Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Medicine

Browse books in Medicine | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
1) AL-MORCHID FI'L-KOHL, OU, LE GUIDE D'OCULISTIQUE: ouvrage inedit de l'oculiste arabe-espagnol, Mohammad ibn Qassoum ibn Aslam al-Ghafiqi (XIIe siecle); traduction des parties ophtalmologiques d'apres le manuscrit conserve a la bibliotheque de l'Escurial
al-Ghafiqi, Muhammad ibn Qassoum ibn Aslam (translated by Max Meyerhof)

Masnou, Barcelona, Spain: Laboratoires du Nord de l'Espagne, 1933. 225 pp. Facsimiles, text illustrations, translator's introduction, editorial footnotes, Arabic-French glossary, index. Text in French (translated from Arabic). This book contains selections from al-Ghafiqi's twelfth-century treatise on ophthalmology entitled "Kitab al-murshid fi al-kuhl" [Guide to Ophthalmology]. The most remarkable ophthalmological text of the Islamic west, the work is an original and comprehensive review of all the knowledge of ophthalmology possessed by Islamic scholars of the time. Al-Ghafiqi's work is divided into six sections of which only part of the fifth and all of the sixth deal with ophthalmology in particular; the remainder deals with the pathology of the eye in the context of general medicine. Although it became a popular textbook in subsequent periods, only a single copy now exists in manuscript (No. 835 in the Escorial), from which Meyerhof made his translation and selection. Pages unopened (except title page folio). Sewn binding. Stiff parchment wrappers show overall minor rubbing and some light chipping at corners and ends of spine (small tear in underlying paper wrappers at base of spine). (Morton's Medical Bibliography, no. 5815.1.) Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 29 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$225.00
2) HIP INJURIES [Clinics in Sports Medicine, Vol. 25, No. 2]
Bharam, Srino, and Marc J. Philippon, eds

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2006 240 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. Contains 11 essays by specialists. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$60.00
3) MELANESIAN JOURNAL: Expedition to New Hebrides, Solomon Islands, Manus, New Britain, and New Guinea, 23 January 1965 to 7 April 1965
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, Laboratory of Central Nervous System Studies, National Institute of Neurological Disease & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1989. Scarce. 189 pp. Indexes. Inscribed by author to friend and professional colleague on title-page. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Light overall handling wear to card covers (no creasing along spine or chipping). Light sticker stain on covers near head of spine. Text clean and free of all marks. 3-letter code written in pen on upper corner of front cover.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$175.00
4) JOURNAL OF FURTHER EXPLORATIONS IN THE KURU REGION AND IN THE KUKUKUKU COUNTRY, EASTERN HIGHLANDS OF EASTERN NEW GUINEA AND OF A RETURN TO WEST NEW GUINEA: December 25, 1963 to May 4, 1964
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health (U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare), 1980. Scarce. 235 pp. 36 plates, indexes. Inscribed by author to friend and professional colleague on title-page. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Upper 5 centimeters of spine card cover heavily chipped; moderately light overall handling wear. "63-64" and crossed-out name written on front cover. Staple near top of title-page. Text clean and free of all marks.. Inscribed by Author. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$175.00
5) NEW GUINEA JOURNAL, JUNE 10, 1959 TO AUGUST 15, 1959
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Blindness, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1970. Scarce. 181 pp. Indexes. Reprinted with index, June 1970 (originally published in 1963). Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with very minor handling wear.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. 29 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$135.00
6) MELANESIAN JOURNAL: Expeditions in West and East New Guinea, Solomon Islands, New Hebrides, Fiji, and New Caledonia, to Study Child Growth and Development, Behavior and Disease Patterns, Human Genetics, and Kuru, February 22, 1963 to July 23, 1963
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health (U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare), 1973. 227 pp. Maps, indexes. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Spine covers sunned and discolored from glue; chipped at top of spine; binding is split down middle of spine. Former owner's name and "return to:" stamp on front cover. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 28 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$70.00
7) SOLOMON ISLANDS, NEW BRITAIN, AND EAST NEW GUINEA JOURNAL, JANUARY 7, 1960 TO MAY 6, 1960
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological and Communicative Disorders and Stroke, National Institutes of Health (U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare), 1967. Scarce. 207 pp. A reprint of the original 1964 edition. CONTENTS: SOLOMON ISLANDS JOURNAL 1960 (Extracts from a field notebook of a medical expedition to the Sutakama Valley in Central Guadacanal, British Solomon Islands Protectorate, January 7, 1960 to January 26, 1960). NEW BRITAIN JOURNAL 1960 (Journal of a medical expedition to New Britain along the south coast to the Arawe Islands, across the island through the Mangsing Infant Head Binding Territory, including a sojourn with the West Nakanai, January 31, 1960 to February 28, 1960). EAST NEW GUINEA JOURNAL 1960 (Journal of a medical expedition to the North Lamari Tairora-related linguistic groups [Waikera, Pinata, Oraura, Himarata, Asara, Obura] through the North Fore, Kanite, usurufa, Kamano, Oiana, Auiyana, an Awa groups, March 10, 1960 to March 30, 1960 / Kainantu journal, April 2, 1960 to April 6, 1960 / Journal of kuru epidemiological and child study expedition of the North and South Fore and Moraei Kukukuku, April 9, 1960 to April 24, 1960 / Journal of a child study expedition to the Western Menyamya Kukukuku [Yagwalye, Iwaia, Hakwangi, and Menya], April 27, 1960 to May 6, 1960). Correspondence. Cablegrams. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling wear; text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's name and "return to:" stamp on front cover.. Reprint. Paperback (Comb Binding). Very Good. 28 x 23 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$175.00
8) JOURNAL OF A TRIP TO THE SHEPHERD, BANKS, AND TORRES ISLANDS AND TO ESPIRITU SANTO AND EFATE IN THE NEW HEBRIDES, NOVEMBER 15, 1963 TO DECEMBER 25, 1963
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Blindness, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1973. 108 pp. Map, indexes. Reprinted with index, August 1973 (originally published in 1965). Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with very minor handling wear.. Reprint. Hardcover. Near Fine. 29 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$115.00
9) NEW GUINEA JOURNAL, OCTOBER 2, 1961 TO AUGUST 4, 1962 [2 parts in 1]
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth and Development and Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological & Communicative Disorders & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1979. Scarce. Complete set of two parts bound in one volume: xli, 395 pp.; xv, 310 pp. Illustrations, indexes. Reprinted with index, June 1979 (originally published in 1968). Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases (in Dr. Gajdusek's case, specifically for his work on identifying the cause of kuru, a viral disease found among the South Fore, New Guinea). CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with minor handling wear except for two vertical splits (1 and 3 centimeters) in cloth at base of spine. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good. 29 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$300.00
10) COLOMBIAN EXPEDITIONS TO THE NOANAMA INDIANS OF THE RIO SIGUIRISUA, AND TO THE COFAN AND INGANO INDIANS OF THE PUTUMAYO, AUGUST 22, 1970 TO SEPTEMBER 14, 1970
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1972. vii, 69 pp. Maps, indexes, errata. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases. CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with very minor handling wear. Moderate bump to top of spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 29 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$135.00
11) JOURNAL OF AN EXPEDITION IN THE LIBYAN SAHARA TO KUFRA, OCTOBER 9 TO NOVEMBER 14, 1960
Gajdusek, D. (Daniel) Carleton

Bethesda, MD: Study of Child Growth & Development & Disease Patterns in Primitive Cultures, National Institute of Neurological Diseases & Stroke, National Institutes of Health (US Department of Health, Education & Welfare), 1971. Scarce. 48 pp. Map, indexes. Dr. Gajdusek shared the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine in 1976 with Dr. Baruch S. Blumberg for their discoveries concerning new mechanisms for the origin and dissemination of infectious diseases. CONDITION: Bound in dark green buckram with imperceptible handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 29 x 22 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$135.00
12) STRESS FRACTURES [Clinics in Sports Medicine, Vol. 25, No. 1]
Kaeding, Christopher C., ed

Philadelphia, PA: Saunders / Elsevier, 2005 240 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references, index. Contains 14 essays by specialists. CONDITION: Imperceptible shelf rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$60.00
13) READING BIRTH AND DEATH: A History of Obstetric Thinking
Murphy-Lawless, Jo

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1998. vii, 343 pp. Bibliographical notes, bibliography, index. This book explores the issue of power and how it relates to scientific thinking about childbirth. The issue of who should control childbirth remains one of debate despite almost four decades of campaigning for change. Its continuing relevance suggests that the problem of exercising choice and personal agency remains a struggle women face in an institutional system of maternity care which demands compliance with its norms. Since the 18th century, obstetric discourse has had a decisive impact on the experiences of birth in women's lives. Using the historical records and writings of Irish doctors and maternity hospitals, this book analyzes the core beliefs and practices of obstetric science. These beliefs reveal a central theme of women's perceived incompetence in the birth process and traces how such a radically gendered account has been so detrimental to women. The author argues that the problem women face stems directly from the way the science has worked. This study makes an important contribution to the fields of obstetrics, midwifery, childbirth education, sociology of the body, cultural studies, and women's studies. In "fine" (new) condition, however, the upper corner of the rear pasted endpaper was folded during the binding process and glued to the board.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$30.00
14) ZWILLINGSSCHICKSALE: Gesundheit und psychische Erkrankungen bei 100 Zwillingen im Verlauf von drei Jahrzehnten [Klinische Psychologie und Psychopathologie, v. 62]
Schepank, Heinz

Stuttgart: Ferdinand Enke Verlag, 1996 x, 256 pp. Bibliography, index. Text in German. CONDITION: Occasional minor pencil brackets drawn in margins. Very light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$70.00
15) OPHTHALMOLOGY IN THE WAR YEARS (2-volume set)
Wiener, Meyer, ed

Chicago, IL: Year Book Publishers, 1946. This massive, complete 2-volume set (published 1946-1948) provides comprehensive reviews and bibliographies of important literature in all areas of opthalmological medicine published during the Second World War. Volume 1 (x, 1166 pp.; indexes) covers the years 1940-1943. Volume 2 (x, 977 pp.; indexes) covers 1944 to June 1946. Bindings tight. Light overall wear to covers. Small bumps to corners of boards and ends of spine from handling and shelving. Light soiling to edges of book blocks. Light darkening to pages from aging. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jackets. 18 x 25 cm. (more information)

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
$40.00