Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Religious Studies

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Religious Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more RELIGION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.
1) VIOLENCE OF LIBERATION: Gender and Tibetan Buddhist Revival in Post-Mao China
Makley, Charlene E

Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2007 xvii, 374 pp. Maps, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: As new except for "Examination copy" stamped on top edge of book block.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
2) Religions of the United States in Practice (2 Vols.)
McDannell, Colleen [editor]

Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 2001 2 v. : ill.; 24 cm. Series: Princeton readings in religions. V.1 [ ISBN: 0691009988] 512 pp. Index.; [V.2 ISBN:0691010005] 472 pp. Index. NF condition in like dustjackets.. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
3) MODERNITY AND RELIGION
McInerny, Ralph M

Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1994 xi, 172 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
4) Jesus' directions for the future : a source and redaction-history study of the use of the eschatological traditions in Paul and in the synoptic accounts of Jesus' last eschatological Discourse
McNicol, Allan J

Macon, Ga., USA: Mercer University Press, 1996 xiii, 219 p. ; 24 cm. Series: New Gospel studies ; 9. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. Cloth. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) EPISTLE TO THE ROMANS
Morris, Leon

Grand Rapids, Mich: W.B. Eerdmans ; Leicester, England : Inter-Varsity Press, 1988 xii, 578 p. ; 24 cm. VG (lower tips bumped; previous owner's name stamped to both endpapers] in VG+ dustjacket.. Reprinted Nov. 1988. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) POLITICAL ROLE OF MONGOL BUDDHISM (Indiana University Uralic and Altaic Series, Vol. 133)
Moses, Larry William

Bloomington, IN: Asian Studies Research Institute, Indiana University, 1977 This first edition (originally issued only in paperback) published at Indiana University is out-of-print. x, 299 pp. Map, footnotes. This important book, written by one of the world's leading Mongolian specialists, is a scholarly study of the fate of the Buddhist church in the Mongolia People's Republic. The majority of the book examines the clash between the Communist Party which sought to replace the old religious order with a revolutionary system based on the model of the Soviet Union. That clash, which came to a final resolution in the decade from 1930 to 1939, resulted in a narrow but total victory for the Party. CONDITION: Minor shelving wear to book (appears unused); card covers along spine lightly split ("crackled) at ends of spine (merely the consequence of aging and the moderate-quality card stock used for the covers). Text clean and free of all marks. Very light darkening to cover and pages from aging.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
7) CRISIS OF SECULARISM IN INDIA
Needham, Anuradha Dingwaney, and Rajeswari Sunder Rajan, ed

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2007 xii, 411 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. 18 scholarly essays examine secularism in India.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) SUFISM AND SUFIS IN OTTOMAN SOCIETY: Sources, Doctrine, Rituals, Turuq, Architecture, Literature, Iconography, Modernism
Ocak, Ahmet Yasar, ed

Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu (Turkish Historical Society), 2005 xxxv, 650 pp. Plates (some in color), bibliographical footnotes, index. Only published in paperback (sewn binding). A massive collection of 22 essays (20 in English, 2 in French) by leading scholars of Islamic sufism in the Ottoman empire. CONTENTS: PART ONE: SOURCES. Archival sources for the history of sufism in the Ottoman period [Nejat Goyunc]. Basic sources for mystical thought in the Ottoman period [Suleyman Uludag]. Books about sufi terminology [Mustafa Kara]. PART TWO: ORIGINS AND DOCTRINE. Origins of Anatolian sufism [Ahmet T. Karamustafa]. La reception de la doctrine d'Ibn 'Arabi dans le monde ottoman [Michel Chodkiewicz]. PART THREE: RITUALS. Rituals and main principles of sufism during the Ottoman Empire [O. Tugrul Inancer]. Sufi order garments and accessories during the Ottoman Empire [Nurhan Atasoy]. PART FOUR: TURUQ AND THEIR GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION. General distributions of the sufi orders in Ottoman Anatolia [Osman Turer]. Les Turuq dans les Balkans a l'epoque ottomane [Nathalie Clayer-Alexandre Popovic]. A new look at the rise and expansion of the Khalidi sub-order [B. Abu-Manneh]. PART FIVE: ARCHITECTURE. Ottoman architecture and the sufi orders: Dervish lodges [M. Baha Tanman]. The position of the tekkes in Ottoman cities and urban districts: The Istanbul example [M. Baha Tanman]. The Tekye of Murad Ra'is on Rhodes [John Robert Barnes]. The Bektashi tekke of Durbali Sultan in Central-Greece [Machiel Kiel]. PART SIX: LITERATURE AND FINE ARTS. The theory of the dawr and the dawriyas in Ottoman sufi literature [Abdullah Ucman]. Music of the Ottoman sufi orders [Walter Feldman]. Sufi order sages in Ottoman calligraphy [M. Ugur Derman]. Illustration and the art of the book in the sufi orders in the Ottoman Empire [Filiz Cagman-Zeren Tanindi]. PART SEVEN: SUFISM AND MODERNISM. The social and cultural activities of the dervishes under the Second Constitution [Mustafa Kara]. Sufism and the sufi orders as a target of criticism and purge in contemporary Turkish thought [Ismail Kara]. The last generation of the Malamis: The transfer of tradition from the Ottoman Empire to the Turkish Republic and the problem of compatibility [Ruya Kilic]. Freemasonry revisited by the Muslim reformists and the sufis [Thierry Zarcone]. CONDITION: Like new (but with light overall rubbing and shelf-wear to card covers). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
9) WOMEN IN JAPANESE BUDDHISM: Focusing on the Ancient and Medieval Periods [Acta Asiatica No. 97]
Osumi Kazuo, ed

Tokyo, Japan: The Toho Gakkai, 2009 New. v, 100 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. 5 scholarly essays in English. CONTENTS: Introduction [Osumi Kazuo]. 1) Women and Buddhism in relation to basic Japanese beliefs [Osumi Kazuo]. 2) Women and views of pollution [Katsuura Noriko]. 3) The historical development of the exclusion of women from sacred places (Nyonin Kinzei) in Japan [Ushiyama Yoshiyuki]. 4) Nuns and convents in medieval Japan [Harada Masatoshi]. 5) Trends in the study of women and Buddhism [Nishiguchi Junko].. First Edition. Paperback. New. 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) CHRISTIANITY AND THE STATE IN THE LIGHT OF HISTORY
Parker, T. M

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1955 vii, 178 pp. Footnotes, index. A study of the historical relations between the Christian church and the state. CONDITION: Ex-libray copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). One line of text underlined in pen on first page only. Minimal pencilled marginalia on first several pages. Lower corner of one page torn off (text complete). Small tears to edges of 6 pages. Pages darkened due to age.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) Understanding the book of Revelation
Parry, Jay A

Salt Lake City, Utah: Deseret Book, 1998 viii, 358 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 327-331) and indexes. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) Introduction to Tibetan Buddhism
Powers, John

Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publications, 1995 501 p. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [475]-486) and indexes. Like new condition. [softcover]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) LA RELIGIONE POPOLARE FRA POTERE E TRADIZIONE: per una sociologia della tradizione religiosa (Collana di sociologia, No. 71)
Prandi, Carlo

Milano [Milan], Italy: Franco Angeli Editore, 1983 233 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, errata slip inserted. Text in Italian. CONTENTS: Introduzione. Sociologia e dinamica della tradizione. Credenze, religione, religione popolare. La religione popolare: problemi teorici. Religione e popolare in Italia tra XVIII e XIX secolo. Il cattolicesimo italiano intorno all'Unita: tra apocalisse e compremesso. CONDITION: Moderately light overall rubbing and wear to covers. Sewn binding. Sticker stain on back cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) DER BARMHERZIGE RICHTER: Iustitia dei passiva in Luthers Dictata super Psalterium, 1513-1515 (Acta Jutlandica: aarsskrift for Aarhus universitet, 33, 2; Teologisk serie, 8)
Prenter, Regin

Aarhus, Denmark: Universitetsforlaget, 1961 152 pp. Footnotes, author index, concordance. Text in German; some passages in Latin. CONDITION: Some overall wear and fading to covers. Bump to top of spine. Sewn binding. Small, minor, very light dampstain to top outside corners of front and back covers. Pages opened but untrimmed. Lower edges of covers bent from shelf wear. Former owner's name and information on first page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 27 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
15) PRIMITIVE RELIGION : It's Nature and Origin
Radin, Paul

New York: Dover Publications, 1957 322 p. 21 cm. "An unabridged republication of the first edition [published in 1937] with a new preface by the author.". Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) MBIVILIA [Bible]
Rhoad et al., trans

Nairobi, Kenya: The Bible Society in East Africa, 1956 837 pp. + 242 pp. This is a complete translation of the Bible into Kikamba, a Bantu language of the Kamba people in Kenya. The Rhoad translation, originally published in 1956, was the first (and still the only) complete translation of the Bible into Kikamba. This edition is undated and is probably a reprint. Black textured boards; edges of book block are red. Lower corner of front board is moderaely lightly bumped. Very light overall rubbing to covers. Very minor stains to upper corners of 3 interior, adjacent pages, else in excellent condition.. Not stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 13 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
17) DELICIOUS LAUGHTER : rambunctious teaching stories from the Mathnawi of Jelaluddin Rumi
Rumi (translated by Coleman Barks)

Athens, Ga.: Maypop Books, 1990 146 p. ; 23 cm.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) DER PIETISMUS DES 18. JAHRHUNDERTS IN DEN HANNOVERSCHEN STAMMLÄNERN [Studien zu Kirchengeschichte Niedersachesens, no. 1]
Ruprecht, Rudolf

Göttingen: Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht, 1919. 205 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Gift inscription at bottom of title-page.Text in old German script. CONTENTS: Einleitung. I. Teil: Der separatistische Pietismus und sein Kampf gegen die Kirche. 1) Der Beginn des Kampfes und das Edikt von 1703. 2) Die Entwicklung des Pietismus auf dem Harze. 3) Die königliche Verordnung von 1734 und die pietistischen Bewengungen der folgenden Jahre. 4) Das Königliche Konventikelverbot von 1740 und das Ende des separatistischen Pietismus. II. Teil: Der kirchliche Pietismus. 1) Wernigerode als Ausgangwort des kirchlichen Pietismus in Hannover. 2) Das Stift Hildesheim. 3) Die Stadt Hannover. 4) Die Universität Göttingen. 5) Sonstige Spuren von Pietismus. 6) Bilder aus dem Kampfe Lüneburgs gegen den Pietismus. 7) Herrnhuter Einflüsse. Nachhaltige Einflüsse des Pietismus auf die Hannoversche Kirche. CONDITION: Later marbled-paper covered boards (original leather title and spine panels preserved); light overall wear. Boards slightly warped. Minor pen underlining and marginalia on 11 pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
19) OM NADAVALET: jamte en forklaring over karleken till Gud
Schartau, Henric (edited by Lechard Johanneson)

Stockholm, Sweden: Studiebokforlaget, 1960 81 pp. Introduction by Lechard Johanneson. Texts in Swedish. A reprint of "Om Nadavalet" (reprinted with 1867 foreword by Prof. C J. Schlyters) and "Om karleken till Gud" by Henric Schartau (1757-1825). Schartau was a well-known priest and curate in Lund from 1785 until his death in 1825. He rigorously upheld orthodox Lutheran doctrine, and his legacy greatly influenced the Church in southwest Sweden. Bump to top of front paper covers. Small chip to top edge of back cover. Pages untrimmed and unopened. Light darkening of pages due to age. Sewn binding.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
20) DISCOURSE IN RITUAL STUDIES [Empirical Studies in Theology, No. 14]
Schilderman, Hans, ed

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 2007 xxii, 306 pp. Footnotes, references, index. CONTENTS: Introduction: a discourse in ritual studies [Hans Schilderman]. PART ONE: Theoretical Perspectives. 1) Liturgical studies from a ritual studies perspective [Hans Schilderman]. 2) Religion, morality and ritual in evolutionary perspective [Johannes A. van der Ven]. 3) Towards a liturgical theory of the incarnated mind: a non-reductive naturalist view [Chris Hermans, Jacques Janssen, Lieve Gommers, and Irene Houwer]. 4) Liturgical action from a language perspective: about performance and performatives in liturgy [Aad de Jong]. PART TWO: Empirical Perspectives. 5) Ritual, performance, and the sequestering of sacred space [Ronald L. Grimes]. 6) Matrimony: values and ritual: an empirical study of the relation between matrimonial values and notions about the form of ecclesiastic marriage rites [Remco Robinson and Hans Schilderman]. 7) Roman Catholic funeral liturgy and human finitude: empirical explorations of life, death and afterlife in connective with liturgical memory [Thomas Quartier and Chris A.M. Hermans]. 8) Ministry as a ritual profession [Hans Schilderman]. PART THREE: Hermeneutical Perspectives. 9) From ritual to hermeneutics: an exploration with ethical intent [Jean-Pierre Wils]. 10) "Can yesterday get better?" The trouble with memory and the gift of the Eucharist: systematic-theological reflections on the presence of the past [Georg Essen]. CONDITION: New, with no flaws.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
21) PROCEEDINGS OF THE XIth INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR THE HISTORY OF RELIGIONS, held with the Support of Unesco and under the Auspices of the International Council for Philosophy and Humanistic Studies (in 3 volumes)
Schneider, Herbert W., and B. A. van Proosdij, eds. (International Association for the History of Religions)

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1968 This is a complete 3-volume set of the proceedings for the conference which was held in Claremont, California, USA, September 6-11, 1965. Vol. 1 contains the conference program, the texts of Plenary Session papers, and organizational information. Vol. 2 contains abstracts of session papers devoted to the themes of guilt, pollution and purification. Vol. 3 contains texts of papers presented at the evening sessions of the congress. Contributions primarily in English, with some in French and German. The authors include many leading, internationally-known scholars. CONTENTS OF VOLUME 1 (vii, 181 pp.; conference program, bibliographical footnotes), subtitled "The Impact of Modern Culture on Traditional Religions." Articles include: Theravada Buddhist Tradition under Modern Cultures. Religions traditionelles de l'Inde et cultures modernes: Rapports et perspectives d'etude. Traditional Religions and Modern Culture. Hindu intellectuals under Recent Impacts of Modem Culture. Buddhist-Marxist Syncretism in Burma. Traditional Religions and Modern Culture (Africa). Urbanization and Jinja Shinto in Japan. Hinduism and Economic Development in India. Ramadan and the Communist Work Ideology. Religion and Technology. CONTENTS OF VOLUME 2 (xi, 211 pp.), subtitled "Guilt or Pollution and Rites of Purification." This volume contains the abstracts (2-4 pages each) of 74 session papers on the theme of guilt and pollution in terms of: general theory, non-literate cultures, the ancient near East, Greek, Hellenistic and Roman cultures, ancient Israel and Judaism, Christianity, Islam, India, Taoism, Buddhism, and non-Buddhist Japan. This volume also contains the text of the concluding address: Der religionsgeschichtleiche Hintergrund der Bukolischen Poesie. CONTENTS OF VOLUME 3 (ix, 89 pp.; bibliographical footnotes), subtitled "The Role of Historical Scholarship in Changing the Relations among Religions." Articles include: Scholarship and Interreligious Relations. Die Bedeutung der Religionswissenschaft fr die Koexistenz der Weltreligionen heute. Islam and Encounter of Religions. Explanation of the new Cults among Primitive Peoples and the Problem of a Conciliation between two Different Approaches. The Impact of Communism on Religions in China. Inter-religious Teachings of the Sikh Gurus. The Occupation and Japan's Religions. The History of Friendship and Religion. Dialogical Relations and Inter-religious Communication. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to covers. Light foxing to top edge of book blocks. Sewn bindings. Overall, in excellent condition with minimal signs of use.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) REICH GOTTES UND WELT: Die Lehre Luthers von den zwei Reichen (Wege der Forschung, Vol. 107)
Schrey, Heinz-Horst, ed

Darmstadt: Wissenschaftliche Buchgesellschaft, 1969 xviii, 566 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Text in German. A collection of 25 scholarly essays dealing with the theology and philosophy of Martin Luther (1483-1546). CONDITION: Moderate underlining and marginalia in pen in Editor's introduction (9 pages), else text is free of all marks. Former owner's last name and date in pen on first free endpaper. Very light overall soiling to cloth covers, else boards in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 14 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) COMMUNALISM, CASTE AND HINDU NATIONALISM: The Violence in Gujarat
Shani, Ornit

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2007 xiii, 215 pp. Map, footnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) PROTESTANTS, CATHOLICS AND JEWS IN GERMANY, 1800-1914
Smith, Helmut Walser, ed

Oxford; New York: Berg [Oxford International Publishers], 2001. xiii, 336 pp. List of contributors, bibliographical notes, index. An important collection of thirteen essays discussing the secularization of Germany in the context of religious affiliations. CONTENTS: PART I: Introduction. The Fate of Nathan [Helmut Walser Smith and Chris Clark]. PART II: Outlines. The Religious Divide: Piety in Nineteenth-Century Germany [Lucian Holscher]. Religion, Denomination and Nationalism in Nineteenth-Century Germany [Wolfgang Altgeld]. The "Christian" State and the "Jewish Citizen" in Nineteenth-Century Prussia [Chris Clark]. PART III: Religious Difference, National Culture and Identity. The Cult of Gustavus Adolphus: Protestant Identity and German Nationalism [Kevin Cramer]. The Process of Confessional Inculturation: Catholic Reading in the "Long Nineteenth Century" [Jeffrey T. Zalar]. Anti-Jesuitism in Imperial Germany: The Jesuit as Androgyne [Roisin Healy]. PART IV: Religious Difference, Local Politics, and Pluralism. The Rise of the Religious Right and the Recasting of the "Jewish Question": Baden in the 1840s [Dagmar Herzog]. Unity, Diversity, and Difference: Jews, Protestants, and Catholics in Breslau Schools during the Kulturkampf [Till van Rahden]. PART V: From Conflict to Coexistence. The Catholics' Missionary Crusade and the Protestant Revival in Nineteenth-Century Germany [Michael B. Gross]. Building Religious Community: Worship Space and Experience in Strasburg after the Franco-Prussian War [Anthony J. Steinhoff]. The Development and Destruction of a Social Institution: How Jews, Catholics and Protestants Lived Together in Rural Baden, 1862-1940 [Ulrich Baumann]. PART VI: Afterword. Living Apart and Together in Germany [Margaret Lavinia Anderson]. CONDITION: Minor overall rubbing to covers; tiny, neat split (2 mm) to top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
25) BUDDHISM ANSWERS LIFE: The Awakened Way of Life
Tanphaichitr, Kongsak

Bangkok, Thailand, 2001 xx, 232 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. In this book, the author addresses the practical aspects of Buddhism; norms of life, the secret of nature, and the Universe revealed; and self-improvement. In a clear plastic book sleeve. CONDITION: In clear plastic sleeve. Imperceptible rubbing to covers; virtually as new.. First Edition, Third Impression. Paperback. Like New. 14 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
26) Paul Tillich : Theologian of the Boundaries
Tillich, Paul

Minneapolis: Fortress Press, 1991 351 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Series: The Making of Modern Theology. Reprint. Originally published: London ; San Francisco : Collins, 1987. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. First Fortress Press Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
27) ANALOGICAL IMAGINATION : Christian theology and the culture of Pluralism
Tracy, David

New York: Crossroad, 1981 xiv, 467 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) PISAC I PREVODILAC INOK ISAIJA [Series: Studije i ogledi]
Trifunovic, Dorde

Krusevac: Bagdala, 1980 110 pp. Line illustrations, facsimiles plates, bibliography. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic). A study of a 14th-century Serbian monk, inok Isaija (Isaiah). Includes documents in "Serbo-Slovenian" and Slavonic. CONTENTS: Pisac i prevodilac inok Isaija. Isaijin ucenik: Zitije starca Isaije. Zapis inoka Isaije. Pseudo-Dionisije Areopagit: O bozanstvenim imenima. O ovom izdanju. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear/soiling to card covers. Errata slip taped in.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
29) BLAZING SPLENDOR : the memoirs of the Dzogchen Yogi Tulku Urgyen Rinpoche, as told to Erik Pema Kunsang & Marcia Binder Schmidt / foreword by Sogyal Rinpoche ; introduction by Daniel Goleman ; edited with Michael Tweed
Urgyen, Tulku, Rinpoche

Boudhanath, Hong Kong: Rangjung Yeshe Publications, 2005 xx, 432 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
30) RELIGIONS OF LATE ANTIQUITY IN PRACTICE
Valantasis, Richard [Editor]

Princeton, N,J,: Princeton University Press, 2000 xvi, 511 p. ; 24 cm. (Series: Princeton readings in religions) Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) VATICAN AND CHRISTIAN ROME
Vatican City Staff

Vatican City: Libreria Editrice Vaticana, 1975 In dustjacket and cardboard slipcase. xv, 522 pp. Color illustrations, 3 fold-out plans, bibliography, index. Lavishly illustrated throughout in color, this is much more than just a beautiful guidebook to the Vatican, containing many engaging essays on its history, architecture, and art collections. CONTENTS: PART 1: THE VATICAN. The Pope and the Roman Curia. Saint Peter's (articles: The Memorial of the Apostle and the Constantinian Basilica; The Remains of Peter; The Wooden Cathedra; The New Saint Peter's). The Apostolic Palace. Vatican City State. The Teutonic College in Campo Santo and the Ethiopian College. Vatican Monuments (including: The Chapel of Fra Angelico; The Borgia Apartment; The Sistine Chapel; The Rooms of Raphael; The Loggia of Raphael; The Hall of the Immaculate Conception; The Gallery of Maps). Vatican Museums (including: The Pio-Clementine Museum; The Chiaramonti Museum and the New Wing; The Rooms of the Greek Originals; The Hall of the Chariot; The Gallery of Candelabra; The Gregorian Etruscan Museum; The Gregorian Egyptian Museum; The Gregorian Pagan Museum; The Pian Christian Museum; The Missionary and Ethnological Museum; The Vatican Picture Gallery; The Historical Museum; The Collection of Modern Religious Art). The Apostolic Vatican Library. The Vatican Secret Archives. The Choirs. The Means of Social Communication (including: "L'Osservatore Romano"; Vatican Radio; The Holy See's Press Office). PART 2: CHRISTAN ROME. The Vicariate of Rome. The Basilica of Saint John Lateran. The Basilica of Saint Mary Major. The Basilica of Saint Paul's Outside-the-Walls. Some Important Roman Churches. The Catacombs. Pontifical Institutes of Higher Education. Pontifical Academies. CONDITION: Minor handling wear to book. Dustjacket has very small tear (0.8 cm) to top of spine and minor overall rubbing. Slipcase lightly shelfworn; small areas of superficial tearing to cardboard surface. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 32 x 28 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
32) ANCIENT BUDDHISM IN JAPAN: Sutras and Ceremonies in Use in the Seventh and Eighth Centuries A.D. and Their History in Later Times [2 volumes]
Visser, M. W. de

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1935. A scarce, complete set of two volumes in excellent condition. xi, 423; viii, 428-763. Bibliographical footnotes, general index (v. 2), errata. An important scholarly study of early Buddhist texts and ceremonies and their use in seventh- and eighth-century Japan. CONTENTS: VOLUME ONE: 1) The sutras used in the seventh century. 2) Maigre entertainments of monks and nuns. 3) The festival of Buddha's birth. 4) The Buddhist festival of the dead. 5) The Ninnokyo or "Sutra of the benevolent kings", and the Ninno-e, based thereon. 6) The Musha-daie or "Great limitless meetings", and the Hojoe or "Meetings for liberating living beings." 7) The lighting of Mi-akashi or "August lights." 8) The rites of repentance (Kekwa, Sange, and Sembo). 9) The retreat of the clergy. VOLUME TWO: 10) The sutras used in the eighth century. 11) The Konkwomyokyo and the Konkwomyo-Saishookyo; Japanese Buddhism in general in the eighth century. 12) The Daihannyakyo or Mahaprajnaparamita-sutra. 13) The Kongo-hannyakyo or Vajracchedika-Prajnaparamita-sutra. 14) The Yakushikyo and the Shichi-butsu-yakushikyo. 15) The Kegon, Nehan and Yuimakyo and their festivals; The Bommokyo; The Issaikyo and its festivals. 16) The Lotus sutra and its festivals; The Kwanzeongyo. CONDITION: Sewn binding (light creasing along spines). Pages opened (cut). Text clean and free of all marks. Light, normal age discoloration to card covers and paper. Very light handling wear. In excellent overall condition. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $400.00
33) DIE "HISTORIA COMPOSTELLANA" UND DIE KIRCHENPOLITIK DES NORDWESTSPANISCHEN RAUMES 1070-1130: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Beziehungen zwischen Spanien und dem Papsttum zu Beginn des 12. Jahrhunderts (Kölner historische Abhandlungen, Vol.
Vones, Ludwig

Köln, Germany: Böhlau Verlag, 1980 xii, 628 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in German. Out-of-print. Praised by critics, this book provides a comprehensive religious and political analysis of northwestern Spain based on the "Historia Compostellana," one of the most important medieval Spanish historical sources (henceforth, HC; composed ca. 1106-1139 AD). The HC is a narrative of the deeds of Diego Gelmirez, bishop (1100-1120) and later archbishop (1120-1140) of Compostela. Commissioned by Gelmirez and successively written by several men in his confidence, the HC was originally conceived as a registrum (a collection of documentary materials loosely tied together by brief narrative passages) of the church of Santiago, but soon assumed the character of a coherent narrative. Surviving in several Latin codices, the HC deserves wider attention from scholars. CONDITION: Small bumps to corners of front board, and light overall rubbing to cloth covers. Internally fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
34) WITHOUT FORGETTING THE IMAM : Lebanese Shi'ism in an American Community
Walbridge, Linda S

Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1997 242 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 231-237) and index. NF/NF. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) PULLING THE DEVIL'S KINGDOM DOWN : The Salvation Army in Victorian Britain
Walker, Pamela Jane

Berkely: University of California Press, 2001 xiii, 337 p., [8] p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 299-328) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
36) CLOISTER AND COMMUNITY: Life Within a Carmelite Monastery
Weaver, Mary Jo

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2002 xi, [3], 108 p. : ill., ports. ; 29 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Bound in black cloth, black endpapers, with dust jacket. NF / NF. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) GOD'S FUNERAL
Wilson, A.N

New York: W.W. Norton and Company, 1999 Third printing. xi, [5], 3-402 p., [16] p. of plates : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) ASCETICISM
Wimbush, Vincent L., and Richard Valantasis, ed

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 Out-of-print in cloth edition. xxxiii, 638 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, selected bibliography, index. The only comprehensive reference work on asceticism with a multicultural, multireligious, and multidisciplinary perspective. From meditation and fasting to celibacy and anchoritism, the ascetic impulse has been an enduring and complex phenomenon throughout history. Offering a sweeping view of this elusive and controversial aspect of religious life and culture, the 42 scholarly essays provide a broad historical and comparative perspective on asceticism--a subject rarely studied outside the context of individual religious traditions. The work represents the input of more than forty preeminent scholars in a wide range of fields and disciplines, and analyzes asceticism from antiquity to the present in European, Near Eastern, African, Asian, and North American settings. CONDITION: A single line on page 3 only is underlined in black pen, else text is clean and neat. Very light overall handling wear. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $180.00
39) CHURCH AND THE ENGLISH CROWN, 1305-1334: A Study Based on the Register of Archbishop Walter Reynolds (Studies and Texts, No. 48)
Wright, J. Robert

Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1980 xx, 472 pp. Plates, footnotes, fold-out chart, 13 appendices, bibliography, index. The early fourteenth century was the formative period of the Avignon papacy and also a time when the relations of England with France were not yet clouded by the full impact of the Hundred Years War. In England, this era coincided with the primacy at Canterbury of Walter Reynolds, a man hitherto relatively neglected by historians. In addition to Reynolds, the principal figures here are the first two popes of Avignon, Clement V and John XXII, whose pontificates span the years 1305-134, and the English king, Edward II (1307-1327). The first part of this book studies "papal provisions," the single issue of Anglo-papal relations that looms largest in the contemporary sources and over which the papacy exercised the greatest control at this time. The second part is a consideration of Anglo-papal diplomacy primarily from the viewpoint of the crown's attempts to safeguard the royal prerogative. The objective of the third part is to assess the domestic issues of conflict and cooperation between church and state and the part in them that Walter Reynolds played as archbishop of Canterbury in the years 1314-1327. In all three parts, the focus of this book is more upon the church in its relations with the state than vice versa. The principal source on which this study is based is the register of Archibishop Reynolds, the major unpublished ecclesiastical source of the fourteenth century in England, at least for the southern province. Other important sources include the register of Andreas Sapiti (principal contemporary proctor for the English crown at the Roman court), the papal registers of Popes John XXII and Clement V, contemporary episcopal registers, and other documents. This is a presentation copy (with a very warm inscription) from the author to the Prof. Henry B. Veatch. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: