Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

United States & Canadian Studies

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse United States & Canadian Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more TRAVEL / United States / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.
1) SEXUAL VIOLENCE [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Gerdes, Louise I., ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 193 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
2) WAR [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Gerdes, Louise I., ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 239 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
3) HISTORY MATTERS: A Student Guide to U.S. History Online
Gevinson, Alan, Kelly Schrum, and Roy Rosenzweig

Boston: Bedford / St. Martin's Press, 2005. ix, 147 pp. Very minor cover wear only; text clean and free of all marks. Ships fast!. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) SECURING THE STATE: Reforming the National Security Decisionmaking Process at the Civil-Military Nexus [Series: Military Strategy and Operational Art]
Gibson, Christopher B

Aldershot, Hampshire, England: Ashgate Publishing, 2008 Like new. ix, 162 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Very minor handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) L'INDIEN, INSTANCE DISCURSIVE: Actes due Colloque de Montreal, 1991 (Collection L'Univers de discours)
Gomez-Moriana, Antonio, and Daniele Trottier, eds

Candiac, Quebec: Les Editions Balzac, 1993 452 pp. A groundbreaking collection of 22 essays (in French) examining the ideological content of the image and concept of the North American "Indian"--the Other--as it has developed in literature, painting, theater and cinema. Light overall wear to covers. Light shelf wear to bottom edge of book block.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
6) READING RODNEY KING, READING URBAN UPRISING
Gooding-Williams, Robert, ed

New York: Routledge, 1993 viii, 276 pp. Maps, bibliographical notes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $14.00
7) ILLEGAL IMMIGRATION [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haerens, Margaret, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 212 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) GUN VIOLENCE [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Haerens, Margaret, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 205 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
9) DATE RAPE [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haley, James, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 128 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
10) AMERICA'S PRISON [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Hanrahan, Claire, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2006 203 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) ALCOHOL ABUSE [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Harvey, HaiSong, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 74 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
12) WELFARE [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haugen, David M., and Andrea B. DeMott, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 218 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.00
13) AMERICA'S GLOBAL INFLUENCE [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haugen, David M., and Susan Musser, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2007 223 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) TEEN SMOKING [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Haugen, Hayley Mitchell, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 80 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
15) ARCHITECTS OF GLOBALISM: Building a New World Order during World War II
Hearden, Patrick J

Fayetteville, AR: University of Arkansas Press, 2002 xv, 418 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
16) HERMANN KARSTEN: Pioneer Geologist in Northern South America, 1844-1856
Hedberg, Hollis D

1974 13 pp. Portrait, annotated bibliography of Karsten's publicatons on South American stratigraphy. Karsten (1817-1908) was a German botanist and, secondarily, geologist. Original reprint from "Verhandl. Naturf. Ges. Basel" 84(1): 32-44. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Minor pen marginalia on first page, else text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) CLASSIC SOUTHWEST: Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnology
Hedrick, Basil C., J. Charles Kelly, and Carroll L. Riley, eds

Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973 xii, 193 pp. Figures, notes, bibliography, index. A collection of 12 seminal articles dealing with Southwestern prehistory and early Europeans in the American Southwest originally written between 1880 and 1938. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Small bumps to edges of boards, else very good with minimal wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) SIXTIES REVISITED: Culture, Society, Politics [American Studies, Vol. 91]
Heideking, Jürgen, Jörg Helbig, and Anke Ortlepp, eds

Heidelberg, Germany: Universitätsverlag Carl Winter, 2001 ix, 528 pp. 29 illustrations, footnotes, bibliographies, list of contributors. This collection of essays takes a fresh look at one of America's most turbulent decades from a multidisciplinary perspective. Contains 25 scholarly contributions (all in English), originally presented at the 46th conference of the German Association of American Studies in May 1999. Negligible wear to covers, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 22 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
19) HISTORY AND CIVIL GOVERNMENT OF INDIANA
Hendricks, Eldo L

New York: Macmillan Company, 1908. Scarce. ix, 122 pp. Plates, appendix, index. Written by a founder of the Phi Sigma Pi honor fraternity, this is an early textbook on Indiana history and government for use in the public highschools. CONDITION: An ex-public library copy (withdrawn, with many library marks). Text clean and free of all marks. Moderately heavy overall wear, including fraying to cloth at ends of spine and corners of boards. Paper age-toned. Library sticker on front cover indicates it was part of the library's "Textbooks used in Indiana schools before 1940" special collection.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket. 20 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) LIFE AND PRESIDENCY OF FRANKLIN DELANO ROOSEVELT: An Annotated Bibliography [in 3 volumes]
Hendrickson, Kenneth E., Jr

Lanham, MD: Scarecrow Press, 2005 A complete set of 3 volumes (1312 pp.; chronology, index). Professor Hendrickson has completed the Herculean task of compiling the most comprehensive English-language bibliography ever on a single individual and his influence. The set contains nearly 10,000 annotated entries for all books, articles, and dissertations concerning Franklin Delano Roosevelt, his life, his presidency, important people, and events written and published to 1994 (the only topic not covered is battle literature on World War II). The bibliography is arranged in nine chapters, each of which focuses on a particular aspect of FDR's life and career. CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling and shelfwear (some bumps and scrapes to rear cover of vol. 2). Texts clean and neat. Very light sunning to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 29 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
21) RELIGION AND SEXUALITY [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Hillstrom, Kevin, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 226 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; very light shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) NORTH BY SOUTH: The Two Lives of Richard James Arnold
Hoffmann, Charles, and Tess Hoffmann, eds

Athens, GA: University of Georgia Press, 1988 xxii, 318 pp. Arnold family chart, illustrations, notes, selected bibliography, index. Set in the heart of antebellum America, this book chronicles the two lives of a man who signified in microcosm a divided nation moving toward Civil War. Northern businessman and member of the Rhode Island elite as well as southern planter and slaveowner, Arnold was the epitome of the wealthy, successful, paternalistic entrepreneur. His talents enabled him to preserve his wealth and property, both north and south, through the ravages of the Civil War. CONDITION: Imperceptible handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
23) PUBLIC SERVICE: Calllings, Commitments, and Contributions
Holzer, Mark, ed

Boulder, CO: Westview, 2000 xvi, 416 pp. 27 essays, index. This volume includes perspectives on public service selected from six decades of major public administration journals. Recurring themes include: motivations to enter the public service, positive and negative images of public servants and of government, conflicts between loyalty to the organization and loyalty to the public, morale, burnout, and turnover. The volume also includes cross-national analyses of the public service in other systems, proposals for rethinking public service systems, and questions as to the future of the public service. It recaptures a long, continuing debate as to the health of the public service, and in so doing suggests agendas for university research and administrative action. CONDITION: Imperceptible handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) CULTURE, ENVIRONMENT, AND CONSERVATION IN THE APPALACHIAN SOUTH
Howell, Benita J., ed

Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press, 2002 ix, 203 pp. Illustrations, map, bibliographical references, list of contributors, index. 11 contributions. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEW YORK CITY
Jackson, Kenneth T., ed

New Haven, CT: Yale University Press, 1995 xxi, 1350 pp. 2nd printing. Illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, index. A massive, well-illustrated, comprehensive reference source for New York City, containing more than 4300 entries by over 650 contributors. Dense text printed in small type, three columns per page. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear only; virtually new. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 29 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
26) DIPLOMACY AND INDIAN GIFTS: Anglo-French Rivalry along the Ohio and Northwest Frontiers, 1748-1763
Jacobs, Wilbur R

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1950 208 pp. + plates. Maps, illustration plates, footnotes, bibliography, index. This study of gifts to the Indians in eastern North America illuminates an obscure factor in the colonial westward movement. These presents, comprising such eighteenth-century items as fabrics, hardware, munitions, food, toys, jewelry, clothing, wampum, and liquors, were a decisive factor in the complex diplomatic history of Indian politics along the old Ohio and Northwest frontiers. The competition between France and England in the giving of presents to the Indians in order to secure native friendship and alliance was a part of the struggle for empire in America, a struggle that culminated in 1763. England won the contest abroad for maritime and colonial empire, while her continental allies occupied France in Europe. CONDITION: Ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn;" contains usual library markings such as call number on spine, pocket, due date slip, library marks). Text is moderately underlined in pencil. One page of the index has minimal ball-point pen markings. Moderate overall wear and soiling to covers and book block. Some light fraying to top of spine and tips of corners of boards. Several pages have small tears. Light sunning to spine and tops of both boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
27) AMERICAN INDIANS (U.S. & CANADA): A Bibliography of Contemporary Studies and Urban Research + Supplement [Exchange Bibliography No. 376-377, 594]
Kerri, James N

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1973 2 volumes: 165 pp. (1973) + 30 pp. (supplement; 1974). CONDITION: Ex-library copies (call number on front covers; library stamp inside front covers; pockets inside rear covers). Texts clean and neat. Stapled booklets; the supplement has been rebound inside plain brown cardboard covers. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with very light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
28) IMPERIAL CITIZENS: Koreans and Race from Seoul to LA
Kim, Nadia Y

Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2008 xvi, 312 pp. Illustrations, appendix, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) FOREST FRAGMENTATION IN THE SOUTHERN ROCKY MOUNTAINS
Knight, Richard L., Frederick W. Smith, Steven W. Buskirk, William H. Romme, and William L. Baker, ed

Boulder, CO: University Press of Colorado, 2000 xiii, 474 pp. Illustrations, References, list of contributors, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; minor evidence of handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) CHEMEHUEVIS
Laird, Carobeth

Banning, CA: Malki Museum Press, Morongo Indian Reservation, 1976 xxviii, 349 pp. Map on endpapers, illustrations, notes, appendices, glossary, index. This rare work is the first book-length anthropological study of the culture, world view, language, and oral literature of the Chemehuevi people, one of the least-known southern Californian Native American tribes. The author (1895-1983) was married to a Chemehuevi, George Laird, from 1923 until his death in 1940. While he was growing up, George ran with the Chemehuevi Runners, attended and participated in tribal ceremonies like the Mourning Ceremonies and the Ghost Dance, sang the old hereditary songs, and heard the ancient dialect of the High Chiefs. For twenty years, he dictated many Chemehuevi texts depicting their myths and tribal history which the author recorded (thereby creating the most complete collection of Chemehuevi traditions ever recorded). This book records many of George's memories, and includes a massive body of never-before published material on Chemehuevi kinship, religion, language, geography, and material culture, all presented in the author's sensitive, flowing, poetic prose. CONTENTS: Introduction. Identity, distribution, and organization. Shamanism and the supernatural. Kinshp and personal relationships. The natural world. Places, trails, and tribes. Mythology: the ancient telling. Mythology: the master key. Appendix A: A brief note on the maps (by Herta B. Caylor). Appendix B: A brief note on the Chemehuevi language. CONDITION: This is an ex-library copy in Very Good+ overall condition (stamped "withdrawn"; includes neat library stamps on front pasted endpaper and title-page, and a pasted pocket and pasted catalog card on the rear free endpaper). Text is free of all marks. Cloth covers are in excellent condition except for four cellophane tape stains where the dustjacket (formerly protected in clear plastic slipcover) was taped to the book's boards. Lower corners of four adjacket leaves were incompletely trimmed by publisher. Dustjacket shows light overall wear, but has a single tear (neatly repaired by tape on backside of jacket) and a neatly written call number written at base of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
31) HUMAN RIGHTS [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Langwith, Jacqueline, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 259 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $24.00
32) DISCRIMINATION [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Langwith, Jacqueline, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 247 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
33) PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION PROCESS [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Lansford, Tom, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 216 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) VOTING RIGHTS [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Lansford, Tom, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 225 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
35) AMERICAN PLUTARCH: Jeremy Belknap and the Historian's Dialogue with the Past
Lawson, Russell M

Westport, CT: Praeger, 1998 ix, 173 pp. Appendix, notes, bibliography, index. Creating an unconventional portrait of the life and thought of an Enlightenment historian and scientist, this study focuses upon Jeremy Belknap's letters, journals and essays, which provide a clear sense of how a dialogue with the past can yield an appreciation of life and acceptance of self. Author of the three-volume "History of New Hampshire" and the two-volume "American Biography," Jeremy Belknap (1744-1798) was the American Plutarch because he used the past to learn more about his own life and the lives of others. He experienced the past vicariously through his imagination and experientially through his journeys throughout New England in search of clues to the explanation of the natural and human past of America. The book is built around Belknap's engaging correspondence with his friend Ebenezer Hazard, as well as Belknap's own travel journals of his expeditions to upstate New York and throughout New Hampshire. His journey to the White Mountains of New Hampshire in 1784 was the climax of his active inquiry into the past. Far from a dry, historiographical account, this study provides a fluid and descriptive narrative of Belknap, his journeys and his times. This is a unique portrayal of human nature in general and 18th century society in particular.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
36) AMERICAN POLITICAL HISTORY: Essays on the State of the Discipline
Marszalek, John F., and Wilson D. Miscamble, ed

Notre Dame, IN: University of Notre Dame Press, 1997 ix, 187 pp. Bibliographical notes, list of contributors, index. 6 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
37) SOFT POWER AND ITS RIVALS: U.S. Cultural Policy in Early Postwar Japan and Permanent Dependency
Matsuda, Takeshi

Washington, DC, and Standford, CA: Woodrow Wilson Center Press / Stanford University Press, 2007 xxii, 372 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Very minor shelfwear; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $37.50
38) CONDUCT OF SIR WILLIAM HOWE [Reprint of: Observations upon the Conduct of Sir William Howe at the White Plains] [Eyewitness Accounts of the American Revolution, Series III]
Mauduit, Israel [edited by William Abbatt]

New York: New York Times / Arno Press. Good/No Jacket. 1971. Reprint. Hardcover. 23 x 15 cm 0405012195 29 pp. Editor's footnotes. A reprint of the original 1927 edited edition of Israel Mauduit's original account published in the "Gazette" on December 30, 1776 (and later reprinted as a pamphlet in 1779). CONDITION: A clean, lightly-used ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; with call number sticker on front cover, library stamp on title-page, pocket and barcode inside rear cover). Text clean and free of all marks. . more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
39) AMERICA'S CHINA TRADE IN HISTORICAL PERSEPCTIVE: The Chinese and American Performance [Harvard Studies in American-East Asian Relations, No. 11]
May, Ernest R., and John K. Fairbank, ed

Cambridge, MA: Department of History, Harvard University, 1986 xvii, 388 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
40) THIRD REPORT ON THE PUBLIC ROADS OF GEORGIA [Geological Survey of Georgia, Bulletin No. 28]
McCallie, S. W. (Samuel Washington)

Atlanta, GA: Chas. P. Byrd, 1912 A rare piece of ephemera. Stapled pamphlet (12 unpaginated pages). The main part of this report is a table, arranged by county, which lists important statistics for Georgia's public roads in 1912 (e.g., mileage, surface type, costs, number of convicts used in road construction, salaries, number and value of mules on the roads, taxes, etc.). CONDITION: Moderate overall wear with water stain to lower right corner of pamphlet (penetrates into text area, but ink has not bled). Lower third of outside leaves torn (i.e., worn through) along central fold. Paper moderately brittle and browned.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
41) GATEWAY DRUGS [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Merino, Noel, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 198 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
42) FAMILY [Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Miller, Karen, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2008 227 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) AUGUST SARTORIUS VON WALTERSHAUSEN: The Worker's Movement in the United States, 1879-1885
Montgomery, David, and Marcel van der Linden, eds. (Harry Drost, translator; Jan Gielkens and Gregory Zieren, collaborators)

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 viii, 253 pp. Frontispiece, introduction, biographical essay, footnotes, bibliography of von Waltershausen's writings, index. Texts translated into English from German. August Sartorius von Waltershausen (1852-1938) was an eminent German economist who visited the United States at the beginning of the 1880s and wrote a series of articles on the U.S. labor movement, which were published in Germany. His training in the historical shcool of economics provided him with a different perspective from that of laissez-faire economists or socialists of his time. The articles are translated into English in this book, and presented with a biographical esay by Marcel van der Linden and Gregory Zieren and with an essay on his contribution to the writing of American labor history by David Montgomery. This book provides rich insights into the character of American worker's organizations as they recovered from the depression of the 1870s, before the establishment of strong national institutions. Small bumps to lower corners of boards, else fine. Dustjacket also bumped in lower corners; tiny tear to rear top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
44) INDIAN LIVES: Essays on Nineteenth- and Twentieth-Century Native American Leaders
Moses, L. G., and Raymond Wilson, eds

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1985 227 pp. Illustrations, notes, list of contributors, index. 8 biographical essays on Native American leaders. CONDITION: Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Text neat and clean. Light wear to edges of boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FISH LAKE DAM SITE: Pre-Contact Occupations on the East Bank [Occasional Publication No. 12]
Mulholland, Susan C., Stephen L. Mulholland, and Robert C. Donahue, with Jennifer R. Shafer

St. Paul, MN: Minnesota Historical Society Press, 2008 xvi, 156 pp. Illustrations (some color), maps, references, appendix. An archaeological site report on the Fish Lake Dam site in northeastern Minnesota. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear only; virtually as new. Only published in softcover.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
46) DOES THE WORLD HATE THE UNITED STATES? [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Nakaya, Andrea C., ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 139 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
47) BIBLIOGRAPHY ON RAILROAD DEVELOPMENT AND URBANIZATION OF THE TRANS-MISSISSIPPI WEST, CIRCA 1860-1890 [Exchange Bibliography No. 1288]
Nelson, Thomas

Monticello, IL: Council of Planning Librarians, 1977 39 pp. Contains approximately 400+ references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (call number on front cover; library stamp inside front cover; pocket inside rear cover). Text clean and neat. Stapled booklet. Light sunning/aging to card covers, with light handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) TEENAGE PREGNANCY [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Ojeda, Auriana, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2003 192 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
49) MALE/FEMALE ROLES [Series: Opposing Viewpoints]
Ojeda, Auriana, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2005 219 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers on spine; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $9.00
50) SLAVERY TODAY [At Issue / Opposing Viewpoints Series]
Ojeda, Auriana, ed

New York: Greenhaven Press, 2004 80 pp. CONDITION: An ex-library, non-circulating copy in excellent overall condition: text neat and clean; minor shelving/handling wear only; library stickers; library markings on title-page; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 142 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: