Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale BooksellersLiterature & Literary Criticism |
|
Browse books in Literature & Literary Criticism | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
HAN'GUK MYONGJAK TANP'YONSON: Han'guk tanp'yon munhak 80-yon ui hyosi
Soul [Seoul, Korea]: Ch'ogasa, 1994 507 pp. In Korean. A collection of short stories by twentieth-century authors. Includes brief biographical notes for authors. CONDITION: Moderately light overall wear to covers. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 2) |
NORMAN H. STROUSE CARLYLE LECTURES DELIVERED AT THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, SANTA CRUZ [Carlyle Studies Annual, No. 14: Special Issue]
Department of English, Illinois State University, 1994. 103 pp. Contains the previously unpublished texts of six of the annual "Norman H. Sprouse Carlyle Lectures" delivered annually at the University of California, Santa Cruz.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 3) |
BEHIND THE BACK OF THE MOUNTAIN: Black Folktales from Southern Africa
New York: Dial Press, 1973. 85 pp. Affectionately inscribed by the author to a friend on the first free endpaper. A collection of delightful folktales from southern Africa (retold by author from the folk legends of the Hottentot, Zulu, Bantu, Bushman, Thonga, and Tshindao). Small bumps to top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket shows chipping at ends of spine and several tears to edges, and has light overall rubbing and soiling. Both corners of front flap of dustjacket clipped.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition, Third Printing (1974). Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. Illus. by Leo and Diane Dillon. 17 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 4) |
MUYAKA: 19th Century Swahili Popular Poetry
Nairobi, Kenya: Kenya Literature Bureau, 1979 xii, 340 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, title index, bibliography. A literary study of the Swahili poetry of Muyaka bin Haji al-Ghassany (1776-1837 or 1840), an outstanding and influential poet from Mombasa. Approximately one half of the book consists of Muyaka's Swahili verse (romanized) with parallel English translation (Part Three). CONTENTS: PART ONE. Introduction. 1) Sources. 2) Social, political, and cultural setting. 3) Form, language, diction, and style of Muyaka's poetry. 4) Muyaka, the man. PART TWO: 5) Patriotic verses and war songs. PART THREE. 6) Miscellaneous verses of Muyaka. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderate overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 5) |
L'EXCISEE
Washington, DC: Three Continents Press, 1989. 86 pp. Translator's preface. Translated into English from the original French (published 1982). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling wear to covers.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 6) |
INTERNATIONALE BIBLIOGRAPHIE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER DEUTSCHEN LITERATUR VON DEN ANFANGEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART: Erarbeitet von deutschen, sowjetischen, bulgarischen, jugoslawischen, polnischen, rumanischen, tschechoslowakischen und ungarischen Wissenschaftlern
Berlin: Volk und Wissen Volkseigener Verlag, 1969. This is a complete set of 4 volumes in 6 books; published 1969-1984. An essential reference work for scholars of German literature and language, this is a comprehensive bibliography of primary and secondary sources on German literature of all periods (covering up to 1974), emphasizing scholarship done in the USSR and other socialist countries. Vol.1 covers up to 1789. Vol.2 (in 2 parts) covers 1789 to 1965. Vol.3 contains both subject and author indexes. The supplementary Vol.4 (in 2 parts) covers 1964-1974. Approximately 300,000 references are included overall. Texts are in German (some prefatory materials in Russian Cyrillic; Vol. 3 contains some brief notes to users in German, Russian and English). CONTENTS: Vol.1: Von den Anfangen bis 1789. Vol.2, Pt.1: Von 1789 bis zur Gegenwart, Allgemeine und Personal-Bibliographien von 1789 bis 1900, Allgemeine Bibliographie zur deutschen Literatur des 20. Jahrhunderts. Vol.2, Pt.2: Von 1789 bis zur Gegenwart, Personal-Bibliographien zur deutschen Literatur des 20. Jahrhunderts, Bibliographien zur deutschsprachigen Literatur Osterreichs und der Schweiz dieses Zeitraums, Nachtrage zur Gesamtbibliographie. Vol. 3: Supplement-Band, Sachregister, Personen-Werk-Register. Vol. 4 (in 2 books): Zehnjahres-Erganzungsband Berichtszeitraum: 1965 bis 1974 Nachtrage zum Grundwerk. Each volume averages 1000 pages (except for Vol. 3 which is 377 pp.). A few small bumps to edges and corners, else only minor overall wear and soiling from shelving. The binding of Vol.2, Pt.2 is cracked in the interior both near the front hinge and near the back hinge. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 18 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$550.00
|
| 7) |
INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE: Modern Fiction and the Language of Realism
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 1988. xi, 122 pp. Notes, index. In this innovative study, the author traces the emergence of Hebrew novel in turn-of-the-century Europe, before the revival of Hebrew as a spoken language. Through a superb analysis of the forging of Hebrew prose fiction, he also provides fresh insights into the development of realistic prose fiction in general.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 8) |
TENDA DOS MILAGRES [English title: "Tent of Miracles"] (Obras Ilustradas de Jorge Amado, Vol. 18)
Sao Paulo: Livraria Martins Editora, 1969. 374 pp. Illustrations. Text in Portuguese. This famous novel (translated into English as "Tent of Miracles") about the transformation of a young mulatto scholar into national hero explores race relations in Brazil. Original bookstore stamp on first leaf. Light to moderate overall rubbing to covers. Small bumps to corners. Some chipping and tears to top of spine (slightly oversized covers). Light creasing along spine (sewn binding).. First Edition. Paperback. Fair to Good. 14 x 21 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$140.00
|
| 9) |
SHARHIN WAKOKIN HAUSA NA KARNI GOMA SHA TARA DA KARNI ASHIRIN [Commentary on Hausa Poetry from the Nineteenth to the Twentieth Century]
Kano, Nigeria: Aminu Zinariya Recording and Publishing Co., 1977. 125 pp. A rare, critical study of Hausa poetry (many examples given), written in Hausa. In typescript. Binding format: stapled and taped spine (as published). Publisher used pink as well as white paper for interior pages. Light wear to yellow card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 32 x 20 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$32.50
|
| 10) |
TIME AND THE EROTIC IN HORACE'S ODES
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1994 x, 186 pp. Notes, bibliography, indexes. Drawing on contemporary theory, including recent work in feminist criticism, the author provides close readings of fourteen odes, which are presented in English translation as well as in Latin. Through a discussion of the poet's use of various temporal devices--the temporal adverb, seasonal imagery, and the lover or beloved's own temporality--she shows how Horace makes time dominate the erotic context and, further, how the version of love that appears in his poems is characterized by the lover's desire to control the beloved. In a critique of the predominant modes of recent Horatian scholarship on the love odes, the author offers an alternative view that takes into account the male gender of the lower and its effect on the structure of desire in the poems. CONDITION: Very minor wear to corners of boards. Very minor chipping to edges of dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 11) |
IGNATIUS DONNELLY [Twayne's United States Authors Series; TUSAS 362]
Boston, MA: Twayne Publishers, 1980. 129 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Out-of-print. A comprehensive study of Donnelly (1831-1901) and his wide-ranging literary achievements. Light overall wear to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 12) |
SATURAE [Bryn Mawr Latin Commentaries]
Bryn Mawr, PA: Thomas Library, Bryn Mawr College, 1986. 128 pp. Bibliography, endnotes. Contains the texts of Persius's (34-62 AD) six Latin satires, followed by extensive notes. Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 13) |
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE [Cambridge Literature Series]
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 382 pp. Very light overall shelving wear, else like new.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 13 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$9.00
|
| 14) |
CIKLUS MARKA KRALJEVICA I ODJECI FRANCUSKO-TALIJANSKE VITESKE KNJIZEVNOSTI (Series: Knjige Skopskog naucnog drustva, No. 3)
Skoplje [Skopje], 1935. vii, 208 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (in Cyrillic), with a 14-page summary in French. This is a rare, scholarly study of Slavic epic poetic traditions about Serbian Prince Marko and Franco-Italian literary influences. Tight, sewn binding. Edges untrimmed; pages have been opened (cut) neatly. Overall light wear and soiling, and minor chipping to edges of oversized card covers. Pages lightly darkened from aging, and spine and edges of covers moderately darkened.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$80.00
|
| 15) |
"TO WRITE THE LIPS OF SLEEPERS": The Poetry of Amir Gilboa (Monographs of the Hebrew Union College, No. 17)
Cincinnati, OH: Hebrew Union College Press, 1994. xiii, 358 pp. Illustrations, notes, appendix, bibliography, indexes. In 1937, the young Yiddish poet Berl Feldman bade farewell to his family in Radzivil and emigrated to Israel where he became the Hebrew poet Amir Bilboa. In this comprehensive study, the author describes and interprets Gilboa's works at the various stages of his career and defines his place in the tradition of modern Hebrew poetry. Spanning nearly fifty years, Gilboa's works reflect both the multiplicity of norms that dominated Israeli poetry in the thirties and forties and the personal artistic vicissitudes that moved him from one set of poetics to another during his life. Passages from Gilboa's poetry are transcribed in Hebrew and translated into English. Very light scratch to front cover, else in "fine" condition. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 16) |
ENIGMA O CREPUSCOLO
Roma: Giovanni Volpe, 1968. Scarce. 181 pp. Footnotes, indexes. Text in Italian. Only published in paperback. Contains three original essays by the well-known Italian author and cultural critic. Inscribed on first free endpaper by the author to the internationally aclaimed opera singers, Romanian-Italian soprano Virginia Zeani and her husband, bass Nicola Rossi-Lemeni. CONTENTS: Prefazione. Tempesta sull'Occidente. Del falso moderno. Il buio che ritorna. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderate overall handling wear and soiling; some chipping along edges.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair to Good. 21 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 17) |
ISTORIIA RUSSKOI ZHURNALISTIKI XVIII VEKA [History of Russian Journalism in the 18th Century]
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1952. 572 pp. Illustrations, plates, bibliographical footnotes, name index. Text in Russian. CONTENTS: Preface. Introduction: Methods and Sources for the Study of Russian Journalism in the 18th c. General characteristics of Russian journalism in the 18th century--Peridocal publication in the 17th to the first half of the 18th c. Academic journalism until the early 1760s. Non-academic journalism from the late 1750s to the early 1760s. Satirical journalism, 1769-1774. Journalism in the last quarter of the 18th c. Summary of the development of Russian journalism in the 18th c. Conclusion. Light soiling to covers. Light darkening to spine, edges of front board, and pages. Foxing to top edge of book block. Binding tight.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 18) |
TRISTRAN AND YSEUT: Old French Text with Facing English Translation (American University Studies, Series II, Romance Languages and Literature, Vol. 50)
New York: Peter Lang, 1987 xxiv, 266 pp. Notes, bibliography. Facing texts in Old French and modern English. One of the masterpieces of world literature, the twelfth-century Celtic legend of "Tristran and Yseut" (variously, Tristan, Isolt, Iseut) tells the tragic tale of lovers whose love transgressed all social and moral conventions. This edition, now out-of-print, presents a new English translation of the tale with the Old French text of "Le roman de Tristan." CONDITION: Light overall wear to covers. Light yellow remainder mark across bottom edge of book block.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$45.00
|
| 19) |
GESAMMELTE WERKE (in 5 volumes) [Rösl-Klassiker]
München and Leipzig, Germany: Rösl and Cie, 1924. This is a complete set in 5 volumes of the collected works of the beloved Italian writer. Text translated into German from Italian. CONTENTS: VOL. 1 (348 pp.): Aus dem "Ameto"; Drei Gedichte; Das Leben Dantes; Fiametta. VOLS. 2-4 (369, 353, 325 pp.): Das Dekameron. VOL. 5 (316 pp.): Troilus und Kressida (Il Filostrato); Das Labyrinth der Liebe. Light to moderate overall wear (no fraying) and soiling to gold cloth covers. Pages lightly darkened from aging. Former owner's pencilled checkmarks in Tables of Contents only. Bindings are tight. Overall, a nice set. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 20) |
POLITICS OF STORY IN VICTORIAN SOCIAL FICTION
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1988. x, 247 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Occasional, moderate pen underlining/marginalia in text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 21) |
UNTERSUCHUNGEN ZUR ÜBERLIEFERUNG DES PARZIVAL WOLFRAMS VON ESCHENBACH, Volume 1 [Germanische Studien, Heft 238]
Lübeck, Hamburg: Matthiesen Verlag, 1970. 128 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Complete series of folding facsimiles and tables in rear pocket. Text in German. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Former owner's name stamped on title page. Moderate red pencil underlining throughout much of text (approximately half of all pages marked). Very light overall shelf wear and age discoloration around edges.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 22) |
SUBJUGATED KNOWLEDGES: Journalism, Gender and Literature in the Nineteenth Century
Washington Square, NY: New York University Press, 1994. xv, 228 pp. Illustrations, notes, references, index. A scholarly study of the relation between print and culture in Victorian journalism. CONDITION: Moderate, occasional pen underlining throughout book. Light handling wear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 23) |
TOOFER
Acorn Books, 2002 Like new; still in publisher's original shrink-wrap.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine (Like New). 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 24) |
APPRECIATION OF MODERN FRENCH POETRY, 1850-1950
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 ix, 166 pp. CONDITION: Text free of all marks, but moderate overall handling wear to book.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 25) |
SANTA BARBARA PORTUGUESE STUDIES, III: Women and Modernism
Santa Barbara, CA: Center for Portuguese Studies, University of California, 1999. 326 pp. The special topic of this issue (an annual publication of the Center for Portuguese Studies) is "women and modernism," and includes essays on Portuguese literature and history in Portuguese, English and French.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 16 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| 26) |
LOOKING AHEAD: Introduction to Academic Writing
Pacific Grove, CA: Heinle & Heinle (International Thomson Publishing), 1998 xxiii, 287 pp. Mild shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 27) |
WORD AND WORK IN THE POETRY OF JUAN RAMON JIMENEZ
London: Tamesis Books, 1982. 157 pp. Footnotes, appendix, final note. The terms "Palabra" (word) and "Obra" (work) were constantly reiterated by the modern Spanish poet, Juan Ramon Jimenez (1881-1958), both in conversation and in his writings, prose and verse alike. The author discusses their conception in the poetry of Juan Ramon. Light overall wear to dustjacket with some minor chipping along bottom and top edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 28) |
AESCHYLUS: The Earlier Plays and Related Studies
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1996. xv, 184 pp. Footnotes, appendix to Part One, bibliography. Contains essays on "Persae" (The Persians), "Septem" (The Seven against Thebes) and its trilogy, and "Supplices" (The Suppliants) and its trilogy. Two later chapters discuss Aeschylus' use of imagery and the chorus. Light overall wear to covers with small bumps.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 29) |
LE CID: Tragi-Comedie: Texte de la premiere edition (1637) publie avec les variantes (Purdue University Monographs in Romance Languages, Vol. 28)
Amsterdam / Philadelphia, PA: John Benjamins Publishing, 1989. lxxxvi, 302 pp. One illustration, footnotes, bibliography, appendices, glossary. Text and critical apparatus in French (some Spanish, with French translations, in appendices). This critical edition of Pierre Corneille's "Le Cid" (1637) provides scholars and students with a complete, accurate resource for the study of this famous play. The original text is reproduced, with subsequent variants indicated in footnotes. The book begins with an introduction which examines the play's genesis, sources, successive modifications, critical reception, and stage fortune as well as thematic and dramatic structure, and concludes with a bibliography. Three appendices contain texts contemporary with "Le Cid" which comment on the work. The first two include Corneille's comments on his masterpiece and his list of Spanish sources (accompanied by French translations). The final appendix presents a selection of particularly important documents that formed part of the "Querelle du Cid." All the texts are amply but not excessively annotated. A comprehensive glossary follows the appendices.. First Thus. Paperback. Fine. 15 x 22 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$20.00
|
| 30) |
THÉÂTRE COMPLET [Classiques Garnier] [vol. 1]
Paris: Bordas, 1993. This is volume 1 only (of 2). lii, 1155 pp. In French. A scholarly edition for students of Corneille's plays. CONTENTS: Oeuvres critiques. Mélite. Clitandre. La Veuve. La Galerie du Palais. La Suivante. La Place Royale. La Comédie des Tuileries. Médée. L'illusion. Le Cid. Horace. Cinna. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor wear; virtually like new.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 19 x 12 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 158 listings found. |




