Archaeologyfrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
| 1) |
RHODANIA: Revue Archeologique du Sud-Est
|
|
|
Vaison-la-Romaine, Vaucluse: Association des Archeologues Prehistoriens et Numismates du Bassin du Rhone, 1963. Fascicles 1 and 2 (two fascicles published per year). 71 pp. (fasc. 1) and 69 pp. (fasc. 2). Fold-out plans (one with small tear to corner), illustrations. Articles in French relating to archaeological investigations in/near the Rhone River valley. Biannual journal of archaeological reports. Light overall wear to covers. Sewn bindings. Very scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 2) |
RHODANIA: Revue Archeologique du Sud-Est
|
|
|
Vaison-la-Romaine, Vaucluse: Association des Archeologues Prehistoriens et Numismates du Bassin du Rhone, 1964. Fascicles 1 and 2 (two fascicles published per year). 57 pp. (fasc. 1) and 48 pp. (fasc. 2), Fold-out plans, illustrations. Articles in French relating to archaeological investigations in/near the Rhone River valley. Biannual journal of archaeological reports. Light overall wear to covers. Sewn binding (fasc. 1); stapled pamphlet (fasc. 2). Very scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
RHODANIA: Revue Archeologique du Sud-Est
|
|
|
Vaison-la-Romaine, Vaucluse: Association des Archeologues, Prehistoriens et Numismates du Bassin du Rhone, 1962. Fascicle 1 only (two fascicles published per year). 63 pp. Illustrations. Articles in French relating to archaeological investigations in/near the Rhone River valley. Biannual journal of archaeological reports. Light overall wear to covers. Sewn binding. Very scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI NUMISMATICA, ROMA, 11-16 SETTEMBRE 1961, Vol. 1: Relazioni
|
|
|
Roma (Rome): Instituto Italiano di Numismatica, 1961 436 pp. Footnotes, bibliographies. Volume 1 only (vol. 2: "Atti," was not published until 1965). This is a scarce collection of review articles assessing the current state of numismatic scholarship. Contributions in Italian, German, French, Spanish, and English. CONTENTS (organized by section): NUMISMATICA GRECA: Premessa. I precedenti della moneta vera e propria nel bacino del Mediterraneo. Griechenland und Kleinasien. Magna Grecia e Sicilia. Numidie, Mauretania, Zeugitane. Les ateliers monetaires de la cote syrienne, phenicienne, palestinienne, egyptienne et cyreneenne. Monnaies gallo-grecques. Monedas griegas y derivadas en Hispania. NUMISMATICA ROMANA: The Republic and the Early Empire. The late Roman Empire. NUMISMATICA ORIENTALE: Islamic numismatics: a progress report. Bericht uber die numismatischen Forschungen auf dem Gebiet der Sasaniden, Kusan, Hephtaliten und Kidariten. NUMISMATICA BIZANTINA E MEDIEVALE: Progress in mediaeval numismatics - 1952-1959. Die fruhmittelalterliche Numismatik. The Byzantine Empire. La numismatique medievale en Europe de l'Est. Deutschland. Kritische Bibliographie uber die Forshungen zur ostrerreichischen Numismatik fur den Zeitraum von 800 bis 1500. Scandinavian medieval numismatics. France, Italie et Orient Latin. Great Britain and Ireland. Suisse. The Low Countries. Bibliografia numismatica de Espana y Portugal referente a los siglos VIII a XVI. NUMISMATICA MODERNA: Les recherches sur la numismatique des 15e, 16e et 17e siecles. MEDAGLISTICA: Medailles. Some bumping to corners and base of spine. Light overall rubbing and soiling to oversized card covers. Mild sunning to spine. Sewn binding (no creasing). Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
MEMORIAL FOR NEWTON HORACE WINCHELL, Last of the Founders and Charter Members of the Academy of Science: Papers Read at the 353rd Meeting, June 2, 1914
|
|
|
1914 46 pp. Frontispiece. Winchell (1839-1914) was a famous American geologist and made valuable contributions to American archaeology. Among other activities, he accompanied General Custer to the Black Hills in 1874, authored a monumental treatise on the prehistoric inhabitants of Minnesota, and co-founded the Geological Society of America (and served as its president). Pamphlet contains 7 contributions. Original reprint from "Bulletin of the Minnesota Academy of Sciences" 5(2): 71-116 (1914). CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 6) |
HETHITISCHE BRIEFE AUS MASAT-HÖYÜK
|
|
|
Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu (Turkish Historical Society), 1991 Scarce. xv, 465 pp. 18 plates, map, footnotes, indices. Text in German (extensive introduction [pp. 1-119] and commentary [pp. 302-344]); documents in transliterated Middle Hittite (pp. 120-301); detailed indices (pp. 345-465). The archaeological site known as Masat-Höyük is located in the ancient northern Hittite territory bordering the Black Sea territory of the Hittite's great enemy, the Kaska. It was an important border city dominated by Hattusha (modern Bogazköy), the kingdom's administrative and military center. The 96 Middle Hittite cuneiform tablet texts which are transliterated and translated into German here were excavated from the palace archive (Building Level III) found in 1975. Dated to approximately 1400 BC in the Hittite period (a period of intense struggle between the Kaska peoples and Hittites), these texts reveal close communication with the Hittite Kings of Hattusha and describe various administrative, military and economic affairs. CONDITION: Light bumping to corners of boards. Dustjacket shows light overall rubbing and light bumping along edges. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 31 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 7) |
KONYA CIVARINDA KARAHÖYÜK KAZILARINDA BULUNAN SILINDIR VE DAMGA MÜHÜRLERI [Series: Türk Tarih Kurumu Yayinlarindan, V Dizi, Sa. 31]
|
|
|
Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1994 (Labeled "second edition," meaning second printing of original edition.) xvi, 296 pp. B&W photographic plates (254 pages with 783 illustrations), bibliographical notes. Originally published 1972. Text in Turkish. A major, scholarly study of Hittite seals and stamps excavated from the Bronze Age site of Karahöyük, located near modern Konya, by a leading Turkish scholar of Hittitology. Light wear and small bumps to covers (this type of wear is common even on new books in Turkey); moderately light overall wear to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. Second Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 30 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 8) |
ARCHAEOLOGY OF WARFARE: Prehistories of Raiding and Conquest
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University Press of Florida, 2006 Very Good. ix, 549 pp. Maps, illustrations, notes, references, list of contributors, index. A collection of 13 scholarly essays. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction: Archaeology the study of war [Mark W. Allend and Elizabeth N. Arkush. PART I: Warfare in Middle Range Societies. 2) The dimension of war: Conflict and culture change in central Arizona [Julie Solometo]. 3) Climate, chronology, and the course of war in the middle Missouri region of the North American Great Plains [Douglas B. Bamforth]. 4) The transformation of Mississippian warfare: Four case studies from the mid-South [David H. Dye]. 5) Prehistoric warfare in Palau [Jolie Liston and H. David Tuggle]. 6) Transformations in Maori warfare: Toa, Pa, and Pu [Mark W. Allen]. 7) Slavery and warfare in African chiefdoms [Chapurukha M. Kusimba]. PART II: War and the Transition to Statehood. 8) Warfare and the development of states in China [Anne P. Underhill[. 9) Collapse, conflict, conquest: The transformation of warfare in the Late Prehispanic Andean highlands [Elizabeth N. Arkush]. 10) From raiding to conquest: Warfare strategies and early state development in Oaxaca, Mexico [Elsa M. Redmond and Charles S. Spencer]. 11) From Laos to Mesoamerica: Battlegrounds between superpowers [Samuel V. Connell and Jay E. Silverstain]. PART III: Themes in the Archaeological Study of Warfare. 12) Warfare and the development of social complexity: some demographic and environmental factors [Steven A. LeBlanc]. 13) Archaeology, cultural anthropology, and the origins and intensification of war [R. Brian Ferguson]. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear. Text clean and neat. Dustjacket moderately edgeworn with small tears to upper corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $52.00
|
|
| 9) |
ARKHEOLOGICHESKAIA KARTA BASHKIRII
|
|
|
Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo nauka, 1976 Scarce. 261 pp. Illustrations, maps (some folding), bibliographical references. Text in Russian. A catalog of 2,059 archaeological monuments in Bashkortostan. CONDITION: In Near Fine condition with very light shelfwear only.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 27 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 10) |
TREE-RING DATING AND ARCHAEOLOGY
|
|
|
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1982 274 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Originally presented as the author's thesis (doctoral--Queen's University, 1973). Index. Bibliography: p. 265-270. VG condition [upper corner tips slightly bumped} in NF dustjacket.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 11) |
MEMORIAL OF COLONEL CHARLES WHITTLESEY, Late President of the Western Reserve Historical Society [Tract No. 68]
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: Williams' Book Publishing House for the Western Reserve Historical Society, 1887 32 pp. Frontispiece, extensive bibliography of Whittlesey's historical, archaeological and geological works on Ohio, as well as miscellaneous publications. Colonel Charles Whittlesey (1808-1886) was an American historian, archaeologist and geologist; he was a veteran of the Black Hawk War and the Civil War, and the surveyor general of Ohio. Original reprint from the historical papers of the Western Reserve Historical Society, pp. 407-434. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Pages opened, untrimmed. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library); covers brittle (light chipping to extremities). Text clean and neat; minor, lightly pencilled notes on blank endpapers. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
STUDIA MYCENAEA: Proceedings of the Mycenaean Symposium, Brno, April 1966 [Series: Opera Universitatis Purkynianae Brunensis, Facultas Philosophica, 127]
|
|
|
Brno: Universita J. E. Purkyne, 1968. 260 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, 2 appendices, index of Mycenaean words. Contains 21 scholarly contributions in English, French, Russian, and German. These are the proceedings from the first symposium on Mycenaean studies (hosted by John Chadwick) to bring together leading scholars from the West and the socialist countries of Eastern Europe. The two extensive appendices are: 1) Dialectal classification of Mycenaean in the opinion of various scholars; 2) Mycenaean bibliography of the Eirene Countries, 1953-1966 [including Bulgaria, Czechoslovakia, German Democratic Republic, Hungary, Poland, Rumani, Soviet Union, and Yugoslavia]. CONDITION: Moderately light overall handling wear and soil to cloth covers (no fraying); text clean and free of all marks. Fomer owner's name and information neatly stamped on first free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 13) |
DIE AUSGRABUNGEN AUF DEM KARATEPE: Erster Vorbericht (Turkish title: KARATEPE KAZILARI: birinci ön-rapor) [Yayinlarindan, 5. Seri, No. 9]
|
|
|
Ankara, Turkey: Türk Tarih Kurumu Basimevi, 1950 Rare. 83 pp. 36 pages of plates, illustrations, maps (1 folded), bibliography. Dual text in German and Turkish (no other excavation reports in this series were published). This "preliminary report" summarizes the findings of the first three excavation seasons (1947-1948) under the leadership of the German philologist and archaeologist, Helmuth T. Bossert, at Karatepe, a late Hittite (8th century B.C.) fortress in south-central Anatolia. These exavations yielded the famous bilingual inscriptions in Phoenician script and Hittite/Luwian hieroglyphics which greatly assisted philologists in understanding the Hittite hieroglyphic script and language. The plates provide photographic views of the excavation work, sculptural reliefs, and the inscriptions; site plans; and transcriptions of the Phoenician and Hittite texts. CONTENTS: Einleitung. Zur Architektur der Stadtmauer und Bauten von Karatepe. Grabungen am Nordabhang, auf dem Gipfel und am Seitentor. Die Bildwerke vom Karatepe. Die Inschriften vom Karatepe. Domuztepe. CONDITION: Moderate browning and overall wear to paper-covered boards (with cloth spine). Cracked internally, but binding is firm. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 34 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 14) |
STUDI MICENEI ED EGEO-ANATOLICI, Fasc. 1 [Incunabula graeca, Vol. 11]
|
|
|
Roma: Edizioni dell'Ateneo, 1966. 140 pp. Contributions in Italian, English, French, and German. CONTENTS: Presentazione. Syllabaire mycenien: peut-on lire 'au-' pour '85-'? [Michel Lejeune]. The labiovelars in Mycenaean and historical Greek [Oswald Szemerenyi]. Mykenisch 'seremokaraoi' oder 'seremokaraore'? [Ernst Risch]. Sigillo cilindrico da Haghia Triada nel Museo Archeologico di Firenze [Paolo Emilio Pecorella]. L'iscrizione cuneiforme de sigillo di H. Triada [Paolo Sacchi]. Trono regale e trone divinizzato nell'Anatolia Ittita [Alfonso Archi]. Linguistic comments on the Pyrgi tablets [Oswald Szemerenyi]. Notices. CONDITION: Light overall shelving wear to book; text clean and free of all marks; paper lightly age-toned. Dustjacket moderately chipped, primarily along upper edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Fair. 28 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
ARCHAEOLOGY IN CHINA, Vol. 1: Prehistoric China
|
|
|
Cambridge: W. Heffer & Sons, 1959 xix, 250 pp. Plates, illustrations, maps, one fold-out chart, bibliography, index. This book presents a synthesis of archaeological knowledge about prehistoric China (including Tibet, Sinkiang, Mongolia, and Manchuria as well as the modern Chinese heartland) from the earliest times to the beginning of the Shang. CONDITION: Former owner's last name stamped on front free endpaper. Light sunning to top edges of boards and bottom edge of spine. Minor bump to base of spine from normal shelving. Light overall wear and soiling to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 19 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 16) |
ARBEITS- UND FORSCHUNGSBERICHTE ZUR SÄCHSISCHEN BODENDENKMALPFLEGE, Vol. 16-17
|
|
|
Berlin, Germany: Landesmuseum für Vorgeschichte Dresden [and] VEB Deutscher Verlag der Wissenschaften, 1967 714 pp. Illustrations, maps (some folding), footnotes, bibliographies. Text in German. This combined issue (volumes 16-17) of the leading archaeological journal on Saxony, Germany, contains many scholarly articles. CONTENTS: Zwei spätpaläolithische Fundplätze aus dem Wurzener Land (V. Geupel). Zu Fragen der Beziehungen zwischen Mitteldeutschland und Böhmen im jüngeren Äneolithikum (E. Pleslova-Stikova). Zur Frage der Beziehungen zwischen dem sächsischen Elbgebiet und dem böhmischen Erzgebirgsvorland während der Aunjetitzer Kultur (I. Pleinerova). Der trianguläre Bronzedolch von Dresden-Briesnitz und sein Gusstechnik (H.-J. Hundt). Bohmen, Sachsen und Mitteldeutschland: Bemerkungen zur vergleichenden Chronologie der Urnenfelderzeit (J. Bouzek). Der Zittauer Weg und seine Bedeutung für die Besiedlung Nordostböhmens in der Zeit der Lausitzer Urnenfelder (E. Plesl). Technische Bemerkungen zu den Spiralplattenfibeln aus Sachsen (A. Pietzsch). Zur Fibel aus dem Bronzefund 245 von Dresden-Laubegast (W. Coblenz). Die Beziehungen der jung- und spätbronzezeitlichen Hortfunde südwärts und nordwärts des Erzgebirges (O. Kytlicova). Zu den bronzezeitlichen Metalfunden von der Heidenschanze in Dresden-Coschutz und ihrer Rolle bei der zeitlichen und funktionellen Deutung der Burgen der Lausitzer Kultur (W. Coblenz). Der bronzezeitliche Hugel mit latenezeitlichen Nachbestattungen aus der Harth bei Zwenkau (V. Geupel and H. Kaufmann). Interpretationsmöglichkeiten der skythischen Goldfunde von Witaszkowo (T. Malinowski). Zum Dolchfund von Klein Neundorf, Kreis Görlitz (W. Coblenz). Zu stempelverzierter Drehscheibenware der Latenezeit in Mitteldeutschland (H. Kaufmann). Frühes Eisengerät aus Lesefunden von Markranstädter Stadtflur (R. Moschkau). Zu Problemen des 5. Jahrhunderts in Mitteleuropa (B. Svoboda). Das slawische Skelettgräberfeld von Altlommatzsch, Kreis Meissen: 1) Archäeologischer Befund (W. Coblenz), 2) Anthropologische Bearbeitung, Beitrag zur Anthropologie der Slawen (H. and A. Bach). Zur Keramik der Burg Wiedersberg: Kreis Oelsnitz i. V (G. Billig). Wichtige Neufunde der Jahre 1953 bis 1962 aus den Bezirken Dresden, Karl-Marx-Stadt und Leipzig. Franz Zapft (1903-1966) (W. Coblenz). Grossus Pragensis: Der Prager Groschen und seine Teilstücke (K. Castelin). CONDITION: Very light wear to covers, with moderate wear to corners and lower edges of boards (some minor splitting of paper at extremities of boards due to normal shelving and handling). Cloth spine in excellent condition. Mild darkening of paper from aging. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
RAZVOJ SRPSKOG NOVCARSTVA DO KRALJA MILUTINA [Series: Posebana izdanja-Srpska kraljevska akademija, vol. 101 / Drustveni i istoriski spisi, vol. 43]
|
|
|
Beograd (Belgrade): Srpska kraljevska akademija, 1933 79 pp. 3 leaves of plates, bibliographical footnotes. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic). CONTENTS: 1) O pocetku kovanja srpskih dinara i o postanku Brskova, prvog rudnika srebra i prve kovnice Srbije. 2) O pripadnosti dinara sa natpisom "Vrosivs--Rex--S. Stefan" Urosu I i Urosu II Milutinu. 3) O tezina i o kvalitetu srpskog dinara u 80-tim godinama XIII stolenja. 4) Pregled razvoja srpskog dinara. CONDITION: Oversized card covers browned and brittle (front cover loose; rear cover becoming detached); chipped along edges and at ends of spine. Internally in very good condition (paper not brittle).. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 18) |
ARCHAEOLOGY: The Widening Debate
|
|
|
Oxford: British Academy / Oxford University Press, 2002 viii, 627 pp. Illustrations, maps, list of contributors, references, index. In this monumental work, 26 prominent archaeologists review the state of the field throughout the world. A wonderful, comprehensive resource; each authoritative essay is accompanied by an extensive bibliography. CONTENTS: Archaeology and the British academy [Barry Cunliffe]. Parallel tracks in time: human evolution and archaeology [Robert Foley]. Genetics and language in contemporary archaeology [Colin Renfrew]. Archaeological theory [Ian Hodder]. Yamal to Greenland: global connections in circumpolar archaeology [William W. Fitzhugh]. North American and Mesoamerica [George L. Cowgill, Michelle Hegmon, and George R. Milner]. South America: in the garden of forking paths [Gustavo G. Politis]. Theatrum Oceani: themes and arguments concerning the prehistory of Australia and the Pacific [Rhys Jones and Matthew Spriggs]. South and Southeast Asia [K. Paddayya and Peter Bellwood]. Eurasia east of the Urals [C.F.W. Higham]. Western Eurasia [A.F. Harding]. The first civilizations in the Middle East [Nicholas Postgate]. The Mediterranean [Anna Maria Bietti Sestieri, Alberto Cazzella, and Alain Schnapp]. Timeless time: Africa and the world [Martin Hall]. Marriages of true minds: archaeology with texts [Martin Carver]. Into the black hole: archaeology 2001 and beyond... [William L. Rathje, Vincent M. Lamotta, and William A. Longacre]. Archaeology, heritage and interpretation [Nick Merriman]. Computing futures: visions of the past [Robin Boast]. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 25 x 20 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 19) |
CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGICAL ABSTRACTS, Vol. 3: Eastern Zhou to Han (Monumenta Archaeologica, Vol. 10)
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Institute of Archaeology, University of California, 1985 xxi, pages 619-1381. Illustrations. Contains English summaries of archaeological reports published in Chinese. Out-of-print. CONDITION: Small bumps to corners and ends of spine. Light to moderate overall rubbing and wear to cloth covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 23 x 29 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 20) |
CONFERENCE ON SOUTHERN PRE-HISTORY (Birmingham, Alabama, 1932)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: National Research Council. Good. 1932. First Edition. Paperback. 21 x 27 cm iv, 97 pp. Frontispiece, program of conference, maps. Double-sided text in typescript. This is an unpublished report (labeled "Not for Publication") of presentations and discussions held December 18-20, 1932, at the Hotel Tutwiler in Birmingham, Alabama. A number of leading American archaeologists and anthropologists participated, e.g., Fay-Cooper Cole, Ralph Linton, Gene Stirling, M.W. Stirling, J. R. Swanton, Clark Wissler, and others. Table of Contents underlined in red pencil, else text free of all marks. Card covers and pages darkened due to age. Front card cover has two stamps and brief handwritten marks. An abbreviated title is written neatly along spine. Binding staples rusting through cloth covering spine. Moderate overall rubbing and discoloration to covers and edges. . more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
CERAMIC STRATIGRAPHY AT CERRO DE LAS MESAS, VERACRUZ, MEXICO (Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 141)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution and the United States Government Printing Office, 1943. viii, 95 pp. One fold-out site map, plates (1 color, 57 black-and-white), illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. This report is a technical study of the ceramic materials excavated by the joint National Geographic-Smithsonian Institution Expedition at the site of Cerro de las Mesas, Veracruz, Mexico, during 1941. Sewn binding in original card covers. Moderate sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
CERAMIC STRATIGRAPHY AT CERRO DE LAS MESAS, VERACRUZ, MEXICO (Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology, Bulletin 141)
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution and the United States Government Printing Office, 1943 viii, 95 pp. One fold-out site map, plates (1 color, 57 black-and-white), illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. This report is a technical study of the ceramic materials excavated by the joint National Geographic-Smithsonian Institution Expedition at the site of Cerro de las Mesas, Veracruz, Mexico, during 1941. CONDITION: Sewn binding in original card covers. Lower corner of front cover and 3 adjacent pages lightly creased. Moderate sunning along spine. Light wear to covers. Former owner's last name stamped at top of front cover.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
BIRTH OF CIVILIZATION IN THE NEAR EAST
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1951 116 pp. Plates, footnotes, appendix, chronological table, index. Henri Frankfort was the Patten Foundation Visiting Professor at Indiana University (Bloomington) during 1948-1949 academic year, and the essays in this book are expanded versions of lectures he delivered at that time. Foxing to endpapers and edges of book block. Light overall rubbing and spotting to cloth covers. Former owner's last name stamped on first free endpaper.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 26 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
PREGLED MATERIJALNE KULTURE JUZNIH SLOVENA U RANOM SREDNJEM VEKU [Series: Muzejski prirucnik, no. 3-5]
|
|
|
Beograd (Belgrade): Prosveta, 1950 Scarce. 230 pp. Illustrations, 1 fold-out plate, bibliography. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic). CONTENTS: Predgovor. Uvodin deo. Materijalna kultura. Zakljucak. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall wear/soiling to card covers. Paper moderately browned.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 20 x 14 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 25) |
STRUCTURE AND MEANING IN THE PREHISTORIC ART OF ZIMBABWE [17th Annual Hans Wolff Memorial Lecture]
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: African Studies Program, Indiana University, 1987 38 pp. 9 plates, bibliography. A scholarly examination of prehistoric rock art in Zimbabwe by a leading archaeologist. CONDITION: Stapled pamphlet. As new.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
NEOLITHIC PERIOD IN BULGARIA: Early Food-Producing Cultures of Eastern Europe (Bulletin 16)
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: American School of Prehistoric Research, Peabody Museum of Harvard University, 1948 xliv, 252 pp. + plates. Maps, plates, illustrations, notes, bibliography. Prefatory material contains a memorial for George Grant MacCurdy (with complete list of publications) and short obituaries of Addison L. Green, Charles Peabody, Vladimir J. Fewkes, and Hugo Obermaier, as well as a short memorial for the author of this monograph, James H. Gaul (1911-1945), whose brief career ended tragically in a Nazi concentration camp. Published posthumously, this is one of the earliest detailed archaeological monographs on the Neolithic cultures of Bulgaria. The list of topics discussed includes the "West Bulgarian Painted" culture (in Sofia and Struma basins as well as more generally in north and south Bulgaria), later Neolithic sites (Sofia and Struma basins), the Boian-A-Marica culture (Rumania and Bulgaria), the Bulgarian Mound culture (with an extensive list of detailed site descriptions), sites in North Bulgarian caves, the Vadastra culture (with evidence for the Aryan invasion of Greece), anthropometric data, and a brief discussion of the early Bronze Age in Bulgaria. CONDITION: Light darkening to pages and card covers due to age (somewhat darker on spine due to exposure). Former owner's last name stamped on front cover and written on first leaf. Abbreviated title of monograph written neatly by hand at top of spine. Light soiling to edges of book block from shelving. Minor creasing of paper down middle of spine. Sewn binding. Overall, in excellent condition considering age and acidic paper.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 27) |
VILLA OF THE MYSTERIES IN POMPEII: Ancient Ritual, Modern Muse
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, MI: Kelsey Museum of Archaeology / University of Michigan Museum of Art, 2000 xiii, 262 pp. Illustrations (some color), maps, plans, notes, glossary, bibliography. A well-illustrated collection of 13 scholarly essays followed by an illustrated exhibition catalogue to complement the Kelsey Museum's 2000 exhibition. The exhibition was focused on the watercolor copies made in the mid-1920s by Maria Barosso of the beautiful frescoes in Room 5 of the Pompeiian house nick-named the "Villa of the Mysteries," but also included other works of Roman art. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor handling to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 28 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 28) |
AEGEAN ARCHAEOLOGY: An Introduction to the Archaeology of Prehistoric Greece (Handbooks to Ancient Civilizations Series)
|
|
|
London: Philip Lee Warner, 1915 xxi, 263 pp. Frontispiece in color, plates, illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, addendum, fold-out map, index. An archaeological survey of the Bronze Age in the Aegean. An attractive book plate on front pasted endpaper. CONDITION: Dampstain along spine; spine cloth mottled/discolored and dull. Former owner's last name stamped on first free endpaper. Lower edges untrimmed. Foxing to endpapers (primarily in rear). Moderate overall handling wear. Text neat and clean.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
CLASSIC SOUTHWEST: Readings in Archaeology, Ethnohistory, and Ethnology
|
|
|
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1973 xii, 193 pp. Figures, notes, bibliography, index. A collection of 12 seminal articles dealing with Southwestern prehistory and early Europeans in the American Southwest originally written between 1880 and 1938. Ex-library copy with usual library markings (stamped "withdrawn"). Small bumps to edges of boards, else very good with minimal wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
HUMAN ECOLOGY IN THE WADI AL-HASA: Land Use and Abandonment through the Holocene
|
|
|
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona Press, 2006 xii, 194 pp. Illustrations, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition (appears virtually unused). Text clean and neat; minor rubbing to boards. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 31) |
DISCOVERY OF DURA-EUROPOS / edited by Bernard Goldman
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1979 xxiv, 309 p. : ill., port. ; 26 cm. Indexed. Bibliography: p. 295-301. Near fine condition in dust jacket with 2 small creases and minimal wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 32) |
HANAUER GESCHICHTSBLÄTTER (Veröeffentlichungen des Hanauer Geschichtsvereins, Vol. 30)
|
|
|
Hanau, Germany: Hanauer Geschichtsverein, 1988. 647 pp. Illustrations, figures, site plans, bibliographical footnotes. Text in German. This large volume contains scholarly essays on archaeological excavations of Bronze Age, imperial Roman and later medieval sites in Germany. CONTENTS: Osteologische Untersuchungen an den tierischen Resten aus einer Siedlung der mittleren Bronzezeit bei Nidderau-Heldenbergen, Main-Kinzig-Kreis. Zu Produktion und Funktion einiger mittelbronzezeitlicher und römischer Knochengerate aus Nidderau-Heldenbergen, Main-Kinzig-Kreis. Zwei bronzezeitliche Funde aus dem Main. Tontrichter der vorrömischen Eisenzeit. Zwei römische Töpferöfen im Hanauer Hafengebiet. Das römische Gräberfeld in Erlensee-Ruckingen: Ein Vorbericht zu den Untersuchungen von 1951 und 1960-62. Zu den römischen Inschriften aus Grosskrotzenburg. Mithras in Grosskrotzenburg. Römische Fundmünzen aus Grosskrotzenburg. Untersuchungen am römischen Wachturm 5/12 in der Hanauer Bulau. Eine römische Villa Rustica bei Nidderau-Erbstadt. Eine römische Fundstelle südwestlich der Wilhelmsbader Basaltsteinbrüche. Der römische Gutshof und die germanische Besiedlung an der "Killianstädter Hohl" bei Hanau-Mittelbuchen: Ein Beitrag zur Völkerwanderungszeit im Hanauer Raum. Ein Pferdeskelett und weitere Tierknochenfunde aus Hanau-Mittelbuchen. Spätmerowingische bis frühkarolingische Gräber in römischen Gebäuderesten aus Frankfurt a. M.-Bergen-Enkheim. Römische und mittelalterliche Funde einer Ausgrabung in Grosskrotzenburg. Archäologische Untersuchung der Andreaskapelle des Klosters Schlüchtern. Produktionsabfälle der Hanauer Fayence-Manufactur--ein Bodenfund. Buchen--Dorfelden--Windecken: Frühe Burgen in der Grafschaft Hanau. Ursprung und Entwicklung der Hanauer Ganggerichte--ergänzt durch einen Urkundenanhang. Christian Ludwig Hermann--Baudirektor am Hanauer Hof. Das Altsädter Rathaus zu Hanau als Sitz des Kurfürstlichen Landgerichts (1822-1850): Zugleich ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Hanauer Behörden im Vormärz. Kurt Blaum (1884-1970)--Hanauer Stadtoberhaupt vor und nach der Hitlerzeit: Skizze einer exemplarischen Oberbürgermeisterbiographie der ersten Hälfte unseres Jahrhunderts. CONDITION: Inscription on first free endpaper from the secretary of the Hanau Historical Society to former owner. Minor overall rubbing to cloth covers. Very minor bumps to tips of boards. Overall, in excellent condition. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
BRANY DO DAVNOVEKU
|
|
|
Bratislava: Tatran, 1966 300 pp. Epilogue by Vendelin Jankovich, bibliography; maps on endpapers. Text in Slovakian. A book about Slovakian archaeology by the archaeologist and historian, Stefan Jansak (1886-1972). CONDITION: Small bumps to corners of boards. Silk bookmark sewn in. Dustjacket shows moderate overall wear and soiling, and light chipping to corners and edges.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 14 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 34) |
COLOURING THE PAST: The Significance of Colour in Archaeological Research
|
|
|
Oxford: Berg [Oxford International Publishers], 2002. xv, 250 pp. List of contributors, illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, index. Contains twelve original essays by archaeologists discussing the importance of color to ancient societies. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear; virtually like new.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
STONE AGE SPEAR AND ARROW POINTS OF THE SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2002 xx, [2], 427, [2] p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 341-422) and index. Bound in tan cloth, with dust jacket. NF/NF. First Edition.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 36) |
STONE AGE SPEAR AND ARROW POINTS OF THE SOUTHWESTERN UNITED STATES
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2002 xx, [2], 427, [2] p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 341-422) and index. Bound in tan cloth, with dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 37) |
STONE AGE SPEAR AND ARROW POINTS OF CALIFORNIA AND THE GREAT BASIN
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 2002 xxi, [3], 531, [2] p., [16] p. of plates : ill. (some col.), maps ; 26 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 443-525) and index. Bound in grey cloth, with dust jacket. Signed by author on title page. NF/NF. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
FIELD GUIDE TO PROJECTILE POINTS OF THE MIDWEST
|
|
|
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 2001 xiii, 51 pp. 23 cm. NF condition. No dustjacket, as issued.. Cloth. NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
ASSEMBLING THE PAST: Studies in the Professionalization of Archaeology
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press, 1999. vii, 241 pp. 12 essays with bibliographies, list of contributors, index. CONTENTS: Introduction. 1) Robert Burkitt and George Byron Gordon: An end and a beginning. 2) Buying a curator: Establishing anthropology at Field Columbian Museum. 3) Recognizing the foundation of prehistory: Daniel Wilson, Robert Chambers, and John Lubbock. 4) Petrie's head: Eugenics and Near Eastern archaeology. 5) Augustus Le Plongeon: A fall from archaeological grace. 6) American Palestinian and biblical archaeology: End of an era? 7) Brahmins and bureaucrats: Some reflections on the history of American classical archaeology. 8) Women and classical archaeology at the turn of the century: Abby Leach of Vassar College. 9) Uncovering a buried past: Women in Americanist archaeology before the First World War. 10) Alternative networks in the career of Marian White. 11) Harvard vs. Hewett: The contest for control of Southwestern archaeology, 1904-1930. 12) Women in Southwestern archaeology: 1895-1955. As new (very minor bumps to ends of spine). ISBN sticker on back cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
PECOS, NEW MEXICO: Archaeological Notes (Papers of the Robert S. Peabody Foundation for Archaeology, Vol. 5)
|
|
|
Andover, MA: Phillips Academy, 1958 xx, 360 pp. Maps, illustrations, appendices, bibliography. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light overall handling wear. Former owner's stamp to top of front cover. Some minor creasing to paper cover along spine. Spine and top edges of covers sunned. "Pecos" printed by hand at top of spine. Light browning to paper from age.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
LES ORIGINES DE LA CIVILISATION POLONAISE: Prehistoire-Protohistoire [Series: Publications de l'Institut Occidental, No. 1]
|
|
|
Paris: Presses Universitaires de France, 1949 671 pp. 261 illustrations (maps, line drawings, photographs), notes, index. Text in French, translated from original Polish edition (title: "Kultura prapolska"). A scholarly review of the archaeology of Poland by one of the most important early Polish archaeologists. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Pages 1-137 opened, remaining pages unopened. Pages untrimmed. Printed card covers discolored from age and sunning, with minor soiling and wear. Top 2 centimeters of cover along spine torn off, else only minor chipping, creasing and small tears to edges of covers. A scarce copy of an important work.. First French Edition. Paperback. Good. 16 x 22 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 42) |
EXCAVATIONS AT NESSANA, Volume 3: Non-Literary Papyri
|
|
|
Princeton, NJ: Colt Archaeological Institute / Princeton University Press, 1958 Scarce. Volume 3 only (of 3). xxiii, 355 pp. 8 plates, illustrations, notes, bibliographical references, indexes. The papyrus texts (dating to 6th-7th centuries AD) excavated at Nessana (modern Auja al-Hafir in Negev Desert) included in this volume provide rare insights into the daily life of a Nabataean community situated on the border between the Byzantines and the Bedouins. The volume includes the transliterated texts of Documents 14-96 and Minor Documents 97-195. Texts are primarily in Greek with some Arabic. All of the large documents (#14-96) are accompanied by English historical introductions, extensive footnotes, and English translations (the "Minor Documents" are transliterated but not translated due to their fragmentary state). CONDITION: Black and red pencil underlining on pp. 3-5; minor black pencil annotations also present on a small handful of scattered pages in first half of book. Very light handling wear to book--overall in excellent condition. Dustjacket heavily chipped (with loss) and browned due to aging. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Poor. 31 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 43) |
ACCRA BEFORE COLONIAL TIMES: Proceedings of a Colloquium on Early Accra, Held at the Institute of African Studies, November 2004 [Research Review, Supplement 17]
|
|
|
Legon, Accra, Ghana: Institute of African Studies, University of Ghana, 2006 v, 169 pp. 5 leaves of colored plates, illustrations, maps, bibliographical references, list of contributors. A collection of 11 symposium papers. CONTENTS: 1) The Accra plains c. AD 1400-1800 [James Anquandah]. 2) Land use and environment in early Accra (1300 to 1800 AD) [Osman Alhassan]. 3) Earliest Ga-Dangme Culture from a linguistic point of view [M.E. Kropp Dakubu]. 4) Excavations at Wodoku and Ladoku and their implications for the archaeology of the Accra plains [J. Boachie-Ansah]. 5) Frontier archaeology of the Akuapem Ridge and the eastern Accra plains [Brempong Osei-Tutu]. 6) Danish records on Ghana in the National Archives of Ghana [C.K. Gadzekpo]. 7) Rites, rituals and recreation in early Accra [Selena Axelrod Winsnes]. 8) European descriptions of the art and architecture of early Accra ca. 1450-1800 [Kwame Amoah Labi]. 9) Pre-monarchichal political leadership among the Gas, with special reference to the people of La [Abraham Akrong]. 10) In the shadow of Christiansborg: architectural history and genealogy of the Okantey Trading House at Danish Osu [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. 11) Matse Sliki Tekle: a cultural history of the Ga funerary loin-cloth [H. Nii-Adziri Wellington]. CONDITION: Light overall wear, including light creasing to lower rear cover and adjacent pages.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 29 x 21 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 44) |
RYOBO KANKEI RONBUNSHU: Shoryobu kiyo shoshu, II
|
|
|
Tokyo, Japan: Gakuseisha, 1988 429 pp. Illustrations, notes, 2 fold-out excavation plans, 45 plates. Text in Japanese. High production quality. A collection of scholarly articles on Japanese archaeological excavations (primarily of imperial tombs) reprinted from issues #30-38 of the annual journal "Shoryobu kiyo" [English title: Bulletin, study on the Japanese culture in relation to the Imperial family and court]. CONDITION: Small bumps to top of spine and lower corners of boards. Small rubbed spot on surface of cloth (no fraying) at base of spine. Short pen annotation on rear pasted endpaper. Slipcase (no dustjacket--as issued) in Very Good condition with light bump to base of spine and minimal wear. Overall in excellent condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/In Slipcase. 19 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 45) |
MARINE THIASOS IN GREEK SCULPTURE [Monumenta Archaeologica, No. 3]
|
|
|
Los Angeles, CA: Institute of Archaeology, University of California, 1976 ix, 81 pp. 31 black-and-white plates, bibliographical notes, appendix. In this scholarly, thematic work (out-of-print), the author examines the legacy of Skopas of Pharos (4th century BC), the reputed sculptor of a famous monumental sculptural group with a marine subject (referred to as a "marine thiasos") depicting Poseidon, Thetis, Achilles, Nereids and other marine creatures. Now destroyed and in fragments, the group apparently adorned a temple in Rome dedicated to Poseidon (although it had probably been removed from its original location in Asia Minor) and it formed the inspiration for many marine-related subjects in later Hellenistic and Roman art. CONTENTS: 1) The career and style of Skopas. 2) Skopas' marine group in Rome. 4) The marine thasos in Greek art. 4) The motifs of the marine thiasos in Greek sculpture. Bound in brown cloth with quarter imitation-leather spine. CONDITION: Book itself in near new condition (gently read) with very minor edge wear only. Dustjacket has several tears along edges (no missing material); light overall rubbing and minor soiling/aging.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 29 x 23 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 46) |
PHILISTINES: Their History and Civilisation: The Sweich Lectures 1911
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Argonaut Publishers, 1965. xvi, 136 pp. Bibliography, illustrations, maps, footnotes, index. A reprint (with a new introduction by Dr. Abraham Silverstein) of the original edition published in 1911. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear. Some sunning to top edges (primarily to top edge of front board near spine, where dustjacket is chipped). Dustjacket moderately worn and chipped. Text clean and free of all marks.. Reprint. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 24 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
MESTIERE D'ARCHEOLOGO: Antologia di scritti (Series: Antica Madre: collana di studi sull'Italia antica)
|
|
|
Milano [Milan], Italy: Libri Scheiwiller, 1978 661 pp. Heavily illustrated (most in color; some fold-out), notes, appendices, bibliography. In Italian. In addition to the book, there is also an accompanying 32-page pamphlet which contains translations of the book's Introduction and all of the illustration captions into three languages (German, English and French); its condition is "Very Good to Near Fine"--there is a small paperclip impression at the top of the pamphlet's front cover, and the corner of one page is bent and creased. This massive book is a wonderful, beautifully illustrated collection of the archaeological writings of the Italian archaeologist, Amedeo Maiuri (1886-1963). CONDITION: Book itself in mint condition. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 24 x 29 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 48) |
EXCAVATIONS AT HACILAR (in 2 volumes) [Occasional Publications of the British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, Nos. 9-10]
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press for The British Institute of Archaeology at Ankara, 1970 A complete set of two volumes in superb condition (minimal use), in worn cardboard slipcase. These classic volumes are the most important publications concerning Mellaart's excavations at Hacilar in modern southwestern Turkey, an archaeological site of immense value for the study of the rise of civilization, urbanism, agriculture, and domestication in the ancient Near East. VOLUME ONE: xiii, 249 pp.; 6 color plates, 4 site plans, black & white illustrations. VOLUME TWO: 525 pp.; contains Plates I-CLXXVII (black & white photographs from site and excavated materials) and Figures 1-249 (site maps and black & white line drawings). CONDITION: Very minor rubbing to black cloth covers. Dustjackets show minor rubbing and light abrasions at corners and along edges (minor chipping at base of spines due to slipcase). Cardboard slipcase is moderately worn and sunned; end panel has split open along three sides. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Good. 22 x 31 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $625.00
|
|
| 49) |
WELTGESCHICHTE DER STEINZEIT
|
|
|
Wien: Anton Schroll & Co., 1931 xvi, 648 pp. 7 maps, 1029 illustrations (50 plates), bibliographical footnotes, indexes. Text in German. An important study of the Stone Age by a prominent archaeologist of his time. CONDITION: Former owner's last name stamped on first free endpaper. Moderately light overall handling wear. Rear hinge beginning to crack (but still tight). OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 19 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 50) |
EARLY FARMING COMMUNITIES OF SOUTHERN MOZAMBIQUE [Studies in African Archaeology, No. 3]
|
|
|
Maputo, Mozambique, and Stockholm, Sweden: Eduardo Mondlane University and Riksantikvarieämbetet (Central Board of National Antiquities), 1988 201 pp. Illustrations (some color), 1 fold-out page of figures, 4 appendices, bibliography. CONTENTS: 1) The environmental background: Physiography, climate and vegetation. 2) Patterns of man-land relationships and habitat. 3) Source material I: General background. 4) Source material II: Recent archaeological research. 5) The archaeological evidence of early farming communities in southern Mozambique. 6) A discussion of the nature of research and evidence regarding the archaeology of the early farming communities of eastern and southern Africa. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Very minor rubbing to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 25 x 17 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 65 listings found. |
