Religious Studiesfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Religious Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
| 1) |
STUDIES IN ANCIENT ANATOLIAN MAGICAL PRACTICES: Hittite Ritual of Hantitassu from the City of Hurma against Troublesome Years [Publications of the Turkish Historical Society, Serial VI, No. 45]
|
|
|
Ankara, Turkey: Turkish Historical Society; Türk Tarih Kurumu, 1996 viii, 117 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Texts in romanized Hittite; translations, notes and commentary in English. Only published in paperback. The Hantitassu ritual was an important, wide-spread, magical ritual apparently used by the ruling classes and elites in the capital (Hattusa) of the ancient Hittite Empire (founded circa 1650 BC). Several texts are preserved in the textual corpus preserved at the Hittite state archives of Bogazkoy-Hattusa. CONTENTS: 1) Introductory remarks on the dichotomy between Hittite medicine and magical practices. 2) Tradition and different compositions of the Hantitassu-ritual. 3) Transliteration and translation of Kbo 11.14 with its duplicates. 4) Philological commentary. 5) Synopsis and structural analysis of the text. 6) Date of the Hantitassu-ritual. 7) Additional fragments belonging to the ensemble of the Hantitassu-ritual. 8) Index. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing and wear to card covers only.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
BUDDHISM AND INTERFAITH DIALOGUE : Part One of a Two-volume Sequel to Zen and Western Thought
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1995 xx, 245 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
NOUVEAU COMMENTAIRE LITTÉRAL, CRITIQUE ET THÉOLOGIQUE AVEC RAPPORT AUX TEXTES PRIMITIFS SUR TOUS LES LIVRES DES DIVINES ÉCRITURES [6 out of 8 volumes]
|
|
|
Paris: Louis Vivés, 1876. A partial set of 6 volumes (of 8), including vols. 2-6 and 8. Each volume approximately 600 pages. Translated from German ("Die Heilige Schriften des Alten und Neuen Testaments") into French with parallel Latin texts. Bound in black quarter leather; spines gilt-stamped with four raised bands; speckled page edges. Allioli's text and commentary was an important nineteenth-century Biblical exegesis. CONDITION: An ex-library copy which formerly belonged to the Theologians' Library of the West Baden College, a now-defunct Jesuit college which operated in the beautiful resort hotel in West Baden Springs, Indiana, USA. Internal library stamps on title-pages; call numbers on spines; due date slips and pockets in rear. Top half of each first free endpaper cut out and removed. Former private owner's name written inside front covers. Vol. 2 belongs to the "fifth edition" of 1881 (a misprint?), but all other volumes belong to the sixth edition (1876). Leather spines of several volumes partially detached and chipped at ends, else moderately worn bindings are tight and serviceable. Internally clean; paper lightly age-toned; some foxing. OVERSIZED.. Sixth Revised Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 4) |
REDE ME AND BE NOTT WROTHE
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1992. vii, 247 pp. Editor's introduction, edited text, commentary glossary, bibliography. Reputedly written by Jerome Barlow[e] and William Roy[e], former Fransciscan friars, this is a long pre-Reformation verse satire which unrelentingly and irreverently attacks various aspects of Roman Catholicism as well as Cardinal Thomas Wolsey, England's powerful prelate-chancellor in power under Henry VIII from 1515 to 1529. Written probably late in 1527 and published in 1528 in Strasbourg by the Protestant printer Johann Schott, this acerbic indictment of the traditional church was, like other early English Protestant works of the period, too inflammatory and controversial for the authors to publish in their own religiously conservative country. It is an important work not because it presents original ideas but because it is an engagingly populist and humorous work meant to appeal to the common reader, and because it serves as a compendium of many of the complaints against the traditional church. CONDITION: Very minor rubbing to cloth covers.. First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
OMENS OF MILLENNIUM: The Gnosis of Angels, Dreams, and Resurrection
|
|
|
New York: Riverhead Books, 1996 255 p. ; 24 cm. One top corner tip slightly bumped, very small dent to both top board edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Testament to freedom : the essential writings of Dietrich Bonhoeffer / edited by Geffrey B. Kelly and F. Burton Nelson
|
|
|
San Francisco, Calif: HarperSanFrancisco, 1995 xxii, 565 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [553]-556) and indexes.. Rev. ed., 1st Shambhala Ed. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
BIBLE'S AUTHORITY IN TODAY'S CHURCH
|
|
|
Valley Forge, PA: Trinity Press International, 1993 v, 213 p. ; 23 cm. Fine condition. Unread.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 8) |
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHRISTIANITY
|
|
|
New York, N.Y: Oxford University Press, 2005 xli, 1364 p. : ill. (some col.), maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. A one volume encyclopedia dedicated to global christianity. Over 300 major articles by distinguished international contributors are linked through a novel series of pointers that provide different angles on topics and show the connections between them. The contributors include the leading experts on their topics, which range from regional surveys to portraits of denominations and sects, explorations of theological and moral questions, relationships with other faiths, and a "Who's Who" of Christianity. NF condition in like dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
MOVING CRUCIFIXES IN MODERN SPAIN
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1992 220 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [197]-203) and index. VG+ (previous owner's name of ffep) in NF dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
RELIGION AND THE BODY [Cambridge Studies in Religious Traditions, Vol. 8]
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 xvii, 312 pp. Illustrations, notes, index. This collection of essays will be the standard study on the "body" in relation to the major religions. It highlights the distinctive and unfamiliar ways in which diverse religious traditions understand the "body" and notes the assumptions and problems of contemporary attitudes to it. This book brings together essays by established experts in the history of religion, the social sciences and philosophy. The result is a rich source for comparative studies of the "body", its relation to society, and to the divine. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction: religion and the body [Sarah Coakley]. 2) The body in Western society: social theory and its perspectives [Bryan S) Turner]. 3) Remarks on the anthropology of the body [Talal Asad]. 4) The soul's successor: philosophy and the 'body' [Mary Midgley]. 5) The body in Jewish worship: three rituals examined [Louis Jacobs]. 6) 'My helper and my enemy': the body in Greek Christianity [Kallistos Ware]. 7) The body in Western Catholic Christianity [Andrew Louth]. 8) The image of the body in the formative phases of the Protestant Reformation [David Tripp]. 9) Zoroastrianism and the body [Alan Williams]. 10) Medical and mythical constructions of the body in Hindu texts [Wendy Doniger]. 11) The body in Theravada Buddhist monasticism [Steven Collins].12) Some Mahayana Buddhist perspectives on the body [Paul Williams]. 13) The Taoist body and cosmic prayer [Michael Saso]. 14) Perceptions of the body in Japanese religion [Michael Pye]. 15) 'I take the dress off the body': Eros in Sufi literature and life [Annemarie Schimmel]. 16) The body in Sikh tradition [Eleanor Nesbitt]. CONDITION: Virtually like new. Dustjacket in clear mylar plastic. Imperceptible shelf wear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
SPIRITED LIVES : how nuns shaped Catholic culture and American life, 1836-1920 / Carol K. Coburn and Martha Smith
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, N.C: University of North Carolina Press, 1999 xii, 327 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [303]-311) and index. Reveals the critical impact of nuns on the development of Catholic culture and American society between 1836 and 1940. Focusing on the sisters of St. Joseph of Carondolet, this book shows how nuns directly influenced millions of Americans through their work in schools, hospitals, orphanages, and other social service institutions. VG+ condition [no dustjacket]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
OPEN BOUNDARIES: Jain Communities and Cultures in Indian History [SUNY Series in Hindu Studies]
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York (SUNY), 1998 viii, 264 pp. Illustrations, notes, references, list of contributors, index. An important collection of ten essays (plus the editor's excellent introduction) by leading scholars of Jain culture in South Asian history. CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
BIBLIOTHECA RAGUSINA: in qua Ragusini scriptores eorumque gesta et scripta recensentur [Series: Hrvatski latinisti, knjiga 8c] [Volume 3]
|
|
|
Zagreb: Academia Scientiarum et Artium Slavorum Meridionalium, 1980 Vol. 3 only (of 3). 501 pp. Index, bibliographical references, index locorum. Text in Latin and Croatian (editorial matter and general index). The full 3-vol. set contains the text of the original manuscript composed 1740-1742 in Ragusa by Seraphinus Cerva (1686-1759). Vol. 3 (contents: P-X, plus indexes) contains the remaining biographies from the ms. (pp. 3-204), following by an extensive, detailed general index (pp. 223-496). CONDITION: Light overall shelfwear to cloth (no fraying); text clean and neat.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 14) |
CHARLES STRONG LECTURES, 1972-1984
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1987. Out of print. xviii, 206 pp. Illustrations, references. 13 scholarly essays on religion, culture, and society. CONTENTS: Introduction: Religion, culture and society: the direction of Charles Strong's thought [Robert B. Crotty]. 1) Some aspects of Aboriginal religion (1976) [W. E. H. Stanner]. 2) A profile of good and bad in Australian Aboriginal religion (1979) [Ronald M. Berndt]. 3) Aboriginal women and the religious experience (1982) [Diane Bell]. 4) Some reflections on the Japanese world of meaning (1975) [Joseph Kitagawa]. 5) The essence of Taoism (1981) [Liu Ts'un-yan]. 6) Tibet in its place (1983) [Peter Bishop]. 7) The body of God (1983) [Klaus Klostermaier]. 8) Moses in the Qur'an (1982) [A. H. Johns]. 9) Jerusalem: holy city of three religions (1972) [Zwi Werblowsky]. 10) Universal religion for Universal Man (1978) [Eric J. Sharpe]. 11) Interpreting Babel (1981) [Rown Ireland]. 12) Studying religion in Australian schools (1984) [Graham Rossiter]. CONDITION: Minor handling overall wear only; text clean and free of all marks.. First Thus. Paperback. Near Fine. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 15) |
SORROWS OF THE QUAKER JESUS : James Nayler and the Puritan Crackdown on the Free Spirit
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: Harvard University Press, 1996 viii, 322 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 275-313) and index. "In October 1656 James Nayler, a prominent Quaker leader - second only to George Fox in the nascent movement - rode into Bristol surrounded by followers singing hosannas in deliberate imitation of Jesus' entry into Jerusalem. In Leo Damrosch's trenchant reading this incident and the extraordinary outrage it ignited shed new light on Cromwell's England and on religious thought and spirituality in a turbulent period. Damrosch gives a clear picture of the origins and early development of the Quaker movement, elucidating the intellectual foundations of Quaker theology. A number of central issues come into sharp relief, including gender symbolism and the role of women, belief in miraculous cures, and - particularly in relation to the meaning of the entry into Bristol - "signs of the indwelling spirit". Damrosch's account of the trial and savage punishment of Nayler for blasphemy exposes the politics of the Puritan response, the limits to Cromwellian religious liberalism. The Sorrows of the Quaker Jesusis at once,a study of antinomian religious thought, of an exemplary individualist movement that suddenly found itself obliged to impose order, and of the ways in which religious and political ideas become intertwined in a period of crisis. It is also a vivid portrait of a fascinating man.". First Edition.. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
MAXIME LE GREC ET L'OCCIDENT: contribution a l'histoire de la pensee religieuse et philosophique de Michel Trivolis ["Maxim the Greek and the Occident: A Contribution to the History of the Religious Thought and Philosophy of Michael Trivolis"]
|
|
|
Paris / Louvain: Desclee de Brouwer / Bibliotheque de l'Universite, 1943 [Series: Recueil de travaux d'histoire et de philologie; 3e ser., fasc. 14] xl, 460 pp. + 14 plates. Bibliography, footnotes, illustrations, 3 appendices, errata, indices, plates. Main text in French; documents (in appendices) given in original Greek with parallel French translations. In this landmark study, Denissoff presents a study of the life and work of Saint Maxim the Greek, often called the "Enlightener of Russia," with particular focus on his early life and pre-Muscovite works. Born Michael Trivolis (as first revealed in this book by Denissoff), Maxim the Greek (1470-1556) was classically educated in Italy. After teaching and studying there for several years, he became a monk and retired to the monastery of San Marco in 1502. In 1505/6, he seems to have rejected his life in Italy and retreated, never to return, to Mount Athos in Greece (Vatopedi monastery) where he assumed the name "Maxim the Greek." Under the auspices of the Ottoman Porte and by request of the patriarchate, he accepted the position of missionary (1518-1556) to the small Russian state of Muscovy where he set to work translating and correcting errors which had slipped into the Slavonic translations of church texts. Through this work and his spiritual teachings and writings, Maxim the Greek was an important figure in bringing Byzantine culture and Italian Renaissance humanism to the country. His literary legacy was substantial. He was canonized a century after his death. In original wraps. CONDITION: Some chipping to edges of covers and base of spine. Pages untrimmed and unopened. Covers moderately sunned and discolored. Overall, an excellent copy of a rare scholarly work. Sewn binding. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 26 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 17) |
DOGEN'S PURE STANDARDS FOR THE ZEN COMMUNITY : a translation of the Eihei shingi / translated by Taigen Daniel Leighton and Shohaku Okumura ; edited with an introduction by Taigen Daniel Leighton
|
|
|
Albany, NY: State University of New York Press, 1996 xxii, 272 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Series: SUNY series in Buddhist studies. Includes bibliographical references (p. 261-270) and indexes.. Hard Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
CULT, CULTURE, AND AUTHORITY: Princess Lieu Hanh in Vietnamese History [Series: Southeast Asia: Politics, Meaning, and Memory]
|
|
|
Honolulu, HI: University of Hawaii Press, 2007 xi, 260 pp. Map, endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the cult of the popular Vietnamese goddess, Princess Lieu Hanh, since its rise in the 16th century until today.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 19) |
Archaic Roman religion, with an appendix on the religion of the Etruscans. Translated by Philip Krapp. Foreword by Mircea Eliade
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1970 2 volumes with slipcase. xxx, 715 p. 24 cm. Translation of La religion romaine archaïque. Includes bibliographical references. Scattered use of a small marginal check mark in both volumes; fore edge of p. 701 somewhat creased, with 1/2 " tear. Slipcase with light wear, foot of spine loosening somewhat.. Cloth. Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
GEDATSU-KAI AND RELIGION IN CONTEMPORARY JAPAN : Returning to the Center
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1989 xviii, 280 p. : ill., map, port. ; 25 cm. Series: Religion in Asia and Africa series. Notes. Bibliography. Index.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/No Dustjacket. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
INDIA'S ISLAMIC TRADITIONS, 711-1750 [Series: Themes in Indian History, Oxford in India Readings]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003 vi, 439 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, bibliography, index, list of contributors. Reprinted in 2006. This is an important and fascinating collection of seventeen wide-ranging, original essays by leading scholars of South Asian Islamic history. CONDITION: Essentially like new except for very light shelfwear and remainder marks on bottom edge of book block.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
JOHN BALE : mythmaker for the English Reformation
|
|
|
West Lafayette, Ind: Purdue University Press, 1976 x, 240 p. ; 24 cm. Index. Bibliography: p. 221-233.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
MAKING FIELDS OF MERIT: Buddhist Female Ascetics and Gendered Orders in Thailand [Series: Critical Dialogues in Southeast Asian Studies]
|
|
|
Seattle, WA: University of Washington Press, 2008 xv, 283 pp. Illustrations, map, glossary, bibliography, index. An anthropological study of Buddhist nuns in Thailand. CONDITION: Minor shelf rubbing only to covers; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 24) |
VORSCHLÄGE ZUR REVISION VON DR. MARTIN LUTHERS BIBELÜBERSETZUNG, Vol. 2: Corrigenda des Cansteinschen Textes, sprachlicher Teil, erste Abtheilung [and] LUTHERS SPRACHE IN SEINER UEBERSETZUNG DES NEUEN TESTAMENTS: nebst einem Wörterbuche
|
|
|
Halle: Cansteinsche Bibelanstalt; Buchhandlung des Waisenhauses, 1862. This volume includes two scarce, unrelated works on Martin Luther's German translation of the Bible, bound together in one volume. The first work (1862; iv, 87 pp.) by Frommann is complete in itself, but was published as a companion to Carl Mönckeberg's "Theologisch-kritischer Theil" (1861; published as vol. 1 of the "Vorschläge..."). The second work (1873; xi, 275 pp.) by Lehmann is a more substantial critical study. Texts in old German script. Bound in plain, worn, maroon quarter leather and brown cloth (no fraying). The Castein Bible Institute (still in operation) is the oldest society founded for the publication and distribution of inexpensive Bibles. CONDITION: Book has been rebound preserving original leather spine, but nearly half of leather along spine now missing; internal hinges have been strengthened and are tight. Occasional, light pencil marginalia in first work (Frommann). Light pencilling on two pages in second work (Lehmann). Paper moderately browned.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 25) |
JEWS IN GERMANY: A Historical Portrait
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1992. xiii, 297 pp. Illustrations, introduction by Peter Gay, further reading list, index. This unique book provides a panoramic view of the 1,500-year history of the Jews in Germany. Through text, pictures, and contemporary accounts, it follows the German Jews from their first settlements on the Rhine in the fourth century to the destruction of the community in World War II. Slight tobacco smell. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 23 x 29 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
NATIVE AMERICAN RELIGIOUS ACTION: A Performance Approach to Religion
|
|
|
Columbia, S.C: University of South Carolina Press, 1987 xii, 187 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in comparative religion (Columbia, S.C.). Index. Bibliography: p. 178-183. NF in dustjacket with a touch of sunning to spine and top edge of front panel.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
AESTHETICS AND ANALYSIS IN WRITING ON RELIGION ; Modern Fascinations
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2003 x, 304 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 287-295) and index. NF condition. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
RELIGIOSIDAD POPULAR EN EL PERU: Bibliografia: Antropologia, Historia, Sociologia y Pastoral
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Centro de Estudios y Publicaciones (CEP), 1983 375 pp. Illustrations, geographical and name indexes. Contains approximately 800 annotated entries (annotations in Spanish) organized by topic. CONDITION: Occasional asterisks penned in margins of several pages (next to English works) by previous owner; a list of page numbers for these English entries written inside rear cover. Very light overall handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 29) |
TAOISTS OF PEKING, 1800-1949: A Social History of Urban Clerics [Harvard East Asian Monographs, Volume 284]
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Asia Center, 2007 xi, 395 pp. Illustrations, map, footnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 30) |
RELIGIOUS FEMINISM AND THE FUTURE OF THE PLANET : A Buddhist-Christian Conversation
|
|
|
New York: Continuum, 2001 vii, 229 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 226-229). VG condition [previous owner's name to front free endpaper; 2 creased page corners ]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 31) |
SACRED MARRIAGE OF A HINDU GODDESS
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1989 viii, 232 p. : ill., map, plans ; 25 cm. Religion in Asia and Africa series. Index. Bibliography. NF condition in dustjacket with sunned spine strip, some 1/2 " tears and slight edge wear.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Forms and Orders of Western Liturgy from the tenth to the eighteenth Century : a Historical Introduction and Guide for Students and Musicians
|
|
|
Oxford : Clarendon Press ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1991 xiii, 337 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [276]-285) and index. VG condition. [Softcover]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 33) |
LA PAROLE ET LA PRIÈRE AU MOYEN ÂGE: Le Verbe efficace dans l'hagiographie monastique des XIe et XIIe siècles [Bibliothèque du Moyen Âge, no. 16]
|
|
|
Bruxelles: De Boeck Université, 2000 477 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. Text in French. Aux XIe et XIIe siècles, l'hagiographie est un moyen d'expression privilégié des idéologies monastiques. Celles-ci prétendent alors mettre les moines au coeur d'une société chrétienne à l'harmonie de laquelle ils oeuvrent plus que tout autre ordo. Cette conviction s'appuie largement sur une conception modulable du verbe efficace, capable de faire et de défaire, en particulier par la prière. À partir de la fin du XIe siècle, cependant, certains milieux érémitico-monastiques développent une conception plus pastorale de la parole, qui vise désormais la conversion des individus. Les textes hagiographiques permettent de comprendre les limites et les enjeux de cette évolution, qui a joué un rôle de premier plan dans l'histoire des idéologies cléricales. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to covers. Lower corner of title-page cut. Evidence of sticker removed from rear cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 34) |
STRANGENESS OF GODS: Historical Perspectives on the Interpretation of Athenian Religion
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2004. 399 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, indexes. This book combines studies of changes in modern interpretations of Greek religion with studies of changes in Athenian ritual. The combination is necessary in order to combat influential stereotypes: that Greek religion consisted of ritual without theological speculation, that ritual is inherently conservative. To re-examine the evidence for Greek rituals and their interpretation is also to re-examine our own preconceptions and prejudices. The author tries to bring Greek texts closer to the "classic" texts of other civilizations, and religion, as a form of speculative thought, closer to science. Her anthropological studies of Athenian rituals put this emphasis on changing interpretations into practice, showing that the Athenians thought about their rites as well as celebrating them. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Classics and colonialism: towards an erotics of the discipline. 2) Dynamics of the Greek "breakthrough": the dialogue between philosophy and religion. 3) Lycurgus of Boutadai: an Athenian aristocrat. 4) A sense of agency: religion in the Attic demes. 5) Historicizing fertility. 6) Metamorphoses of tradition: the Athenian Anthesteria. CONDITION: Tiny bump to upper corner of rear board. Very minor overall shelf rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mysticism of Sound and Music
|
|
|
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A.: Shambhala Pubns, 1996 ix, 322 p. ; 23 cm. Rev. and enl. ed. of v. 2 of The Sufi message of Hazrat Inayat Khan. Includes index. Contents: Music -- Aphorisms -- The mysticism of sound -- Cosmic language -- The power of the word -- Phrases to be repeated. Rev. ed., 1st Shambhala Ed. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
COMMENTARY ON PSEUDO-PHILO'S LIBER ANTIQUITATUM BIBLICARUM, WITH LATIN TEXT AND ENGLISH TRANSLATION, Vol. 2 [Arbeiten zur Geschichte des Antiken Judentums und des Urchristentums, No. 31]
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1996 NOTE: This is vol. 2 (of 2) only: pp. 641-1307. Bibliography, general Index Locorum. One of the earliest and most important works of biblical interpretation is the Latin text commonly known as the "Liber Antiquitatum Biblicarum" (LAB). It was written in the first second century C.E. and is thus a great source of illumination for the period and milieu out of which arose various Jewish sects and Christianity. Volume 2 contains the continuation of the author's commentary begun in volume 1 (the latter contains an introduction, the Latin text with a new English translation, and the first part of the author's commentary in 640 pages). The author seeks to illuminate the LAB by reconstructing the original Hebrew when that is useful, and by bringing new and pertinent evidence from the Bible, from Rabbinic literature, and from early Christian literature. CONDITION: In near fine condition: small bump to upper corner of rear board and small area blacked-out in marker pen on bottom of title-page. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 37) |
HINDU NATIONALISM: A Reader
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 2007 xii, 391 pp. Notes, bibliography. CONDITION: Light bump to top of spine and "Examination copy" stamp to bottom of book block; unused.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 22 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 38) |
KNJIZEVNI RADOVI [Series: Biblioteka Istocnik]
|
|
|
Krusevac: Bagdala, 1983 61 pp. Plates, facsimiles, map, bibliographical notes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic); includes documents in Church Slavic (Serbian recension) followed by Serbo-Croatian transcription and translation. A study of the selected works of the 14th-century Serbian nun, Jefimija (born ca. 1349 AD). CONTENTS: Zivot i prad monahinje Jefimije [by Dorde Trifunovic]. [Documents include:] Tuga za mladencem Ugljesom; Moljenje Gospodu Isusu Hristu; Pohvala svetom knezu Lazaru. Beleske o delima. O ovom izdanju. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 39) |
BUDDHIST THOUGHT AND RITUAL
|
|
|
New York: Paragon House, 1991. viii, 199 pp. Bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index. A collection of 13 original studies of modern Buddhist practice. Very light overall handling rubbing to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
SEBASTOS TRAPEZUNTIOS KYMINETES (1632-1702): Biographie, Werkheuristik und die editio princeps der Exegese zu "De virtute" des Pseudo-Aristoteles [Serta Graeca: Beiträge zur Erforschung griechischer Texte, Vol. 10]
|
|
|
Wiesbaden: Ludwig Reichert Verlag, 2001 xvii, 376 pp. Footnotes, facsimile plates, bibliography, index. Text in German with extensive passages in Greek. A scholarly study of the life and writings of Sebastos Kyminetes (1630-1702)--a little-known (few of his works have ever been edited and published) but prominent Greek theologian in the Ottoman empire--and an edited text of his "Die Exegese zu De virtute.". First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 41) |
SHAMANS, HOUSEWIVES, AND OTHER RESTLESS SPIRITS : Women in Korean Ritual Life
|
|
|
Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1985 xiii, 234 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Part of Series: Studies of the East Asian Institute. Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. NF in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 42) |
MOMENT AND LATE WRITINGS [Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol. 23]
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998 Like new. xxxi, 678 pp. Introduction, endnotes, bibliographical note, index. Texts translated from Danish into English. CONTENTS: Articles from "Faedrelandet." The Moment (a series of pamphlets). This Must Be Said; So Let It Be Said. Christ's Judgment on Official Christianity. The Changelessness of God. CONDITION: Virtually as new with very minor, negligible handling.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 43) |
BIRTH OF PURGATORY / translated by Arthur Goldhammer
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1984 ix, 430 p. ; 24 cm. Translation of: La naissance du purgatoire. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in dustjacket with slight fading to the spine and 2 tears to the head of spine.. First Edition. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
IM ZEICHEN DER KRISE: Religiosität im Europa des 17. Jahrhunderts [Veröffentlichungen des Max-Planck-Instituts für Geschichte, Vol. 152]
|
|
|
Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1999 645 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, list of contributors, index. Contributions in German. 32 scholarly papers from a conference held in Göttingen, June 13-15, 1997. The conference considered the revival and transformation of Christianity during the seventeenth century at the end of the Reformation. CONTENTS (Section titles): 1) Apokalyptik, Prodigienglaube und Prophetismus im Alten Reich. 2) Seuchen, Hungernot, Krankheit, Tod. 3) Jüdische Existenz zwischen Ablehnung und Duldung. 4) Die Gegenwart des Fremden, Des Überweltlichen und Übersinnlichen. 5) Alte und neue Wissenschaften und Weltdeutungen. 6) Verwandlungen des Heiligen. CONDITION: Book virtually like new (very minor shelf wear). Dustjacket shows light overall rubbing and light sticker stain near bottom of spine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 45) |
Theatrical shows and ascetic lives : John Chrysostom's attack on spiritual Marriage
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2004 xv, 244 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 221-235) and index.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 46) |
PIETY, POLITICS, AND ETHICS: Reformation Studies in Honor of George Wolfgang Forell [Sixteenth Century Essays and Studies, Vol. 3]
|
|
|
Kirksville, MO: The Sixteenth Century Journal Publishers, Northeast Missouri State University, 1984. xi, 188 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, bibliography of Prof. Forell's publications, list of contributors. A festschrift collection of 13 scholarly articles principally on Martin Luther and various aspects of Lutheranism. Very light rubbing to cloth covers. Former owner's address label and number written on front pasted endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
ARS GENERALIS ULTIMA, Lugduni, anno MCCCV incepta, Pisis anno MCCCVIII ad finem perducta [Series: Raimundi Lulli Opera latina, Vol. 14; Corpus Christianorum, Continuatio Mediaevalis, No. 75]
|
|
|
Turnhout, Belgium: Brepols, 1986 xxxviii, 535 pp. Editor's introduction (in German), bibliography, 4 plates (2 in color), footnotes, Latin text. This is the edited Latin text of the great medieval mystic Ramón Llull's magnum opus, the "Ars magna" or "Ars generalis ultima." CONDITION: Appears as new internally. Very light handling to cloth covers, with very light 1-centimeter stain on upper front cover. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $160.00
|
|
| 48) |
TREASURY OF PRECIOUS QUALITIES : a commentary on the root text of Jigme Lingpa entitled The quintessence of the three Paths
|
|
|
Boston: Shambala, 2001 xv, 457 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [441]-446) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition.. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
PRINCIPES DE MORALE
|
|
|
Louvain: Éditions de lAbbaye du Mont César, 1946 2 v. ; 23 cm. Contents: v. 1. Expose systematique -- v. 2. Complements de doctrine et d'histoire. . Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 50) |
JESUS AFTER TWO THOUSAND [2000] YEARS: What He Really Said and Did
|
|
|
London: SCM Press, 2000 viii, 695 pp. Translated into English from the original German edition (Jesus nach 2000 Jahren; pub. in 2000). CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; light overall handling wear only.. First English Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 91 listings found. |
