Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Economics

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.
1) BEYOND MARKET AND HIERARCHY: Interactive Governance and Social Complexity
Amin, Ash, and Jerzy Hausner, ed

Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1997 xiv, 327 pp. Bibliographical references, index. A collection of 11 scholarly essays providing an institutionalist approach to economic change. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
2) EVOLUTIONARY ECONOMICS: Post-Schumpeterian Contributions
Andersen, Esben Sloth

New York: Pinter Publishers, 1994 xiii, 238 pp. Bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) MONEY, PRICING, DISTRIBUTION AND ECONOMIC INTEGRATION
Arestis, Philip

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 vii, 230 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelving wear (appears virtually unused). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
4) RELEVANCE OF KEYNESIAN ECONOMIC POLICIES TODAY
Arestis, Philip, and Malcolm Sawyer, ed

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997 xxi, 220 pp. Notes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
5) FIFTY YEARS OF FOREIGN AFFAIRS
Armstrong, Hamilton Fish [editor]

New York: Published for the Council on Foreign Relations by Praeger, 1972 ix, 501 p. 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. VG+ in like dustjacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) DILEMMAS OF THE WELFARE MIX: The New Structure of Welfare in an Era of Privatization [Nonprofit and Civil Society Studies: An International, Multidisciplinary Series]
Ascoli, Ugo, and Costanzo Ranci, eds

New York: Kluwer Academic Publishers / Plenum Press, 2002 xi, 264 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn") in excellent condition; call number sticker on spine, barcode on rear cover, library marks and stamps on title-page. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall shelving rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
7) LES EXPLOITATIONS ET LES PROBLEMES DE L'AGRICULTURE EN ESTREMADURE ESPAGNOLE ET DANS LE HAUT-ALENTEJO: Contribution a l'Etude de Campagnes Mediterraneennes (in 2 vols.) [Exploitation & Problems of Agriculture in Spanish Estremadura & Portuguese Al
Balabanian, Olivier

Portugal: Barbosa and Xavier, 1980. Complete 2-volume set. 1006 pp. Figures, maps (several fold-out), footnotes, plates, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in French. CONTENTS: Volume 1) Typologie du système agricole dans son cadre régional. Volume 2) Les cadres de l'exploitation et le développement régional. Minor overall rubbing/soiling to oversized covers. Now out-of-print. Sewn bindings. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
8) INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY: Policy and Economic Development
Ball, Rick, and Andy C. Pratt, ed

New York: Routledge, 1994 xiv, 203 pp. References, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) INSTITUTIONAL ALTERNATIVES AND GOVERNANCE OF AGRICULTURE
Ballabh, Vishwa, ed

New Delhi, India: Academic Foundation, 2004 337 pp. Bibliographical references, index. 12 scholarly essays address agricultural development in South Asia. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) ECONOMIC SCIENCE AND PRACTICE: The Roles of Academic Economists and Policy-Makers
Bergeijk, Peter A.G van., A. Lans Bovenberg, Eric E.C. van Damme, and Jarig van Sinderen, ed

Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1997 ix, 214 pp. Bibliography, index. 10 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
11) PERILOUS PROGRESS : economists and public purpose in twentieth-century America
Bernstein, Michael A

Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 2001 358 p. : ports. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [291]-341) and index. "The book gives new substance and depth to our understanding of several major interrelated themes in twentieth century American history, but it also offers new insights into the more general history of economics as that discipline has been mobilized--for good or otherwise--in modern public policy processes.". First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) CENTRAL BANKING IN MEXICO: Monetary Policies and Financial Crises, 1864-1940 [Michigan Business Studies, Vol. 13, No. 1]
Bett, Virgil M

Ann Arbor, MI: Bureau of Business Research, School of Business Administration, University of Michigan, 1957. x, 123 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, tables. This is the first general study of Mexican financial institutions which focuses in particular on the development of the Bank of Mexico (founded 1925) and its relationship to Mexican financial crises. CONTENTS: 1) Pre-revolutionary banking in Mexico. 2) The revolution. 3) The founding of the Bank of Mexico. 4) Building the foundations of a banking system. 5) The depression years. 6) The silver crisis in Mexico. 7) Regularizing the central bank. 8) Reform and crisis. 9) Conclusions. CONDITION: Light overall rubbing to cloth covers (no fraying); mild bumps to corners. Light age-toning to paper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
13) BOEREN OP HET DRENTSE ZAND 1600-1910: Een nieuwe visie op de "oude" landbouw [A.A.G. Bijdragen 29]
Bieleman, Jan

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1987 xxiii, 834 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. Text in Dutch. Added title in English: "Agrarian change in the Dutch province of Drenthe 1600-1910." CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean. Moderate sunning along spine. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
14) SOCIAL CHANGE AND SUSTAINABLE TRANSPORT
Black, William R., and Peter Nijkamp, eds

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2002 306 pp. Still encased in publisher's shrinkwrap. This is a groundbreaking work that integrates social, economic, and behavioral sciences into the transportation field. Transportation research has traditionally been dominated by engineering and logistics research approaches. This book integrates social, economic, and behavioral sciences into the transportation field. As its title indicates, emphasis is on socioeconomic changes, which increasingly govern the development of the transportation sector. The papers presented here originated at a conference on Social Change and Sustainable Transport held at the University of California at Berkeley in March 1999, under the auspices of the European Science Foundation and the National Science Foundation. The contributors, who represent a range of disciplines, including geography and regional science, economics, political science, sociology, and psychology, come from twelve different countries. Their subjects cover the consequences of environmentally sustainable transportation vs. the "business-as-usual" status quo, the new phenomenon of "edge cities," automobile dependence as a social problem, the influence of leisure or discretionary travel and of company cars, the problems of freight transport, the future of railroads in Europe, the imposition of electronic road tolls, potential transport benefits of e-commerce, and the electric car. CONTENTS: Introduction: Pathways to Sustainable Transport and Basic Themes [William R. Black and Peter Nijkamp]. Social Change and Sustainable Transport: A Manifesto on Transatlantic Research Opportunities [Marina van Geenhuizen, Peter Nijkamp, and William R. Black]. Social Trends and Research Needs in Transport and Environmental Planning [Martin Wachs]. Research Issues Regarding Societal Change and Transport: An Update [Genevieve Giuliano and Andy Gillespie]. Sustainable Transport [Michael Wegener and David L. Greene]. Information and Communication Technologies and Transport [Heli A. Koski]. Globalization and Transportation: Contradictions and Challenges [Donald G. Janelle and Michel Beuthe]. Institutional Dimensions of Sustainable Transport [Piet Rietveld]. Social Implications of Sustainable Transport [Richard Gilbert]. EU Policy Scenario Building for Sustainable Mobility [David Banister and Peter Steen]. A Study of EU-U.S. Integrated Policies to Address the Consequences of Social Change for the Sustainability of Transport [Hans Kremers]. Transport-Land Use Relations in Restructuring Metropolitan Areas: Implications for Air Quality in Chicago and Stockholm [Lars Lundqvist and Tschangho John Kim]. Social Change and Transportation in U.S. Edge Cities [Morton E. O'Kelly and Brian A. Mikelbank]. Keeping the Holy Grail: The "Mobility View" of the Danish Automobile Club FDM [Jörg Beckmann]. Car Dependence as a Social Problem: A Critical Essay on the Existing Literature and Future Needs [Roger Gorham]. Growing Up With and Without a Family Car [Karin Sandqvist]. Sustainable Lifestyles? Microsimulation of Household Formation, Housing Choice, and Travel Behavior [Ilan Salomon, Paul Waddell, and Michael Wegener]. Sustainable Transport and Quality of Life: A Psychological Analysis [Birgitta Gatersleben and David Uzzell]. Introducing Environmental Equity Concerns into the Discourse on Sustainable Transport: A Research Agenda [Eran Feitelson]. Women and Travel: The Sustainability Implications of Changing Roles [Amanda Root, Laurie Schintler, and Kenneth Button]. Mobility Behavior of the Elderly: Its Impact on the Future Road Traffic System [Georg Rudinger]. Residential Location and Daily Mobility Patterns: A Swedish Case Study of Households with Children [Karin Tillberg]. Driven to Travel: The Identification of Mobility-Inclined Market Segments [Ilan Salomon and Patricia L. Mokhtarian]. Picnics, Pets, and Pleasant Places: The Distinguishing Characteristics of Leisure Travel Demand [Jillian Anable]. The Impact of Day Tourism on the Environment and Sustainability: The Northwestern Mediterranean Arc [Cristina Capineri and Gianfranco Spinelli]. Company Cars and Company-Provided Parking [Piet Rietveld and Jos van Ommeren]. Can a Decoupling of Traffic and Economic Growth Be Envisaged? [Jean-Loup Madre, Akli Berri, and Francis Papon]. External Costs of Belgian Freight Traffic: A Network Analysis of Their Internalization [Michel Beuthe, Bart Jourquin, Fabrice Degrandsart, and Jean-François Geerts]. Toward Multimodal Networks and Nodes of Freight Transport in the European Union [Hugo Priemus]. Technological Innovations and Spatio-Organizational Changes: Toward a Sustainable Urban Freight Transport System [Johan Visser]. The Future of Railway Transport in Europe: Toward Sustainable Development [Laurent Guihéry]. Transport Culture and the Economy of Speed: Speed Limits and Changing Patterns of Accessibility in the United Sates [Donald G. Janelle]. Transport and Logistics in City Regions: Driving Forces for Counterurbanization? [Markus Hesse]. N3: The Intersection of Transportation Networks, Communication Networks, and Community Networks [Barry Wellman]. Implementation of Pricing Measures for Sustainable Transport: Investigating Economic Efficiency and Social Acceptability [Erik T. Verhoef and Eric Pels]. Consumer E-Commerce, Virtual Accessibility, and Sustainable Transport [Jane Gould and Thomas F. Golob]. Uncertainty in the Adoption of Sustainable Transport Technology: The Electric Vehicle [Marina van Geenhuizen]. Closing Thoughts and a Look toward the Future [William R. Black and Peter Nijkamp]. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 29 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
15) NOT ONLY AN ECONOMIST: Recent Essays by Mark Blaug
Blaug, Mark

Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar, 1997 xiv, 402 pp. Notes, bibliographical references, index. Includes texts of 23 scholarly essays and 12 book reviews. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear (except for a strong bump across the middle of the top edges of the boards, causing small splits in edges). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
16) PUBLIC PRIORITY SETTING: Rules and Costs
Boorsma, Peter B., Kees Aarts, and Albert E. Steenge, ed

Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1997 xii, 338 pp. Footnotes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
17) INSTITUTIONS, BEHAVIOUR AND ECONOMIC THEORY: A Contribution to Classical-Keynesian Political Economy
Bortis, Heinrich

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 xxvii, 435 pp. Bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
18) COUNTER-REVOLUTION IN EGYPT'S COUNTRYSIDE: Land and Farmers in the Era of Economic Reform
Bush, Ray, ed

New York: Zed Books, 2002. xv, 239 pp. Maps, bibliographical references, index. A collection of scholarly essays examining the impact of the reversal of the Nasserite land reform in the 1990s.. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
19) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF KEYNESIAN ECONOMICS
Cate, Thomas, ed

Brookfield, VT: Edward Elgar, 1997 xxiv, 638 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light, minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
20) INSTITUTIONAL ECONOMICS AND THE THEORY OF SOCIAL VALUE: Essays in Honor of Marc R. Tool
Clark, Charles Michael Andres, ed

Boston: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995 viii, 281 pp. Notes, bibliography, list of contributors, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $110.00
21) THEORIES OF IMPERFECTLY COMPETITIVE MARKETS [2nd Edition]
Corchon, Luis C

Berlin: Springer-Verlag, 2001 xii, 178 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. Presentation copy signed by author on title-page. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear to boards; appears virtually as new.. Second Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
22) EDUCATION, KNOWLEDGE, AND ECONOMIC GROWTH: France and Germany in the 19th and 20th Centuries [Comparative Studies Series, Vol. 12]
Diebolt, Claude, Vivien Guiraud, and Marielle Monteils

Frankfurt am Main: Peter Lang, 2003 141 pp. Footnotes, bibliography. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
23) JAPAN AND THE G7/8, 1975-2002
Dobson, Hugo

New York: RoutledgeCurzon (Taylor & Francis), 2004 xiv, 220 pp. Appendix, bibliography, index. This scholarly book analyzes Japan's participation in the G7/8 summits. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in Very Good condition (library marks on title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text neat and clean. Light bumping to corners. No dustjacket, as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
24) UNDERGROUND ECONOMICS: A Decade of Institutional Dissent [Series: Studies in Institutional Economics]
Dugger, William M

Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, 1991 xxx, 368 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
25) Globalizing capital : a history of the international monetary System
Eichengreen, Barry J

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1996 viii, 223 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF condition in like dustjacket. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) REGIONAL MARKETS: The Demographics of Growth and Decline [American Consumer Series] [in 2 volumes]
Exter, Thomas G., ed

Ithaca, NY: New Strategist Publications, 1999 A complete set of 2 volumes: v. 1: Population [xix, 596 pp.]; v. 2: Households [xvi, pp. 597-1360]. CONDITION: An ex-library set in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Texts clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-pages; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjackets. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
27) GENERAL THEORY OF PROFIT EQUILIBRIUM: Keynes and the Entrepreneur Economy
Fanning, Connell, and David O Mahony

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998 xii, 220 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. Out of print. CONDITION: An ex-library in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear (including moderate bumps to upper corners). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
28) KEYNES: A Critical Life [Contributions in Economics and Economic History, No. 208]
Felix, David

Westport, CT: Greenwood Press, 1999 xvii, 322 pp. Illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
29) CONSULTANTS, UNIONS, AND NLRB ELECTIONS
Frazier, Thomas Patrick

Ann Arbor, MI: Authorized facsimile by UMI (University Microfilms International) Dissertation Information Service, 1991 PhD dissertation, 1984 (The American University, Washington DC). 177 pp. Footnotes, bibliography.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 17 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
30) ETHICAL ECONOMICS
Griffiths, M. R., and J. R. Lucas

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1006 xii, 245 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, glossary, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
31) FROM AUSTERITY TO AFFLUENCE: The Transformation of the Socio-Economic Structure of Western Europe and Japan
Griffiths, Richard T., and Toshiaki Tachibanaki, eds

New York: Palgrave (St. Martin's Press), 2000 xii, 262 pp. Figures, bibliographical references, index. Within twenty years of an outburst of frenzied destruction and bestial slaughter, of deprivation, misery and hopelessness, the majority of the population in Western Europe and Japan found themselves suddenly, unprecedently rich. How this happened and how it was experienced is the subject of this book. CONTENTS: From Austerity to Affluence (Richard T. Griffiths and Toshiaki Tachibanaki). Growing Together (Johnny Laursen). Internationalization and Economic Development (Kazumasa Iwata). Economic Growth and Overfull Employment in Western Europe (Richard T. Griffiths). From Rapid Growth to the End of Full Employment in Japan (Brian Girvin). A New Sensibility (Brian Girvin). Postwar Private Consumption Patterns of Japanese Households (Atsushi Maki). The Affluence of Social-Democracy in Western Europe (Hideo Otake). The Politics of Collective Consumption in Western Europe (Bo Ströth). Japan was Not a Welfare State (Toshiaki Tachibanaki). The Transformation of the European Countryside (Wendy Asbeek Brusse). Changes in Rural Society in Japan (Kamon Nitagai). Minor wear to dustjacket only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
32) POLITICS OF ENVIRONMENTAL DISCOURSE: Ecological Modernization and the Policy Process
Hajer, Maarten A

Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 xi, 332 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Neat pencilled underlining on 4 pages, else text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear (corners of four pages creased). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
33) LA TRANSIZIONE DALL'ECONOMIA DI GUERRA ALL'ECONOMIA DI PACE IN ITALIA E IN GERMANIA DOPO LA PRIME GUERRA MONDIALE [Annali dell'Istituto storico italo-germanico, Quaderno 11]
Hertner, Peter, and Giorgio Mori, eds

Bologna, Italy: Il Mulino, 1983. 703 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Text in Italian. 23 scholarly contributions discuss reconstruction in Italy and Germany during the interwar period, collected from a conference held in Trento, 9-12 December 1981. Sections include: Lo sviluppo economico e sociale nell'agricoltura. Lo sviluppo industriale. Confliti sociali e mercato del lavoro. Valuta, commercio estero e sistema creditizio. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Rear card cover creased; light internal handling wear. Remainder-type pen marks on bottom edge of bookblock. Separate dustjacket also creased and moderately worn (edges chipped).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good/Fair. 22 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $26.00
34) UNFINISHED BUSINESS OF THATCHERISM: The Values of the Enterprise Culture [American University Studies: Series 10, Political Science, Volume 46]
Hetzner, Candace

New York: Peter Lang, 1999 xv, 357 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) ECONOMICS AND INSTITUTIONS: A Manifesto for a Modern Institutional Economics
Hodgson, Geoffrey M

Philadelphia, PA: University of Pennsylvania Press, 1988 xxii, 365 pp. Endnotes, extensive bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library in acceptable overall condition. Moderate pencilled underlining throughout book; moderate overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket in rear; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
36) CREATING MARKET SOCIALISM: How Ordinary People Are Shaping Class and Status in China
Hsu, Carolyn L

Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 2007 x, 225 pp. Map, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) TRADE AND SOCIETY IN THE STRAITS OF MELAKA: Dutch Melaka and English Penang, 1780-1830 [NIAS-Nordic Institute of Asian Studies Monograph Series. Volume 100]
Hussin, Nordin

Copenhagen, Denmark: NIAS Press (Nordic Institute of Asian Studies Press), 2007 xxvii, 388 pp. Maps, illustrations, chapter notes, bibliography, index. Based on archival records, this is a scholarly study of European imperialist competition in the Malay Peninsula. CONDITION: Very light bump to top of spine; virtually as new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
38) MACROECONOMIC LINKAGE: Savings, Exchange Rates, and Capital Flows [NBER-East Asia Seminar on Economics, Volume 3]
Ito, Takatoshi, and Anne O. Krueger, ed

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994 xii, 401 pp. Footnotes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 14 scholarly essays presented at a conference held in Sapporo, 17-19 June 1992. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) ECONOMIC THEORY OF SOCIALISM AND THE LABOUR-MANAGED FIRM: Markets, Socialism and Labour Management
Jossa, Bruno, and Gaetano Cuomo

Brookfield, VT: Edward Elgar, 1997 xxiii, 376 pp. Chapter notes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear (includes a very light, circular stain on front board from a wet glass). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
40) UNMEASURED INFORMATION AND THE METHODOLOGY OF SOCIAL SCIENTIFIC INQUIRY
Katzner, Donald W

Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 2001 viii, 310 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
41) ECONOMIC RESEARCH IN EUROPE [EUI Monographs in Economics]
Kirman, Alan, and Mogens Dahl

Florence, Italy: European University Institute, 1996 202 pp. Bibliographical references. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Paperback. Good. 20 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
42) SELECTED ESSAYS BY FRANK H. KNIGHT, Volume 2: Laissez-Faire: Pro and Con
Knight, Frank H. [edited by Ross B. Emmett]

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1999 Volume 2 only. vi, 459 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear; very small closed tears in edges of 5 adjacent pages. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Thus. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
43) THEORY OF ETHICAL ECONOMY IN THE HISTORICAL SCHOOL: Wilhelm Roscher, Lorenz von Stein, Gustav Schmoller, Wilhelm Dilthey and Contemporary Theory [Series: Studies in Economic Ethics and Philosophy]
Koslowski, Peter, ed

New York: Springer-Verlag, 1995 xi, 343 pp. Bibliographcal footnotes, name index. A collection of 14 essays originally presented at the 1994 SEEP-Conference on Economics and Ethics. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $140.00
44) SOCIOLOGY'S VIEW OF THE INDIVIDUAL IN THE MODERN SOCIAL ORDER: What Does It Say for the Management Consultant Today?
Lambert, Richard Justin

Ann Arbor, MI: Authorized facsimile by UMI (University Microfilms International) Dissertation Information Service, 1991. PhD dissertation, 1986 (Fordham University). 277 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography.. Reprint. Paperback. Fine. 17 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) MARKET EXPERIENCE
Lane, Robert E

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 viii, 630 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, index. Out of print in hardcover, this is an important and innovative study of market economics. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $150.00
46) HANDBOOK OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT [Public Administration and Public Policy, Vol. 69]
Liou, Kuotsai Tom, ed

New York: Marcel Dekker, 1998 xiii, 746 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers. No dustjacket, as issued. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
47) ON THE RELIABILITY OF ECONOMIC MODELS: Essays in the Philosophy of Economics
Little, Daniel, ed

Boston, MA: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1995 viii, 283 pp. Notes, references, index. 8 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelving wear; some sunning to spine and upper edges of boards. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $120.00
48) MEN WHO LOVED TRAINS : the story of men who battled greed to save an ailing Industry
Loving, Rush

Indiana University Press: Indiana University Press, 2006 xvii, [4], 2-360, [1] p. : ill., maps, ports. ; 24 cm. Indexed. Bound in quarter cream cloth and purple boards; maps on blue endpapers; with dust jacket. Contents: The Forrest Gump of railroading -- Meeting the blue-eyed Jew from Minnesota -- A cabal at the Greenbrier -- The portly Virginia gentleman -- An eleventh hour surprise -- "Where the hell is Harrisburg?" -- Cooking the books -- "That telephone man" -- The granddaddy of Enron -- Some high society sex -- "They are going to run out of cash" -- The scandals unfold -- Booted off the property -- A school band on the railroad tracks -- The unsinkable Chief Wawatam -- Donning the mantle of Moses -- Merging railroads over bourbon -- Selling the shiny silver sphere -- "God save me from the planners and thinkers!" -- Son of Penn Central -- "Why the hell do we need four tracks out here?" -- Girding for battle -- "We will fight with every means at our disposal" -- John Snow, CEO -- A catalog of blunders -- "I think we want to be seen as somewhat crazy" -- In the betrayal suite -- The day the horse fell down. VG condition (one upper corner tip bumped) in VG dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
49) NEW KEYNESIAN ECONOMICS [set of 2 volumes]
Mankiw, N. Gregory, and David Romer, ed

Cambridge, MA: MIT Press, 1991 Complete set of 2 volumes (x, 430 pp.; x, 450 pp.). Notes, bibliographical references, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition. Texts clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear (some creasing to covers and along spine of v.2); mild sunning to spines. Library marks to title-pages; call number and barcode labels; due date slips and pockets inside rears; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
50) AMERICA'S CHINA TRADE IN HISTORICAL PERSEPCTIVE: The Chinese and American Performance [Harvard Studies in American-East Asian Relations, No. 11]
May, Ernest R., and John K. Fairbank, ed

Cambridge, MA: Department of History, Harvard University, 1986 xvii, 388 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderate overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 93 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: