cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Medicine

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Medicine | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more MEDICAL / General books
1) AL-MORCHID FI'L-KOHL, OU, LE GUIDE D'OCULISTIQUE: ouvrage inedit de l'oculiste arabe-espagnol, Mohammad ibn Qassoum ibn Aslam al-Ghafiqi (XIIe siecle); traduction des parties ophtalmologiques d'apres le manuscrit conserve a la bibliotheque
al-Ghafiqi, Muhammad ibn Qassoum ibn Aslam (translated by Max Meyerhof)

Masnou, Barcelona, Spain: Laboratoires du Nord de l'Espagne, 1933 225 pp. Facsimiles, text illustrations, translator's introduction, editorial footnotes, Arabic-French glossary, index. Text in French (translated from Arabic). This book contains selections from al-Ghafiqi's twelfth-century treatise on ophthalmology entitled "Kitab al-murshid fi al-kuhl" [Guide to Ophthalmology]. The most remarkable ophthalmological text of the Islamic west, the work is an original and comprehensive review of all the knowledge of ophthalmology possessed by Islamic scholars of the time. Al-Ghafiqi's work is divided into six sections of which only part of the fifth and all of the sixth deal with ophthalmology in particular; the remainder deals with the pathology of the eye in the context of general medicine. Although it became a popular textbook in subsequent periods, only a single copy now exists in manuscript (No. 835 in the Escorial), from which Meyerhof made his translation and selection. Pages unopened (except title page folio). CONDITION: Sewn binding. Stiff parchment wrappers show overall minor rubbing and some light chipping at corners and ends of spine (small tear in underlying paper wrappers at base of spine). (Morton's Medical Bibliography, no. 5815.1.) OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 29 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $225.00
2) HIP INJURIES [Clinics in Sports Medicine, Vol. 25, No. 2]
Bharam, Srino, and Marc J. Philippon, eds

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2006 240 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. Contains 11 essays by specialists. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) NAVAJO PEOPLE AND URANIAN MINING
Brugge, Doug, Timothy Benally, and Esther Yazzie-Lewis, ed

Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 2006 xix, 210 pp. Illustrations, notes, bibliographical references, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Text clean and neat; minor overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) BUCH DER CIRURGIA
Brunschwig, Hieronymus

New York: Editions Medicina Rara One of twenty-eight hundred copies of Hieronymus Brunschwig's BUCH DER CIRURGIA printed for the members of Editions Medicina Rara Ltd. at the presses of Druckerei Holzer, Weiler im Allgau, West Germany. The plates for this printing were made from the copy of the original 1497 Strasbourg edition belonging to the Niedersachsische Staats- und Universitatsbibliothek Gottingen, West Germany. This is No. 937 of twenty-five hundred copies bound in half parchment and Romerturm rag paper, bound at the bindery of Richard Mayer, Stuttgart, West Germany. Half parchment over salmon colored boards, slipcased. Quarto format. Book is in excellent condition, Ivory colored slipcase moderately soiled. Publisher's newsletter laid in.. Hard Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
5) COLON CANCER SCREENING, SURVEILLANCE, PREVENTION, AND TREATMENT: Conventional and Novel Technologies [Part I, An Issue of Medical Clinics (Vol. 89 No. 1)]
Cappell, Mitchell S., ed

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2005 Like New. xiii, 217 pp. Illustrations, references, index. Contains 8 papers by specialists. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to covers only; text clean and neat.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) MAKING OF AN UNBORN PATIENT : a social anatomy of fetal Surgery
Casper, Monica J

New Brunswick, N.J: Rutgers University Press, 1998 xi, 267 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [245]-260) and index. VG+ condition [softcover]. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
7) T. ROMEYN BECK: Class of 1807 [Union Worthies, No. 5]
Donhauser, J. Lewi, Francis E. Schwentker, and George Packer Berry

Schenectady, NY: Union College 28 pp. Frontispiece, bibliography. No date; published circa 1950s. Dr. Theodric Romeyn Beck (1791-1855) was a 19th-century physician in New York and a graduate of Union College, Schenectady, NY. Pamphlet contains three short essays (only the first deals with Dr. Beck): 1) The life and career of Dr. T. Romeyn Beck [Donhauser]. The future of medical research [Schwentker]. The future of medical education and administration [Berry]. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number and "reprint" stamped on cover (from a private individual's library; catalogued in this library's "reprint" collection, but this pamphlet is not a reprint). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) LIMITS : the role of the law in bioethical decision Making
Dworkin, Roger B

Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1996 viii, [5], 2-205, [1] p. ; 25 cm. Series: Medical ethics series. Includes bibliographical references and index. Bound in light green cloth, with dust jacket. NF condition . Dustjacket flaps a trifle soiled.. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) RADIATION DAMAGE IN DNA: Structure/Function Relationships at Early Times
Fuciarelli, Alfred F., and John D. Zimbrick, ed

Columbus, OH: Battelle Press, 1995 ix, 451 pp. References, author index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; very light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) JOURNAL OF FURTHER EXPLORATIONS IN THE KURU REGION AND IN THE KUKUKUKU COUNTRY, EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF EASTERN NEW GUINEA AND OF A RETURN TO WEST NEW GUINEA: December 25, 1963 to May 4, 1964
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health (U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare), 1980. Scarce. 235 pp. 36 plates, indexes. Inscribed by author to friend and professional colleague on title-page. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Upper 5 centimeters of spine card cover heavily chipped; moderately light overall handling wear. "63-64" and crossed-out name written on front cover. Staple near top of title-page. Text clean and free of all marks.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
11) NEW GUINEA JOURNAL, OCTOBER 2, 1961 TO AUGUST 4, 1962 [2 parts in 1]
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological & Communicative Disorders & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1979. Scarce. Complete set of two parts bound in one volume: xli, 395 pp.; xv, 310 pp. Illustrations, indexes. Reprinted with index, June 1979 (originally published in 1968). Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with minor handling wear except for two vertical splits (1 and 3 centimeters) in cloth at base of spine. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. 29 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $300.00
12) COLOMBIAN EXPEDITIONS TO THE NOANAMA INDIANS OF THE RIO SIGUIRISUA, AND TO THE COFAN AND INGANO INDIANS OF THE PUTUMAYO, AUGUST 22, 1970 TO SEPTEMBER 14, 1970
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1972. vii, 69 pp. Maps, indexes, errata. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases. CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with very minor handling wear. Moderate bump to top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 29 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $135.00
13) CHARTERS OF THE MEDIEVAL HOSPITALS OF BURY ST EDMUNDS [Suffolk Charters, no. 14]
Harper-Bill, Christopher, ed

Woodbridge, Suffolk, UK: Boydell Press / Suffolk Records Society, 1994 xv, 193 pp. Notes, indexes. This book contains over 250 charters and other documents relating to four of the six hospitals established in medieval Bury--including St John's, the 'domus Dei,' St Nicholas, St Peter and St Savior. Documents in Latin are provided with English summaries. CONDITION: Minor handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) ADVANCES IN NEUROBEHAVIORAL TOXICOLOGY: Applications in Environmental and Occupational Health
Johnson, Barry L., ed

Chelsea, MI: Lewis Publishers, 1990 xviii, 512 pp. References, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelfwear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
15) STRESS FRACTURES [Clinics in Sports Medicine, Vol. 25, No. 1]
Kaeding, Christopher C., ed

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2005 240 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. Contains 14 essays by specialists. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
16) HUMORAL IMMUNITY IN NEUROLOGICAL DISEASES [NATO Advanced Study Institutes Series: Series A, Life Sciences, Volume 24]
Karcher, D., A. Lowenthal, and A. D. Strosberg, ed

New York: Plenum Press, 1979 xv, 668 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. 76 contributions. CONDITION: An ex-library copy: minor pencil marks on 9 pages in first three papers only; moderately heavy overall handling/shelving wear to covers (binding firm); spine faded; usual library markings; stamped "withdrawn." OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Acceptable/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) NOTABLE MEDICAL BOOKS FROM THE LILLY LIBRARY, INDIANA UNIVERSITY
LeFanu, William R

Indianapolis, IN.: Lilly Research Laboratories, 1976 275 p. : ill., ports., facsims. ; 26 cm. Index. One hundred and thirty medical books from the collection of J.K. Lilly, Jr., are described and illustrated in this volume. Bound in white cloth, with dust jacket. Fine condition in dustjacket with three tiny spots on rear panel.. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $65.00
18) READING BIRTH AND DEATH: A History of Obstetric Thinking
Murphy-Lawless, Jo

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1998. vii, 343 pp. Bibliographical notes, bibliography, index. This book explores the issue of power and how it relates to scientific thinking about childbirth. The issue of who should control childbirth remains one of debate despite almost four decades of campaigning for change. Its continuing relevance suggests that the problem of exercising choice and personal agency remains a struggle women face in an institutional system of maternity care which demands compliance with its norms. Since the 18th century, obstetric discourse has had a decisive impact on the experiences of birth in women's lives. Using the historical records and writings of Irish doctors and maternity hospitals, this book analyzes the core beliefs and practices of obstetric science. These beliefs reveal a central theme of women's perceived incompetence in the birth process and traces how such a radically gendered account has been so detrimental to women. The author argues that the problem women face stems directly from the way the science has worked. This study makes an important contribution to the fields of obstetrics, midwifery, childbirth education, sociology of the body, cultural studies, and women's studies. In "fine" (new) condition, however, the upper corner of the rear pasted endpaper was folded during the binding process and glued to the board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
19) BOTTOMS UP: A Pathologist's Essays on Medicine and the Humanities
Ober, William B

Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, 1988 xix, 335 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Includes bibliographies. NF condition in a slightly spine-sunned dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
20) DE VRESELIJKSTE ALLER HARPIJEN: Pokkenepidemieen en pokkenbestrijding in Nederland in de achttiende en negentiende eeuw: Een sociaal-historische en historisch-demografische studie [A.A.G. Bijdragen 36]
Rutten, Willibrord

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1997 562 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. Text in Dutch. A scholarly study of smallpox and vaccination in the Netherlands during the 18-19th centuries. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) ZWILLINGSSCHICKSALE: Gesundheit und psychische Erkrankungen bei 100 Zwillingen im Verlauf von drei Jahrzehnten [Klinische Psychologie und Psychopathologie, v. 62]
Schepank, Heinz

Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1996 x, 256 pp. Bibliography, index. Text in German. CONDITION: Occasional minor pencil brackets drawn in margins. Very light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
22) FEMALE GENITAL SYSTEM [Handbuch der Histochemie VII/3]
Velardo, Joseph Thomas, and Charles G. Rosa

Stuttgart: Gustav Fischer Verlag, 1963 190 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, indexes. Text in English. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition: text neat and clean; library stamps and marks to endpapers; call number label on front cover. Light overall handling/shelving wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) DR. SAMUEL P. HILDRETH, 1783-1863
Waller, A. E

1944 26 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Dr. Hildreth was a physician and geologist in Ohio. An original reprint from "The Ohio State Archaeological and Historical Society Quarterly" 53 October-December 1944. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
24) OPHTHALMOLOGY IN THE WAR YEARS (2-volume set)
Wiener, Meyer, ed

Chicago, IL: Year Book Publishers, 1946 This massive, complete 2-volume set (published 1946-1948) provides comprehensive reviews and bibliographies of important literature in all areas of opthalmological medicine published during the Second World War. Volume 1 (x, 1166 pp.; indexes) covers the years 1940-1943. Volume 2 (x, 977 pp.; indexes) covers 1944 to June 1946. Bindings tight. Light overall wear to covers. Small bumps to corners of boards and ends of spine from handling and shelving. Light soiling to edges of book blocks. Light darkening to pages from aging. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets. 18 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: