Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Literature & Literary Criticism

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Literature & Literary Criticism | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.
1) CLAN RECORDS : Five Stories of Korea / translated by Yoshiko Dykstra, with an introduction by George Akita and Yong-ho Choe
Kajiyama, Toshiyuki

Honolulu, Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1995 186 p. : ill., ports ; 22 cm.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) HUNTERS AND CROCODILES: Narratives of a Hunters' Bard
Kamara, Bakari (edited and translated by Gordon Innes with Bakari Sidibe)

Sandgate, England: Paul Norbury Publications/UNESCO, 1990 Hardcover in dustjacket. 123 pp. Editor's introduction, 2 texts translated into English from Gambian Mandika. The two narratives which comprise this book, "Mambi and the Crocodile" and "Mammadu and the Great Beast," are translations into English of Mandinka epic poems recorded during a live performance in The Gambia (West Africa) by Bakari Kamara in 1969. Kamara was a member of a very ancient Mandinka profession--that of a hunters' bard. Kamara accompanied himself on the traditional stringed instrument of the hunters' bard, the simbingo.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) OUR JOYCE : From Outcast to Icon
Kelly, Joseph

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1998 x, 287 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Literary modernism series. Includes bibliographical references (p. [259]-274) and index. NF in like dustjacket.. Second Printing, 1999. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) DEATH OF LITERATURE
Kernan, Alvin

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1990 ix, 230 p. ; 22 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 215-224). First edition. First printing NF in like dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
5) 58 MA 'ARKHONIM [English trans.: 58 Short Pieces]
Kishon, Ephraim

Tel Aviv, Israel: Sifriyat Ma'ariv, 1995 400 pp. Text in Hebrew. 58 humorous and satirical plays by the beloved Israeli author (1924-2005). CONDITION: Minor handling only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
6) ZOHI HA-ARETS [English: This is Israel] [Gesher: Readings in Easy Hebrew, No. 39]
Kishon, Ephraim [Efraim] [rendered into easy Hebrew by Ora Limor]

Jerusalem, Israel: Jewish Agency, 1977 New. 60 pp. Text in Hebrew (vocalized). The publication of this novel (originally published in 1974) has been specifically designed for students learning Hebrew; difficult words and phrases are translated into English in footnotes. The author (1924-2005) was one of Israel's most popular writers (satirist, journalist, novelist, playwright).. Reprint. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) QUITTING THE NAIROBI TRIO
Knipfel, Jim

New York: J.P. Tarcher/Putnam, 2000 First printing. 285 p. ; 21 cm NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
8) DAY AND NIGHT
Kutani Kiji (translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter)

Yamaguchi City, Japan, 2005 87 pp. Translated from Japanese (originally published 2003 as "Hiru mo yoru mo") into English. Winner of the 9th Nakahara Chuya Prize for poetry. Very minor rubbing to dustjacket only.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 21 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) BOOK CULTURE IN SLOVAKIA FROM THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE RENAISSANCE [Slovak title: Knizna kultura na Slovensku v stredoveku a renesancii]
Kuzmik, Jozef

Martine: Matica slovenska, 1987 233 pp, biographies of writers. Text in Slovak. A history of intellectual life, books and reading in Slovakia. CONDITION: Some chipping to edge of front cover, with light bumping.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
10) LITERATURE AS NATIONAL INSTITUTION : studies in the politics of modern Greek Criticism
Lambropoulos, Vassilis

Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1988 ix, 260 p. ; 23 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 251-256. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) RISE OF EUROCENTRISM : Anatomy of Interpretation
Lambropoulos, Vassilis

Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1993 xiii, 471 p. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [413]-458).. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) DEBT TO PLEASURE
Lanchester, John

New York: Henry Holt, 1996 First American edition Whitbread Award winner for best first novel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
13) PROWLING PAPA'S WATERS: A Hemingway Odyssey
Lawrence, H. Lea

Atlanta, Georgia: Longstreet Press, 1992 201 pp.; black & white illustr.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
14) PATRICE DE LA TOUR DU PIN: La quete d'une theopoesie (Champion-Varia No. 1)
Le Han, Marie-Josette

Paris: Honoré Champion, 1996. 444 pp. Annexes, bibliography, index. Text in French. Small bumps to lower corners of boards and bottom of spine. Several minor bumps to edges of boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) OEUVRES DE LECONTE DE LISLE (Series: Petite bibliothèque littéraire)
Leconte de Lisle, Charles-Marie-René

Paris: Librairie Alphonse Lemerre, 1881. Complete set of 4 volumes [no dates marked, but published 1881-1899], including "Poèmes barbares" [1881; 368 pp.], "Poèmes antiques" [1886; 317 pp.], "Poèmes tragiques" [1886, Édition revue et augmentée; 238 pp.], and "Derniers Poèmes" [1899; 315 pp.]. Bound in quarter brown leather, boards covered in marbled paper; 4 raised bands on spine, with gilt floral decorations stamped in panels. A well-known French poet, Leconte de Lisle (1818-1894) drew much of his poetic inspiration from classical and mythological sources (he published several volumes of French translations of Greek poets), and his poetry is often characterized by moving, powerful descriptions of nature. His first two books of poetry, "Poèmes antiques" (1852) and "Poèmes et poésies" (1855), were well received, and the publication of his "Poésies barbares" (1862; expanded and reprinted as "Poèmes barbares" in 1872) established him as the leading poet of the group later known as the Parnassians (disenchanted by the subjectivism of the Romantics, these mid-19th century French poets sought restraint, precision, and objectivity in their poetry). Ends of spines and bands on spine lightly scuffed. Bindings tight. Bookplates have been removed from the front pasted endpaper of each volume (residue remains). Edges of pages untrimmed; pages lightly darkened (no foxing). Lower corner tips of several boards show moderate wear. Overall, an excellent set. Oversized.. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 10 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
16) LANDSCAPE OF HOME: A Rocky Mountain Land Series Reader
Lee, Jeff, ed

Boulder, CO: Johnson Books, 2006. xiii, 193 pp. Illustrations, author biographies. Very minor handling wear to covers; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) SIGNS OF THE TIMES : Deconstruction and the Fall of Man
Lehman, David

New York: Poseidon Press, 1991 318 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. "Lehman examines the current academic uproar over this literary movement and the scandal arising from the revelations that the late de Man, one of its chief exponents, had collaborated with the Nazis, writing anti-Semitic articles during the German occupation of Belgium. He includes a translation of de Man's 1941 essay, ``The Jews in Contemporary Literature.'' Lehman is especially interested in analyzing the often disingenuous defenses of de Man offered by the deconstructive establishment, and the deeper implications of these with regard to the state of intellectual life in the United States." VG (light age toning to paper) in VG dustjacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) CUBA LIBRE
Leonard, Elmore

New York: Delacorte Press, 1998 First edition, 6th printing (Feb 1998); signed by the author on the title page. Top corner tips slightly bumped.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) CANTI DI GIACOMO LEOPARDI: Edizione critica ad opera di Francesco Moroncini: Discorso, corredo critico di materia in gran parte inedita, con riproduzioni d'autografi [Volume 1] [Series: Opere di Giacomo Leopardi]
Leopardi, Giacomo (1798-1837) [edited by Francesco Moroncini]

Bologna, Italy: Licinio Cappelli, 1961. Volume 1 (of 2) only. lxxxvii, 378 pp. Portrait, facsimile plates, footnotes. Text and commentary in Italian. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Almost completely unopened (uncut). Paper age-toned. One light crease down spine. Light overall wear to covers with light bump to upper corner.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
20) OPERE [Volume 1] [Series: La Letteratura italiana, Storia e testi, Volume 52, Tomo 1]
Leopardi, Giacomo (1798-1837) [edited by Sergio Solmi]

Milano; Napoli: Riccardo Ricciardi Etitore, 1956. Volume 1 (of 2) only. xxxviii, 1104 pp. Footnotes. Text and commentary in Italian. CONTENTS: Introduzione. Canti. Prefazioni, dediche e altre note relative ai Canti. Poesie varie. Argomenti e abbozzi di poezie. Paralipomeni della Batracomiomachia. Operette morali. Appendice alle Operette morali. Pensieri. Prose varie. Appunti e ricordi. Volgarizzamenti. CONDITION: Editor's inscription on second free endpaper. Linen bookmark sewn in. Light overall shelf/handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Dustjacket chipped. Overall, in very nice condition. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) PALAVER: Interviews with Five African Writers in Texas: Chinua Achebe, John Pepper Clark, Dennis Brutus, Ezekiel Mphahlele, Kofi Awoonor [Occasional Publication, No. 3]
Lindfors, Bernth, Ian Munro, Richard Priebe, and Reinhard Sander, ed

Austin, TX: African and Afro-American Research Institute, University of Texas, 1972 As new. 64 pp. Reprinted 1974. Illustrations. CONDITION: In stapled card covers. As new.. Reprint. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) NINETEENTH-CENTURY WOMEN SEEKING EXPRESSION: Translations from the French [Liverpool Online Series: Critical Editions of French Texts, No. 2]
Lloyd, Rosemary, ed

Liverpool: Department of French, University of Liverpool, 2000 139 pp. Bibliographical references. Contains short literary works in English translation by 12 important French women; each of the 12 authors is introduced by a short biographical and bibliographical note. CONDITION: Very minor handling only to covers; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 21 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
23) POETARUM LESBIORUM FRAGMENTA
Lobel, Edgar, and Denys Page, eds

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1955. xxxviii, 337 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, indexes. This book provides critical text editions (incorporating the numerous fragments published in Vol. 21 of the Egypt Exploration Society's "Oxyrhynchus Papyri," 1951, and with extensive critical apparatus in Latin) of the surviving works of the Lesbian poets, Sappho and Alcaeus. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (from the defunct West Baden College Library, Indiana) with minimal library marks (including pocket in rear). Excerpt from original dustjacket tipped in on front pasted endpaper. Text clean and free of all marks. Light handling wear only to cloth covers (no fraying). Bottom edges of pages untrimmed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
24) SATIRES
Lodovico [Ludovico] Ariosto [translated by Rudolf B. Gottfried]

Bloomington, IN: Stinehour Press, 1977 vii, 63 pp. Text in English; bibliographical notes. Only published in paperback in a limited edition of 150 unnumbered copies. Originally published in Italian in 1534, a year after Ariosto's death, this is the first complete English translation (and rendered in verse) of Ariosto's popular work since 1608. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
25) EPIC SINGERS AND ORAL TRADITION [Series: Myth and Poetics]
Lord, Albert Bates

Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1991. xii, 262 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A modern classic on oral traditions throughout the world. Minor pencil annotations on half-title page, else text is clean and free of all marks. Moderately light handling wear to card covers. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) SBURATORUL: agende literare, Vol. 5: 1936-1939
Lovinescu, Eugen (1881-1943) [edited by Monica Lovinescu and Gabriela Omat]

Editura Coresi: Bucuresti [Bucharest], 2001 Preface and notes by Alexandru George. 718 pp. Footnotes, facsimiles, index. Text in Romanian. The author was a well-known Romanian literary critic of the inter-war period, as well as a novelist and historian. He was the leader of the Sburatorul literary circle and the editor of its journal, "Sburatorul." Very minor rubbing/soiling, else like new. Only published in paperback.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 20 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) WHITE SKINS/BLACK MASKS: Representation and Colonialism
Low, Gail Ching-Liang

New York: Routledge, 1996 ix, 299 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. This book focuses on the fiction and travel writings of Henry Rider Haggard and Rudyard Kipling. Close friends as well as prominent figures of imperial and colonial myth-making, Haggard and Kipling were praised for their alleged knowledge of and ability to speak from within the "native" cultures of Africa and India. Narrators and characters in their fiction attest to a persistent fascination with the body-image of the "Other." Kipling's fiction in particular deals with disguise and physical transformation through the use of costume. This book addresses the psychic processes of negation, projection, and reappropriation in the dynamics of pleasure/unpleasure and mastery/defense found in the work of these two writers. It also seeks to provide a historical context for understanding how these forces emerged from and were played out in contemporary society. CONDITION: minor overall rubbing to covers; very small (3 mm) tear to top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
28) UNLOVED: From the Diary of Perla S
Lustig, Arnost

London: Macmillan Pub. Co., 1986 196 pp; 22 cm. NF in VG+ dustjacket (hint of tanning to jacket spine and top edge). Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) WIT AND WHIGGERY : The Rev. Sydney Smith (1771-1845)
Mackey, Howard

Washington, D.C: University Press of America, 1079 ii, 501 p. ; 23 cm. Bibliography: p. 477-487. Index. VG+ condition (softcover).. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
30) CANNIBALS AND CHRISTIANS
Mailer, Norman

New York: Dial Press, 1966 First edition with color photograph of the Vertical City tipped in opposite title page. Near Fine in dustjacket with very minor edgewear and 1/4 " stain to bottom of rear panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) MEDICINES OF THE SOUL: Female Bodies and Sacred Geographies in a Transnational Islam
Malti-Douglas, Fedwa

Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2001. xxi, 224 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes, index. In this book, the author provides a literary analysis of the autobiographical writings of three Muslim women involved in today's Islamic revival movement. Very minor handling wear only. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
32) CONVENTION 1500-1750
Manley, Lawrence

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1980 x, 355 p. ; 25 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) STUDIES IN HONOR OF MERLE E. SIMMONS [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 3]
Martins, Heitor, and Darlene J. Sadlier, ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1990 New. xi, 292 pp. Portrait, bibliography of Simmons' publications, bibliographical notes. Only issued in softcover. A collection of 18 scholarly essays on various topics in Latin American literature and linguistics.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) BRAZILIAN NOVEL [Luso-Brazilian Literary Studies, Volume 1]
Martins, Heitor, ed

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1976 New. vii, 76 pp. Bibliographical notes. Only issued in softcover. A collection of four scholarly symposium papers, preceded by a more general essay on the Brazilian novel written for this collection. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) The Brazilian novel [Jon M. Tolman]. 2) The New World's first novelist [Ivana Versiani]. 3) Machado's cock and bull story: Tristram Shandy and Braz Cubas [Jack E. Tomlins]. 4) Graciliano Ramos: the dialectics of defeat [Jon S. Vincent]. 5) Structural perspectivism in Guimaraes Rosa [Wilson Martins]. CONDITION: Very minor age-toning, else as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) TIRANT LO BLANC / by Joanot Martorell & Martí Joan de Galba ; translated and with a foreword by David H. Rosenthal
Martorell, Joanot

New York: Schocken Books, 1984 xxix, 642 p. : map ; 25 cm. Notes. Bibliography: p. 641-642. VG+ (light soiling to fore edge) in worn and chipped dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) UBER KUNST UND LITERATUR [Ueber] (in 2 volumes)
Marx, Karl, and Friedrich Engels (edited by Manfred Kliem)

Berlin: Dietz Verlag, 1967 A complete 2-volume set (pub. 1967-1968). Vol. 1 (672 pp.; notes). Vol. 2 (796 pp.; notes, bibliography, indexes). Texts in Geman. An anthology of the critical writings on art and literature by Karl Marx and Friedrich Engels. CONDITION: Very light overall handling only; in excellent condition. Former owner's name written in pen on first free endpaper of Vol. 1. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 16 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
37) READINGS IN RUSSIAN POETICS: Formalist and Structuralist Views
Matejka, Ladislav, and Krystyna Pomorska, eds

Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Press, 1971 x, 306 pp. Notes, index. These important essays have been rendered into English by various translators. CONTENTS: The theory of the Formal Method (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). On realism in art (Roman Jakobson). Literature and biography (Boris Tomasevskij). Literary environment (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). On literary evolution (Jaurj Tynjanov). Problems in the study of literature and language (Jurij Tynjanov and Roman Jakobson). The dominant (Roman Jakobson). On the boundary between studies of folklore and literature (Roman Jakobson and Petr Bogatyrev). Fairy tale transformations (Vladimir Propp). Contributions to the study of verse language (Osip M. Brik). Rhythm as the constructive factor of verse (Jurij Tynjanov). The meaning of the word in verse (Jurij Tynjanov). Reported speech (V.N. Volosinov). Discourse typology in prose (Mixail Baxtin). Afanasij Nikitin's "Journey beyond the three seas" as a work of literature (Nikolaj S. Trubeckoj). The myster novel: Dickens's "Little Dorrit" (Viktor Sklovskij). O. Henry and the theory of the short story (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). Russian formalism in retrospect (Krystyna Pomorska). The Formal Method and linguistics (Ladislav Matejka). CONDITION: Light fading to cloth along spine and top edges of boards. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers. Dustjacket shows moderate wear (including light chipping along edges) and complete fading to spine. Minor bumping to ends of spine. Text is clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
38) BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND ONE NIGHT, Vol. II
Mathers, Powys, trans

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. vi, 592 pp. Vol. 2 only (complete set is 4 vols.). Translated into English by Powys Mathers from the French translation by J. C. Mardrus. Front free endpaper torn (but intact) where it had been pasted to inside of front board during binding. Oversized.. Second Printing of 1972 Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) HISTORY AND THE EARLY ENGLISH NOVEL: Matters of Fact from Bacon to Defoe [Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth-Century English Literature and Thought, vol. 35]
Mayer, Robert

