cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Philosophy

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Philosophy | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.
1) T'OEGYE HAKPO (T'oegyehak Library) [Series: T'oegyehak ch'ongso; set of 3 volumes, including Part I, Vols. 1-3]

Seoul, Korea: T'oegyehak Yon'guwon, 1986 Set of 3 volumes (Part I, Volumes 1-3) containing scholarly articles devoted to the thought of the important Korean philosopher, Hwang Yi [also known as T'oegye], who lived 1501-1570 CE. Texts primarily in Korean mixed with Chinese characters (one article in English). These three volumes reprint the first 12 issues (1973-1976) of the periodical of the same name which began publication in October 1973. Each volume has approximately 600 pages. CONDITION: Minor handling; light scratching to rear cover of Vol. 2. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Hardcover. Like New/No Jackets (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) FUTURE LASTS FOREVER: A Memoir
Althusser, Louis

New York: New Press, 1993 vi, 365 pp. With a preface by Douglas Johnson. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) QUAESTIONES DE ANIMA: A Newly Established Edition of the Latin Text [Studies and Texts, Vol. 14]
Aquinas, St. Thomas (edited by James H. Robb)

Toronto: Pontifical Institute of Mediaeval Studies, 1968. Out of print. 282 pp. Introduction, footnotes, bibliography, index. Moderate pencil underlining throughout by former owner (the well-known scholar, Prof. Henry B. Veatch); rebound in a library buckram cloth binding. Light overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
4) ARISTOTLE'S "DE PARTIBUS ANIMALIUM I" AND "DE GENERATIONE ANIMALIUM I" (with passages from II. 1-3)
Aristotle (translated and edited by D. M. Balme)

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1972 vii, 173 pp. Translations, notes, bibliography, glossary, index. Translated into English from the original Greek. These two books translated here show different but complementary sides of Aristotle's biology, one being a philosophical account of zoological principles, the other an exposition of animal reproduction. CONDITION: First three pages only have moderate underlining in pencil (no marks in remainder of text). Very minor overall rubbing to cloth covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 14 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
5) HUMAN NATURE AND "EUDAIMONIA" IN ARISTOTLE (American University Studies, Series V: Philosophy, Vol. 64)
Asselin, Don

New York: Peter Lang, 1989 xv, 270 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Inscribed on the first free endpaper by the author to his mentor, a well-known philosopher. In his "Nicomachean Ethics," Aristotle says the "eudaimonia" (happiness) is the end of human nature. In the Greek thinker's moral theory and theory of human nature, that good has a definite content, and is a universal and even obligatory moral good--the "true good" of a person. The author of this book argues that the connection that Aristotle sees between human nature and "eudaimonia" illuminates both human nature and the supreme moral good. To the same extent, Aristotle is a perennial source for theorizing about human nature, human moral qualities and the best life for people. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to covers, and very minor shelf bumps to corners of spine.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
6) DIALOGIC IMAGINATION : Four Essays / edited by Michael Holquist ; translated by Caryl Emerson and Michael Holquist
Bakhtin, M. M

Austin: University of Texas Press, 1981 xxxiii, 443 p. ; 23 cm. Series: University of Texas Press Slavic series ; no. 1. Translation of Voprosy literatury i ·estetiki. Includes bibliiographical references and index. Mint condition [softcover]. Fourteenth Paperback Printing, 2002. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2002 BIENNIAL MEETING OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATION [in 2 volumes]
Barrett, Jeffrey A., and J. McKenzie Alexander, ed

Chicago, IL: Philosophy of Science Assocation / University of Chicago Press, 2003 A complete set of 2 volumes (both volumes published as supplements to vols. 70-71 of the Journal of the Philosophy of Science Association and continue the pagination of those volumes). Part 1: Contributed Papers [vii, pp. 867-1519; pub. 2003]; Part 2: Symposia Papers [vii, pp. 655-1251; pub. 2004]. CONDITION: Very light handling wear; texts neat and clean. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
8) PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2000 BIENNIAL MEETING OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATION, Part 1: Contributed Papers [Philosophy of Science, Supplement to Vol. 68, No. 3]
Barrett, Jeffrey A., and J. McKenzie Alexander, ed

Chicago, IL: Philosophy of Science Assocation / University of Chicago Press, 2001 541 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear; text neat and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
9) PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2000 BIENNIAL MEETING OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATION [in 2 volumes] [Philosophy of Science, Supplement to Vol. 68, No. 3]
Barrett, Jeffrey A., and J. McKenzie Alexander, ed

Chicago, IL: Philosophy of Science Assocation / University of Chicago Press, 2001 A complete set of 2 volumes. Part 1: Contributed Papers [541 pp.; pub. 2001]; Part 2: Symposia Papers [377 pp.; pub. 2002]. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
10) PROCEEDINGS OF THE 2002 BIENNIAL MEETING OF THE PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE ASSOCIATION, Part 2: Symposia Papers
Barrett, Jeffrey A., and J. McKenzie Alexander, ed

Chicago, IL: Philosophy of Science Assocation / University of Chicago Press, 2004 vii, pp. 655-1251 (this volume published as supplementary issue no. 5 to vol. 71 of the Journal of the Philosophy of Science Association and continues its pagination). Sealed in publisher's shrinkwrap.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
11) European philosophers from Descartes to Nietzsche / edited, with an introd., by Monroe C. Beardsley
Beardsley, Monroe C

New York: Modern Library, 1960 xxiv, 870 p. ; 21 cm. Bibliography.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) KANT'S ANALYTIC
Bennett, Jonathan Francis

Cambridge, London: Cambridge U.P, 1966 xvi, 251 p. front., diagrs. 23 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 230-248) VG condition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) STATESMAN IN PLUTARCH'S WORKS: Volume 1: Plutarch's Statesman and His Aftermath: Political, Philosophical, and Literary Aspects [Mnemosyne, bibliotheca classica Batava, Supplementum, Volume 250]
Blois, Lukas de, Jeroen Bons, Ton Kessels, and Dirk M. Schenkeveld, ed

Leiden: Brill, 2004 Volume 1 only (of 2). This volume contains the first half of the Proceedings of the Sixth International Conference of the International Plutarch Society, Nijmegen/Castle Hernen, May 1-5, 2002. viii, 350 pp. Plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. 25 scholarly papers (20 in English, 3 Spanish, 1 French, 1 German), divided into four parts: 1) Plutarch, his life and his political activities. 2) Plutarch's presentation of statesmen. 3) The statesman in Plutarch's works: political, philosophical, and literary aspects. 4) Plutarch's statesman: his influence and aftermath. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very minor handling/shelving rubbing to covers; library bookplate on front pasted endpaper; pocket inside rear; call number written in pencil on copyright page; library name stamped on top and bottom of book block; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
14) HEGEL AND THE TRANSFORMATION OF PHILOSOPHICAL CRITIQUE
Bristow, William F

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2007 xiv, 258 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Book as new; dustjacket has very small, light slice (almost unnoticeable) near the front right edge (does not penetrate into book itself).. First Edition. Hardcover. New/Like New. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
15) L'ÉTHIQUE DE GIORDANO BRUNO ET LE DEUXIÊME DIALOGUE DU SPACCIO: contribution à l'étude des conceptions morales de la Renaissance
Bruno, Giordano; Charbonnel, J.-Roger

Paris: Édouard Champion, 1919. Scarce. 339 pp. Bibliography, footnotes. Text in French (includes French translation of Bruno's dialogue of Spaccio). A valuable scholarly study of the Renaissance philosopher's, Giordano Bruno's (1548-1600), ethical thought. CONTENTS: Introduction [pp. 15-28]. Le mythe du "Spaccio" [pp. 29-56]. Traduction, aves notes, du deuxieme dialogue du Spaccio [pp. 57-180]. Commentaire [pp. 181-312]. Notes [pp. 313-320]. Appendice. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Approximately half of text still unopened (i.e., pages uncut). Text clean and free of all marks. Card covers brittle; front cover half detached; some chipping to edges. Moderately light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 26 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
16) Hermeneutics, ancient and Modern
Bruns, Gerald L

New Haven: Yale University Press, 1992 xii, 318 p. ; 25 cm. Index.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) English philosophers from Bacon to Mill / edited, with an introd., by Edwin A. Burtt
Burtt, Edwin A

New York: Modern Library, 1967 xxiv, 1041 p. ; 21 cm. Contents: Introduction by E. A. Burtt.--Bibliography (p. xxiii-xxiv)--Bacon, F. The great instauration. Novum organum.--Hobbes, T. Leviathan.--Locke, J. An essay concerning human understanding. An essay concerning the true original, extent, and end of civil government.--Berkeley, G. A treatise concerning the principles of human knowledge.--Hume, D. An enquiry concerning human understanding. Dialogues concerning natural religion.--Gay, J. Concerning the fundamental principle of virtue or morality.--Bentham, J. An introduction to the principles of morals and legislation.--Mill, J. Government.--Mill, J. S. Utilitarianism. On liberty. NF condition in dustjacket with minimal edge wear.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) DIVERSITY OF MORAL THINKING
Cooper, Neil

Oxford : Clarendon Press ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1981 viii, 303 p. ; 23 cm. Series: Clarendon library of logic and philosophy. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [292]-296. NF condition in VG dustjacket.. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
19) WORRYING ABOUT CHINA: The Language of Chinese Critical Inquiry
Davies, Gloria

Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2007 x, 312 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, glossary, index. CONDITION: Minor bump to base of spine, including dustjacket, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $32.00
20) PHILOSOPHY AND MODERN SCIENCE
Davis, Harold Thayer

Bloomington, IN: Principia Press, 1931 xiv, 335 p. illus., plans, plates. 24 cm. VG+ condition (previous owner's name on ffep) No dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
21) WAY OF ALL FLESH: The Romance of Ruins / translated from the Dutch by Sherry Marx-Macdonald
Dekkers, Midas

New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2000 280 p. ; ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [267]-274) and index.. 1st American ed.. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
22) GIFT OF DEATH / translated by David Wills
Derrida, Jacques

Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1995 viii, 115 p. ; 21 cm. Series: Religion and postmodernism. Includes bibliographical references. NF condition.. Paperback Edition 1996. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) POSIZIONI: Colloqui con Henri Ronse, Julia Kristeva, Jean-Louis Houdebine, Guy Scarpetta e Lucette Finas
Derrida, Jacques; edited by Giuseppe Sertoli; translated by Marialiuis Chiappini and Giuseppe Sertoli

Verona, Italy: Bertani Editore, 1975 156 pp. Footnotes, bibliographical references. Texts of interviews translated from original French ("Positions," pub. 1972) into Italian. Edited and annotated by G. Sertoli. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Text neat and clean. Moderate overall handling; paper slightly darkened due to aging.. First Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 13 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
24) LAWS AND EXPLANATION IN HISTORY
Dray, William H

London: Oxford University Press, 1957 174 p. 22 cm. Series: Oxford classical & philosophical monographs. Good condition [light stains to upper board; top corner upper board bumped] No dustjacket.. Third Impression, 1964. Hard Cover. Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) CRITICAL CONDITIONS: Postmodernity and the Question of Foundations [Literature, Culture, Theory Series, No. 8]
Fairlamb, Horace L

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 xiii, 271 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks; former owner's name and a list of keywords written on first free endpaper. Light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) Life after postmodernism : essays on value and culture / edited and introduced by John Fekete
Fekete, John [editor]

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 xix, 197 p. ; 23 cm. series: CultureTexts. Includes bibliographies and index. Contents: . Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) LIGHT AND THE DARK: A Cultural History of Dualism, Vol. II: Dualism in the Political and Social History of Greece in the Fifth and Fourth Century B.C
Fontaine, P. F. M. (Petrus Franciscus Maria)

Amsterdam: J. C. Gieben, 1987. xvi, 295 pp. Maps, chapter endnotes, bibliography, index. Sewn binding. Only published in paperback. CONDITION: Light overall wear to card covers (no creasing along spine); spine and edges lightly sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
28) BETRAYING SPINOZA : The Renegade Jew Who Gave Us Modernity
Goldstein, Rebecca

New York : Nextbook: Schocken Books, 2006 287 p. : ill. ; 20 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [273]-[284]). VG condition [ a few page corners slightly creased] in NF dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
29) ART OF WORLDLY WISDOM / adapted from the translation by Joseph Jacobs ; with an introduction by Willis Barnstone
Gracian, Balthasar

Boston, Mass. ; London: Shambala, 2000 132 p. ; 23 cm. NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
30) PRINCIPLE OF SUFFICIENT REASON IN SOME SCHOLASTIC SYSTEMS 1750-1900
Gurr, John Edwin

Milwaukee: Marquette University Press, 1959 xi,196 p. Bibliography. NF condition in dustjacket with moderate wear to panels especially.. Cloth. Like New/Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
31) POETRY, LANGUAGE, THOUGHT / Translations and introd. by Albert Hofstadter
Heidegger, Martin

New York: Harper & Row, 1971 xxv, 229 p. 22 cm. In full grey cloth. Slight sunning of top and bottom board edges. The dustjacket is intact [not price-clipped] with slight tanning of rear panel and 2 small tears to the bottom edge of the same.. First Edition, First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
32) REASON AND RELATIVISM: A Sartrean Investigation
Hendley, Steve

Albany, NY: State University of New York Press (SUNY), 1991 xv, 253 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Jean Paul Sartre's "Critique of Dialectical Reason" deals with a problem that continues to dominate both continental and Anglo-American thought: the historical character of reason and the question of relativism. This work deals with the issue of relativism in the context of Sartre's later philosophy and contemporary debates on the social-historical character of reason as they emerge, principally, in the works of Foucault, Lyotard, Habermas, Rorty, and Feyerabend. Light overall rubbing to boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
33) MAN'S UNCONQUERABLE MIND
Highet, Gilbert

New York: Columbia University Press, 1954 138 p. ; 21 cm. NF condition (no dust jacket). Second Printing Before Publication, Marc. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
34) CONSCIOUSNESS IN NEW ENGLAND : from Puritanism and ideas to psychoanalysis and Semiotic
Hoopes, James

Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1989 viii, 294 p. ; 24 cm. Series: New studies in American intellectual and cultural history. Includes bibliographical references. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) LE NÉO-HEGELIANISME EN ANGLETERRE: la philosophie de Bernard Bosanquet, 1848-1923 [Series: Bibliothèque d'histoire de la philosophie]
Houang, François

Paris: Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1954. 232 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, name index. Text in French. A scholarly study of the influence of Hegelian philosophy on Bosanquet, one of the most important British philosophers of the late nineteenth/early twentieth centuries. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Text unopened (i.e., pages uncut) except for bibliography/index section. Very light overall shelving wear. Paper moderately age-toned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $95.00
36) ZARATHUSTRA'S SISTERS : women's autobiography and the shaping of cultural History
Ingram, Susan

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2003 viii, 197 p. : ports. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Studies of the autobiographies of Lou Andreas-Salome, Simone de Beauvoir, Maitreyi Devi, Asja Lacis, Nadezhda Mandel'shtam, and Romola Nijinsky. NF condition in like dustjacket. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
37) ÉPICTÈTE ET PLATON: Essai sur les relations du Stoicisme et du Platonisme à propos de la Morale des Entretiens
Jagu, Amand

Paris: Libraire Philosophique J. Vrin, 1946. 171 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Text in French. CONDITION: Text unopened (i.e., pages uncut). Minor overall shelving wear. Moderate age-toning to paper and card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
38) MENTAL REPRESENTATIONS: The Interface between Language and Reality
Kempson, Ruth M., ed

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1988 viii, 229 pp. Notes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Very light handling to covers; text neat and clean.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $27.50
39) MOMENT AND LATE WRITINGS [Kierkegaard's Writings, Vol. 23]
Kierkegaard, Soren [edited and translated by Howard V. Hong and Edna H. Hong]

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1998 Like new. xxxi, 678 pp. Introduction, endnotes, bibliographical note, index. Texts translated from Danish into English. CONTENTS: Articles from "Faedrelandet." The Moment (a series of pamphlets). This Must Be Said; So Let It Be Said. Christ's Judgment on Official Christianity. The Changelessness of God. CONDITION: Virtually as new with very minor, negligible handling.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $85.00
40) THEORY OF ETHICAL ECONOMY IN THE HISTORICAL SCHOOL: Wilhelm Roscher, Lorenz von Stein, Gustav Schmoller, Wilhelm Dilthey and Contemporary Theory [Series: Studies in Economic Ethics and Philosophy]
Koslowski, Peter, ed

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1995 xi, 343 pp. Bibliographcal footnotes, name index. A collection of 14 essays originally presented at the 1994 SEEP-Conference on Economics and Ethics. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $140.00
41) STUDIES IN BYZANTINE RHETORIC [Analekta Vlatadon 17]
Kustas, George L

Thessaloniki, Greece: Patriarchal Institute for Patristic Studies [Patriarchikon Hidryma Paterikon], 1973 xv, 215 pp. Bibliography, footnotes, indexes. Out-of-print and scarce. This fundamental book is the first extended treatment of the principles of Byzantine rhetorical philosophy and their historical development by a leading scholar. CONTENTS: Preface. Chapter 1: Hermogenes, Aphthonius, and the Neoplatonists. 2: Trends in Greek rhetoric, A.D. 200-550. 3: The concept of obscurity in Greek literature. 4: The commentators on Aristotle's "Categories" and on Porphyry's "Isagoge." 5: "Semnotes" and "peribole." 6: Emphasis as a rhetorical concept. CONDITION: Upper corner of book has very light water damage (consists very light staining; does not affect text). Sewn binding. Light overall wear and aging to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
42) LE DESTIN DE LA PENSÉE ET "LA MORT DE DIEU" SELON HEIDEGGER [Phaenomenologica, Vol. 24]
Laffoucrière, Odette

La Haye: Martinus Nijhoff, 1968. xi, 267 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Text in French. CONDITION: Very light overall handling wear with light bumping to corners of boards. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor chipping along edges of dustjacket with light sunning.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
43) SAMKHYA: A Dualist Tradition in Indian Philosophy [Encyclopedia of Indian Philosophies, Vol. 4]
Larson, Gerald James, and Ram Shankar Bhattacharya, eds

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 xiv, 674 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. This is the American edition published by Princeton University Press (now out of print) in the original, durable, light gray cloth binding (the series is also published in India by Motilal Banarsidass in a lower-quality edition). Samkhya is one of the oldest, if not the oldest, systems of classical South Asian philosophy. This book traces its history from the third or fourth century B.C. through the twentieth century. A lengthy introduction (pp. 3-103) by Professor Larson discusses the history of Samkhya and its overall philosophical contours. The remainder of the book includes summaries in English of all extant Sanskrit texts of the system. Many of the summaries are of texts that have never been edited, translated, or studied before. Included are extensive treatments of the Yuktidipika, the Samkhyavrtti, and the Samkhyasaptativrtti. CONDITION: As new, but with minor handling/shelf-rubbing to dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
44) RHETOR, POETA, HISTORICUS: Studien uber rhetorische Erkenntnis und Lebensanschauung im italienische Renaissancehumanismus (Acta theologica Danica, Vol. 13)
Lindhardt, Jan (translated by Reinhard Brose)

Leiden: E. J. Brill, 1979. 200 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. Text translated into German from Danish. A study of the medieval philosophy and work of Coluccio Salutati (1331-1406) and his influence on the Italian Renaissance. Light rippling to edges of pages (probably due to light moisture, but there is no water staining, mildew or odor). Light wear to covers and edges of boards. Bumps to upper corners of boards and top of spine.. First German Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
45) APPOSITIONS OF JACQUES DERRIDA AND EMMANUEL LEVINAS
Llewelyn, John

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2002 xx, 255 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Studies in Continental thought. Includes bibliographical references (p. 231-248) and index. NF condition (no dustjacket). First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
46) CONVENTION 1500-1750
Manley, Lawrence

Cambridge, Mass.: Harvard University Press, 1980 x, 355 p. ; 25 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
47) New dialogue between philosophy and Theology
Martin, James Alfred

London: Adam and Charles Black, 1966 ix, 211 p. 22 cm. Bibliography: p. 207-208. Good condition [ scattered light pencilled notations through out, rear endpaper filled with commentary in pencil, top and bottom edge stamped] in dustjacket with tape marks to lower spine area.. Cloth. Good/Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) LA COSMOLOGIE DE GIORDANO BRUNO [Histoire de la pensée, Vol. 9]
Michel, Paul-Henri

Paris: Hermann, 1962. 341 pp. Chapter endnotes, name index. Text in French. An important study of this leading Renaissance figure's cosmological thought. This book was translated into English by R.E.W.Maddison as "The Cosmology of Bruno Giordano" (1973). CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing). Minor water stain to base of spine (affects card covers only) and two small, closed tears to top edge of rear cover. Light overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
49) EXAMINATION OF SIR WILLIAM HAMILTON'S PHILOSOPHY AND OF THE PRINCIPAL PHILOSOPHICAL QUESTIONS DISCUSSED IN HIS WRITINGS
Mill, John Stuart

London: Longman's, Green, and Co., 1865 viii, 561 p. 23 cm. Bound in maroon cloth by Edmonds & Remnants, London; brown endpapers. Some chipping to head and foot of spine, corner tips and edges bumped, front hinge starting. A few pages with notes in the margin and underlining. With bookplate of Henry Lancelot Holland on front pastedown.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
50) CHANCE AND NECESSITY : an essay on the natural philosophy of modern biology. Translated from the French by Austryn
Monod, Jacques

New York: Knopf, 1971 xiv, 198 p. illus. 22 cm. Translation of Le hasard et la nécessité. Includes bibliographical references. VG+ condition [slight dulling of gilt print on spine] in VG+ dustjacket. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 78 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: