United States & Canadian Studiesfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse United States & Canadian Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
| 1) |
TEENS AT RISK [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 203 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
EVILS OF NECESSITY: Robert Goodloe Harper and the Moral Dilimma of Slavery (Transactions, Vol. 87, Pt. 1)
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA: American Philosophical Society, 1997 x, 160 pp. Illustrations, appendices, index. Robert Goodloe Harper (1765-1825), a prominent attorney and U.S. Congressman from South Carolina and Maryland, was one of the most influential Federalists of the early national period. The South's leading proponent of the Jay Treaty, a framer of the Sedition Act, the powerful chairman of the House Ways and Means Committee, a dogged supporter of Aaron Burr, an outspoken counsel for John Pickering and Samuel Chase, and two-time failed Vice Presidential candidate, Harper is traditionally remembered as an extreme example of unthinking, reactionary conservatism in an era of intense partisanship and bitter sectional conflict. In this lively, revisionist account, the author reinterprets Harper's political philosophy in light of his personal struggle with the moral dilemma of slavery. CONDITION: Very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
BILL OF RIGHTS: A History in Documents [Series: Pages from History]
|
|
|
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2003. 205 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Ships fast!. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
BLACKS AND THE AMERICAN POLITICAL SYSTEM
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1995 xvii, 293 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in acceptable overall condition. Light pencil underlining on 10 pages (in chapters 1 and 3 only), else text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
SOUTHEAST ASIAN REFUGEES AND IMMIGRANTS IN THE MILL CITY: Changing Families, Communities, Institutions--Thirty Years Afterward
|
|
|
Burlington, VT: University of Vermont Press / University Press of New England, 2008 xiii, 227 pp. Plates, notes, bibliographical references, list of contributors, index. 12 scholarly essays examine the experiences of refugees and immigrants from Cambodia, Laos, and Vietnam in Lowell, Massachusetts.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
LITERARY QUEST FOR AN AMERICAN NATIONAL CHARACTER [Routledge Transnational Perspectives on American Literature, Vol. 9]
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 2009 Like new. xiii, 257 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. A scholarly study of an American Revolutionary-era literary debate over what was an "American." CONDITION: Minor, light bump to head of spine, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
PUBLIC POLICIES AND HOUSEHOLD SAVINGS
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994 xiv, 198 pp. Footnotes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 7 scholarly papers examine household saving in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Japan, and France. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
INDIANA IN 1816: An Address
|
|
|
Fort Wayne, IN: Public Library of Fort Wayne and Allen County, 1952. On title-page: "An address by Rex M. Potterf delivered before the Allen County-Fort Wayne Historical Society (December 12, 1928), at the Swinney Homestead, Fort Wayne, Indiana, on the anniversary of Indiana's admission to the Union one-hundred and twelve years ago." 8 pp. Stapled pamphlet in card covers. CONDITION: An ex-public library copy (withdrawn, with library marks). Light overall wear; text clean and free of all marks. Archival tape along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 20 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
STUDI COLOMBIANI [Volumes 1-3]
|
|
|
Genova: S.A.G.A., 1952 A complete set of 3 volumes (210, 734, 593 pp.) containing the scholarly proceedings from a conference convened in 1951 concerning the voyages of Christopher Columbus. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical notes, appendices. Contributions in Italian, French, Spanish, English, German, and Portuguese. CONDITION: Sewn bindings; light overall handling wear; texts clean and neat. Paper naturally age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
DOMINICANS IN NEW YORK CITY: Power from the Margins
|
|
|
New York: Routledge, 2002 xi, 140 pp. Illustrations, maps, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears unused). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 11) |
DRUG ABUSE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 221 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
BIRTH CONTROL [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2009 221 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
TRAVELS IN THE COLONIES IN 1773-1775: Described in the Letters of William Mylne
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1993 viii, 127 pp. Supplemented by summaries of Mylne's historic context and sketches of his life, this book contains the letters written by Mylne to his brother and sister back home in Scotland during his travels in the American South in 1773-1775. Illustrations, notes, appendices, annotated index. Small bumps to top outside corners and bottom of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 15 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
U.S. POLITICAL IDEAS IN SPANISH AMERICA BEFORE 1830: A Bibliographical Study [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 2]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 xii, 86 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. A scholarly study of writings about North American revolutionary ideas which may have contributed to the advent of Spanish American independence and republican forms of government. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Books published in Spain. 2) French translations of North American revolutionary papers or political literature prior to 1800. 3) Early works in Spanish written to foment revolution in Spanish America. 4) Other avenues of penetration of North American ideas before 1810. 5) Revolutionary literature from the Independence Period. 6) Conclusions. CONDITION: New; sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
HISTORIC ATLANTA TO 1930: An Indexed, Chronological Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 606-607]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1974 90 pp. Contains approximately 1100 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
PAPER COUNTIES: The Illinois Experience, 1825-1867 [American University Studies: Series 25, Geography: Volume 4]
|
|
|
New York: Peter Lang, 1990. xiv, 254 pp. Maps, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index. A pioneering study in historical geography of seventeen "paper counties" (counties which were authorized by the state's legislature but which were never actually organized) in frontier Illinois. CONDITION: Light overall wear to paper-covered boards. Light bumps to upper corners with associated minor splitting to paper covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 17) |
GEOGRAPHY OF INDIANA [Atwood Geography Series]
|
|
|
Boston, MA: Ginn and Company, 1937. Scarce. 52 pp. Maps, illustrations. An ex-public library non-circulating reference copy (withdrawn, with library marks). Library sticker on front cover indicates it was part of the library's "Textbooks used in Indiana schools before 1940" special collection. Text clean and free of marks. Some smeared but legible text on p. 50 apparently caused by cleaning. Moderately heavy overall wear. Original cloth-covered spine frayed and taped over with clear archival tape.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 18) |
HISTORY OF KNOX AND DAVIESS COUNTIES, INDIANA: From the Earliest Time to the Present; With Biographical Sketches, Reminiscences, Notes, Etc.; Together with an Extended History of the Colonial Days of Vincennes and Its Progress down to the Formation of
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1886 Scarce. viii, [11]-914 pp. Plates. A massive history of Knox and Daviess counties in southwest Indiana since the early days of European settlement. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; contains library bookplate, title-page marks, pocket/barcode in rear). Rebound in plain brown buckram (title stamped on spine) with moderately heavy overall handling/shelving wear. The leaf containing the first two pages of the main text (pp. 11-12) is missing, but all other pages are present. Occasional, very minor underlining on several pages. Paper moderately brittle: some chipping and tape repairs to edges of several pages (chipping slightly affects text on one page). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 19) |
CRIME AND CRIMINALS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 20) |
HOMELAND SECURITY [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 122 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 21) |
ABORTION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 192 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
VOICES FROM THE SAN ANTONIO MISSIONS
|
|
|
Lubbock, TX: Texas Tech University Press, 1997. xv, 301 pp. Map, foreword by Dora Guerra, illustrations, appendices, index. Oral history concerning the restoration and conservation of several colonial Spanish mission buildings in San Antonio, Texas. 1.5 centimeter tear in base of hinge of back board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
NATURAL HISTORY IN AMERICA, 1609-1860: Printed Words in the Collections of the American Philosophical Society, the Historical Society of Pennsylvania, the Library Company of Philadelphia [Americana to 1860, vol. 4]
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985 xix, 287 pp. Bibliographical references, appendices. Includes "The useful and the beautiful, an introductory essay" by Andrea J. Tucker. 2390 items in bibliography. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; light overall handling wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 32 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 24) |
LEARNING TOGETHER: A History of Coeducation in American Public Schools
|
|
|
New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1990 x, 369 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography. In this fascinating book--the first comprehensive history of gender policies and practices in American public schools--the authors explore the factors that have shaped coeducation since its origins. The lively text is accompanied by contemporary photographs and phot-essays that add vivid evidence about gender in classrooms. CONDITION: Minor bumping to ends of spine. Dustjacket shows some bumping along edges and light overall rubbing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
LE FRANCAIS EN AMERIQUE DU NORD: Etat present
|
|
|
Saint-Nicolas, Quebec, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 2005 New. 583 pp. Bibliographical references, maps. Contributions in French. A collection of 25 scholarly essays concerning the French language in North America.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
LE FRANCAIS EN AMERIQUE DU NORD: Etat present
|
|
|
Saint-Nicolas, Quebec, Canada: Les Presses de l'Universite Laval, 2005 New. 583 pp. Bibliographical references, maps. Contributions in French. A collection of 25 scholarly essays concerning the French language in North America.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
STILL THE PROMISED CITY? African-Americans and New Immigrants in Postindustrial New York
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1996 x, 374 pp. Appendix, bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear; very light sunning along spine and top of rear board. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
TEEN SEX [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 124 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 29) |
INDIAN JUSTICE: A Research Bibliography [Exchange Bibliography No. 1134]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1976 67 pp. Contains approximately 900-1000 references relating to Native American justice. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
SETTLEMENT IN THE SIXTEEN COUNTIES OF SOUTHWESTERN INDIANA, 1730-1830
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: Department of History, Indiana University/Purdue University, 1989. Scarce. 36 + 40 leaves. Maps, footnotes, bibliographies. This historic preservation report contains two separately numbered sections: 1) Introduction to settlement in Indiana (36 leaves); 2) Settlement in the sixteen county region of southwestern Indiana (40 leaves). At head of title-page: Resource protection planning process [Project Director: Dr. Philip V. Scarpino]. CONDITION: An ex-public library non-circulating reference copy (withdrawn, with several library marks). Neatly bound in plain blue buckram. Virtually no visible wear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 29 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 31) |
AMERICAN VALUES [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 204 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
SEX [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
HATE GROUPS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 192 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
MARIJUANA [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 90 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 35) |
ADOPTION [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 226 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 36) |
IMMIGRATION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 206 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
DEMOCRACY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 239 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
CARTIER TO FRONTENAC: Geographical Discovery in the Interior of North America in Its Historical Relations 1534-1700
|
|
|
New York: Cooper Square Publishers, 1970. viii, 379 pp. Maps, illustrations, index.. Reprint of 1894 Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
ISSUES IN THE ECONOMICS OF AGING
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1990 ix, 394 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 11 scholarly papers presented at a conference held in Carefree, Arizona, 19-21 May 1988. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
ECONOMICS OF AGING
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1989 ix, 416 pp. Notes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 12 scholarly papers presented at a conference held in New Orleans, Louisiana, 19-21 March 1987. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
MAKING AN AMERICAN FESTIVAL: Chinese New Year in San Francisco's Chinatown
|
|
|
Berkeley, CA: University of Califonia Press, 2008 xiv, 315 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
CULTURE WARS [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 210 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
