Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale BooksellersEuropean Studies |
|
Browse books in European Studies | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
|
| |||||
| 1) |
STUDIES IN THE RENAISSANCE, Vol. XXI (21)
New York: The Renaissance Society of America, 1974. 289 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Some Latin texts. This is the concluding issue of "Studies in the Renaissance." CONTENTS: Giovanni Conversini's "Consolatio ad Donatum" on the death of Petrarch [B.G. Kohl and J. Day]. The place of dialectic teaching in sixteenth-century Cambridge [L. Jardine]. Rabelais and stoic portrayal [J.C. Nash]. English writers and Beza's Latin epigrams: the uses and abuses of poetry [A.L. Prescott]. The discourse of Demetrius Chalcondyles on the inauguration of Greek studies at the University of Padua in 1463 [D.J. Geanakoplos]. Sculptors' partnerships in Michelozzo's Florence [H.M. Caplow]. Patrician women in early Renaissance Venice [S. Chojnacki]. Natural law as the foundation for an autonomous ethic: Pierre Charron's "De la Sagesse" [M.C. Horowitz]. Renaissance Latin Aristotle commentaries: authors A-B [C.H. Lohr]. CONDITION: Light chipping to bottom edge of front cover with creasing. Moderate overall wear to card covers; spine moderately sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 2) |
STUDIES IN THE RENAISSANCE, Vol. XV (15)
New York: The Renaissance Society of America, 1968. 219 pp. Bibliographical footnotes. Some Latin texts. CONTENTS: Observations on the reception of the Aristotelian "Poetics" in the Latin West [E.N. Tigerstedt]. Toward a definition of the French Renaissance novel [A.M. Hardee]. Tudor writings on rhetoric [W.J. Ong, S.J.]. John Morer's will: Thomas Linacre and Prior Sellyng's Greek teaching [J.W. Bennett]. A notice of the "Epigrammata" of Francesco Patrizi, Bishop of Gaeta [L.F. Smith]. The reception of Du Bartas in England [A.L. Prescott]. "Mansus" and the panegyric tradition [R.W. Condee]. Erasmus in the nineteenth century: the liberal tradition [B.E. Mansfield]. CONDITION: Moderate overall wear to card covers; mild corner creasing to front cover; spine moderately sunned.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 3) |
MELETEMATA STE MNEME VASILEIOU LAOURDA = ESSAYS IN MEMORY OF BASIL LAOURDAS
Thessalonike, Greece: Gregoris, Distributor, 1975. viii, 645 pp. Plates, bibliographical footnotes, biographical note, bibliography of Basil Laourdas' works. This important memorial volume contains essays by 44 internationally-known scholars (contributions in English, French, German, and Greek). Inscribed on half title page by Louisa Laourdas (Basil's wife) in 1983 to a friend. Basil Laourdas (1912-1971) was one of the century's greatest scholars in classical, Byzantine and neohellenic studies. CONTENTS: Six memorial essays by friends of Laourdas (3 in Greek, 3 in English). Essays include: Double communities in Roman Macedonia. IG X (Macedonia): The Greek inscriptions of Pieria. Gotter auf Makedonischen Grabstelen. Sur un Album de Callatis recemment edite. The true conservative. The date of the Hexamilion. Topographica Constantinopolitana: "Brachialia." Nicetas the Paphlagonian on the end of the world. Michel Saronites et Constantin Bodin. Catalan society in Greece in the fourteenth century. The 'monody' of Demetrios Kydones on the Zealot Rising of 1345 in Thessaloniki. A possible portrait of Johannes Geometres Kyriotes. Das Athonitische Monchtum. Theological considerations for the social ethos of the Orthodox Church. Mount Athos and Greek Orthodox monasticism. Reverberations of the Austro-Turkish War in the Balkan Peninsula (1593-1606). Colbert et la Grece. The Ottoman empire in world history. Some early Greek visitors to England. Local history and folklore from the village of Vasilikadhes, in the District of Erissos, Cephallenia. Le Cas Pouqueville (1770-1838). Rensignements sur les insurges grecs dans les Principautes Danubiennes en 1821. Der Deutsche Philhellenismus in der Epoche der Griechischen Erhebung. Tommaseo's cultural understanding between the South Slavs and Greeks. King Constantine's policy in exile and the Central Powers (1917-1918). Lord Curzon's policy towards Greece (1920-1923). The diplomacy of Eleftherios Venizelos (1928-1930). American policy relative to the Turkish Straits during the interwar years (1919-1939). The better as enemy of the good. United States' attitudes toward Greece during World War II. Problems in rendering modern Greek. Some instances of interference from English and Swedish in the Greek speech of a child. [Four essays in modern Greek are also included in this collection.] Epilogue by Louisa Laourdas. Corners of boards lightly bumped. Very light rubbing and soiling to cloth covers. Overall, in excellent condition. Oversized.. Inscribed by Louisa Laourdas.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$350.00
|
| 4) |
STUDIES IN THE RENAISSANCE, Vol. XIII (13)
New York: The Renaissance Society of America, 1966. 287 pp. Bibliographical footnotes, facsimiles. Some Latin texts. CONTENTS: Economic change and the emerging Florentine territorial state [M.B. Becker]. The unknown Quattrocento poetics of Bartolommeo della Fonte [C. Trinkaus]. Some early poems of Antonio Geraldini [J.F.C. Richards]. Reginald Pecock and the Renaissance sense of history [A.B. Ferguson]. The medieval origins of the sixteenth-century English jest-books [S.J. Kahrl]. Legal humanism and the sense of history [D.R. Kelley]. The pedagogy of Johann Sturm (1507-1589) and its evangelical inspiration [P. Mesnard]. Ambiguity in writings on humanistic education: text criticism and the concept of Man: supplementary remarks [O. Herding]. The rejection of learning in mid-Cinquecento Italy [P.F. Grendler]. The limits of toleration in sixteenth-century France [E.M. Beame]. Paradox in Donne [M. McCanles]. CONDITION: Moderate overall wear to card covers; mild creasing to rear cover; minor chipping to ends of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$17.50
|
| 5) |
MELANGES DE L'ECOLE FRANÇAISE DE ROME, ITALIE ET MEDITERRANEE (MEFRIM): Tome 109, Fascicle 1
Rome, Italy: Ecole francaise de Rome, 1997. 483 pp. Footnotes, plates, map. Articles in Italian, French and English. Contents are as follows. PART 1: PÉDAGOGIE ET LITURGIE NATIONALE DANS L'ITALIE POST UNITAIRE: Roma: una capitale per la nazione [V. Vidotto]; Le gloriose disfatte [M. Isnenghi]; Un'immagine alternativa dell'Italia? L'Italia socialista [P. Dogliani]; Leone Carpi e il "Risorgimento italiano" [M. Meriggi]; Ceti produttivi tra la leggerezza dell'economia e la pesantezza della politica [G. Fiocca]; La statuaria dantesca nell'Italia liberale: tradizione [B. Tobia]; The politicization of the landscape of Roma capitale and the symbolic role of the Palazzo di Giustizia [T. Rossi Kirk]; Pour l'histoire d'une célébration anticléricale: le 20 septembre dans l'Italie libérale [J.-P. Viallet]; La documentazione vaticana sul 20 settembre (1870-1922) [M. Sanfilippo]; Le 20 septembre et les immigrés italiens en France [J.-C. Lescure]; Il "Comitato generale per solennizzare il XXV anniversario della liberazione di Roma" ed il suo archivio [L. Francescangeli]; Identità sportiva e identità nazionale [S. Pivato]; La mort du roi : les traces d'une pédagogie nationale [C. Brice]. PART 2: HISTOIRE ET HISTORIOGRAPHIE DE L'ENFACE: A proposito di storia dell'infanzia [E. Becchi et D. Julia]; I quaderni scolastici di Casa Rosmini: Rovereto, 1673-1847 [Q. Antonelli et R. Filosi]; Il linguagio direttivo in alcuni programmi della scuola primaria [M. Mazzoleni]; Lettere di principi bambini del Quattrocento lombardo [M. Ferrari]; I programmi per la scuola elementare dal 1923 al 1985 [A. Bondioli]; Bernard de Bonnard, gouverneur des princes d'Or léans et son Journal d'éducation (1778-1782) [D. Julia]; Images et représentations figurées du petit enfant (XVe -XIXe siècle) [M.-F. Morel]. Sewn binding. Minor edge wear. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. 17 x 25 cm. Periodical. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 6) |
ISCRIZIONI CHE SI TROVANO NEGLI ATTI DELL'ACCADEMIA COLOMBARIA DI FIRENZE [2 volumes bound in 1]
Firenze, Italy: Stamperia Albizziniana, 1800 Published 1800-1801. A complete set of 2 volumes bound together: Vol. 1 (vi, 187 pp.; texts of 42 Latin inscriptions, footnotes, index); Vol. 2 (308 pp.; texts of 26 Latin inscriptions, footnotes, several plates showing medals [obverse and reverse], index). The inscriptions discussed generally date to the 14th-18th centuries AD, and each inscription is accompanied by a descriptive essay in Italian. Bound in later quarter leather and red cloth; 4 raised bands, gilt stamped. Appears to have been bound originally in maroon leather (2 panels of the original binding have been preserved on spine). CONDITION: An ex-library book in excellent condition with usual library marks (including call number sticker on spine, superficial tearing to front pasted endpaper where bookplate appears to have been removed, minor pencilled library marks on title-page [one line blacked out], pocket on rear pasted endpaper; stamped "withdrawn"). Light overall rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 25 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$300.00
|
| 7) |
CONSPIRACION HERETICO-CRISTIANISIMA [original Spanish title: Conspiratio haeretico-christianissima] [Revista de bibliografia nacional, Anejo 1]
Madrid: Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas, 1943. lii, 248 pp. Extensive prologue by Joaquin de Entrambasaguas. Text in modern Spanish. This is a modern Spanish translation of "Conspiratio haeretico-christianissima," an important document on Spanish foreign relations originally written and published in 1634 by an Inquisitor for the Spanish Inquisition, Adam de la Parra. Sewn binding. Some chipping to covers. The prologue only has been underlined in black and red ink using a ruler. Pages untrimmed. The pages of the prologue have been opened, but the pages of the entire text of the document remain unopened. Tears to covers at top of spine and upper corner of front cover. Light overall soiling to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 18 x 26 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 8) |
RADOVI, knjiga 7 / Odjeljenje istorisko-filoloskih nauka, knija 3
Sarajevo: Naucno drustvo N.R. Bosne i Hercegovine, 1957 166 pp. Plates, facsimiles, bibliographical footnotes. 3 articles in Serbo-Croatian (romanized), with summaries in Russian, French, or English. CONTENTS for this volume: Ornament juznoslovenskih rukopisa XI-XIII veka [with Russian summary] [Vladimir Mosin]. Muteselimi i njiihov djelokrug [with French summary] [Hamdija Kresevljakovic]. Bracni pomocnik kod Srba i Hrvata [with English summary] [Milenko S. Filipovic]. Henrik Baric--In memoriam [J. Vukovic]. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light water stain to upper corner along spine affects approximately last 40 pages. Light overall wear to card covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 9) |
TOGHE DI STATO: La facolta giuridica dell'Universita di Torino e le prefessioni nel Piemonte del settecento (Studi e fonti per la storia dell Universita di Torino, No. VI)
Torino: Palazzo Carignano, 1996. xii, 332 pp. Footnotes, index of names. Introduzione. I: Cultra giuridica ed insegnamento universitario. II: Studenti e laureati. III: Dallo studio alla professione. Conclusione. Sewn binding. Minor chipping to outside edge of back cover.Tiny bumps to corners of spine.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 23 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 10) |
GYERMEKJÁTÉKOK ["Children's games"]: sajtó alá rendezte [Series: A Magyar Népzene Tará, No. 1; Corpus Musicae Popularis Hungaricae, No. 1]
Budapest, Hungary: Akadémiai Kiadó (A Magyar Tudományos Akadémia Megbízásábol; Academia Scientiarum Hungarica), 1951. Rare (a second, reprint edition was published in 1957). xxxviii, 934 pp. Music, illustrations, plates, notes, bibliography, indexes. Text in Hungarian. This is the first volume in the prestigious "Corpus Musicae Popularis Hungaricae" (A Magyar Népzene Tára) series established by Béla Bartók and Zoltán Kodály in Hungary. This volume contains a large collection of 1,161 unaccompanied Hungarian children's singing games with musical scores. Notes provide directions for playing, etc. Light fading (primarily along edges) to cloth-covered boards and spine. Light overall wear (but no fraying). Mild cracking internally, but binding complete and intact. Former owner's information written on first free endpaper. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 25 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 11) |
BATTLE OF BOSWORTH
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1985. xi, 199 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, index. A scholarly analysis and reconstruction of the battle of Bosworth on 22 August 1485, when King Richard III was slain and Henry Tudor became King Henry VIII. Ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn;" contains usual library markings such as call number sticker on spine, pocket, due date slip, library marks). Small bump to edge of front cover, else in excellent condition with some minor overall wear to covers.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 18 x 26 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 12) |
DER DEUTSCHE NATIONALVEREIN, 1859-1867: Vorstands- und Ausschussprotokolle (Veroffentlichung der Kommission fur Geschichte des Parlamentarismus und der Politischen Parteien)
Dusseldorf: Droste Verlag, 1995. liii, 528 pp. Introduction, footnotes, 12 appendices, index. In German. A collection of 86 documents. Very minor to bottom edges of boards, else in "fine" condition. Light overall rubbing and soiling to dustjacket. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine to Fine/Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$85.00
|
| 13) |
IN THE PRESENCE OF THE PAST: Essays in Honor of Frank Manuel (Archives Internationales de l'Histoire des Idées -- International Archives of the History of Ideas, Vol. 118)
Dordrecht: Kluwer Academic Publishers, 1991. vii, 290 pp. Bibliographical notes, index. CONTENTS: Frank Manuel: An appreciation (Martin Peretz). The diffusion of science and the conversion of the Gentiles in the seventeenth century (Michael T. Ryan). Good aristocrats / bad aristocrats: Thomas Hobbes and early modern political culture (Michael Walzer). John Selden and the nature of seventeenth-century science (Mordechai Feingold). Reason and revolution: Political consciousness and ideological invention at the end of the Old Regime (Keith M. Baker). Victor Considerant: The making of a Fourierist (Jonathan Beecher). Utopia and the sharpest anguish of the age? (Richard T. Bienvenu). Auguste Comte and the nebular hypothesis (Silvan S. Schweber). The profits of America: Early nineteenth-century British travel in the United States (Stephen R. Graubard). Hawthorne in utopia (Judith Shklar). Human rights and democracy (Sanford A. Lakoff). Dilthey's "Introduction to the Human Sciences": Liberal social thought in the Second Reich (Jacques Kornberg). Above and beyond party: The dilemma of "Dossiers de l'Action Populaire" in the 1930s (John W. Padberg). Very minor signs of wear to book from minimal handling. Very light soiling and rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 17 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$150.00
|
| 14) |
COURT OF KING'S BENCH, 1450-1550
London: Athlone Press, University of London, 1978. xvii, 181 pp. Footnotes, appendix, bibliography, index. In this scholarly book, the author examines the common law court of the king's bench and reform efforts (e.g., the notorious bill of Middlesex). Book itself essentially like new. Dustjacket shows minor overall wear; lower flap corner price-clipped; superficial sticker tearing on inside flap.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Good. 22 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 15) |
NA SLUZHBI KLIO: zbirnyk naukovykh prats' na poshanu Liubomyra Romana Vynara, z nahody 50-littia ioho naukovoi diial'nosty [English title: "In Service to Clio: Collection of Studies in Honor of Lubomyr Roman Wynar Commemorating 50 Years"]
Kiev, Ukraine: Ukrains'ke Istorychne Tovarystvo u SShA, 2000 818 pp. Frontispiece plate, footnotes, bibliography. Only published in paperback. Majority of articles in Ukrainian; a few in English. Prof. Wynar was the founder and president of the Ukrainian Historical Association, and the author of many scholarly books and articles on Ukrainian history. Sewn binding. Minor wear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good Plus. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$40.00
|
| 16) |
PROGRESS AND PROBLEMS IN MEDIEVAL ENGLAND: Essays in Honour of Edward Miller
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1996. xv, 317 pp. Figures, maps, bibliography of Edward Miller's published works. In these 14 original essays, leading experts pay tribute to the distinguished medieval historian Edward Miller by writing on English society and economy between the 11th and 16th centuries. The subjects covered include the growth of London, the commerical and urban development of the north, Italian merchants and banking, overseas trade, taxation, farm servants, hunting and poaching, changing relations between landlords and tenants, the expansion of the economy in the 12th century, and the great slump of the 15th century.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
DAS STUDIUM DER RECHTE IM ZEITALTER DES HUMANISMUS IM DEUTSCHEN RECHTSBEREICH
Wiesbaden: Guido Pressler Verlag, 1974. viii, 334 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, indexes. Text in German. A study of legal education in the Holy Roman Empire. Light overall rubbing and soiling to cloth covers. Tiny shelf nicks to top and bottom edges of boards, else in excellent condition. Edges of book block slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 18) |
WINSTON S. CHURCHILL: Companion [5 volumes in 12 books]
Boston, MA: Houghton Mifflin, 1967 A nearly complete set of 12 books (v. 1-v. 5 pt 2; missing only the last book, v. 5 pt 3) of the Companion series in the American edition; published 1967-1981. In cream and maroon cloth. Ex-library copies in generally excellent condition (stamped "withdrawn" on title-pages; call number stickers on lower spines, library marks on title-pages, pockets/barcodes on rear pasted endpapers). Texts clean and free of all marks. Other than light overall shelfwear (the volumes appear to have received very little use), only three books have visible damage: v. 1 (pts 1-2) suffered superficial smoke damage during a library fire (top edge of book block darkened; cloth spines are also lightly affected); v. 4 pt 2 has very light bump to upper right corner of front cover). Digital photos available on request. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$1,250.00
|
| 19) |
LA MACÉDOINE ET L'HELLÉNISME: Étude historique et ethnologique
Thessaloniki, Greece: Société d'études macédoniennes, 1989. Scarce. xxiii, 658 pp. 24 plates, 4 color maps, illustrations, footnotes, bibliography. Text in French. Reprinted from original 1919 edition. This is an important and invaluable, detailed historical and ethnological study--from the point of view of Greece--of the struggle over Macedonia between Greece, Bulgaria, Serbia and the Ottomans. Sewn binding (not creased). Light to moderate overall wear with light soiling to card covers and edges of bookblock. Card covers appear to have been reglued at top of spine. OVERSIZED.. Reprint. Paperback. Good. 24 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$110.00
|
| 20) |
FOUR HORSEMEN OF THE APOCALYPSE: Religion, War, Famine and Death in Reformation Europe
New York: Cambridge University Press, 2001. xiii, 360 pp. Illustrations, graphs, bibliographical endnotes, index. Using the prism of Dürer's woodcut, "The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse," this important and beautifully produced book offers an original and exciting interpretation of early modern European history in the period 1490 to 1648. Dürer's image came to characterize the outlook of most early modern Europeans, who saw repeated episodes of war, epidemics and famine as indicating the imminent end of the world. Lavishly illustrated with fascinating contemporary images, this book brings together religious, social, military and medical history, giving readers a unique insight into the early modern world. CONTENTS: 1) Introduction: An apocalyptic age. 2) The White Horse: Religion, revelation and reformation. 3) The Red Horse: War, weapons and wounds. 4) The Black Horse: Food, f(e)ast and famine. 5) The Pale Horse: Disease, disaster and death. 6) Epilogue. CONDITION: Minor rubbing to boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$32.50
|
| 21) |
GEWALT UND HERRSCHAFT: Das provinziale Herrschaftssystem der römischen Republik
Berlin: Walter de Gruyter, 1977. xv, 333 pp. Text in German. A scholarly study of Roman administration. CONTENTS: Einleitung. 1) Provinzial Herrschaftsform als historische Aufgabe: Die Unterwerfung Siziliens. 2) Herrschaft als Ausübung von Gewalt: Die Provinzen der Republik. 3) Die Interdependenz von innerer Krise und äusserer Machtentfaltung: Die Erweiterung des Herrschaftsraumes bis Caesar. 4) Der politische Freiheitsbegriff und seine Überleitung in die provinziale Herrschaftsform. 5) Herrschaft und Freiheit. 6) Die Kapazität der Herrschaft. CONDITION: The first free endpaper and the title-page have both been removed, else book is in excellent condition internally. Light overall shelf wear to cloth covers; small bumps to corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 24 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$100.00
|
| 22) |
MEANINGS OF MODERNITY: Britain from the Late-Victorian Era to World War II
New York: Berg Publishers [Palgrave Macmillan], 2001. x, 250 pp. Illustrations, list of contributors, bibliographical notes, index. While conceptions of the "modern" have been intensively and fruitfully studied from a variety of perspectives in the context of continental European history, scholars of Britain have hardly addressed the history of the first industrial nation and the world's leading colonial power in this register, despite its enormous cultural influence. In examining British conceptions and expressions of modernity--from Victorian debates about "national character" to breathtaking exhibitions of artifacts such as the "moving pavement" that would revolutionize the future appearance of cities, to debates about the impact of new forms of production and consumption, mass communication and travel--this book fills the gap. Is it true, as Virginia Woolf observed upon seeing the first London exhibition of work by Manet and the Post-Impressionists that "On or about December 1910 human character changed"? Do men and women experience modernity in the same way? How did contemporaries make sense of the changing social worlds they inhabited? How were conflicting visions of modernity, technology and social change expressed in: advertisements and branding; art, architecture and design; business and commerce; mysticism and mountaineering; new approaches to psychology and the self; and colonial discourse? These wide-ranging issues are addressed by internationally acclaimed experts in the history of science, intellectual history, gender studies, consumption and empire studies. The result is a multifaceted and innovative foray into British cultural history. CONDITION: Minor overall shelf rubbing, else like new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 23) |
CONTINENTAL BOUNDARIES OF GREECE [Greek title: Ta chersaia synora tes Hellados] (publication no. 234)
Thessaloniki, Greece: Institute for Balkan Studies [Hydryma Meleton Chersonesou tou Haimou], 1991. 188 pp. References, index, illustrations, maps. Greek text with English summary. A study of the geographical, political, cultural, and historical factors affecting the delineation of national borders between Greece and her neighbors since the nineteenth century. Sewn binding. Some bumps to back cover; minor pencil marks on title page.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 17 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 24) |
HONNI SOIT QUI MAL Y PENSE? De Republiek tussen de mogendheden (1610-1612) [Mededeliingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse van Wetenschappen, Afd. Letterkunde, Nieuwe Reeks, Deel 28, No. 1]
Amsterdam: Noord-Hollandische Uitgevers Maatschappij, 1965. 120 pp. Bibliography, footnotes. Text in Dutch. An historical study of the Dutch republic during the years 1610-1612 of the Twelve Years' Truce (1609-1621).. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 25) |
SRPSKE ZEMLJE U SREDNJEM VEKU: istorijsko-geografske studije [Serbian lands in the Middle Ages]
Beograd: Srpska knjizevna zadruga, 1973. 446 pp. Preface (by Sima M. Cirkovic), bibliographical footnotes, index. Text in Serbo-Croatian (Cyrillic). Studies by a leading professor of history at the University of Belgrade. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Dustjacket chipped, primarily along upper edges and corners.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 23 x 17 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 26) |
NUNTIATURBERICHTE AUS DEUTSCHLAND: Nebst Erganzenden Aktenstucken (Dritte Abteilung 1572-1585, 8. Band: Nuntiatur Giovanni Dolfins, 1575-1576)
Tubingen, Germany: Max Niemeyer Verlag, 1997. li, 795 pp. 2 illustrations, editor's extensive introduction, footnotes, index, bibliography. Summaries and editorial materials in German. Texts in Italian and Latin. The collected diplomatic correspondence of the Nuntiator Giovanni Dolfins, papal legate to the 16th-century German courts of Maximilian II and Rudolf II. This is Vol. 8 of Section 3 of the "Nuntiaturberichte aus Deutschland" and the third volume of the collected correspondence of Nuntiator G. Dolfins (the first two volumes were published in 1982 and 1990 as Vols. 6 and 7, respectively). The pages are uncut and unopened except for the first quarto, and the quarto at the end of the editor's introduction. Sewn binding. Published at 238 German Marks (approx. US$130). Minor wear to edges of covers. Oversized.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 18 x 26 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$60.00
|
| 27) |
KRIEG UND FRIEDEN IM ÜÉBERGANG VOM MITTELALTER ZUR NEUZEIT: Theorie, Praxis, Bilder = GUERRE ET PAIX DU MOYEN AAGE AUX TEMPS MODERNES: Théories, Practiques, Représentations [Veröffentlichungen des Instituts für Europais
Mainz: Philipp von Zabern, 2000. viii, 328 pp. 4 color plates, illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, index. Contains 16 conference articles (8 in German, 8 in French). This is an excellent collection of papers given at a conference to commemorate the 350th anniversary of the Treaty of Westphalia which brought the "Thirty Years War" to an end. The aim of the conference organizers was to avoid a narrow focus on the Peace of Westphalia and to discuss developments in the realms of war and peace from the late Middle Ages to the seventeenth century. The majority of the essays deal with the French "Wars of Religion" and the "Thirty Years War." Like new except for very minor scuffing to upper tips of boards.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$42.00
|
| 28) |
C'EST LA FAUTE À VOLTAIRE, C'EST LA FAUTE À ROUSSEAU: Recueil anniversaire pour Jean-Daniel Candaux
Genève: Droz, 1997. xii, 766 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical footnotes, bibliography of Candaux's works, index. Contains approximately 70 scholarly essays (all in French except for two essays in English and Italian) in honor of the Genevan historian, Jean-Daniel Candaux. The essays are divided into two general sections: "Moments du siècle des Lumières des gazettes de Hollande au groupe de Coppet" and "Pages d'histoire genevoise des évêques au roman contemporain." CONDITION: Light overall handling wear; text clean and free of all marks. Small superficial (dirt?) stain to side edges of book block. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 26 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$180.00
|
| 29) |
EXCURSIONS IN EPICHORIC HISTORY: Aiginetan Essays [Greek Studies: Interdisciplinary Approaches Series]
Lanham, MD: Rowman and Littlefield Publishers, 1993. xvi, 433 pp. Footnotes, chronology, bibliography, index. In this fascinating and scholarly work, the author deploys a range of disciplinary methodologies to explore the political history of the ancient island city-state of Aigina (located in the Saronic Gulf south of Athens) down to the Roman conquest of Greece. A distinctive feature of the author's approach is his emphasis on the local or "epichoric" culture of a city-state that in many respects differed from the culture of Athenians and Spartans. The author resists the practice of many historians who apply primarily Athenian historical models in trying to address complex questions of local culural identity. His success in isolating and analyzing on their own terms the epichoric features of Aiginetan history leads to a remarkably unified and coherent picture of the city and its traditions, unblurred by the superimposition of "Athenocentric" inferences. Of particular interest is the author's sophisticated analysis of myths and rituals used by the Aiginetans to distinguish the identity of their city from that of others, especially of Athens. This book combines previously published articles, here revised and updated, and new essays to provide a set of alternative perspectives on the course of Greek foreign policy and institutional history. In like new condition.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$75.00
|
| 30) |
PLUS LOIN AVEC JEAN MONNET
Lausanne: Fondation Jean Monnet pour l'Europe, Centre de Recherches Europeennes, 1983 80 pp. Text in French. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (stamped "withdrawn"; call number sticker on front, library marks on title-page, pocket inside rear cover); moderately light overall shelving wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 24 x 18 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$15.00
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 86 listings found. |




