Literature & Literary Criticismfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Literature & Literary Criticism | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more LITERARY CRITICISM / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found. |
| 1) |
CAVE / translated from the Portuguese by Margaret Jull Costa
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt, 2002 307 p. ; 24 cm. NF/NF. 1st American Ed. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
BALTASAR AND BLIMUNDA
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1987 Author's first novel to appear in English. First American edition. First printing. Very Good (hint of foxing to top edge and one tiny dot on bottom part of fore edge) in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 3) |
MODERN POLISH SHORT STORY [Slavistic Printings and Reprintings, No. 5]
|
|
|
's-Gravenhage: Mouton and Co., 1955. x, 266 pp. Plates, footnotes, bibliography, indexes. A clear structural analysis of the modern Polish short story. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (withdrawn, with several library marks; pocket in rear has been removed). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling wear (no fraying to cloth covers).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
BILDHAFTE AUSDRUCK IN DEN DICHTUNGEN GEORG HEYMS, GEORG TRAKLS UND ERNST STADLERS: Studien zum lyrischen Sprachstil des deutschen Expressionismus [Probleme der Dichtung: Studien zur deutschen Literaturgeschichte, Heft 2]
|
|
|
Heidelberg, Germany: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1968. 184 pp. Bibliography. Text in German. A study of German Expressionistic poetry of the twentieth century. An ex-library university departmental library copy (library stamp on title page; due date slip on rear free endpaper); the call number sticker has been crudely removed from the front board (some punctures to cloth and associated cover scuffing and surficial damage). Moderate overall wear and light soiling to cloth covers. Internally, text is free of all marks and is in very good condition.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
DIE SOLTANE-ERZÄHLUNG IN WOLFRAMS PARZIVAL: Studien zur Darstellung und Bedeutung der Lebensstufen Parzivals [Germanische Bibliothek, 3. Reihe: Untersuchungen und Einzeldarstellungen]
|
|
|
Heidelberg: Carl Winter / Universitätsverlag, 1963. 102 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. CONTENTS: Vorwort. 1) Textanalyse. Parz. 109, 1-129, 4. 2) Herzeloydes Welt- und Gotteslehre. 3) Wesen der Lehre. 4) Die religiöse Bedeutung der Lehre Herzeloydes. 5) Der Widerspruch von Lehre und Handeln Herzeloydes. 6) Parzivals Lebensweg: Die Ordnung der drei Lehren. 7) Folgerungen: Parzivals Schuld. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Former owner's name stamped lightly on card cover. Very light overall wear. Light age toning. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
DEMONTAGE UND MONTAGE VON WOLFRAMS PROLOGEN IM PROLOG ZUM "JÜNGEREN TITUREL" [Abhandlungen der Marburger Gelehrten Gesellschaft, Nr. 19]
|
|
|
München: Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1983. 52 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. Author's presentation inscription to former owner on first free endpaper. CONDITION: . First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
MIRROR AND THE KILLER-QUEEN : Otherness in Literary Language
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN.: Indiana University Press, 1996 xxii, 212 p. ; 24 cm. series: Theories of contemporary culture ; v. 18. Includes bibliographical references (p. [197]-205) and index.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
FESTSCHRIFT FÜR BERNHARD BLUME: Aufsätze zur deutschen und europäischen Literatur
|
|
|
Gottingen: Vandenhoeck und Ruprecht, 1967 399 pp. Frontispiece, bibliographical notes, bibliography of Blume's publications. Contributions in German, English and French. CONTENTS: An Bernhard Blume. Zur Theorie der werkimmanenten Deutung. A forgotten Alchemist: Le livre des Figures Hieroglyphiques de Nicolas Flamel, ecrivain. The Changing Vision of Man from Bach's Cantatas to Haydn's Creation: A Contribution to the Study of Secularization in the Period of the Enlightenment. Lessing und Aristoteles. Die Turmbesteigung. Gefangnis und Gefangenschaft in Schillers "Don Carlo." "Das Leben is ein Gansespiel": Some Aspects of Goethe's Westostlicher Divan. Die Wandlungen Friedrichs von Homburg. Eichendorff und das Problem der Innerlichkeit. Annette von Droste-Hulshoff: Erzahstil und Wirklichkeit. Grillparzers "Bruderzwist"--Ein Vater-Sohn-Konflict in Habsburg. Schnitzlers Erzahlung "Casanovas Heimfahrt": Eine Strukturanalyse. "Frei nach dem Moliere": Zu Hofmannsthals Gesellschaftskomodie "Die Lastigen." Das utopische Theater Max Reinhardts. Bestand und Bewegung in Gedichten Georg Trakls. Georg Trakl's "Traum und Umnachtung." Myth Versus Secularism: Religion in Thomas Mann's "Joseph." Late Rilke and a Late Rilke Poem. Das Bild des Schwans in der neueren Lyrik. Kleist's Marquise of O., Kierkegaard's Abraham, and Musel's Tonka: Three Stages of the Absurd as the Touchstone of Faith. Bertold Brecht's "Baal": A Crisis in Poetic Existence. "Die Verhaltnisse dieses Planeten" in Brechts fruhen Stucken. "Merely Players": The Theatrical Worlds of Arthur Schnitzler and Jean Genet. CONDITION: First 24 and last 16 pages opened; remaining pages unopened (uncut). Edges of pages untrimmed. Sewn binding. Light rubbing to card covers and minor creasing along spine, else in excellent condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
MAKE BELIEVE
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 2000 Second printing. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
PROSTITUTE IN AFRICAN LITERATURE
|
|
|
Dar es Salaam, Tanzania: Dar es Salaam University Press, 1982 xiv, 96 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography. A scholarly study of the theme of the prostitute in Swahili literature. CONTENTS: 1) Negative treatment: The prostitute in selected works of Abdoulaye Sadji, David G. Maillu, and Mohamed S. Mohamed. 2) The prostitute and the protest tradition. 3) The way out: The prostitute in the works of S. Ousmane, C. Ekwensi, N. Balisidya, M. S. Mohamed, and N. wa Thiong'o [James Ngugi]. 4) Further avenues of exploration: The prostitute in world literature. CONDITION: Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Printing on four pages near end of book is somewhat doubled (blurred).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 19 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
AUTHORS OF THE MIDDLE AGES, Volume I, nos 1-4: English Writers of the Late Middle Ages
|
|
|
Brookfield, VT: Variorum / Ashgate Publishing Ltd, 1994 248 pp. The four parts of this book were previously published as separate paperback editions and there is no overall introduction. Each study generally contains biograhical information, commentary and a comprehensive source bibliography. Contents: No. 1: "Sir John Mandeville" by M.C. Seymour. No. 2: "John Trevisa" by David C. Fowler. No. 3: "William Langland" by Ralph Hanna, III. No. 4: "Thomas Hoccleve" by J.A. Burrow. CONDITION: Upper tip of half-title page torn, else as new.. First Thus. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
DAVENANT'S MACBETH FROM THE YALE MANUSCRIPT: An Edition, with a Discussion of the Relation of Davenant's Text to Shakespeare's [Yale Studies in English, Vol. 146]
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1961 ix, 226 pp. Facsimiles, bibliographical footnotes, appendices, index. The editor provides a detailed discussion of the bibliography and textual problems of Sir William Davenant's adapation (1674) of Shakespeare's "Macbeth," followed by a transcript of the unique ms. held by the Yale library. The manuscript is of major importance for understanding the stage in Restoration England. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Light soiling to edges of cloth-covered boards, with light bumps to bottom corners. Former owner's bookplate on front pasted endpaper. Dustjacket shows moderate overall soil and wear (including chipping to edges and a small puncture to back).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 25 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $145.00
|
|
| 13) |
TAMING OF THE SHREW [Shakespeare in Production Series]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2002. xxxvii, 258 pp. Illustrations, list of productions, 2 appendices, bibliography, index. The story of Katherina and her marriage to Petruchio has been popular in the theater for four centuries, but the joke of taming an unruly woman has long been growing increasingly controversial. In addition to containing the complete text of "The Taming of the Shrew" with commentary, this edition examines how theater directors and performers have explored the complexities of Katherina's story and that of Christopher Sly, the poor man whose story frames hers. It surveys productions in the English-speaking world, reviewing precise details of the stage action in a social and political context. CONDITION: Light shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 14) |
SENSE OF FORM IN LITERATURE AND LANGUAGE (Semaphores and Signs Series)
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 viii, 215 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This book demonstrates how form in language participates in and determines the meaning of literary texts. This entails seeing verse and prose as a structure, of which the building blocks are primarily linguistic, and taking the form of these building blocks to be part of the content. The book continues the general line of research the author has pioneered, and exemplifies what a Peircean approach can contribute to the cognitive study of language and literature, and to the exploration of the semiotic nature of verbal creativity. The author analyzes representative texts and examples from Russian, English, Romance, Japanese, and Ancient Greek literature. The analyses of verse and of prose fiction are unified by treating language as the only sure repository of meaning. This insightful work offers a wide range of examples from many genres and traditions and a unified approach to literature and language deriving in part from a reliance on the semiotic perspective of Peirce's whole philosophy. CONTENTS: Introduction. Dostoevsky's Modes of Signifying. Interpreting Bulgakov's The Master and Margarita. Fragments of Meaning in Sologub's The Petty Demon. Sound and Meaning in Shakespeare's Sonnets. Dialogism and Poetic Discourse. Pushkin's Poetic Mentors. The Meaning of Meter. Wimp English. Boundaries. Minor rubbing to dustjacket only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
REREADING WALTER PATER
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. xvi, 157 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Walter Pater is increasingly gaining recognition as a pivotal figure in nineteenth-century culture. In this book, the author shows that Pater authorized rereadings of his work in an effort to rewrite his own literary and cultural past. Drawing on unpublished manuscript material, Shuter shows how Pater's later work can serve, paradoxically, as an introduction to the earlier. Such a rereading of Pater's work uncovers patterns of continuity and anticipation that decisively alter our understanding of Pater and his writings. CONTENTS: Introduction: an initial reading. The periegetic critic and the imaginative sense of place. The retrojective apologist. Heraclitus, Hegel, and Plato. The dubious academic. Visiting the dead. Conclusion: Rereading, revising, and reshuffling. Several tiny shelf indents on bottom edges of boards. Minor bending to some internal pages, else in "fine" (new) condition. Light wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 16) |
ACACIA / Translated from the French By Richard Howard
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon Books, 2003 289 p. ; 22 cm. Translation of: L'Acacia. Bound in grey boards with red cloth spine, gilt lettering; in dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
WOLFRAM UND DER GRAL [und] NEUE PARZIVAL-STUDIEN [Schriften der literarischen Gesellschaft Bern. Neue folge der Neujahrsbläter, 2]
|
|
|
Bern: Verlag Herbert Lang, 1939. 47 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. Contains two separate studies. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Former owner's name and date written in pen on half-title page. Very minor pencilling in margins of several pages. Rear cover has some bug damage (primarily superficial, but there are a few holes; interior pages are unaffected) near spine and upper edge.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
BLESSING ON THE MOON
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill, 1997 Debut novel, receive the Richard & Hinda Rosenthal Foundation Award and the Turner Prize for First Fiction. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
HOMESEXUAL DESIRE IN SHAKESPEARE'S ENGLAND: A Cultural Poetics
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1991 xii, 329 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [271]-315) and index.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
ADVENTURES OF PEREGRINE PICKLE: Newly Printed from the Text of the Second Edition as Revised by the Author [in 2 volumes]
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company, 1929 A complete of two volumes printed in a numbered, limited edition. xv, 326 pp.; ix, pp. 327-648. Plates. CONDITION: In original black cloth; gilt spine and decorative device on front covers; top edge gilt; untrimmed page edges. Bindings firms. Moderate overall handling wear; light rubbing near head of volume 2 (title partially obscured). Text neat and clean. Paper uniformly age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by King, Alexander. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
BOOK OF ORACLES, OR, A POET'S TAROT
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: The Spitting Frog Press, 1994. Scarce; limited edition [unstated]. 165 pp. Bibliography. The author is a professor of Spanish and Catalan studies at Indiana University-Bloomington. The author introduces this unique book of prose poems thus: "This is a book about the drama of self-awareness. Just as a person is made up of many, each of us being a brew of internalized characters, so is this book made up by the many voices from that drama. I call its pieces 'oracles,' from the Latin oraculum (which derives from os 'mouth'), because in them I have allowed the voices of those many to speak through me, much as I imagine the ancient oracles interpreted the meaning of their gods. These oracles are organized following the structure and symbolism of Tarot cards. They are my verbal interpretations of the cards. The value of the Tarot is relative to the questions with which we approach the cards and to our willingness to see ourselves reflected in that unusual mirror. And so it is with this Book of Oracles, which is a guide to finding those questions just as much as an interpretation of the cards and whatever may lie behind them." The book, designed by the author and Barbara M. Santos, is the first (and only?) imprint of The Spitting Frog Press. Sewn binding; only published in paperback. Printed in Spain in 1995 by Edicions de l'Hotel Romántic. Light overall rubbing to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 13 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 22) |
ACTES DEL VUITE COLLOQUI D'ESTUDIS CATALANS A NORD-AMERICA: Bloomington, 1995 (Biblioteca Abat Oliba, No. 194)
|
|
|
Barcelona, Spain: Publicacions de l'Abadia de Montserrat, 1998 334 pp. Footnotes, bibliographies, 18 scholarly essays (in English and Catalan). CONTENTS: Proleg. Imaginar Catalunya avui: representacions i comunion. Passat i present de la discussio sobre el futur de la llengua catalana. Alguns aspectes de la gramatica catalana. Three days in Porcel's Sant Telm: Notes by a grateful visitor. David Jou: el coneixement poetic de mon. "E dir-se ha Spill": Questio de noms a l'entorn de l'Spill de la Vida religiosa (Barcelona 1515). Ausias March in the light of Dante. A sibyl for the Catalan "Passion" of the late Middle Ages. L'especificitat de l'ensenyament del catala a les universitats nord-americanes: cap a un curriculum coherent. Hilos catalanes en la undimbre de la "Triste deleytacion." Maria-Antonia Oliver o la maduresa narrativa de la generacio dels setanta. They came to Carthage burning: Curial, Guelfa, Aeneas, and St. Augustine of Hippo. Estructures sintactiques del catala en els principals algorisme aritmetics al segle XVI. Nous documents sobre Joanot Colom, instador de la germania de Mallorca. "Com Tirant vence la batalla e per force d'armes entra lo castell": Rape and conquest in "Tirant lo Blanc." Unrest in Barcelona in May 1937: The accounts of Teresa Pamies, Aurora Bertrana, and George Orwell. Vincent Ferrer's Catalan sermon on Margaret of Antioch. La "Vida de Santa Caterina de Sena" de Miquel Peres: Ampliacio literaria d'extrets escollits en el "Chronicon" d'Antonino de Florencia. CONDITION: Several small bumps to edges and corners of boards. Dustjacket also shows small bumps and light overall rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 16 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 23) |
SOLZHENITSYN: A Pictorial Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1974 88 p. illus. 22 cm. Series: Noonday, 484 Translation of a French collection entitled Soljénitsyne; includes complete text of the author's brief autobiography written for the Nobel Committee, and excerpts from his other writings. NF condition in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
ARMFUL OF WARM GIRL
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978 Edges of boards slightly faded.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 25) |
WRITING OF JOHN BUNYAN
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hampshire, England: Ashgate Publishing, 1997. vii, 161 pp. Frontispiece, notes, bibliography, index. Through textual analysis of specific instances of the operations of power in the production, reception and dissemination of Bunyan's (1628-1688) writing, this book investigates the intersection of political and cultural authorities and the forces which have shaped currently dominant understandings of subjectivity. The texts and contexts analyzed range from those of seventeenth-century nonconformity to nineteenth-century evangelism and twentieth-century literary criticism. Very light overall rubbing to covers, else in "fine" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 26) |
WALK TO REMEMBER
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1999 First printing of author's third book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
ENGAGED IN WRITING AND THE FOOL and THE PRINCESS
|
|
|
New York: Farrar, Straus and Cudahy, 1958 239 p. 21 cm. Bound in grey cloth. First American edition. First printing. VG (Upper area of boards sunned, top edge dusty, slight spine slant) in lightly soiled dustjacket with spine tanned and a 3" tear to top front panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
WORDSWORTH'S HEROES
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1985 xi, 258 p. ; 22 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 223-246.. Cloth. NF/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
PROUST'S RECHERCHE: A Psychoanalytic Interpretation
|
|
|
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1981. ix, 148 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. Tiny bump to lower front corner, else shows minor handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Dustjacket has light overall wear with small tear and associated creasing to top edge of rear cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
DIE DEUTSCHE LITERATUR DES MITTELALTERS: Verfasserlexikon [in 5 volumes]
|
|
|
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1933 Complete set of 5 volumes (published 1931-1955; approximately 5,000 total pages). Although a revised, expanded edition of this standard work is being published (1978-), this first edition is still very useful for scholars --and at a much more affordable price. CONDITION: Formerly part of a non-circulating, German departmental library collection: neatly stamped with library's name on first free endpapers; pockets on rear pasted endpapers have fallen out (glue dried out and failed); no other library markings visible anywhere on books. Bindings firm. Text clean and free of all marks. Boards of volume one lightly warped. Middle left edge of cloth spine on volume four lightly frayed in one spot (4 cm). Light overall wear to cloth covers. Paper age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 31) |
CRITICAL EDITION OF THE 13th AND 14th CENTURIES OLD FRENCH POEM VERSIONS OF THE "VIE DE SAINT ALEXIS" (Beihefte zur Zeitschrift fur romanische Philologie, No. 145)
|
|
|
Tubingen, Germany: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1974. 153 pp. Notes, tables of proper names, glossaries, general bibliography, appendix. Critical apparatus in English, texts in Old French and Latin. The "Life of St. Alexis" was one of the most popular legends during the Middle Ages. This study presents 1) a critical edition of the anonymous text of "Vie de Saint Alexis," composed in the Picard dialect of Old French during the 13th century, and 2) a critical edition of the anonymous Old French text version composed in the 14th century (1330 AD). These poems are greatly amplified and elaborated versions based on the Latin prose legend entitled "Vita S. Alexii Confessoris" (the Latin text of which is included in the Appendix) which served as their model. Moderate overall soiling to cloth covers, else in excellent condition. Pages slightly darkened due to age.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 32) |
MADE IN AMERICA : science, technology, and American modernist Poetry
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1987 xiv, 219 p. ; 22 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 169-211. Focuses on the developing poetry and poetics of William Carlos Williams, Marianne Moore and Wallace Stevens who concerned themselves with defining the place of poetry in the machine age, examining not only their defenses of poetry, but also how science and technology influenced their thinking and style. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
TVORCHESTVO F. M. DOSTOEVSKOGO
|
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1959 544 pp. Color frontispiece, plates, bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. A collection of 16 wide-ranging articles by Soviet critics assessing Fedor Mikhailovich Dostoevskii's (1821-1881) literary legacy. Although the quality of the contributions varies (Leonid Grossman's is highly praised), this volume was considered a major reassessment of Dostoevskii's creativity at the time of its publication. CONTENTS: 1) Fedor Mikhalovich Dostoevskii [V.V. Ermilov]. 2) Dostoevskii i mirovaia literatura [T.L. Motyleva]. 3) O realizme Dostoevskogo [A.A. Belkin]. 4) K voprosy o prerode i kharaktere realizma Dostoevskogo [G.L. Abramovich]. 5) Dostoevskii i dostoevshchina v otsenkakh Gor'kogo [B.A. Bialik]. "Zapiski iz Mertvogo doma" [V.IA. Kirpotin]. 6) Roman "Prestuplenie i nakazanie" [F.I. Evnin]. 7) Roman "Idiot" [G.M. Fridlender]. 8) Roman "Besy" [F.I. Evnin]. 9) Brat'ia Karamazovy" (sotsial'no-filosofskaia problematika) [A.A. Belkin]. 10) F.M. Dostoevskii v literaturno-esteticheskoi bor'be 60-kh godov [U.A. Gural'nik]. 11) Dostoevskii--khudozhnik [L.P. Grossman]. 12) Peticheskii stroi iazyka v romanakh Dostoevskogo [A.V. Checherin]. 13) Zametki o iumore i satire v proizvedeniiakh Dostoevskogo [D.O. Zaslavskii]. 14) Illiustratory Dostoevskogo [V.S. Nechaeva]. Sovremennoe sovetskoe literaturovedenie o Dostoevskom Perechen illiustratsii [IA.M. Strochkov]. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number sticker on spine, barcode and pocket in rear, library marks and stamps on title-page). Infrequent, minor pencil underlining and marginalia in text. Internally cracked (webbing intact) by title-page (title-page is loose). Moderately heavy overall handling wear to cloth covers (although worn, only minor fraying to top of spine).. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 27 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 34) |
TVORCHESTVO F. M. DOSTOEVSKOGO
|
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Akademii Nauk SSSR, 1959 544 pp. Color frontispiece, plates, bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. A collection of 16 wide-ranging articles by Soviet critics assessing Fedor Mikhailovich Dostoevskii's (1821-1881) literary legacy. Although the quality of the contributions varies (Leonid Grossman's is highly praised), this volume was considered a major reassessment of Dostoevskii's creativity at the time of its publication. CONTENTS: 1) Fedor Mikhalovich Dostoevskii [V.V. Ermilov]. 2) Dostoevskii i mirovaia literatura [T.L. Motyleva]. 3) O realizme Dostoevskogo [A.A. Belkin]. 4) K voprosy o prerode i kharaktere realizma Dostoevskogo [G.L. Abramovich]. 5) Dostoevskii i dostoevshchina v otsenkakh Gor'kogo [B.A. Bialik]. "Zapiski iz Mertvogo doma" [V.IA. Kirpotin]. 6) Roman "Prestuplenie i nakazanie" [F.I. Evnin]. 7) Roman "Idiot" [G.M. Fridlender]. 8) Roman "Besy" [F.I. Evnin]. 9) Brat'ia Karamazovy" (sotsial'no-filosofskaia problematika) [A.A. Belkin]. 10) F.M. Dostoevskii v literaturno-esteticheskoi bor'be 60-kh godov [U.A. Gural'nik]. 11) Dostoevskii--khudozhnik [L.P. Grossman]. 12) Peticheskii stroi iazyka v romanakh Dostoevskogo [A.V. Checherin]. 13) Zametki o iumore i satire v proizvedeniiakh Dostoevskogo [D.O. Zaslavskii]. 14) Illiustratory Dostoevskogo [V.S. Nechaeva]. Sovremennoe sovetskoe literaturovedenie o Dostoevskom Perechen illiustratsii [IA.M. Strochkov]. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number sticker on spine, barcode in rear, library marks and stamps on title-page). Scattered, neat pencil underlining and marginalia throughout book. Internally cracked (webbing intact) near rear hinge. Moderately heavy overall handling wear to cloth covers (although worn, only minor fraying to top of spine).. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 27 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 35) |
FEMALE NARRATOR IN THE BRITISH NOVEL: Hidden Agendas
|
|
|
New York: Palgrave Macmillan, 2002 ix, 177 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. Now out-of-print, this book studies first-person narratives and demonstrates that how a woman tells her story is crucial to our understanding of its content, for a novel's mode of narration frequently undermines its ostensible plot. Analyzing relationships between the sexes in terms of battles for narrative authority, the author argues for a rethinking of the history of the marriage plot. CONTENTS: Introduction: Designing a Narrative. 1) Jane Eyre: Hazarding Confidences. 2) Nelly Dean: Changing Tactics. 3) Marian Halcombe: Appropriating an Identity. 4) Esther Summerson: Looking Twice. 5) Molly Bloom: Acting Natural. Conclusion: Refusing to Tell. CONDITION: Light bumps to corners of boards and minor rubbing to dustjacket, else in "fine" (as new) condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 23 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 36) |
LONDON BRIDGES
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2001 First American edition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
DINNER WITH PERSEPHONE
|
|
|
New York: Pantheon, 1996 First printing. NF in like dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
TORCH
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 2005 Glossy wraps. Advance Reading Copy. NF in wraps. Author's debut novel.. Paperback. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
DESCRIPTION IN CLASSICAL ARABIC POETRY: Wasf, Ekphrasis, and Interarts Theory [Brill Studies in Middle Eastern Literatures, Vol. 25]
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2004 New. Sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap. xvi, 251 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This volume deals with wasf (description) which is one of the salient characteristics of the qasidah (classical Arabic poetry) tradition. The Introduction provides a theoretical background for wasf and ekphrasis ("verbal representation of non-verbal texts" in its modern sense) that can be considered a Western counterpart of wasf. The main part of the book examines descriptive passages in a selected group of Arabic qasidah from different ages (Jahili, Abbasid, Andalusian) with the motifs of horses, bees and honey-gathering, visual artifacts, performance of song, and architecture. Approaching the Arabic ode in light of modern Western critical theory, including the theories of ekphrasis and of interarts studies, this work is original and innovative, so it leads to a new understanding of a major form of traditional Arabic poetry.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 40) |
GOD IS A BULLET
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1999 Author's first book.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
PHORMIO: Latin Text with Notes and Introduction (Intermediate/Advanced) [Second Edition]
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers, 1890. A modern reprint (ca. 1970s?) of the second, revised edition published in 1890 (first edition 1887). 176 pp. Endnotes, index. Text in Latin. Terence's subtle comedy "Phormio" was originally produced in 161 BC. Some marginal annotations throughout text. Moderate overall handling wear.. Reprint. Paperback. Fair. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
VIETNAM'S SOCIAL AND POLITICAL DEVELOPMENT AS SEEN THROUGH THE MODERN NOVEL (American University Studies, Series IX, History, Vol. 114)
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang, 1991 x, 387 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Inscribed in title page by author to some friends who helped him escape from Saigon after the communist takeover. In this book, the modern novels of Vietnam are analyzed for their expression about politics and society. The Vietnamese modern novel made its first appearance in the 1920s during the French domination. As a looking glass of the social and political world, it mirrored the realities of the times. In the beginning, the novel reflected the Westernization of the country, the various social classes, the people's sufferings and struggles against foreign rule, and their longings and aspirations. Vietnamese novelists presented pictures of the First Indochina War (1946-1954), and the Second Indochina War up until 1967. Later, the novel became a tool for political indoctrination in the northern half of the nation while the southern half struggled for survival. CONDITION: Tiny nick to top of spine; very light overall rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
ANTIMODERNISM OF JOYCE'S PORTRAIT OF THE ARTIST AS A YOUNG MAN
|
|
|
Syracuse, N.Y.: Syracuse University Press, 1994 xiv, 233 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Irish studies. Includes bibliographical references (p. 207-223) and index. NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
TOY MEDIUM: Materialism and Modern Lyric
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2000. x, 351 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: Some occasional pencil underlining/marginalia throughout text. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 45) |
FANTASTIC : A Structural Approach to a Literary Genre / translated from the French by Richard Howard ; with a foreword by Robert Scholes
|
|
|
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press, 1975 xi, 180 p. ; 21 cm. Translation of Introduction à la littérature fantastique. Indexed. NF condition [softcover]. Third Printing of Cornell Paperback Edit. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
AMATEUR MARRIAGE
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 Near Fine (one lower corner tip slightly bumped) in Near Fine dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
BURIATSKII GEROICHESKII EPOS
|
|
|
Ulan-Ude: Buriatskoe Knizhnoe Izdatel'stvo, 1963 218 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, errata slip. Primary text in Russian (quotations in Buriat accompanied by Russian translations). A scholarly study of Buriat-Mongolian heroic epic literature. CONDITION: Moderate overall handling wear and aging. Text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 48) |
SCANDAL AND AFTEREFFECT: Blanchot and France since 1930
|
|
|
Minneapolis, MN: University of Minnesota Press, 1995 New. xxv, 199 pp. Bibliography, index. A new paperback shrink-wrapped in plastic.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
ABOUT BLADY: A Pattern Out of Time
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow, 1991 255 pp. 24 cm.. First American Ed.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
PRIDE AND PROTEST: The Novel in Indiana
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Indiana Historical Society, 1999 xviii, 169 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [143]-163) and index. As new condition.. First Edition. Cloth. NF/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 of 323 listings found. |
