Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Literature & Literary Criticism

Browse books in Literature & Literary Criticism | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 157 listings found.
1) READINGS IN RUSSIAN POETICS: Formalist and Structuralist Views
Matejka, Ladislav, and Krystyna Pomorska, eds

Cambridge, MA: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Press, 1971. x, 306 pp. Notes, index. These important essays have been rendered into English by various translators. CONTENTS: The theory of the Formal Method (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). On realism in art (Roman Jakobson). Literature and biography (Boris Tomasevskij). Literary environment (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). On literary evolution (Jaurj Tynjanov). Problems in the study of literature and language (Jurij Tynjanov and Roman Jakobson). The dominant (Roman Jakobson). On the boundary between studies of folklore and literature (Roman Jakobson and Petr Bogatyrev). Fairy tale transformations (Vladimir Propp). Contributions to the study of verse language (Osip M. Brik). Rhythm as the constructive factor of verse (Jurij Tynjanov). The meaning of the word in verse (Jurij Tynjanov). Reported speech (V.N. Volosinov). Discourse typology in prose (Mixail Baxtin). Afanasij Nikitin's "Journey beyond the three seas" as a work of literature (Nikolaj S. Trubeckoj). The myster novel: Dickens's "Little Dorrit" (Viktor Sklovskij). O. Henry and the theory of the short story (Boris M. Ejxenbaum). Russian formalism in retrospect (Krystyna Pomorska). The Formal Method and linguistics (Ladislav Matejka). Light fading to cloth along spine and top edges of boards. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers. Dustjacket shows moderate wear (including light chipping along edges) and complete fading to spine. Minor bumping to ends of spine. Text is clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
2) BOOK OF THE THOUSAND NIGHTS AND ONE NIGHT, Vol. II
Mathers, Powys, trans

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1974. vi, 592 pp. Vol. 2 only (complete set is 4 vols.). Translated into English by Powys Mathers from the French translation by J. C. Mardrus. Front free endpaper torn (but intact) where it had been pasted to inside of front board during binding. Oversized.. Second Printing of 1972 Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 17 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
3) DIE RELIGIÖSEN DICHTUNGEN DES 11. UND 12. JAHRHUNDERTS [Volumes 1-2]
Maurer, Friedrich

Tübingen: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1964. Volumes 1-2 only (of 3); published 1964-1965. Illustrations, facsimiles, bibliographical footnotes. A very important scholarly study of medieval German religious poetry. CONDITION: Moderately heavy water damage (staining, rippling, bending) affecting all boards and interior of volume 1. Text clean and free of marks. Remarkably, there are no mildew odors or pages stuck together. An unsightly but otherwise serviceable set. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Poor/No Jackets. 24 x 18 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
4) HISTORY AND THE EARLY ENGLISH NOVEL: Matters of Fact from Bacon to Defoe [Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth-Century English Literature and Thought, vol. 35]
Mayer, Robert

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. This is a "digital" reprint edition (1998) printed and bound by Cambridge University Press (in blue hardcovers without dustjacket). xii, 246 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, index. Robert Mayer argues that the modern English novel emerged from historical writing. Historical discourse in the seventeenth century embraced not only "history" in its modern sense, but also fiction, polemic, gossip, and marvels. Mayer shows how the narratives of Daniel Defoe--unlike those of his contemporaries Aphra Behn and Delarivière Manley--were read, in their own time, as history, making connections that later novelists developed. This new study makes an important contribution to the continuing debate about the origins of the novel in Britain. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Baconian historiography: the contours of historical discourse in seventeenth-century England. 2) "Idle trash" or "Reliques of something true"? The fate of Brute and Arthur and the power of tradition. 3) The History of Myddle: memory, history, and power. 4) Lifewriting and historiography, fiction and fact: Baxter, Clarendon, and Hutchingson on the English civil war. 5) The secret history of the last Stuart kings. 6) "Knowing strange things": the historical discourse in the century before Robinson Crusoe. 7) "History" before Defoe: Nashe, Deloney, Behn, Manley. 8) Defoe's historical practice: from "The Ages Humble Servant" to Major Alexander Ramkins. 9) "Facts that are form'd to touch the mind": Defoe's narratives as forms of historical discourse. 10) From history to the novel: the reception of Defoe. Conclusion. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear; tiny bump to top of spine.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
5) NEW LITERARY CRITICISM AND THE NEW TESTAMENT
McKnight, Edgar, and Elizabeth Struthers Malbon, eds

Valley Forge, PA: Trinity Press International, 1994 399 pp. Virtually like new except for one crease along spine; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) TARAS SEVCENKO, 1814-1861: A Symposium [Slavistic Printings and Reprintings Series, no. 31]
Mijakovs'kyj, Volodymyr, and George Y. Shevelov, eds

's-Gravenhage: Mouton and Co., 1962 302 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. A scarce collection of nine scholarly papers (two were previously published) assessing the legacy of the great Ukrainian poet and artist, Taras Sevcenko (Shevchenko). One of the essays (no. 8 below) is particularly long (105 pp.). CONTENTS: 1) Sevcenko in the Brotherhood of Saints Cyril and Methodius [Volodymyr Mijakovs'kyj]. 2) The substratum of Sevcenko's view of life [Mykola Shlemkevych]. 3) Sevcenko's aesthetic theory: an approach to the problem [Viktor Peterov]. 4) The year 1860 in Sevcenko's work [George Y. Shevelov]. 5) Sevcenko's creative process [Pavlo Zajcev]. 6) Problems in the evaluation of Sevcenko's art as a painter [Damjan Hornjatkevyc]. 7) Sevcenko and the theatre [Valerian Revutsky]. 8) Sevcenko and his "Kobzar" in the intellectual and political history of a century [Jurij Lawrynenko]. 9) Sevcenko in Soviet literary criticism [Petro Odarcenko]. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number on spine, library bookplate on front pasted endpaper, stamp on title-page, pocket and barcode on rear pasted endpaper). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling/shelving wear (but no fraying to cloth covers).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart 
7) HENRI BREMOND ET LA POÉSIE PURE [Bibliothèque des Lettres Modernes 11]
Moisan, Clément

Paris: Lettres Modernes Minard, 1967 xiii, 245 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Text in French. CONTENTS: Préface [Pierre Moreau]. Introduction. 1) Newman et la psychologie religieuse. 2) Fénelon et la pur amour. 3) La doctrine mystique. 4) De la prière à la poésie. 5) La poésie pure. 6) Poésie et mystique. 7) Le "je ne sais quoi." 8) L'art poétique d'Henri Bremond. 9) La pureté de la poésie. 10) Conclusion. CONDITION: Linen bookmark sewn in. Light overall handling wear to cloth covers; binding tight. Very small stains to rear cover. Light bump to base of spine. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
8) WORD AND VERBAL ART: Selected Essays (Yale Russian and East European Studies, No. 13)
Mukarovsky, Jan (translated and edited by John Burbank and Peter Steiner)

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1977. xvii, 238 pp. Footnotes, appendix, index. The Czech critic Jan Mukarovsky (1891-1975) has been called the father of structural esthetics, yet few of his writings have been available in English. In this volume, eleven early essays on literature, written between 1933 and 1946, are presented in English (translated from the original Czech). The volume opens with a comprehensive essay, "On poetic language," in which Mukarovsky outlines the basic tenets of the structural study of poetic language. The next four essays explore further aspects of poetic language and the language of the theater. The remaining essays reveal other fundamental concerns in Mukarovsky's approach to literature: the differences between prose and poetry, the relationship between the Prague Structuralists and the Russian Formalists; the personality of the author; and the interrelations among the arts. Some minor, very light pencilled marginalia on several pages, else text is free of all marks. Small bumps to upper corners of boards and base of spine. Light soiling to top edge of book block. Light to moderate overall wear and soiling to dustjacket, with some light chipping to edges and discoloration along spine due to exposure.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair to Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $77.50
Add to cart 
9) WOMEN'S LIFE WRITING IN EARLY MODERN SCOTLAND: Writing the Evangelical Self, c. 1670-c. 1730 [Series: The Early Modern Englishwoman, 1500-1750: Contemporary Editions]
Mullan, David George, ed

Aldershot, Hampshire, England: Ashgate Publishing, 2003. xi, 438 pp. Glossaries, footnotes, bibliography, indexes. This edition presents writings by early modern Scottish women about women--namely themselves. From about 1660, Scottish women began to express themselves, sometimes extensively, in religious prose. In this book, David Mullan showcases selections of these women's writings from c.1670 until c. 1725, by which time the remarkable self-writing impetus provided by the later covenanting experience began to abate. Much of the material is in the form of journals, some narrowly focused on the inner self, some rather more aware of the external world, some from aristocratic women and some from women in lower social stations. There are also a couple of autobiographies, and within several of the documents will be found women's personal covenants with God. Mullan includes an introductory essay, as well as glossaries to define the evangelical usage of important terms and Scotticisms, introductory comments for each individual document, and annotations to identify obscure words, individuals named in the texts, biblical references, and other points of interest. This volume marks a major step forward in establishing the canon of early modern British women's writing. CONTENTS: Introduction. A glossary of evangelical piety. A brief glossary of Scotticisms and archaisms. 1) The Narratives: Katherine Collace, Mistress Ross, Memoirs or Spiritual Exercises of Mistress Ross, Written with her own hand. 2) Jean Collace, "Some short remembrances of the Lord's kindness to me and his work on my soul, for my own use." 3) Lilias Dunbar, Mrs Campbell, "Experiences of the goodness of God, in his word and providence to me, who am the ill and unthankful." 4) Helen Alexander, Mrs Currie, Passages in the Life of Helen Alexander. 5) Henrietta Lindsay: Her diary. 6) Agnes Paton: "The way of God with my soul." 7) Katherine Hamilton, "Memoirs of her grace, Katherine, duchess of Atholl, in form of a diary." 8) Elizabeth Blackadder, Mrs Young: "A short account of the Lord's way of providence towards me in my pilgrimage journeys." CONDITION: Small bump to lower right corner of spine; minor overall rubbing to paper-covered boards. Internally fine (like new).. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $105.00
Add to cart 
10) FLAME
Nakamura Megumi (translated by Juliet Winters Carpenter)

Yamaguchi City, Japan, 2004 88 pp. Translated from Japanese (originally published 2002 as "Hi yo!") into English. Winner of the 8th Nakahara Chuya Prize for poetry. Light bumping to base of spine, else like new.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 21 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
11) OOST-INDISCHE SPIEGEL: Wat nederlandse schrijvers en dichters over Indonesië hebben geschreven, vanaf de eerste jaren der Compagnie tot op heden [English title: "Mirror of the Indies: A History of Dutch Colonial Literature"]
Nieuwenhuys, Rob (E. Breton de Nijs)

Amsterdam: Em. Querido, 1972. 645 pp. Glossary, index. Text in Dutch. This is a scarce, first edition of Nieuwenhuys' important bio-bibliographical guide to Indonesian Dutch colonial literature, covering topics ranging from natural history and religion to fiction. Light foxing to edges of book block. Light rubbing and soiling to cloth covers. Very minor bumps to corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 15 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
12) GODS, ORACLES AND DIVINATION: Folkways in Chinua Achebe's Novels
Ogbaa, Kalu

Trenton, NJ: Africa World Press, 1992. 269 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly, cultural exegesis of four of Achebe's novels. Light overall handling wear to covers (no creasing). Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) AGGRESSIVE PROSE: A Case Study in Kiswahili Prose of the Seventies
Ohly, Rajmund

Dar es Salaam, Tanzania: Institute of Kiswahili Research, University of Dar es Salaam, 1981 151 pp. Endnotes, bibliography. The first monographic literary study of modern Kiswahili prose literature. CONDITION: Moderate overall rubbing to covers. Paper age-toned. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 14 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
Add to cart 
14) GAHMURET: Quellenstudien zu Wolframs Parzival [Sitzungsberichte der Heidelberger Akademie der Wissenschaften. Philosophisch-historische Klasse; Jahr. 1939/40. 1. Abhandlung]
Panzer, Friedrich

Heidelberg: Carl Winter's Universitätsbuchhandlung, 1940. 80 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Former owner's name written in pen on front card cover. Light overall wear. Covers chipped at base of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
15) MOON IN THE WATER: Understanding Tanizaki, Kawabata, and Mishima
Petersen, Gwenn Boardman

Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 1979. Out of print. xi, 366 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. This book is meant as a guide to three great modern Japanese authors by revealing meanings which may not be immediately apparent to western readers. The author's discussions of themes in the three authors' works are an excellent introduction to modern Japanese fiction. CONDITION: Some red pen underlining on 16 pages in middle of book, else text is clean. Very light wear to book. Light overall handling to dustjacket, with small tear at base of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/Good. 22 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) SATYRICON
Petronius Arbiter (translated with an introduction and notes by P. G. Walsh)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996. xii, 212 pp. Select bibliography, footnotes, translated English text, notes, glossary, index. "The Satyricon" is the most celebrated work of fiction (probably written in the mid-first century AD) to have survived from the ancient world. It can be described as the first realistic novel, the father of the picaresque genre. It recounts the sleazy progress of a pair of literate scholars as they wander through the cities of the southern Mediterranean. This new and lively English translation (from Latin) captures the gaiety of the original, while the introduction and detailed notes will provide serious students with a comprehensive and useful guide to the purposes of the novel. Small bumps to lower corners of boards and top and bottom of spine. Dustjacket bumped and lightly to moderately worn, with some chipping to bottom edge of rear flap. Out of print.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
17) HLAVNÍ PRELÍCENÍ: Román
Polácek, Karel (1892-1944)

Praha: Fr. Borový, 1932. 328 pp. Text in Czech. A rare copy of the first edition of this novel by the famous Jewish Czech writer. Moderate overall wear to cloth covers (no fraying to cloth); light bumps to corners; upper corner of several pages bumped and creased. Paper lightly age-toned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 20 x 13 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart 
18) MIFOLOGICHESKIE PERSONAZHI V RUSSKOM FOL'KLORE
Pomerantseva, E. V. (Erna Vasil'evna)

Moskva: Izdatel'stvo nauka, 1975 190 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. Text in Russian. Former owner's name on title-page: Felix Oinas (folklorist). CONDITION: Light, occasional pencil underlining/marginalia throughout book; several pages also have minor pen marginalia. Moderate overall wear. Nearly half of paper cover along spine is missing.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 20 x 12 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
19) RUKOIU PUSHKINA: nesobrannye i neopublikovannye teksty [By the Hand of Pushkin: Uncollected and Unpublished Texts]
Pushkin, Aleksandr Sergeevich (edited by M.A. TSiavlovskii, L.B. Modzalevskii, and T.G. Zenger)

Moskva (Moscow): Academia [Akademii Nauk SSSR], 1935. 926 pp. Illustrations, 26 fold-out facsimile plates, bibliographical footnotes, name index, errata. In Russian (short passages in English and French with Russian translations). A rich collection of manuscript and archival sources for Pushkin studies. Average Soviet production quality. Light overall wear to cloth covers (no fraying). Small bumps to edges and corners of covers. Light darkening to pages from aging. Binding tight. Minimal moisture staining inside rear hinge. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 17 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
20) POEMS AND A NOVELLA
Ramanujan, A. K. [translated by Tonse N. K. Raju and Shouri Daniels-Ramanujan; edited by Prithvi Datta Chandra Shobhi]

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2006. xii, 330 pp. Glossary. Translated from Kannada into English. Contains three books of poetry and one novella by the author. CONDITION: Minor overall shelving wear.. First English Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) BILDLICHKEIT DER DICHTUNG: Aufsätze zur deutschen Literatur vom 18. bis 20. Jahrhundert (Zum 70. Geburtstag des Verfassers am 23. Januar 1972)
Requadt, Paul (edited by Hans-Henrik Krummacher und Hubert Ohl)

München: Wilhelm Fink Verlag, 1974. 278 pp. Endnotes, name index, 4 plates. Text in German. A collection of reprinted essays on German literature by the well-known literary critic, Professor Requadt (1902-1983). CONTENTS: Der Moralist des Alltags: Zu Lichtenbergs zweihundertstem Geburtstag. Die "kleine Stechardin": Zwei unveröffentlichte Briefe Georg Christoph Lichtenbergs. Johannes von Müller: Aufgabe und Schicksal. Eichendorffs "Ahnung und Gegenwart": "Okonomie" und "Poesie." Nachwort zu Brentanos Gedichten. Das literarische Urbild von Hölderlins Diotima. Die Figur des Kaisers im "Faust II." Platens Venedig. Hölderlin in Vormärz: Über Ernst Wilhelm Ackermann (1821-1846). Zu Büchners Kunstanschauung: das "Niederländische" und das Groteske, Jean Paul und Victor Hugo. Die Bilderwelt in Gerhart Hauptmanns "Bahnwärter Thiel." Stifters "Bunte Steine" als Zeugnis der Revolution und als zyklisches Kunstwerk. Das Sinnbild der Rosen in Stifters Dichtung: Zur Deutung seiner Farbensymbolik. Sprachverleugnung und Mantelsymbolik im Werke Hofmannsthals. Jugendstil im Frühwerk Thomas Mann. Zu Celans Gedicht "Lichtenbergs Zwölf." CONDITION: Very light overall shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Text clean and free of all marks.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
22) ITALIAN LITERATURE: Roots and Branches: Essays in Honor of Thomas Goddard Bergin
Rimanelli, Giose, and Kenneth John Atchity, eds

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1976. xiv, 455 pp. List of contributors, paper endnotes, bibliography of the writings of Thomas Goddard Bergin, index. CONTENTS: Deliberations on a theory of the genre of the Old Provencal Descort. Toward and aesthetic of the Provencal Lyric II: Marcabru's "Dire vos vuoill ses doptansa" (BdT 293, 18). Bertran de Born in Italy. Arnaut Daniel's legacy to Dante and to Pound. Dante's "Purgatorio:" The poem reveals itself. Bonaventure's figural exemplarism in Dante. Dante's Francesca and James Joyce's "Sirens." Petrarch and the humanist hermeneutic. Boccaccio's "Ars Narrandi" in the Sixth Day of the "Decameron." Alberti's linguistic innovation. Headlong horses, headless horsemen: An essay on the chivalric epics of Pulci, Boiardo, and Ariosto. The timelessness of the "Scienza Nuova" of Giambattista Vico. Leopardi first and last. Strategies of the anti-hero: Svevo, Pirandello, and Montale. Pavese's "Diario:" Why suicide? Why not? Ungaretti's "Lindoro di deserto:" Jongleur of the self. Minor bumps to base of spine. Very light foxing to edges of book block. Dustjacket shows sunning along spine, some foxing, overall wear, and chipping to edges. Oversized. Out-of-print.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 17 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) OUTSIDE THE ARCH: Kohut and Five Modern Writers
Rising, Catharine

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1999. x, 111 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This book reverses the convention of measuring literature against psychoanalysis by using the work of five modern writers to suggest modifications to Heinz Kohut's self psychology if it is to become the paradigm to replace Freudianism. Catharine Rising applies the positions taken by Conrad, Forster, Lawrence, Joyce, and Woolf to point out Kohut's failure to provide an origin for the superego, his arguable faith in empathy as panacea, his stress on human dependency instead of autonomy, his demand for sympathetic self-objects to form and maintain the self, and his norm of a cohesive, conscious self, which undercuts the basis of human creativity. She proposes modifications, some of which have been discussed by followers of Kohut, but points out that no theory or paradigm solves all problems, though it may clarify some. In this case, self psychology provides a workable theory that undoes Freud's affronts that accounted for his own discoveries and those of Copernicus and Darwin. Rising argues that the theory of self psychology becomes much more pervasive when the works of the five writers assess the effects of the radical discoveries that proposed that man was not the center of the universe, that man was descended from apes, and that man lacks control over his own mind as Copernicus, Darwin, and Freud proposed. CONTENTS: Introduction. Conrad 1: Development Demystifies. Conrad 2: The Fortunate Oedipal Fall. Forster: The Ambiguity of Empathy. Lawrence: The Urge to Autonomy. Joyce: The Need for Opposition; Woolf: The Quicksilver Self. Epilogue. Very minor scuffing to bottom edges of boards from shelving, else in "fine" (new) condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) ANTIKE ROMAN: Power Symbology and the Roman Play in Early Modern England, 1585-1635
Ronan, Clifford

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995. xiii, 233 pp. Plates, appendices, notes, bibliography, index. As an age of colonization and empire was launched, England found in Rome a glass where the English nation could behold its own image: simultaneously civilized and barbarous, powerful and hollow. In this unprecedented study of Rome as power symbol in English Renaissance theater, the author examines how drama, the period's most popular and subtle art form, portrayed a present that increasingly resembled the ancient classical past. This book traces the Tudor-Stuart Roman play from medieval and classical sources and delineates its use of nationality markers, circularity, historical irony, and topical anachronism.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) WILLIAM MAKEPEACE THACKERAY [Series: Writers and Their Work]
Salmon, Richard

UK: Northcote House / British Council, 2005 x, 118 pp. Chronology, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly, critical reexamination of Thackeray's writings.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 14 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
26) AL-INKISHAFI: Catechism of the Soul
Sayyid 'Abdalla bin Ali bin Nasir [ed. and trans. by James de Vere Allen]

Nairobi, Kenya: East African Literature Bureau, 1977 82 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, endnotes, bibliography. Text of poem provided in Swahili (romanized) followed by a flowing English translation in non-rhyming iambic pentameter verse. The editor/translator provides a very informative historical and cultural introduction to "al-Inkishafi" and its author, Sayyid 'Abdallah ibn 'Ali ibn Nasir (died 1820). The Islamic religious poem "al-Inkishafi" (literally, the "uncovering" or "revelation") is considered one of the great classics of Swahili poetry, and it laments the nineteenth-century decline of the author's home of Pate in East Africa. Heavily illustrated rather fancifully by views of architecture, scenery, art objects, manuscripts, etc. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Moderate overall wear and soiling to covers; text clean and free of marks. Former owner's name inside front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 23 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) FORENSIC STAGE: Settling Disputes in Graeco-Roman New Comedy
Scafuro, Adele C

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 xxi, 512 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index, index locorum. Graeco-Roman New Comedy has traditionally provided a source for legal historians examining the language and operation of law both in Athens in the fourth century and in Rome in the second century BC. Drawing on the recent work of legal historians and anthropologists on the one hand, and traditional philologists on the other, the author provides the first comprehensive treatment in English of one crucial area of this vast field, namely, the way legal disputes are settled outside of court in Athens, both on and off the comic stage. Beginning with a close examination of pre-trial scenarios in the Attic orators and looking for comparable ones in sources for pre-classical Roman law, the author then turns to the plays of Greek New Comedy and their adaptations by Plautus and Terence. There she identifies similar scenarios especially in disputes concerning sexual violations, the marriages of heiresses, and divorces. CONDITION: Minor bumps to corners of boards, and top and base of spine. Dustjacket also bumped in these areas and lightly scuffed.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair to Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
28) MODERN POLISH SHORT STORY [Slavistic Printings and Reprintings, No. 5]
Scherer-Virski, Olga

's-Gravenhage: Mouton and Co., 1955. x, 266 pp. Plates, footnotes, bibliography, indexes. A clear structural analysis of the modern Polish short story. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (withdrawn, with several library marks; pocket in rear has been removed). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderate overall handling wear (no fraying to cloth covers).. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
29) BILDHAFTE AUSDRUCK IN DEN DICHTUNGEN GEORG HEYMS, GEORG TRAKLS UND ERNST STADLERS: Studien zum lyrischen Sprachstil des deutschen Expressionismus [Probleme der Dichtung: Studien zur deutschen Literaturgeschichte, Heft 2]
Schneider, Karl Ludwig

Heidelberg, Germany: Carl Winter Universitatsverlag, 1968. 184 pp. Bibliography. Text in German. A study of German Expressionistic poetry of the twentieth century. An ex-library university departmental library copy (library stamp on title page; due date slip on rear free endpaper); the call number sticker has been crudely removed from the front board (some punctures to cloth and associated cover scuffing and surficial damage). Moderate overall wear and light soiling to cloth covers. Internally, text is free of all marks and is in very good condition.. Third Edition. Hardcover. Fair to Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
30) DIE SOLTANE-ERZÄHLUNG IN WOLFRAMS PARZIVAL: Studien zur Darstellung und Bedeutung der Lebensstufen Parzivals [Germanische Bibliothek, 3. Reihe: Untersuchungen und Einzeldarstellungen]
Schröder, Walter Johannes

Heidelberg: Carl Winter / Universitätsverlag, 1963. 102 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. CONTENTS: Vorwort. 1) Textanalyse. Parz. 109, 1-129, 4. 2) Herzeloydes Welt- und Gotteslehre. 3) Wesen der Lehre. 4) Die religiöse Bedeutung der Lehre Herzeloydes. 5) Der Widerspruch von Lehre und Handeln Herzeloydes. 6) Parzivals Lebensweg: Die Ordnung der drei Lehren. 7) Folgerungen: Parzivals Schuld. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Former owner's name stamped lightly on card cover. Very light overall wear. Light age toning. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 157 listings found.