarly papers by leading experts on the Yüan Dynasty. CONTENTS: Introduction [John D. Langlois]. 1) Structure and function in the Yuan imperial government [David M. Farquhar]. 2) Chinese official historiography at the Yüan court: The composition of the Liao, Chin, and Sung histories [Hok-lam Chan]. 3) Southern Chinese scholars and educational institutions in early Yüan: Some preliminary remarks [Yan-shuan Lao]. 4) Political thought in Chin-hua under Mongol rule [John D. Langlois]. 5) Wu Ch"eng and the perpetuation of the classical heritage in the Yüan [David Gedalecia]. 6) Yü Chi and southern Taoism during the Yüan period [K'o-k'uan Sun]. 7) The Muslims in the early Yüan Dynasty [Morris Rossabi]. 8) Tibetans in Yüan China [Herbert Franke]. 9) The role of Wu-hsing in early Yüan artistic development under Mongol rule [Chu-tsing Li]. 10) The impact of reunification: northern elements in the life and art of Hsien-yü Shu [1257?-1302] and their relation to early Yüan literati culture [Marilyn Wong Fu]. 11) Mongol influence on the development of northern drama [Stephen H. West]. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear to covers (no creasing to spine). Text clean and neat. Former owner's name written on blank front free endpaper.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $130.00
|
|
| 35) |
LAO-TZU : TE-TAO CHING : a new translation based on the recently discovered Ma-wang-tui texts / translated, with an introduction and commentary by Robert G. Henricks
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1989 xxxi, 282 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Classics of Ancient China. Translation of: Dao de jing. Bibliography: p. 277-282.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
INDIA'S AGONY OVER RELIGION
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press (SUNY), 1995 xiv, 393 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. Many of ancient India's religious traditions are alive in modern India, and many of these are in conflict with one another regarding the future of India. The author provides a historical analysis of the current religious situation, ranging widely in time from the Indus Valley civilization to the present, offering a new interpretive framework through which to understand India's present communal conflicts. CONDITION: Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 37) |
SAMKHYA: A Dualist Tradition in Indian Philosophy [Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies, Vol. 4]
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 xiv, 674 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. This is the American edition published by Princeton University Press (now out of print) in the original, durable, light gray cloth binding (the series is also published in India by Motilal Banarsidass in a lower-quality edition). Samkhya is one of the oldest, if not the oldest, systems of classical South Asian philosophy. This book traces its history from the third or fourth century B.C. through the twentieth century. A lengthy introduction (pp. 3-103) by Professor Larson discusses the history of Samkhya and its overall philosophical contours. The remainder of the book includes summaries in English of all extant Sanskrit texts of the system. Many of the summaries are of texts that have never been edited, translated, or studied before. Included are extensive treatments of the Yuktidipika, the Samkhyavrtti, and the Samkhyasaptativrtti. CONDITION: As new, but with minor handling/shelf-rubbing to dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 38) |
RE-ENVISIONING THE CHINESE REVOLUTION: The Politics and Poetics of Collective Memories in Reform China
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2007 xi, 330 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 39) |
CELEBRATION OF CONTINUITY : Themes in Classic East Asian Poetry
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1979 viii, 264 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in VG dustjacket with light edge wear.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
STUDY OF THE OLD TIBETAN INSCRIPTIONS [Special Publications, No. 91]
|
|
|
Nanking, Taipei, Taiwan: Institute of History and Philology, Academia Sinica, 1987 Like new. x, 486 pp. Map, notes, glossary, bibliography. Includes texts and glossary in Tibetan [romanized] and Chinese with English translations. A scarce, important study of Old Tibetan texts. CONTENTS: Preface. PART ONE: Introduction. 1) The linguistic and historical setting of the Old Tibetan inscriptions. 2) The study of the Old Tibetan inscriptions. PART TWO: The Texts. 3) Text I: The Sino-Tibetan Treaty inscription of 821-822. 4) Text II: The Zhol inscriptions. 5) Text III: The Bsam-yas inscription. 6) Text IV: The Rkong-po inscription. 7) Text V: The inscription at the 'Phyong-rgyas bridge. 8) Text VI: The inscription at the tomb of Khri-lde-srong-brtsan. 9) Text VII: The inscriptions at Zhwa'i Lha-khang. 10) Text VIII: The inscription at Mtshur-phu. 11) Text IX: The Skar-cung inscription. 12) Text X: The Bsam-yas bell inscription. 13) Text XI: The Khra-'brug bell inscription. 14) Text XII: The Yer-pa bell inscription. 15) Text XIII: The Lho-brag inscription. 16) Text XIV: The Tun-huang cave inscription. PART THREE: Glossary to the texts. CONDITION: As new (minor shelf wear only). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 27 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 41) |
OCHERKI ISTORII MONGOL'SKOI NARODNO-REVOLIUTSIONNOI PARTII
|
|
|
Moskva: Izdatel'stvo Politicheskoi Literatury, 1971 342 pp. Glossary. Text in Russian (translated from Mongolian). A history of the Mongolian People's Revolutionary Party, 1917-1966. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear to cloth-covered boards. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
TREASURY OF PRECIOUS QUALITIES : a commentary on the root text of Jigme Lingpa entitled The quintessence of the three Paths
|
|
|
Boston: Shambala, 2001 xv, 457 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [441]-446) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
BIPOLAR ORDERS: The Two Koreas since 1989 [Series: Global History of the Present]
|
|
|
New York: Zed Books, 2007 xiv, 210 pp. Map, chronology, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 44) |
VIOLENCE OF LIBERATION: Gender and Tibetan Buddhist Revival in Post-Mao China
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2007 xvii, 374 pp. Maps, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: As new except for "Examination copy" stamped on top edge of book block.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
INDIA BY DESIGN: Colonial History and Cultural Display
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2007 xi, 219 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the representation of India in Western popular culture from the mid-19th century until the present.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
SOFT POWER AND ITS RIVALS: U.S. Cultural Policy in Early Postwar Japan and Permanent Dependency
|
|
|
Washington, DC, and Standford, CA: Woodrow Wilson Center Press / Stanford University Press, 2007 xxii, 372 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Very minor shelfwear; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 47) |
AMERICA'S CHINA TRADE IN HISTORICAL PERSEPCTIVE: The Chinese and American Performance [Harvard Studies in American-East Asian Relations, No. 11]
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Department of History, Harvard University, 1986 xvii, 388 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
PANGASINAN, 1572-1800
|
|
|
Quezon City, Philippines: University of the Philippines Press, 1974 xi, 276 pp. Maps, endnotes, bibliography, index. An historical study of Pangasinan province in the Philippines under Spanish colonial rule. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderately light overall handling/shelf wear to covers. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHINA
|
|
|
London ; New York: Kegan Paul ; Abingdon, UK : Distributed in the UK by Marston Book Services ; New York : Distributed in the USA by Columbia University Press, 2006 vii, 137 p., [17] leaves of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Series: The Kegan Paul China library. . Hard Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 50) |
JAPAN: A Concise History [3rd Edition]
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 1993. Hardcover edition now out-of-print. xi, 330 pp. Glossary, bibliography, index. An excellent introdution to Japanese history and culture. Minor handling wear only (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 154 listings found. |