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. This is a "digital" reprint edition (1998) printed and bound by Cambridge University Press (in blue hardcovers without dustjacket). xii, 246 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, index. Robert Mayer argues that the modern English novel emerged from historical writing. Historical discourse in the seventeenth century embraced not only "history" in its modern sense, but also fiction, polemic, gossip, and marvels. Mayer shows how the narratives of Daniel Defoe--unlike those of his contemporaries Aphra Behn and Delarivière Manley--were read, in their own time, as history, making connections that later novelists developed. This new study makes an important contribution to the continuing debate about the origins of the novel in Britain. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Baconian historiography: the contours of historical discourse in seventeenth-century England. 2) "Idle trash" or "Reliques of something true"? The fate of Brute and Arthur and the power of tradition. 3) The History of Myddle: memory, history, and power. 4) Lifewriting and historiography, fiction and fact: Baxter, Clarendon, and Hutchingson on the English civil war. 5) The secret history of the last Stuart kings. 6) "Knowing strange things": the historical discourse in the century before Robinson Crusoe. 7) "History" before Defoe: Nashe, Deloney, Behn, Manley. 8) Defoe's historical practice: from "The Ages Humble Servant" to Major Alexander Ramkins. 9) "Facts that are form'd to touch the mind": Defoe's narratives as forms of historical discourse. 10) From history to the novel: the reception of Defoe. Conclusion. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear; tiny bump to top of spine.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
40) ONE HEART
McCafferty, Jane

New York: HarperCollins, 1999 First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) TRUE FIRES
McCarthy

New York: Bantam, 2004 First printing. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) CREATURES OF HABIT: Stories
McCorkle, Jill

Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 2001 First printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) SENSIBLE SPIRIT: Walter Pater and the Modernist Paradigm
McGrath, F.C

Tampa: University of South Florida Press, 1986 xi, 299 pp. With Bibliographical Appendix: Selected Studies of Pater's Relation to Major Twentieth-Century Writers and Critics. Index. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) ICE CHILD: A Novel
McGregor, Elizabeth

New York: Dutton Books, 2001 First printing, May, 2001. 372 pp. 24 cm. Author's debut novel. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
45) NEW LITERARY CRITICISM AND THE NEW TESTAMENT
McKnight, Edgar, and Elizabeth Struthers Malbon, eds

Valley Forge, PA: Trinity Press International, 1994 399 pp. Virtually like new except for one crease along spine; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
46) RIMA IN THE WEEDS
McNamer, Deirdre

New York: HarperCollins, 1991 Two small spots to bottom edge.. ADVANCE READER'S COPY. Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) MADONNA OF EXCELSIOR
Mda, Zakes

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2004 First American edition. 258 pp. 24 cm. (winner of the 2003 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award for "The Heart of Redness" Boards slightly bowed, otherwise VG in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) HEART OF REDNESS
Mda, Zakes

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 2002 First American edition. 277 pp. 24 cm. Winner of the 2003 Hurston/Wright Legacy Award.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) SCOTT FITZGERALD: A Biography
Meyers, Jeffrey

New York: HarperCollins, 2004 Second printing (2004).. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
50) TARAS SEVCENKO, 1814-1861: A Symposium [Slavistic Printings and Reprintings Series, no. 31]
Mijakovs'kyj, Volodymyr, and George Y. Shevelov, eds

's-Gravenhage: Mouton and Co., 1962 302 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. A scarce collection of nine scholarly papers (two were previously published) assessing the legacy of the great Ukrainian poet and artist, Taras Sevcenko (Shevchenko). One of the essays (no. 8 below) is particularly long (105 pp.). CONTENTS: 1) Sevcenko in the Brotherhood of Saints Cyril and Methodius [Volodymyr Mijakovs'kyj]. 2) The substratum of Sevcenko's view of life [Mykola Shlemkevych]. 3) Sevcenko's aesthetic theory: an approach to the problem [Viktor Peterov]. 4) The year 1860 in Sevcenko's work [George Y. Shevelov]. 5) Sevcenko's creative process [Pavlo Zajcev]. 6) Problems in the evaluation of Sevcenko's art as a painter [Damjan Hornjatkevyc]. 7) Sevcenko and the theatre [Valerian Revutsky]. 8) Sevcenko and his "Kobzar" in the intellectual and political history of a century [Jurij Lawrynenko]. 9) Sevcenko in Soviet literary criticism [Petro Odarcenko]. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number on spine, library bookplate on front pasted endpaper, stamp on title-page, pocket and barcode on rear pasted endpaper). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling/shelving wear (but no fraying to cloth covers).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: