Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Biography & Memoirs

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Biography & Memoirs | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.
1) BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF THOMAS STERRY HUNT, 1826-1892 [Biographical Memoirs, Vol. 15 - 7th Memoir]
Adams, Frank Dawson

1932 32 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography of Hunt's publications. Hunt (1826-1892) was a American geologist and chemist. Original reprint from the National Academy of Sciences "Biographical Memoirs," v. 15 (7th memoir), pp. 207-238. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling (light abrasion along spine).. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF JAMES FURMAN KEMP, 1859-1926
Adams, Frank Dawson

1934 19 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography of Kemp's publications. Kemp was an American geologist. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number and "reprint" stamped on cover (from a private individual's library; part of private library's "reprint" collection, although this pamphlet is not a reprint). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) JOSEPH ALSOP AND AMERICAN FOREIGN POLICY: The Journalist as Advocate
Almquist, Leann Grabavoy

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1993 vii, 218 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This book examines the career and influence of the prominent journalist Joseph Alsop, who made his professional debut in 1932 and continued writing into the 1980s. Using his personal papers, pertinent documents, oral histories and interviews, the author traces the evolution of Alsop's foreign policy views and discusses his interaction with Washington D.C.'s decision-making elite. This book reveals that although Alsop was clearly used by the Roosevelt, Kennedy, Johnson, and Nixon administrations, he also exercised significant influence on these leaders. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) SIR JOHN WILLIAM DAWSON: A Brief Biographical Sketch
Ami, Henry M

1900 57 pp. Bibliography of Dawson's publications. Dawson (1820-1899) was a leading Canadian naturalist, geologist and paleontologist. Original reprint from "The American Geologist" 26(1): 1-48 (1900). CONDITION: Pages opened. In original stapled card covers (coming loose; brittle covers moderately chipped on spine and extremities). Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Acceptable. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) SIR JOHN WILLIAM DAWSON: A Brief Biographical Sketch
Ami, Henry M

1900 57 pp. Bibliography of Dawson's publications. Dawson (1820-1899) was a leading Canadian naturalist, geologist and paleontologist. Original reprint from "The American Geologist" 26(1): 1-48 (1900). CONDITION: Pages unopened. In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) MEMORIAL OF COLONEL CHARLES WHITTLESEY, Late President of the Western Reserve Historical Society [Tract No. 68]
Baldwin, Charles C

Cleveland, OH: Williams' Book Publishing House for the Western Reserve Historical Society, 1887 32 pp. Frontispiece, extensive bibliography of Whittlesey's historical, archaeological and geological works on Ohio, as well as miscellaneous publications. Colonel Charles Whittlesey (1808-1886) was an American historian, archaeologist and geologist; he was a veteran of the Black Hawk War and the Civil War, and the surveyor general of Ohio. Original reprint from the historical papers of the Western Reserve Historical Society, pp. 407-434. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Pages opened, untrimmed. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library); covers brittle (light chipping to extremities). Text clean and neat; minor, lightly pencilled notes on blank endpapers. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) EDMOND HALLEY, F.R.S., HYDROLOGIST EXTRAORDINARY
Biswas, Asit K

1970 11 pp. Illustration, bibliography. Edmond Halley (1656-1742) was an English savant who made contributions in many areas of science. Original reprint from "Notes and Records of the Royal Society of London" 25(1): 47-57 (1970). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) GEOLOGICAL INSIGHTS OF LOUIS BOURGUET, 1678-1742
Bork, Kennard B

1974 29 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Louis Bourguet was lesser-known French natural scientist, philosopher, mathematician and philologist (he is best known for his role in deciphering Etruscan). Original reprint from "Journal of the Scientific Laboratories," Denison University, 55: 49-77 (1974). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers (first leaf loose--wasn't stapled in). Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) INNER JEFFERSON: Portrait of a Grieving Optimist
Burstein, Andrew

Charlottesville: University Press of Virginia, 1995 xx, 334 pp. Illustrations, chronology, notes, index. This book demystifies the Jefferson of American legend and recovers the 18th-century man of sentiment Thomas Jefferson actually was. The author confronts widespread misunderstandings about Jefferson's romantic life and provides insight into the contradictions that still surround the U.S.'s third president. He shows Jefferson to have been a man of substance and character, yet possessed of a mean streak, alternately strong and frail, convivial and reclusive, ordinary and extraordinary. CONDITION: Embossed stamp of former owner on title page, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 16 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) POSTCOLONIAL CAREERS OF SANTHA RAMA RAU [Series: Next Wave: New Directions in Women's Studies]
Burton, Antoinette

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2007 xi, 214 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
11) JONATHAN OTLEY'S "GEOLOGY OF THE LAKE DISTRICT"
Challinor, John

1951 14 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography (including Otley's publications). Otley (1766-1856) was an English geologist. An original reprint from "The North Western Naturalist" 23: 113-126 (1948). CONDITION: In original plain stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) WINSTON S. CHURCHILL: Companion [5 volumes in 12 books]
Churchill, Sir Winston S. (edited by Randolph Spencer Churchill and Martin Gilbert)

Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 A nearly complete set of 12 books (v. 1-v. 5 pt 2; only the last book, v. 5 pt 3, is missing from set) of the Companion series in the American edition; published 1967-1981. In cream and maroon cloth. Ex-library copies in generally excellent condition (stamped "withdrawn" on title-pages; call number stickers on lower spines, library marks on title-pages, pockets/barcodes on rear pasted endpapers). Texts clean and free of all marks. Other than light overall shelfwear (the volumes appear to have received very little use), only three books have visible damage: v. 1 (pts 1-2) suffered superficial smoke damage during a library fire (top edge of book block darkened; cloth spines are also lightly affected); v. 4 pt 2 has very light bump to upper right corner of front cover). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $600.00
13) BIBLIOTHECA RAGUSINA: in qua Ragusini scriptores eorumque gesta et scripta recensentur [Series: Hrvatski latinisti, knjiga 8c] [Volume 3]
Crijevic, Serafin Marija [Seraphinus Maria Cerva]; edited by Stephanus Krasic

Zagreb: Academia Scientiarum et Artium Slavorum Meridionalium, 1980 Vol. 3 only (of 3). 501 pp. Index, bibliographical references, index locorum. Text in Latin and Croatian (editorial matter and general index). The full 3-vol. set contains the text of the original manuscript composed 1740-1742 in Ragusa by Seraphinus Cerva (1686-1759). Vol. 3 (contents: P-X, plus indexes) contains the remaining biographies from the ms. (pp. 3-204), following by an extensive, detailed general index (pp. 223-496). CONDITION: Light overall shelfwear to cloth (no fraying); text clean and neat.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
14) SIR ARCHIBALD GEIKIE: A Bibliography
Cutter, Eric

1974 18 pp. Biography, annotated bibliography of 246 items. Geikie (1835-1924) was a Scottish geologist. Original reprint from the "Journal of the Society for the Bibliography of Natural History" 7(1): 1-18. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF PETER LESLEY, 1819-1903
Davis, W. M

1915 86 pp. Frontispiece. John Peter Lesley was an American geologist. Original reprint from the "Biographical Memoirs" of the National Academy of Sciences, vol. 8, pp. 155-240. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) GROVE KARL GILBERT
Davis, William M

1918 13 pp. Gilbert (1843-1918) was an important American geologist. Original reprint from "The American Journal of Science" 46: 669-681 (1918). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling (including small tears to lower edge of front cover).. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
17) MAXIME LE GREC ET L'OCCIDENT: contribution a l'histoire de la pensee religieuse et philosophique de Michel Trivolis ["Maxim the Greek and the Occident: A Contribution to the History of the Religious Thought and Philosophy of Michael Trivolis"]
Denissoff, Elie

Paris / Louvain: Desclee de Brouwer / Bibliotheque de l'Universite, 1943 [Series: Recueil de travaux d'histoire et de philologie; 3e ser., fasc. 14] xl, 460 pp. + 14 plates. Bibliography, footnotes, illustrations, 3 appendices, errata, indices, plates. Main text in French; documents (in appendices) given in original Greek with parallel French translations. In this landmark study, Denissoff presents a study of the life and work of Saint Maxim the Greek, often called the "Enlightener of Russia," with particular focus on his early life and pre-Muscovite works. Born Michael Trivolis (as first revealed in this book by Denissoff), Maxim the Greek (1470-1556) was classically educated in Italy. After teaching and studying there for several years, he became a monk and retired to the monastery of San Marco in 1502. In 1505/6, he seems to have rejected his life in Italy and retreated, never to return, to Mount Athos in Greece (Vatopedi monastery) where he assumed the name "Maxim the Greek." Under the auspices of the Ottoman Porte and by request of the patriarchate, he accepted the position of missionary (1518-1556) to the small Russian state of Muscovy where he set to work translating and correcting errors which had slipped into the Slavonic translations of church texts. Through this work and his spiritual teachings and writings, Maxim the Greek was an important figure in bringing Byzantine culture and Italian Renaissance humanism to the country. His literary legacy was substantial. He was canonized a century after his death. In original wraps. CONDITION: Some chipping to edges of covers and base of spine. Pages untrimmed and unopened. Covers moderately sunned and discolored. Overall, an excellent copy of a rare scholarly work. Sewn binding. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
18) T. ROMEYN BECK: Class of 1807 [Union Worthies, No. 5]
Donhauser, J. Lewi, Francis E. Schwentker, and George Packer Berry

Schenectady, NY: Union College 28 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography. No date; published circa 1950s. Dr. Theodric Romeyn Beck (1791-1855) was a 19th-century physician in New York and a graduate of Union College, Schenectady, NY. Pamphlet contains three short essays (only the first deals with Dr. Beck): 1) The life and career of Dr. T. Romeyn Beck [Donhauser]. The future of medical research [Schwentker]. The future of medical education and administration [Berry]. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number and "reprint" stamped on cover (from a private individual's library; catalogued in this library's "reprint" collection, but this pamphlet is not a reprint). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) VOICES OF THE APALACHICOLA [The Florida History and Culture Series]
Eidse, Faith, ed

Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2005 xvii, 327 pp. Illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears virtually unopened). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) WILLIAM SMITH, RICHARD TREVITHICK AND SAMUEL HOMFRAY: Their Correspondence on Steam Engines, 1804-1806
Eyles, Joan M

1971 25 pp. 3 plates, bibliographical footnotes, appendix. Transcribed texts of correspondence. Original reprint from "Transactions of the Newcomen Society," v. 43: 137-161. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) JOHN RAY, F.R.S., 1627-1705
Eyles, Joan M

1955 6 pp. Bibliographical references. A brief biographical study of John Ray, who was an English 17th-century naturalist/geologist. An original reprint from "Nature" 175: 103-108. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Minor typographical correction on one page; very light marginalia on one page. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
22) PROCEEDINGS OF THE SECOND JOINT MEETING HELD AT COLUMBIA COLLEGE, Monday Evening, March 27th, 1893, in Memory of Professor John Strong Newberry
Fairchild, Herman Le Roy, and James F. Kemp

New York: Scientific Alliance of New York, 1893 39 pp. Steel engraving frontispiece (portrait of Newberry) with tissue guard, bibliography of Newberry's publications (prepared by Kemp). Newberry (1822-1892) was a pioneering American explorer, naturalist and geologist. CONTENTS: List of Council members (p. 5). A memoir of Professor John Strong Newberry [pp. 7-23; by Herman Le Roy Fairchild]. Letters read before the meeting [pp. 23-27]. A list of Professor Newberry's scientific writings [pp. 27-37; edited by James F. Kemp]. Report of the Committee on the establishment of the John Strong Newberry Fund for Original Scientific Research [pp. 37-38]. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling; small tears to covers (upper tip of rear cover missing).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]
Felix, David

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1999 xvii, 322 pp. Illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
24) NICOLAUS STENO AND SCIENTIFIC GEOLOGY
Garboe, Axel

1958 21 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, facsimiles. Nicolaus Steno (or Niels Stensen) was a 17th-century geologist who is considered the "founder of scientific geology and mineralogy." Essay reprinted from "Nicolaus Steno and His Indice," edited by G. Scherz, Copenhagen, 1958. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number (from a private individual's library) and penned notes on front cover. Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) INFLUENCE OF TORBERN BERGMAN (1735-1784) ON STRATIGRAPHY
Hedberg, Hollis D

1969 28 pp. Bibliography. Bergman was a Swedish scientist, best known for his contributions to chemistry and mineralogy. Original reprint from "Stockholm Contributions in Geology" 20(2): 19-47. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Pencilled marginalia on 2nd page, else text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) WILLIAM LOWTHIAN GREEN AND HIS THEORY OF THE EVOLUTION OF THE EARTH'S FEATURES
Hitchcock, C. H

1900 10 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography of Green's publications. Original reprint from "The American Geologist" v. 15 (1900). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Very minor textual corrections on 4 pages, else text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) MEMORIAL OF FRANK ROBERTSON VAN HORN
Hyde, Jesse E

1934 15 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography of Van Horn's publications. Van Horn (1872-1933) was an American mineralogist and geologist. Original reprint from "Proceedings of the Geological Society of America" for 1933, pp. 273-287. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Moderate overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
28) LEO FROBENIUS: The Demonic Child [Occasional Publication, No. 8]
Jahn, Janheinz [translated by Reinhard Sander]

Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1974 23 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes. Preface by Ulla Schild. Translated into English from German. A personal exploration of the legacy of Leo Frobenius (1873-1938). CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
29) IN MEMORIAM: Professor John Strong Newberry [Contributions from the Geological Department of Columbia College, No. 6]
Kemp, J. F

1893 19 pp. 2 steel engraving portraits, bibliography of Newberry's publications (chiefly prepared by himself in 1889); includes a printed, 1-page, loose "Additions to the bibliography of Dr. J.S. Newberry." Newberry (1822-1892) was a pioneering American explorer, naturalist and geologist. Original reprint (re-issued as Contribution No. 6 from Columbia College's Geological Department) from "School of Mines Quarterly," January 1893, pp. 93-111. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling. Edges of loose "Additions" sheet chipped.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) I, DURGA KHOTE: An Autobiography
Khote, Durga [translated by Snata Gokhale; introduction by Gayatri Chatterjee]

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. xxx, 192 pp. Plates, glossary, appendix. Translated into English from the original Marathi ('Mee, Durga Khote," published in 1982). A remarkable memoir by a leading South Asian actress whose career spanned five decades beginning at the time silent movies were coming to an end.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) SOBRANIE SOCHINENIY (5-volume set)
Koni, Anatoliy Fedorovich

Moscow, 1966. This scarce, but incomplete set consists of Volumes 1-5 (the full set has 8 volumes). Plates, footnotes, notes, indexes. Each volumes has approximately 500 pages. Published 1966-1968. Text in Russian. This is a biographical study of Anatoliy Fedorovich Koni (1844-1927), a judge in late imperial Russia. Small bumps to corners and ends of spines. Light overall rubbing to boards. All bindings are tight. Pages lightly darkened from age. Oversized.. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets (as issued). 14 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) STRUGGLE FOR A DEMOCRATIC AUSTRIA: Bruno Kreisky on Peace and Social Justice
Kreisky, Bruno (edited by Matthew Paul Berg in collaboration with Jill Lews and Oliver Rathkolb; translated by Helen Atkins and Matthew Paul Berg)

New York: Berghahn Books, 2000 xxix, 565 pp. 30 illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Translated into English from the original German. Foreword by John K. Galbraith. Bruno Kreisky (1911-1990) is undoubtedly the most prominent and influential politician to emerge in postwar Austria. For some thirty years, he helped to shape his country's politics and raise its status in the world, first as secretary of state, then as leader of the opposition Social Democratic Party and as foreign minster, and finally as chancellor from 1970 to 1983. During his long tenure of public office, Austria achieved unprecedented levels of prosperity; he promoted electoral and educational reform and weathered the occasional scandal. His analytical mind and intelligence were much appreciated by statesmen in East and West as well as in the academy, as were his deeply felt humanism, integrity, untiring advocacy of tolerance and social justice, and his earnest sense of responsibility. These won him the trust and admiration of the leading international figures of his era, including Tito, Nehru, Nasser, De Gaulle, and Pope John XXIII. His international connections and his position as leader of a non-aligned state allowed him to assume the role of honest broker in international peace, human rights, and development initiatives. His stature enabled him to play an active part in the promotion of the Arab-Israeli dialogue and pave the way for President Jimmy Carter's mediation of the Israeli-Egypt peace accord through his close relationship with Sadat. As a result of such activity, Kreisky was respected and praised by every U.S. administration from Kennedy to Brezhnev, despite his support for the containment of Soviet communism. This annotated volume--a condensed version of the three volumes of the German edition published between 1986 and 1996--gives a fascinating insight into Kreisky's life and his many activities. He lets us participate in the big decisions in which he was involved and shares his encounters with other world leaders of this time. Austria be a small country, but it produced at least one major leader whose lively and immensely readable account and wisdom many readers will find inspiring. CONDITION: Small, superficial stain to top of book block at spine, else as new.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) STEFAN GEORGE: Geschichte einer Freundschaft [Book and Portfolio]
Lepsius, Sabine Graef

Berlin, Germany: Verlag die Runde, 1935 This is a complete set in cardboard slipcase, including a text and a portfolio case. Text in German. Text (card covers): 101 pp., 1 line illustration (frontispiece), 1 facsimile plate. Portfolio (folding cardboard case) contains 11 photographic portrait plates and 12 folding letter facsimiles. CONDITION: Light rubbing and light soiling to covers of text and portfolio. Light pencil marginalia in text. Pages lightly darkened from aging. Slipcase shows moderate overall wear and soiling, and bumps to corners.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
34) REFLECTIONS ON RUSSIA [CCRS Series on Change in Contemporary Soviet Society]
Likhachev, Dmitrii S. [edited by Nicolai N. Petro; translated by Christina Sever]

Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1991 xxii, 191 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. Selections from the works of the great scholar and actitivist, translated into English. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Light shelfwear to covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
35) PURITAN DILEMMA: The Story of John Winthrop, 2nd Edition [Library of American Biography]
Morgan, Edmund S

New York: Longman (Addison Wesley Longman), 1999. xiii, 202 pp. Bibliography, index. Like new. Ships fast!. Second Edition. Paperback. Like New. 20 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) PURITAN DILEMMA: The Story of John Winthrop, 2nd Edition [Library of American Biography]
Morgan, Edmund S

New York: Longman (Addison Wesley Longman), 1999. xiii, 202 pp. Bibliography, index. Like new. Ships fast!. Second Edition. Paperback. Like New. 20 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) DAS ENDE KAISER ALEXANDERS II: meine Erlebnisse in russischen Diensten, 1878-1881
Pfeil-Burghausz, Richard Friedrich Adelbert, Graf von

Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und Sohn, 1903 210 pp. + plates. Text in German. The memoirs of Richard Graf von Pfeil und Klein-Ellguth of his service under the Russian emperor, Alexander II. CONDITION: Edges of book block marbled. Quarter-cloth with marbled paper on boards. Cloth at top rear edge of spine splitting (approx. 4 cm). Moderate overall handling. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 15 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
38) SHAKESPEARE IN THE VICTORIAN PERIODICALS [Series: Studies in Major Literary Authors]
Prince, Kathryn

New York: Routledge, 2008 Very good. x, 180 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Shelf rubbing to covers, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
39) SKETCH OF THE LIFE AND SCIENTIFIC WORK OF PROFESSOR CHARLES FREDERIC HARTT
Rathbun, Richard

1878 27 pp. Footnotes, bibliography of Hartt's publications. Hartt (1840-1878) was chief of the Geological Commission of the Empire of Brazil. An original reprint from "Proceedings of the Boston Society of Natural History" 19: 338-364. CONDITION: In original sewn card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
40) BIOGRAPHICAL NOTE OF JAMES DUNCAN HAGUE
Raymond, Rossieter W

1909 9 pp. "Author's edition" printed by press on front cover (reprint from the "Transactions of the American Institute of Mining Engineers"?). Hague (1836-ca. 1908) was an American mining engineer. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling, with minor chipping to extremities.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
41) TIMES GONE BY: Memoirs of a Man of Action [Series: Library of Latin America]
Rosales, Vicente Perez [translated by John. H. R. Polt; introduction by Brian Loveman]

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. xxxii, 396 pp. Translated from Spanish (as "Recuerdos del pasado"; originally published 1882) into English. This is the autobiography of Vicente Perez Rosales (1807-1886), an extraordinary Chilean adventurer and statesman. CONDITION: Very small bump to upper corner of front cover, else like new.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
42) JOHN MARTYN, "PRINTER TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY"
Rostenberg, Leona

1952 32 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. John Martyn (c. 1619-1680) was a prominent London publisher and bookseller. Original reprint from the "Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America," v.46(1), 1952. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) NATHANIEL BUTTER AND NICHOLAS BOURNE, FIRST "MASTERS OF THE STAPLE"
Rostenberg, Leona

1957 11 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Butter and Bourne were London publishers and journalists in the early to mid-17th century. Original reprint from the "Transactions of the Bibliographical Society," 1957, pp. 22-32. CONDITION: In original card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) HOMOSEXUALITY IN THE LIFE AND WORK OF JOSEPH CONRAD: Love Between the Lines [Series: Studies in Major Literary Authors]
Ruppel, Richard J

New York: Routledge, 2008 New. vii, 114 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
45) AT THE COURT OF QUEEN ELIZABETH: The Life and Lyrics of Sir Edward Dyer
Sargent, Ralph M

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1935 xiii, 229 pp. Frontispiece, plate, footnotes, endnotes, appendix, index. Divided into two parts, this book includes a comprehensive biography of Sir Edward Dyer (1543-1607), a courtier and one of the finest early Elizabethan poets, followed by his collected poetry, most of which did not survive (14 poems included in the Appendix: pp. 163-221, with notes). CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling wear to cloth-covered boards (no fraying); very minor penciled marginalia and underlining on 26 pages scattered throughout text. Former owner's bookplate on front pasted endpaper. Edges of book block untrimmed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
46) BIOGRAPHICAL MEMOIR OF JOSEPH BARRELL, 1869-1919
Schuchert, Charles

1927 40 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography of Barrell's publications. Barrell was an American geologist. Original reprint from the "Biographical Memoirs" of the National Academy of Sciences, v. 12 (1st memoir), 1897. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Pages unopened. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Very light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) PORTRAIT OF AN AMERICAN COLLECTOR: William McIntire Elkins (1882-1947): With a Check-List of the Elkins Americana, 1493-1869 Now in the Free Library of Philadelphia
Shaffer, Ellen (with Howell J. Heavey)

Bibliographical Society of America / Free Library of Philadelphia, 1956 56 pp. Frontispiece, bibliographical checklist (281 items; checklist compiled by Heaney). One of an unnumbered, limited edition of 750 copies printed. CONDITION: Gift inscription on front free endpaper by Heaney. In original card covers. A catalog number and "White reprint" stamped on cover (from a private individual's library; individual cataloged this item among his "reprints," despite not being such). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) FROM FOOT SOLDIER TO FINANCE MINISTER: Takahashi Korekiyo, Japan's Keynes [Harvard East Asian Monographs, Vol. 292]
Smethurst, Richard J

Cambridge: Harvard University Asia Center, 2007 xiv, 377 pp. Appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
49) NATURE AND ARTIFICE: The Life and Thought of Thomas Hodgskin (1787-1869) [Studies in History, New Series]
Stack, David

Rochester, NY: Royal Historical Society / Boydell Press, 1998. x, 247 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Thomas Hodgskin was one of the most significant thinkers of nineteenth-century radicalism. An active writer for over fifty years and an associate of Bentham and James Mill amongst others, his life provides a paradigm for understanding the evolution of radicalism from Waterloo to the Second Reform Act. This study rescues him from his marginalisation and mis-casting as an `early English socialist': far from being a socialist, many of his views seem to mark him out as a forerunner of New Right or neo-liberal ideology. Drawing on a range of new sources and reassessing Hodgskin's life and work, the author argues that the crux of Hodgskin's thought was the essentially theological distinction he drew between nature and artifice. Throughout, he makes plain the centrality of providentialism to nineteenth-century radicalism. Minor bumping to base of spine. Minor wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine to Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) JOHN STRONG NEWBERRY
Stevenson, John J

1893 15 pp. Frontispiece. Newberry (1822-1892) was a pioneering American explorer, naturalist and geologist. Original reprint from "The American Geologist" v. 12, July 1893. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Pages unopened. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 60 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: