United States & Canadian Studiesfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse United States & Canadian Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / United States / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
| 1) |
PORTRAIT AND BIOGRAPHICAL RECORD OF DELAWARE AND RANDOLPH COUNTIES, IND
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: A. W. Bowen & Co., 1894 "...Containing Biographical Sketches of Many Prominent and Representative Citizens, Together with Biographies and Portraits of All of the Presidents of the United States and Biographies of the Governors of Indiana." RARE. 1445 pp. Portraits. In original brown leather binding; beveled edges; blind-stamped decorative border; gilt-stamped title on cover; all edges of book block gilt. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating reference copy (neat library stamp on title-page; library labels inside rear; title and call number written on spine; stamped "discard" by library). Spine and 2" of adjacent boards repaired and completely covered in black cloth tape. Moderate edgewear. The original (pre-library) owner, Bernice Thornburg (Brown White), wrote her genealogical relationships on front blank free endpaper. Pen annotations written on one page (p. 1157). Pp. 7-10 loose, with edge chipping. Sadly, this book was used to press flowers--approximately 10 leaves have 1 to 5-centimeter holes where pages stuck together and were pulled apart (some textual loss); some staining and damp rippling (from flowers) to many other leaves (damage limited to parts of second half of book). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 28 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $500.00
|
|
| 2) |
MILITARY JUSTICE IN VIETNAM: The Rule of Law in an American War
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 2006 xiv, 230 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 3) |
ON THE THRESHOLD OF LIBERTY: Journal of a Frenchman's Tour of the American Colonies in 1777
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1959 x, 172 pp. Translator's introduction, editorial footnotes, index. Journal translated from French into English and provided with minimal editorial annotation. Written in an epistolary format, but obviously written for publication by an anonymous traveller from France, the primary interest of this "journal" is the insight it provides into contemporary European public opinion and perspectives on the new American colonies. Some wear and soiling to covers. Pages darkened due to age. "Discard" stamped on title page. Sewn binding with light creasing along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
PERSONALITIES AND PRODUCTS: A Historical Perspective on Advertising in America [Contributions to the Study of Mass Media and Communcations, No. 53]
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1998 xii, 178 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall very good condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 5) |
TEEN DRUG ABUSE [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 236 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
SEX EDUCATION [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 110 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
CREATING GEORGIA: Minutes of the Bray Associates, 1730-1732, and Supplementary Documents
|
|
|
Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1995 xxvi, 162 pp. Preface, introduction, Bray minutes and supplementary documents, postscript, appendix, notes, index. The Bray Associates was a philanthropic society founded by the esteemed missionary Thomas Bray and was the parent organization of the Georgia Trustees, the founding and original governing body of the Georgia Colony. James Edward Oglethorpe led the Bray Associates from 1730-1732, a period of revitalization for the group. It was through the Associates that Oglethorpe's colonial ambitions gained the legitimacy needed to win Parliament's support. CONDITION: Minor handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
MEMORIAL OF COLONEL CHARLES WHITTLESEY, Late President of the Western Reserve Historical Society [Tract No. 68]
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Williams' Book Publishing House for the Western Reserve Historical Society, 1887 32 pp. Frontispiece, extensive bibliography of Whittlesey's historical, archaeological and geological works on Ohio, as well as miscellaneous publications. Colonel Charles Whittlesey (1808-1886) was an American historian, archaeologist and geologist; he was a veteran of the Black Hawk War and the Civil War, and the surveyor general of Ohio. Original reprint from the historical papers of the Western Reserve Historical Society, pp. 407-434. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Pages opened, untrimmed. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library); covers brittle (light chipping to extremities). Text clean and neat; minor, lightly pencilled notes on blank endpapers. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 9) |
CLUB DRUGS [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 96 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 10) |
TOBACCO AND SMOKING [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 188 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
PROBLEMS WITH DEATH [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 247 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
ATLAS OF PRELIMINARY GEOLOGIC QUADRANGLE MAPS OF PENNSYLVANIA [Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 4th Series, Map 61]
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Pennsylvania Geological Survey, 1982 xxvi, 636 pp. Bibliographical references, maps. Out of print. Atlas contains 623 black-and-white quadrangle maps (sharp, clear production). Looseleaf; hole-punched for a standard 3-ring binder (as issued). CONDITION: Very light handling only; free of all marks. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Looseleaf. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
PIECE LEFT BEHIND: Monroe's Authorship of a Political Pamphlet Revealed
|
|
|
1967 7 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. The authors discuss the historical circumstances of a 1793 pamphlet entitled "An examination of the late proceedings in Congress respecting the official conduct of the Secretary of the Treasury." They argue that James Monroe, not John Taylor of Caroline, composed it. Original reprint from "The Virginia Magazine of History and Biography" 75(2): 174-180. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 14) |
TRAVELS BY HIS HIGHNESS DUKE BERNHARD OF SAXE-WEIMAR-EISENACH THROUGH NORTH AMERICA IN THE YEARS 1825 AND 1826
|
|
|
Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 2001 xv, 557 pp. Line drawings. Foreword by Heinrich Luden. Translated from the original German into English. This book is the translation into English of the travel journal maintained by Duke Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach during his travels from the Netherlands to North America and return in the years 1825 and 1826. The first volume of this journal includes the voyage to England and stay there, the ocean voyage across the Atlantic Ocean, landing in Boston, trip via the Erie Canal to Niagara Falls, through Canada to Montreal, Quebec City and return, to New York, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Harpers Ferry and the Blue Ridge mountains to Monticello, Richmond, Norfolk and then south to Colombia. The second volume (also included) continues from Colombia to New Orleans, then up the Mississippi to St. Louis, the Ohio to New Harmony, Louisville, Cincinnati, Pittsburgh, Economy, Philadelphia, New York, the ocean voyage back to Liverpool, travel through England, and return to the Netherlands.. First Thus. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 22 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
BUCKEYE IN THE LAND OF GOLD: The Letters and Journal of William Dennison Bickham
|
|
|
Spokane, WA: Arthur H. Clark Co, 1996 286 pp. Maps, illustrations, editor's footnotes, bibliography, index. These are the letters and journal of William Bickham (1827-1894), written as a young man in 1851, during one of the most dramatic eras in the history of the American West. More reflective than most diarists, and an avid reader himself, his writings are among the most interesting of those left by participants in the great Gold Rush, providing a window into the life and activities of the miners and pioneers who came to California to seek their fortunes. The editor has abridged the original journal by about one-fifth.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 17 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 16) |
FULLY ACCREDITED OCEAN: Essays on the Great Lakes
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1998. 249 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index of vessel names. Essays about the economic and industrial development of the Lakes that point out the uniqueness of the area. What was daily life like for a sailor in the War of 1812? How was his ship constructed? What allowed some shipping companies to survive in the harsh world of early unrestrained competition on the Great Lakes while many others failed? What sorts of stories did common sailors write about sailing the lakes? Such questions form the basis of this multifaceted collection of essays. The issues presented here address the fundamentals of life on the lakes for nearly two centuries. These essays bring to light the massive disruptions that affected the Great Lakes region as it became one of the most industrialized areas in North America. The essayists discuss the archaeological investigation of the War of 1812 brig "Jefferson," women on the lakes, fishing crafts of Isle Royale, and the concerns of occupational fishers, sports enthusiasts, lake biologists, and the state. Like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
OVERLAND WITH KIT CARSON: A Narrative of the Old Spanish Trail in '48
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1930 ix, 301 pp. Illustrations, fold-out map, bibliography, index. During the Mexican War, the author had gone to California by ship as a second lieutenant in the Stevenson Regiment of New York Volunteers. He returned overland from Los Angeles to Independence, Missouri, by the Old Spanish Trail, and made the journey as far as Taos in company with the famous Kit Carson. The expedition left Los Angeles on the 4th of May, 1848, and for Brewerton the journey was to continue until his arrival in Independence during August. These are his experiences, first published in the pages of "Harper's New Monthly Magazine" with illustrations mostly by him. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Rebound in red cloth. Binding cracked at end and starting midway. Some minimal pen and pencil marks in text. Moderate overall wear and soiling to cloth covers. Spine moderately discolored from sunning and handling. Fold-out map partially split along one crease, but intact.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 15 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
INVENTING NEW ENGLAND: Regional Tourism in the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution Press, 1995 ix, 253 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
HISTORICAL DICTIONARY OF THE U.S. ARMY
|
|
|
Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 2001 xxi, 659 pp. References, appendices, bibliography, index. Having evolved over the past two and a quarter centuries to become the premier military force in the world, the United States Army has a heritage rich in history and tradition. This historical dictionary provides short, clear, authoritative entries on a broad cross section of military terms, concepts, arms and equipment, units and organizations, campaigns and battles, and people who have had a significant impact on the army. It includes over 900 entries written by some 100 scholars, providing a valuable resource for the interested reader, student, and researcher. For those interested in pursuing specific subjects further, the book provides sources at the end of each entry as well as a general bibliography. Appendixes provide a useful list of abbreviations and acronyms and a listing of ranks and grades in the U.S. Army. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 20) |
NAVAJO PEOPLE AND URANIAN MINING
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2006 xix, 210 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
PACIFIC RAINCOAST: Environment and Culture in an American Eden, 1778-1900 [Series: Development of Western Resources]
|
|
|
Lawrence, KS: University Press of Kansas, 1996 x, 236 pp. Map, illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (hardly used). Text clean and neat; minor handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
GAY MARRIAGE [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 107 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 23) |
INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY, Vol. 56 no. 3 (September 1960)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1960 pp. 195-272. Contents: "Civilizing the Indians of the Old Northwest, 1800-1810" [Joseph A. Parsons, Jr.]; "William Wells and the Indian Council of 1793" [Dwight L. Smith, ed.]; "Minutes and Ordinances of the Town of Anderson, Indiana" [Donald F. Carmony, ed.]. Book reviews. CONDITION: Minor musty smell with light overall cover wear, else excellent.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY, Vol. 61 no. 2 (June 1965)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1965 pp. 77-188. Contents: "Journal of the Convention of the Indiana Territory, 1816" [includes an historical introduction and the Journal]; "The Dawning World of Claude Bowers" [edited by Geoffrey T. Blodgett]. Book reviews. CONDITION: Minor musty smell with light overall cover wear, else excellent.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
INDIANA MAGAZINE OF HISTORY, Vol. 57 no. 2 (June 1961)
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1961 pp. 99-184. Contents: "Daniel D. Pratt: Lawyer and Legislator" [Joseph E. Holliday]; "Chief Simon Pokagon: The Indian Longfellow" [David H. Dickason]; "From Old Vincennes, 1815" [Chase C. Mooney, ed.]. Book reviews. CONDITION: Minor musty smell with light overall cover wear, else excellent.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 26 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
DO ANIMALS HAVE RIGHTS? [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 79 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 27) |
AMERICA'S YOUTH [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 230 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 28) |
URBAN AMERICA EXAMINED: A Bibliography
|
|
|
New York: Garland Publishing, 1985 ix, 212 pp. Indexes. Bibliography contains 2070 items. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket and due date slip inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
SMALL CITY IN THE MIDWEST [Special issue of "Indiana Magazine of History," Vol. 99, No. 4, December 2003]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Department of History, University of Indiana, 2003. pp. 305-398. Ilustrations, bibliographical footnotes. CONTENTS: Editor's note [Eric Sandweiss]. The small-city experience in the Midwest: an introduction [James J. Connolly and E. Bruce Geelhoed]. The small city in American history [Timothy R. Mahoney]. A separate universe? An exploratory effort at defining the small city [John D. Buenker and Theodore Mesmer]. "A sturdy core of thinking, fact seeking citizens": the Open Forum movement and public learning in Terre Haute and Hammond, Indiana, in the 1920s [Arthur S. Meyers]. Building networks: cooperation and communication among African Americans in the urban Midwest, 1860-1910 [Jack S. Blocker, Jr.] (12 pages of book reviews.). First Edition. Paperback. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
PORNOGRAPHY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2002 186 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 31) |
NORTHEAST AND MIDWEST UNITED STATES: An Environmental History [Nature and Human Societies Series]
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, CA: AbC-CLIO, Inc., 2005 xv, 323 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
BLACKS IN THE CITIES, 1900-1974: A Bibliography (2nd Edition) [Exchange Bibliography No. 787-788]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 82 pp. Contains approximately 1000 references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. Second Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
CARIBBEAN HISTORY AND ECONOMICS: An Introduction to the Region [Caribbean Studies, Vol. 1]
|
|
|
New York: Gordon and Breach Science Publishers, 1981 xxi, 336 pp. Map, bibliographical footnotes, index. A valuable collection of historical readings. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear (including light bumps to lower corners and light sunning along spine). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 34) |
GANGS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 206 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2002 206 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
SOCIAL JUSTICE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 187 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
HUMAN RIGHTS [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
AGING POPULATION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2002 202 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
CHEMICAL DEPENDENCY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 208 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 40) |
VOICES OF THE APALACHICOLA [The Florida History and Culture Series]
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2005 xvii, 327 pp. Illustrations, maps, glossary, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear (appears virtually unopened). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
CAN GOVERNMENTS LEARN? American Foreign Policy and Central American Revolutions [Pergamon Government & Politics Series]
|
|
|
New York: Pergamon Press, 1985 xii, 228 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in acceptable overall condition. Marginal brackets and minor underlining (pen and pencil) on a small handful of pages only; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 42) |
PEASANT LITERATURE: A Bibliography of Afro-American Nationalism and Social Protest from the Caribbean [Exchange Bibliography No. 822]
|
|
|
Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1975 71 pp. Contains approximately 1100+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamps inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 43) |
WORKING WOMEN [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 241 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 44) |
POLICE BRUTALITY [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2007 184 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
SOUTH TO POSTERITY: An Introduction to the Writing of Confederate History
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisiana State University Press, 1998. xxxiv, 235 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. In "one of the clearest and most moving descriptions of the very human Confederacy which we possess," this bibliography compiles the best narratives, memoirs and other works about the Confederacy published before 1939. The Civil War historian Gary Gallagher provides an introduction to Freeman's life and work and considers what has been accomplished in the history of the Confederacy since the book first appeared in 1939.. Paperback Reprint. Paperback. Near Fine. 14 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
WHAT MOTIVATES SUICIDE BOMBERS? [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 93 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
UNPREDICTABILITY OF THE PAST: Memories of the Asia-Pacific War in U.S.-East Asian Relations [Series: American Encouters/Global Interactions]
|
|
|
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2008 ix, 337 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. 9 scholarly essays.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 48) |
GLOBALIZATION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 224 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
ADDICTION [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 189 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 50) |
CHILD ABUSE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
|
|
|
New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 221 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found. |
