Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Sociology

Browse books in Sociology | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
1) SOCIAL CHANGE IN IZMIR: A Collection of 5 Papers
Güvenc, Bozkurt, ed

Ankara, Turkey: Social Science Association of Turkey, 1975. xi, 342 pp. Out of print and scarce. Bibliographical notes. All papers in English. The first and most comprehensive study undertaken by the Social Science Association of Turkey was carried out in Izmir. This three-year study, begun in 1967, in addition to being cited for its own merit, has also been recognized as a successful example of interdisciplinary research. The project studied and evaluated subjects such as the changing social structure of Izmir; distribution of urban functions over the city; changes during the past century; modes of communication and relations among the urban dwellers; socio-psychological dimensions of social change; and migration to and settlement in Izmir. Findings about various dimensions of social change in Izmir have been published in a series of books. CONTENTS: Izmir: The city that could not become organized (Business structure and its spatial patterning) [Mübeccel Kiray]. A study of socio-economic stratification in the city of Izmir (A social area analysis) [Rusen Keles]. The mass media of communication in Izmir [Oguz Ari]. Some characteristics of the urban family in Izmir [Emre Kongar]. Some psychological dimensions of modernity (A social-psychological study of Izmir Lise youth) [Çigdem Kagitcibasi]. CONDITION: Card covers moderately worn and discolored from age; covers partially detached from spine with one crease along spine; some chipping to ends of spine. Old shipping label taped inside front cover. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 30 x 21 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$80.00
2) PEOPLES' SPACES AND STATE SPACES: Land and Governance in Mozambique
Galli, Rosemary Elizabeth

Oxford: Lexington Books, 2003 x, 315 pp. Maps, notes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of the origins of four rural communities in Mozambique and how their development was truncated by local labor demands during both colonial and post-colonial times. The author is a specialist in rural sociology with many years of experience in Mozambique. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only (virtually like new).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$75.00
3) MADNESS AND SOCIAL REPRESENTATIONS: Living witht he Mad in One French Community
Jodelet, Denise (translated by Tim Pownall, edited by Gerard Duveen)

Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1991. vi, 310 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Translated from French into English. In this extraordinary book, the author probes society's conception of madness through a study of a small French community. Using a wide range of research techniques, including her own ethnographic observations, she focuses on a number of fundamental themes: the nature of identity, the relation of representation to action, and the notion of social memory. "One of the few truly important works in the human sciences published during the last tne years.". First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$13.00
4) POSSESSED INDIVIDUAL: Technology and the French Postmodern [Series: CultureTexts]
Kroker, Arthur

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1992. 176 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes. Text clean and free of all marks. Very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$8.00
5) LEGACY OF HATE: A Short History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America
Perlmutter, Philip

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1999. xvii, 325 pp. Preface to Revised Edition, preface, notes, index. This is the revised and updated edition of the author's earlier book, "Divided We Fall: A History of Ethnic, Religious, and Racial Prejudice in America." "Though America had been rightfully portrayed as born of democratic principles, to no less extent was it born of undemocratic ones. America is thus a living contradiction of many dimensions--historical, sociological, and psychological--that have manifested themselves on every level of society--individual, communal, and natural." So writes the author, whose book explores this "living contradiction" by tracing the development of American minority group relations, beginning with the arrival of white Europeans, and moving through the eighteenth and industrially expanding nineteenth centuries; the explosion of immigration and its attendant problems in the twentieth century; and with a final chapter exploring how prejudice (racial, religious, and ethnic) has been institutionalized in the educational systems and laws. Throughout this provocative book, Perlmutter focuses on where and why various groups encountered prejudice and discrimination and how their experiences have shaped the society in which we live and how we think about each other.. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$25.00
6) STUDY OF VERBAL INFLUENCE STRATEGIES FOR REDUCING GROUP
Repplier, Ann D

Ann Arbor, MI: Authorized facsimile by UMI (University Microfilms International) Dissertation Information Service, 1991. PhD dissertation, 1986 (Temple University). 278 pp. Bibliography.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 17 x 20 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$15.00
7) INTO THE IMAGE: Culture and Politics in the Field of Vision
Robins, Kevin

New York: Routledge, 1996 xi, 194 pp. Occasional pen underlining/marginalia/yellow highlighting (some heavy) throughout text.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$12.00
8) CONTESTING THE AUSTRALIAN WAY: States, Markets and Civil Society
Smyth, Paul, and Bettina Cass, eds

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. vii, 280 pp. List of contributors, references, index. Since the 1980s, Australian public policy has been perceived as being in crisis. Many argue that consolidating the market imperative in economic and social policy is the solution. Here, a leading group of writers challenge this view, calling for reassertion of a "mixed" rather than a "market" economy, and for reaffirmation of the egalitarianism that has characterized past Australian social policy. Asking whether economic and social policy can be reintegrated in a shared vision, this groundbreaking book argues the case for reinventing government rather than marginalizing it. Light bumping to top of spine (including dustjacket), else in "fine" condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$55.00
9) TRUTH IN HELL AND OTHER ESSAYS ON POLITICS AND CULTURE, 1935-1987
Speier, Hans

New York: Oxford University Press, 1989. xxi, 358 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. A collection of the most significant essays of one of the twentieth century's leading sociologists. Text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's name and initials written on front endpapers. Very light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 22 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$26.00
10) SITUATED ORDER: Studies in the Social Organization of Talk and Embodied Activities [Studies in Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis, No. 3]
ten Have, Paul, and George Psathas, eds

Washington, DC: International Institute for Ethnomethodology and Conversation Analysis / University Press of America, 1995 xviii, 299 pp. Notes, illustrations, bibliography, index, list of contributors. A collection of twelve original papers from a 1991 symposium. CONDITION: Very light handling wear; almost like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
11) ESCAPISM
Tuan, Yi-Fu

Baltimore, MD: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1998. xvii, 245 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, index. Acclaimed cultural geographer Yi-Fu Tuan considers humanity's enduring desire to escape reality--and embrace alternatives such as love, culture and Disneyworld. In prehistoric times, our ancestors began building shelters and planting crops in order to escape from nature's harsh realities. Today, we flee urban dangers for the safer, reconfigured world of suburban lawns and parks. According to the author, people have always sought to escape in one way or another, sometimes foolishly, often creatively and ingeniously. Glass-tower cities, suburbs, shopping malls, Disneyland--all are among the most recent monuments in our efforts to escape the constraints and uncertainties of life--ultimately, those imposed by nature. "What cultural product," Tuan asks, "is not escape?" In his new book, the capstone of a celebrated career, Tuan shows that escapism is an inescapable component of human thought and culture. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 15 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$20.00