Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

European Studies

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse European Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.
1) FINNISH-SOVIET ECONOMIC RELATIONS
Mottola, Kari, O. N. Bykov, and I. S. Korolev, ed

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1983 xxi, 358 pp. 3 supplements, appendix, indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition: text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelfwear (including very light fading along spine). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; due date slip and pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) HISTORY OF THE BRITISH ECONOMY, 1086-1970
Murphy, Brian

London: Longman, 1973 xlii, 817 pp. Footnotes, reading list, index. A one-volume, comprehensive economic history of Britain from the Middle Ages to 1970. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn;" contains usualy library markings such as call number sticker on spine, pocket, due date slip, library marks). Text free of all marks. Small bumps and wear to corners of boards. Small tear to top of spine; exterior of front hinge has 4-cm split at top (paper-covered boards). Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 15 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) CAMBRIDGE NEWSPAPERS AND OPINION 1780-1850
Murphy, Michael

Cambridge: Oleander Press, 1977 144 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. Series: Cambridge town, gown, and county ; 12 Bibliography: p. 123-135. VG+ condition. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
4) BOER WAR
Pakenham, Thomas

London: Folio Society, 1999 774 pp.; 25 cm. Pictorial covers. Black & white photos, 8 maps. NF condition in slipcase. OVERSIZED. Cloth. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
5) GOLDEN AGE RESTOR'D : The Culture of the Stuart Court, 1603-42
Parry, Graham

New York: St Martin's Press, 1981 xi, 276 p. : ill. ; 24cm. Index. Bibliography: p. [269]-271.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) TAJNY VYBOR [MAFFIE] A SPOLUPRACE S JIHOSLOVANY V LETECH 1916-1918 (English trans.: The Secret Committee [Maffie] and Collaboration with Yugoslavs during 1916-1918)
Paulova, Milada

Praha (Prague): Academia, 1968. 626 pp. Footnotes, plates, bibliography, index. Text in Czech. One of the most important works on the Czech independence movement and the role of Tomas Masaryk (1850-1937) by a leading Czech historian. Masaryk, the architect of Czeck independence, organized the independence movement throughout World War I, and later became the first president of Czechoslovakia. Woven bookmark sewn in. Small bumps to covers at corners of spine. Moderate overall wear to dustjacket with some chipping and small tears to top and bottom of spine. Light browning to pages. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fair. 18 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
7) ANGLO-SCOTS WARS: 1513-1550: A Military History
Phillips. Gervase

Woodbridge, Suffolk ; Rochester, NY: Boydell & Brewer Inc, 1999 291 p., [5] leaves of plates : maps ; 24 cm. Series: Warfare in History. Includes bibliographical references and index. NF in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) VOJVODINA, Vol. 1: Od najstarijix vremena do velike seobe [English: From ancient times to the great migration]
Popovic, D. J. (Dusan), ed

Novi Sad, Yugoslavia: Istorisko Drushtvo u Novom Sadu, 1939 Rare. Volume 1 only (of 2). x, 571 pp. 2 large fold-out maps, color and black-and-white plates, illustrations, footnotes, index, errata. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic script). A landmark collection of scholarly essays covering all aspects of the Serbian region of Vojvodina (geopolitical, geographical, geological, archaeological, historical, religious, artistic) through the seventeenth century. Well-illustrated. CONDITION: Ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn;" contains usual library markings including call number sticker on spine, pocket, bookplate, library marks). Text in excellent condition and free of all marks. Back hinge partially cracked. Moderate sunning to spine and edges of boards. Corners of boards bent. Water stain to bottom corner of rear board and adjacent pages (approximately 175 pages affected in lower corner). Some overall soiling and scuffing to covers. Overall, in excellent condition considering its size, age and use in a research library. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 22 x 29 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $250.00
9) TROUWEN IN NEDERLAND: Een historisch-demografische studie van de 19e en vroeg-20e eeuw [A.A.G. Bijdragen 33]
Poppel, Frans van

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1992 654 pp. Illustrations, English summary, endnotes, bibliography. Text in Dutch. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean. Moderate sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
10) REVOLUTION AND THE EUROPEAN EXPERIENCE, 1789-1914
Post, Ken

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999 xi, 227 pp. Notes, bibliography, index. This study argues that the Europe which is now being united was originally the product of the French revolution of 1789-95, and then formed by the emergent industrial capitalism. Given the prediction--and fear--that the new working class would launch another revolution which would spread, the author investigates why that did not in fact prove to be the case. Rather, the new working classes were incorporated as part of the dynamics of capitalist development. CONTENTS: The Problem and the Origins; The Burgeoning of the Bourgeoisie; Europe's Menacing Others; Mid-Century Revolutionary Complexities; Transitions Beyond Revolution; The Great Global Shift; Social Capital and the Working Class; Working Class Consciousness and Politics. CONDITION: Minor bump to top of spine. Light rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
11) JEAN GERSON, ZIJN KERKPOLITIEK EN ECCLESIOLOGIE (Kerkhistorische studien, behorende bij het Nederlands Archief voor kerkgeschiedenis, deel 10) [English title: Jean Gerson: His Church Politics and Ecclesiology]
Posthumus Meyjes, Guillaume Henri Marie

's-Gravenhage: Martinus Nijhoff, 1963. viii, 349 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in Dutch. The first part of this study on Jean Gerson (1363-1429), the famous chancellor of the Paris University, contains a chronological survey of Gerson's position in the development of the church politics of his days. It is shown how he became an adherent of a conciliar solution of the Western schism without betraying the idea of the Church as a hierarchical entity. In the second part his ecclesiological ideas are treated systematically. Gerson's critical attitude towards canon lawyers and papal absolutism is examined, followed by an analysis of the backgournd of his ideas about the Church as hierarchy and as mystical body, his conciliar thought, his concept of tradition, and his sources. The author tries to make clear that Gerson, far from being a radical, rather should be considered as a careful and conservative theologian. The author was awarded the Mallinckrodt prize by the University of Groningen for this study. Moderate overall soiling and light wear to covers. Sewn binding with some creasing along spine. Small bumps and shelf-wear to coners of covers and pages. Tear in cover along edge of spine at bottom of front cover. Very light former owner's stamp on front cover. Some pen writing on cover and half title page. 3 adjacent pages near end of book have pen and pencil underlining and marginalia, else text is free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Fair. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) PUBLIC POLICIES AND HOUSEHOLD SAVINGS
Poterba, James M., ed

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1994 xiv, 198 pp. Footnotes, references, list of contributors, indexes. 7 scholarly papers examine household saving in the United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Germany, Italy, Japan, and France. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in very good overall condition. Text clean and neat; moderately light overall handling/shelving wear (no fraying to cloth). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
13) GEOGRAPHICAL ESSAYS ON EASTERN EUROPE (Russian and East European Series, Vol. 24)
Pounds, Norman J. G., ed

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1961 xi, 159 pp. Illustrations, maps, notes. This is a collection of 1960 symposium essays. CONTENTS: The concept and political status of the shatter zone (Gordon East). Demographic problems of the Polish western and northern territories (Leszek Kosinski). Land use on the Hungarian plain (Norman J. G. Pounds). Problems of the Polish cement industry (Antoni Kuklinski). Changes in the agricultural geography of Yugoslavia (Goerge W. Hoffman). The geographical setting of medieval Dubrovnik (Josip Roglic). Light overall rubbing to covers. Sewn binding. Volume number written lightly in red ink on lower part of spine. Spine moderately darkened from exposure.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) BAROCK AM OBERRHEIN [Oberrheinische Studien, Vol. 6]
Press, Volker, Eugen Reinhard, and Hansmiartin Schwarzmaier, ed

Karlsruhe: G. Braun, 1985 455 pp. Plates, illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, index. 12 scholarly essays (in German). CONTENTS: Einleitung: Die Oberrheinlande zwischen Westfälischem Frieden und Französischer Revolution [V. Press]. Die oberrheinische Kulturlandschaft in der Barockzeit [E. Reinhard]. Festungen und befestigte Linien des 17. und 18. Jahrhunderts [G. Stein]. Die Gesellschaftsordnung in Deutschland zur Zeit des Barock [W. v. Hippel]. Neuerungen in der Wirtschaft am Oberrhein während des 18. Jahrunderts [W. A. Boelcke]. Öffentliche Armut, Akademikerschwemme und Massenarbeitslosigkeit im Zeitalter des Barock [F. Quarthal]. Liselotte von der Pfalz als Zeuge ihrer Zeit [J. Voss]. Barock auf dem Wasser: Die Jachtschiffe der Kurfürsten von der Pfalz auf Rhein und Neckar [H. W. Kuhn]. Das Hochstift Speyer im Reich des späten Mittelalters und der frühen Neuzeit - Portrait eines geistlichen Staates [V. Press]. Formen und Wege der katholischen Reform in den Diözesen Speyer und Straßburg. Klerusreform und Seelsorgereform [H. Ammerich]. Bausteine zu einer Kulturgeschichte: Damian Hugo v. Schönborn und die Literatur [W. G. Marigold]. Die Wahl des Speyerer Bischofs Franz Christof v. Hutten (1743): Geistliche Politik am Oberrhein im Schatten der europäischen Großmächte [H. Schwarzmaier]. Zur Baugeschichte einer fürstlichen Musterwirtschaft in einem kirchlichen Kleinstaat des 18. Jahrhunderts: Die Altenburger Hofanlage unter Kardinal Damian Hugo von Schönborn [U. Hassler]. Die Rastatter Tagung "Barock am Oberrhein" vom 24. bis 26. 10. 1980 aus Anlaß des 20jährigen Bestehens der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für geschichtliche Landeskunde am Oberrhein: Teilnehmer, Ansprachen und Schlußdiskussion. CONDITION: In excellent condition with very light overall handling wear only. Text clean and neat; very short pen annotation on front free endpaper. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 25 x 19 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
15) DE EONOMISCHE ONTWIKKELING VAN DE LANDBOUW IN GRONINGEN 1800-1910: Een kwalitatieve en kwantitatieve analyse [A.A.G. Bijdragen 31]
Priester, Peter

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1991 639 pp. Illustrations, maps, notes, bibliography. Text in Dutch. A scholarly study of the causes and consequences of changes in farming in Groningen, Netherlands, during the 19th century. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean. Moderate sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
16) SABRANA DJELA [in 19 volumes]
Radic, Antun (Ante)

Zagreb: Seljacka Sloga, 1936 Scarce. A complete set of 19 volumes (pub. 1936-1939) of the collected works of Antun Radic (1868-1919). Over 5,700 pp. Maps, illustrations, bibliographical references, full indexes. Text in Croatian. Antun and his younger brother Stjepan founded and led the early Croatian Peasant Party (Hrvatska seljacka stranka). Antun, in particular, was the guiding ideologue behind the party's appeal to Croats to develop their culture and to press for home-rule against Serb domination. His writings are therefore vitally important for understanding the modern history of Croat nationalism. CONTENTS (volume subtitles): 1) Narod i narodoznanstvo. 2.-6) Dom, 1900-1904. 7) Seljacki nauk [napisali] Antun i Stjepan Radic. 8) Bozicnica. 9) Za seljacku politiku. 10) Protiv riecke rezolucije. 11) Hrvati i carevina. 12) Narod i sabor. 13) Rat za ratom. 14) O hrvatskom knjizevnom zivotu. 15) O hrvatskom knjizevnom jeziku. 16) Kulturni vidici. 17) O ruskoj knjizevnosti. 18) Dodatak: prilozi knjigama 7-16. 19) Indexes. CONDITION: An ex-library set (stamped "withdrawn"; call number written on cloth covers, library marks to title-pages, dute date slips/barcodes inside rear covers. Moderate overall shelfwear with light bumping and minor fraying to cloth at ends of spines (v. 1 binding cracked internally; v. 4 has hole in spine cloth). Texts clean and free of all marks. Paper browned from aging. OVERSIZED.. First Thus. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 24 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $500.00
17) AGE OF EXUBERANCE, 1550-1700
Reed, Michael A

London ; Boston: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1986 xvii, 306 p. : ill., maps, photos. ; 24 cm. Series: The Making of Britain. Index. Bibliography. Hard Cover. NF/NF. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) COURTS AND REGIONS IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE
Rees Jones, Sarah, Richard Marks, and A. J. Minnis, eds

Woodbridge, Suffolk: York Medieval Press and Boydell & Brewer, 2000. xi, 226 pp. Illustrations, footnotes. What is a court? Is it synonymous with a capital? Are both dependent on the presence (or absence) of a ruler and the machinery of government and administration? Such issues are problematic, and the attempt to define the relationship between court and region is a central theme in the essays collected here. They employ a variety of disciplines--archaeology, art history, literature and history--to examine the phenomenon of the court and its relationship with the immediate hinterland or more distant areas, in places as far apart as the Carolingian Empire and Lancastrian Normandy, London, York and Prague, and the timeframe extends from the beginning of the eighth century to the later years of the fifteenth. CONTENTS: The palace of memory: the Carolingian court as political centre. Wish you were here: Alcuin's courtly poetry and the boys back home. Defining settlements: York and its hinterland, AD 700-1000. Competing capitals?: York and London in the fourtheenth century. The politics of presentation: the architecture of Charles IV of Bohemia. The court andthe regions in later medieval Catalonia. Isolated or integrated?: the English soldier in Lancastrian Normandy. The pastors and London. Moderate bumps to lower outside corners of boards. Minor bumping to ends of spine. Light overall rubbing to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $55.00
19) STUDI COLOMBIANI [Volumes 1-3]
Revelli, Paolo, and Giuseppe Rosso, eds

Genova: S.A.G.A., 1952 A complete set of 3 volumes (210, 734, 593 pp.) containing the scholarly proceedings from a conference convened in 1951 concerning the voyages of Christopher Columbus. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical notes, appendices. Contributions in Italian, French, Spanish, English, German, and Portuguese. CONDITION: Sewn bindings; light overall handling wear; texts clean and neat. Paper naturally age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) BOER WAR : the letters, diaries and photographs of Malcolm Riall from the war in South Africa, 1899-1902 / compiled and edited by Nicholas Riall
Riall, Malcolm

London: Brassey's, 2000 207 p. : ill., maps ; 21 x 28 cm. Maps on lining papers. OVERSIZED.. First English Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
21) BREWING INDUSTRY: A Guide to Historical Records
Richmond, Lesley, and Alison Turton, ed

New York: Manchester University Press, 1990 viii, 485 pp. Appendix, indexes. A guide to historical records for the British brewing industry. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in good overall condition. Pencilled underlining/marginalia on 6 pages, else text clean and neat. Moderately light overall handling/shelfwear (including black marker staining to front cover). Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; pocket inside rear; stamped "withdrawn.". First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
22) INTRODUCTION TO CATALAN LITERATURE [Hispanic Literary Studies, Volume 1]
Roca-Pons, Josep

Bloomington, IN: Department of Spanish and Portuguese, Indiana University, 1977 New. x, 144 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical notes, index. Only issued in softcover. Excerpts from Catalan texts are translated into English by Patricia Boehne. This book presents a history of Catalan literature from the Middle Ages to the present; an extensive bibliographical section for Catalan literature is included (pp. 97-131). Sewn binding. CONTENTS: Preface. 1) The Catalan language. 2) Historical background. 3) Catalan literature: general considerations. 4) Early Catalan literature. 5) Modern Catalan literature.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
23) AUTHOR AS PLAGIARIST - THE CASE OF MACHADO DE ASSIS
Rocha, Joao Cezar de Castro [editor]

Dartmouth: Center for Portuguese Studies and Culture, University of Massachusetts Dartmouth, 2006 xxxix, 663 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Series: Portuguese literary & cultural studies ; 13/14. Includes bibliographical references (p. [627]-645).. Paperback. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) GREENER VISION OF HOME: Cultural Politics and Environmental Reform in the German Heimatschutz Movement, 1904-1918 [Social History, Popular Culture, and Politics in German Series]
Rollins, William H

Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan Press, 1997 x, 332 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent overall condition. Minor, light pencil marks on 13 pages (first third of book only), else text clean and neat; light overall handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $45.00
25) COMMONWEALTH AND PROTECTORATE ; The English Civil War and Its Aftermath
Roots, Ivan Alan

Westport, Conn: Greenwood Press, 1976 x, 326 p. ; 24 cm. Reprint of the ed. published by Schocken Books, New York, in series: The Fabric of British history series. Index. Bibliography: p. 304-314. VG+ condition. No dustjacket.. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) JOHN MARTYN, "PRINTER TO THE ROYAL SOCIETY"
Rostenberg, Leona

1952 32 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. John Martyn (c. 1619-1680) was a prominent London publisher and bookseller. Original reprint from the "Papers of the Bibliographical Society of America," v.46(1), 1952. CONDITION: In original stapled card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
27) NATHANIEL BUTTER AND NICHOLAS BOURNE, FIRST "MASTERS OF THE STAPLE"
Rostenberg, Leona

1957 11 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Butter and Bourne were London publishers and journalists in the early to mid-17th century. Original reprint from the "Transactions of the Bibliographical Society," 1957, pp. 22-32. CONDITION: In original card covers. Catalog number on cover (from a private individual's library). Text clean and neat. Light overall handling.. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
28) NORMAN HERITAGE: 1066-1200
Rowley, Trevor

London; Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul,, 1983 xiv, 210 p. : ill., maps ; 25 cm. Series: The Making of Britain, 1066-1939. Index. Bibliography. VG (slight bumping to lower corners) in NF dustjacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/NF. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
29) DE VRESELIJKSTE ALLER HARPIJEN: Pokkenepidemieen en pokkenbestrijding in Nederland in de achttiende en negentiende eeuw: Een sociaal-historische en historisch-demografische studie [A.A.G. Bijdragen 36]
Rutten, Willibrord

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1997 562 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index. Text in Dutch. A scholarly study of smallpox and vaccination in the Netherlands during the 18-19th centuries. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
30) REFORMA AGRARA DIN 1921 IN ROMANIA [Series: Biblioteca istorica, v. 43]
Sandru, D. (Dumitru)

Bucaresti: Editura Academiei Republicii Socialiste Romani, 1975 357 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, errata slip. Text in Romanian. This is a scholarly history of land reform in Romania between the first and second World Wars. CONDITION: Minor bumping to ends of spine; light overall shelfwear. Text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
31) RETURN TO UKRAINE [Eastern European Studies, No. 12]
Savage, Ania

College Station, TX: Texas A&M University Press, 2000 xi, 259 pp. Illustrations, bibliographic essay, index. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in excellent condition (library marks to title-page; call number and barcode stickers; stamped "withdrawn"). Text clean and neat. Very light shelf rubbing to covers; light bumping to upper edge of front board. No dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) WAGES, MANUFACTURERS AND WORKERS IN THE NINETEENTH-CENTURY FACTORY: The Voortman Cotton Mill in Ghent
Scholliers, Peter

Oxford, England: Berg Publishers, 1996 xiv, 256 pp. Maps, illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index. This book studies the impact of spiralling wage demands in a cotton factory in Ghent, The Netherlands, during the 19th century and the efforts of management to reduce this cost through investment in a new technology and stricter employment policies. The workers' responses to wage cutting is also considered. The importance of this study lies in its unqiue collection of wage data--more than 200 pay books and 100 ledgers from the Voortman cotton mill--which show, in great detail, the hourly, daily, and yearly wages for all categories of workers between 1835 and 1913. Minor scuffing to back cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 14 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
33) MYTHOS REICHSAUTOBAHN: Bau und Inszenierung der "Strassen des Fuhrers" 1933-1941
Schutz, Erhard H., and Eckhard Gruber

Berlin, Germany: Ch. Links Verlag, 2000 New (sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap). Second edition (2000). 179 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, name index. Text in German. A well-illustrated history of Germany's highways under the Nazis.. Second Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
34) MATERIELE CULTUUR EN LEVENSSTIJL: Een onderzoek naar de taal der dingen op het Nederlandse platteland in de 19e eeuw: de Zaanstreek, Oost-Groningen, Oost-Brabant [A.A.G. Bijdragen 30]
Schuurman, A. J

Wageningen, Netherlands: Afdeling Agrarische Geschiedenis, Landbouwhogeschool, 1989 450 pp. 48 plates, notes, bibliography, English summary. Text in Dutch. A scholarly study of material culture and consumer behavior during the 19th century in Zaanstreek, eastern Groningen and eastern Brabant based on more than 700 probate inventories. CONDITION: Sewn binding (no creasing along spine). Light overall handling wear; text neat and clean. Moderate sunning along spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
35) Politics of greed : how privatization structured politics in Central and Eastern Europe / prologue by John Zysman ; foreword by David Ellerman ; with the assistance of Jordan Gans-Morse
Schwartz, Andrew, 1957-2004

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield, 2006 xxii, 357 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 323-339) and index. Contents: Neoliberal privatization : the dream that if you create private owners, democracy and the market economy will follow -- Institutional policy design, politics, and the creation of capitalism -- Ownership regimes : the basic model of how they form -- The two trajectories of ownership regime evolution -- Czech privatization as the illustrative case of the ownership model of political economy -- Elite approval, November 1989 to May 1990 -- Legitimating the giveaway, June 1990 to February 1991 -- Creating plutocracy, February 1991 to May 1992 -- Implementing the ownership regime, February 1991 to December 1995 -- The abuses of plutocracy, the failure of Czech neoliberalism, January 1996 to December 1997 -- Political and economic implications of Czech rapid privatization -- Plutocracy escaped, plutocracy avoided, plutocracy embedded. Near fine condition.. Hard Cover. Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) ROMAN EMPIRE: A Concise History of the First Two Centuries
Schwartz, Robert N

Lanham, MD: University Press of America, 1998. xvi, 157 pp. Illustrations, maps, chronology, glossary, bibliography, index. This book provides a concise, readable history of the rise of Rome's imperial spirit after the collapse of the Republic. The author depicts the expansion of the early Roman Empire as it gained dominance over a massive area where armies and officials left the indelible imprint of law. He exposes the natures of a succession of emperors, revealing their actions in Rome and abroad. Included with the details of the military and political expansion are the tremendous accomplishments that brought about modern civilization: the creation of law, and the great advancements in artisanship and engineering as the first roads, bridges, and aqueducts were built, giving rise to the "Classical" era in architecture, literature, and the Romance languages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $18.00
37) DISPACCI SFORZESCHI DA NAPOLI, Vol. I: 1444-2 luglio 1458 (Series: Fonti per la storia di Napoli aragonese, 1)
Senatore, Francesco, ed

Salerno, Italy: Carlone Editore; Instituto Italiano per gli Studi Filosofici, 1997. xxiv, 707 pp. Bibliography, illustrations, footnotes, indices. Prefatory material and transcribed texts in Italian. This is the first volume in a projected 5-volume series containing the diplomatic correspondence (from 1444 to 1465) of Francesco Sforza, Duke of Milan (1401-1466). Sewn binding. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $90.00
38) SIR GREGOR MACGREGOR AND THE LAND THAT NEVER WAS : The Extraordinary Story of the Most Audacious Fraud in History
Sinclair, David

London: Review, 2003 xxvi, 358 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 22 cm. Appendix: The MacGregor version. Select bibliography. Index. NF/NF. Cloth. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) PUTEVI U SREDNJOVEKOVNOJ SRBIJI = ROADS IN MEDIEVAL SERBIA
Skrivanic, Gavro A

Beograd (Belgrade): Turisticka stampa, 1974 xv, 158 pp. Plates, maps, bibliography, footnotes, index. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic); 6-page English summary. A scholarly study of roads in Serbia during the 10th-15th centuries. Light overall handling wear. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
40) UKRAINE AND RUSSIA: The Post-Soviet Transition
Solchanyk, Roman

Lanham, MD: Rowman & Littlefield Publishers, Inc., 2001 Ex-lib copy in good condition. xii, 236 pp. Map, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Ex-lib copy (library marks on title-page; stickers on front and rear covers; stamped "withdrawn"). Light pencil underlining on 13 scattered pages, else text neat and clean. Light to moderate handling wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Acceptable. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $16.00
41) MRS KEPPEL AND HER DAUGHTER
Souhami, Diana

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997 xiv, 338 p., <24> p. of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. 309-330) and index. NF condition in like dustjacket.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
42) GESCHICHTE RUSSLANDS VON DEN ANFÄNGEN BIS ZUR GEGENWART [4 volumes in 5]
Stählin, Karl (1865-1939)

Graz, Austria: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1961 Complete set of 4 volumes in 5 (v. 4 in 2 parts; 438, 751, 550, 1136 pp. + 59 pp. [name index]; bibliographical footnotes, folding maps). Originally published 1929-1939. Text in German (Old German script). This is the magnum opus of one of the great European scholars in the field of Russian history. Written in a powerful, literary style, this monumental work by the Bavarian scholar focuses in particular (vols. 2-4) on Russian history since the rise of Peter the Great (Stählin had originally planned only two volumes). CONDITION: Light overall handling wear to linen-covered boards (cloth frayed only at tips of upper corners of several boards). Text clean and free of all marks. Former owner's name written on front pasted endpaper of each book. Bindings tight. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 19 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $175.00
43) RIVALS IN POWER: lives and letters of the great Tudor Dynasties
Starkey, David (editor)

London: MacmillanLondon, 1990 292 p. 24cm : Color illustrations throughout, coats-of-arms, facsims., geneal. tables, 1 map, ports. (some col.). Index. Bibliography. Picture credits. Facsims on lining papers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
44) ECOSYSTEM APPROACHES TO LANDSCAPE MANAGEMENT IN CENTRAL EUROPE [Ecological Studies 147]
tenhunen, J. D., R. Lenz, and R. Hantschel, ed

New York: Springer-Verlag, 2001 xxxi, 652 pp. Illustrations (some color), references, index. 32 scholarly essays. CONDITION: An ex-library copy in overall very good condition. Text clean and neat; very light handling/shelf wear. Library marks to title-page; call number and barcode labels; stamped "withdrawn." Minor sunning along spine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $100.00
45) LAND, CHURCH, AND PEOPLE : Essays Presented to Professor H.P.R. Finberg
Thirsk, Joan [editor]

Reading, Berks: Museum of English Rural Life, 1970 xii, 204 p. : port. ; 26 cm. At head of title: British Agricultural History Society. Includes index. "H.P.R. Finberg: a bibliography": p. 1-6. Bibliographical footnotes. VG condition. Gift inscription on ffep from "H.P.R.F.". Corners bumped.Very light fading to part of rear cover.. Cloth. Very Good. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
46) POLITICKE DEJINY CESKOSLOVENSKEHO NARODA OD R. 1848 AZ DO DNESNI DOBY [4 volumes in 5]
Tobolka, Zdenek V

Praha: Nakladem Ceskoslovenskeho Kompasu, 1932 [Title in English translation: "The political history of the Czechoslovak nation from 1848 to the present."] A complete set of 4 volumes in 5 books (nearly 2000 pages total), published 1932-1937. Vol. 1 1848-1859; v. 2 1860-1879; v. 3 (in 2 parts) 1879-1914; v. 4 1914-1918. Plates, facsimiles. A detailed political history. The author (1874-1951) was one of the most prominent Czech historians and politicians of his day. CONDITION: Overall in Very Good+ condition. Texts of all volumes neat and clean, except for v.3 pt 2--this volume has neat marginal brackets drawn by ruler with a felt-tip pen throughout the text (a small handful of pages also contain minor marginal notes written in pen). Light handling wear to original cloth-covered boards; paper slightly brittle and age-toned. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 23 x 18 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $450.00
47) FILANDE, MERCATO E INNOVAZIONI NELL'INDUSTRIA SERICA ITALIANA: Gli Scoti di Pescia (1750-1860) (Series: L'Officina dello storico, No. 2)
Tolaini, Roberto

Firneze, Italy: Leo S. Olschki, 1997. 479 pp. Scoti family tree, footnotes, indices. Text in Italian. Part 1: Gli Scoti tra Pescia e Firenze: L'Integrazione nel Mercato Regionale (1750-1800). Part 2: Dal Mercato Regionale al Mercato Internazionale: Innovazioni e Crisi. Part 3: L'Affermazione Internazionale. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
48) HEAVENLY SUPPER: The Story of Maria Janis
Tomizza, Fulvio (translated by Anne Jacobson Schutte)

Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1991 This is the true story of Maria Janis, a devout peasant woman in seventeenth-century Italy who was was arrested and tried before the Venetian Holy Office of the Inquisition. She had apparently renounced all food but the bread and wine of communion, and she eventually claimed to have subsisted for five years in this sanctified state before being charged with sacrilege. Combining the historian's precision with the novelist's imagination, the award-winning (including the Premio Strega, Italy's most distinguished literary award) author painstakingly reconstructs her story, crafting a fascinating portrait of sublimated love, ambition, and jealousy. Minor rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 15 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
49) EMMANOUEL PAPAS "ARCHEGOS KAI HYPERASPISTES TES MAKEDONIAS": he historia kai to archeio tes oikogeneias tou
Vakalopoulou, Apostolou E., ed. (Apostolos Euangelou Bakalopoulos)

Thessalonike, Greece: Hidryma Meleton Chersonesou tou Haimou, 1981 268 pp. Illustrated with photographic plates of selected manuscripts. Text and documents are primarily in modern Greek (several in German); a brief summary and table of contents in English are included at the end. This book collects unpublished documents pertaining to Emmanuel Pappas (1793-1821) and his sons and their families and their involvement in the Greek Revolution against the Turks in Macedonia in 1821. Divided into two parts, the first part contains 77 manuscripts concerning Emmanuel Pappas, the leader of the revolution, and the second contains 41 manuscripts relating to his sons and their families (through 1868). The editor has also supplied introductions to each part which discuss the life and achievements of Emmanuel Pappas and his family. CONDITION: Very light handling wear only. Text neat and clean.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $75.00
50) DIE "HISTORIA COMPOSTELLANA" UND DIE KIRCHENPOLITIK DES NORDWESTSPANISCHEN RAUMES 1070-1130: Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Beziehungen zwischen Spanien und dem Papsttum zu Beginn des 12. Jahrhunderts (Kölner historische Abhandlungen, Vol.
Vones, Ludwig

Köln, Germany: Böhlau Verlag, 1980 xii, 628 pp. Footnotes, appendices, bibliography, indexes. Text in German. Out-of-print. Praised by critics, this book provides a comprehensive religious and political analysis of northwestern Spain based on the "Historia Compostellana," one of the most important medieval Spanish historical sources (henceforth, HC; composed ca. 1106-1139 AD). The HC is a narrative of the deeds of Diego Gelmirez, bishop (1100-1120) and later archbishop (1120-1140) of Compostela. Commissioned by Gelmirez and successively written by several men in his confidence, the HC was originally conceived as a registrum (a collection of documentary materials loosely tied together by brief narrative passages) of the church of Santiago, but soon assumed the character of a coherent narrative. Surviving in several Latin codices, the HC deserves wider attention from scholars. CONDITION: Small bumps to corners of front board, and light overall rubbing to cloth covers. Internally fine.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 157 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: