Sociologyfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Sociology | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
EXTREMIST GROUPS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 202 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
JEAN BAUDRILLARD SELECTED WRITINGS : edited, with an introduction, by Mark Poster
|
|
|
Stanford, Calif: Stanford University Press, 1988 vii, 230 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index.. First Paperback Printing, 1989. Paperback. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
BODIES OUT OF BOUNDS ; Fatness and transgression / edited by Jana Evans Braziel and Kathleen LeBesco
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 2001 viii, 360 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Bodies Out of Bounds interrogates the discursive constructions of fatness, while analyzing the politics and power of corpulence and addressing the erasure of fat people in media representations of the body. NF condition [no dustjacket]. First Edition. Cloth. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
EDUCATION, KNOWLEDGE, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH: France and Germany in the 19th and 20th Centuries [Comparative Studies Series, Vol. 12]
|
|
|
Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 2003 141 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
BEYOND IDOLS : The Shape of a Secular Society
|
|
|
Oxford [England] ; New York: Oxford University Press, 2001 196 p. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 181-187) and index.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
FAMILY IN THE WESTERN WORLD FROM THE BLACK DEATH TO THE INDUSTRIAL AGE
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994 x, 309 p., [30] p. of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. NF condition (softcover). First OUP Paperback, 3rd Printing. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Population problems of the age of Malthus
|
|
|
Cambridge, [Eng.]: The University Press, 1926 276 p. diagrs. ( 1 fold.) 23 cm. Bibliography: p. [265]-272. VG condition [previous owner's name writ small on ffep] No dustjacket. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOCIAL CHANGE IN IZMIR: A Collection of 5 Papers
|
|
|
Ankara, Turkey: Social Science Association of Turkey, 1975 xi, 342 pp. Out of print and scarce. Bibliographical notes. All papers in English. The first and most comprehensive study undertaken by the Social Science Association of Turkey was carried out in Izmir. This three-year study, begun in 1967, in addition to being cited for its own merit, has also been recognized as a successful example of interdisciplinary research. The project studied and evaluated subjects such as the changing social structure of Izmir; distribution of urban functions over the city; changes during the past century; modes of communication and relations among the urban dwellers; socio-psychological dimensions of social change; and migration to and settlement in Izmir. Findings about various dimensions of social change in Izmir have been published in a series of books. CONTENTS: Izmir: The city that could not become organized (Business structure and its spatial patterning) [Mübeccel Kiray]. A study of socio-economic stratification in the city of Izmir (A social area analysis) [Rusen Keles]. The mass media of communication in Izmir [Oguz Ari]. Some characteristics of the urban family in Izmir [Emre Kongar]. Some psychological dimensions of modernity (A social-psychological study of Izmir Lise youth) [Çigdem Kagitcibasi]. CONDITION: Card covers moderately worn and discolored from age; covers partially detached from spine with one crease along spine; some chipping to ends of spine. Old shipping label taped inside front cover. Minor dampstain to covers only at base of spine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 30 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 9) |
Inside culture : art and class in the American Home
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1993 xvi, 261 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Summary: "Sociologist Halle toured 160 homes in and around New York City: a selection of affluent townhouses, rowhouses in a blue-collar neighborhood, and suburban houses. He walked through living rooms and dens, inventoried the works on display, and talked to homeowners about the art around them. The result is a portrait of the uses of art and its meanings for those who buy and live with it.". First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
MADNESS AND SOCIAL REPRESENTATIONS: Living witht he Mad in One French Community
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1991 vi, 310 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Translated from French into English. In this extraordinary book, the author probes society's conception of madness through a study of a small French community. Using a wide range of research techniques, including her own ethnographic observations, she focuses on a number of fundamental themes: the nature of identity, the relation of representation to action, and the notion of social memory. "One of the few truly important works in the human sciences published during the last tne years.". First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
IMPERIAL CITIZENS: Koreans and Race from Seoul to LA
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2008 xvi, 312 pp. Illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
POSSESSED INDIVIDUAL: Technology and the French Postmodern [Series: CultureTexts]
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 176 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes. Text clean and free of all marks. Very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
REPLICATION RESEARCH IN THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications, 1991 517 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 14) |
LEGACY OF HATE: A Short History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1999. xvii, 325 pp. Preface to Revised Edition, preface, notes, index. This is the revised and updated edition of the author's earlier book, "Divided We Fall: A History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America." "Though America had been rightfully portrayed as born of democratic principles, to no less extent was it born of undemocratic ones. America is thus a living contradiction of many dimensions--historical, sociological, and psychological--that have manifested themselves on every level of society--individual, communal, and natural." So writes the author, whose book explores this "living contradiction" by tracing the development of American minority group relations, beginning with the arrival of white Europeans, and moving through the eighteenth and industrially expanding nineteenth centuries; the explosion of immigration and its attendant problems in the twentieth century; and with a final chapter exploring how prejudice (racial, religious, and ethnic) has been institutionalized in the educational systems and laws. Throughout this provocative book, Perlmutter focuses on where and why various groups encountered prejudice and discrimination and how their experiences have shaped the society in which we live and how we think about each other.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
SOUTHEAST ASIAN REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS IN THE MILL CITY: Changing Families, Communities, Institutions--Thirty Years Afterward
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: University of Vermont Press / University Press of New England, 2008 xiii, 227 pp. Plates, notes, bibliographical references, list of contributors, index. 12 scholarly essays examine the experiences of refugees and immigrants from Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam in Lowell, Massachusetts.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
STUDY OF VERBAL INFLUENCE STRATEGIES FOR REDUCING GROUP
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Authorized facsimile by UMI (University Microfilms International) Dissertation Information Service, 1991. PhD dissertation, 1986 (Temple University). 278 pp. Bibliography.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 17 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
DOMINICANS IN NEW YORK CITY: Power from the Margins
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 2002 xi, 140 pp. Illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears unused). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
INTO THE IMAGE: Culture and Politics in the Field of Vision
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 1996 xi, 194 pp. Occasional pen underlining/marginalia/yellow highlighting (some heavy) throughout text.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CONTESTING THE AUSTRALIAN WAY: States, Markets and Civil Society
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. vii, 280 pp. List of contributors, references, index. Since the 1980s, Australian public policy has been perceived as being in crisis. Many argue that consolidating the market imperative in economic and social policy is the solution. Here, a leading group of writers challenge this view, calling for reassertion of a "mixed" rather than a "market" economy, and for reaffirmation of the egalitarianism that has characterized past Australian social policy. Asking whether economic and social policy can be reintegrated in a shared vision, this groundbreaking book argues the case for reinventing government rather than marginalizing it. Light bumping to top of spine (including dustjacket), else in "fine" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 20) |
TRUTH IN HELL AND OTHER ESSAYS ON POLITICS AND CULTURE, 1935-1987
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. xxi, 358 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. A collection of the most significant essays of one of the twentieth century's leading sociologists. Text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's name and initials written on front endpapers. Very light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 21) |
SITUATED ORDER: Studies in the Social Organization of Talk and Embodied Activities [Studies in Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis, No. 3]
|
|
|
Washington, DC: International Institute for Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis / University Press of America, 1995 xviii, 299 pp. Notes, illustrations, bibliography, index, list of contributors. A collection of twelve original papers from a 1991 symposium. CONDITION: Very light handling wear; almost like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 22) |
PERSPECTIVES ON CANADA'S POPULATION : An Introduction to Concepts and Issues
|
|
|
Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1994 438 pp.; 23 cm. NF condition.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 23) |
ESCAPISM
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998 xvii, 245 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, index. Acclaimed cultural geographer Yi-Fu Tuan considers humanity's enduring desire to escape reality--and embrace alternatives such as love, culture and Disneyworld. In prehistoric times, our ancestors began building shelters and planting crops in order to escape from nature's harsh realities. Today, we flee urban dangers for the safer, reconfigured world of suburban lawns and parks. According to the author, people have always sought to escape in one way or another, sometimes foolishly, often creatively and ingeniously. Glass-tower cities, suburbs, shopping malls, Disneyland--all are among the most recent monuments in our efforts to escape the constraints and uncertainties of life--ultimately, those imposed by nature. "What cultural product," Tuan asks, "is not escape?" In his new book, the capstone of a celebrated career, Tuan shows that escapism is an inescapable component of human thought and culture. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
BIOSOCIOLOGY: An Emerging Paradigm
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Praeger, 1995 xv, 272 pp. Bibliography, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear (corners of two pages creased; very small stains from on several pages near beginning). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
Max Weber : selections in translation / edited by W. G. Runciman ; translated by E. Matthews
|
|
|
Cambridge ; New York: Cambridge University Press, 1978 xii, 398 p. ; 23 cm. Indexed. Bibliography: p. 391-394. Light soiling to fore- and top edge, no underlining, no notations.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Protestant ethic and the spirit of capitalism. Translated by Talcott Parsons. Introduction By Anthony Giddens
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1958 292 p. 21 cm. Bibliographical references included in "Notes" (p. 185-284) NF condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
DUAL ATTRACTION : Understanding Bisexuality
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1994 x, 437 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
MALE HOMOSEXUALS : Their Problems and Adaptations / By Martin S. Weinberg [and] Colin J. Williams
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974 x, 316 p. illus. 24 cm. NF condition in edgeworn, slightly soiled dustwrapper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
POPULAR CULTURE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 202 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
