Browsing the inventory of A Scholar's Tale BooksellersScience |
|
Browse books in Science | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers
|
| 1) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 68, Nos. 1-11
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This set is nearly complete: includes issues 1-11 (of 12). 2,463 p. CONDITION: Small nicks to upper spines of issues 8 and 10, else only very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$1,800.00
|
| 2) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 69
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This volume (complete in one issue; 636 p.) is dedicated to Prof. Satoshi Omura on the occasion of his 70th birthday. CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$200.00
|
| 3) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 66
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2005 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This special volume (complete in one issue; 774 p.) is a memorial volume published in memory of Emeritus Professor Kenji Koga (volume includes a brief biography and list of his publications). CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$165.00
|
| 4) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 67
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This volume (complete in two issues; 857 p.) is dedicated to Prof. Barry M. Trost on the occasion of his 65th birthday. CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$330.00
|
| 5) |
JOURNAL OF SYMBOLIC LOGIC, Volume 23, Nos. 1-4
Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc., 1958. A set of four issues (one complete year). Former owner's name stamped on front covers. Light overall darkening to card covers and pages. Sewn bindings.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$25.00
|
| 6) |
EARLIER AND RECENT ASPECTS OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY: Lectures from the International School, Erice, Trapani, Sicily, July 4-16, 1989 (Springer Series in Solid-State Sciences, No. 90)
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. ix, 529 pp. 25 papers, list of contributors. This book integrates the most recent advances into the 80-year development of the field. The various contributions review the fundamental properties, the different classes of superconductors, their structural and electronic properties and those related to the coherence length, as well as mechanisms of superconductivity. This book will be especially useful to newcomers but also to those wishing to get an overall picture of superconductivity within the different branches. Light overall wear to covers. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$19.00
|
| 7) |
PROKARYOTIC DEVELOPMENT
Washington, DC: ASM Press (American Society for Microbiology), 2000. xiv, 477 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall shelf rubbing to covers. Ships immediately!. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$70.00
|
| 8) |
MAPPING THE COSMOS (New Series, No. 4)
Houston, TX: Rice University Press, 1985. viii, 175 pp. Illustrations, notes, list of contributors, index. CONTENTS: Introduction. Geometry and the universe. The origins and development of medieval mythography: From Homer to Dante. The dimensions of the discarded image: Cosmography in the High Middle Ages. An iconography of noses: Directions in the history of a physical stereotype. The influence of alchemy on Newton. Biology and behavior--A modern example of paradigm conflict. The new science of information. Small bumps to ends of spine, else in near fine condition. Dustjacket shows overall rubbing, chipping to top of spine, and one 2-cm tear in top front edge. Out-of-print.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/Fair. 16 x 24 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$16.00
|
| 9) |
MEANING IN MATHEMATICS EDUCATION [Mathematics Education Library, Vol. 37]
New York: Springer Science, 2005 viii, 260 pp. Illustrations, bibliographical references. Contains ten essays discuss theory and research about meaning in mathematics and mathematics education. CONDITION: Very minor rubbing to covers, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$80.00
|
| 10) |
BETTING ON THEORIES [Cambridge Studies in Probability, Induction, and Decision Theory]
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1993. xii, 309 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. 2004 printing ("transferred to digital printing 2004"). This book is a major new contribution to decision theory, focusing on the question of when it is rational to accept scientific theories. The author examines both Bayesian decision theory and confirmation theory, refining and elaborating the views of Ramsey and Savage. He argues that the most solid foundation for confirmation theory is to be found in decision theory, and he provides a decision-theoretic derivation of principles for how many probabilities should be revised over time. The author defines a notion of accepting a hypothesis, and then shows that it is not reducible to probability and that it is needed to deal with some important questions in the philosophy of science. A Bayesian decision-theoretic account of rational acceptance is provided together with a proof of the foundations for this theory. A final chapter shows how this account can be used to cast light on such vexing issues as verisimilitude and scientific realism.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine (Like New)/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$80.00
|
| 11) |
ASTRONOMIES AND CULTURES IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998. In mint condition: shrink-wrapped in publisher's original plastic. xiv, 235 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Historians have long recognized that the rebirth of science in twelfth-century Europe flowed from a search for ancient scientific texts. The reemergence of scholarly interest after centuries of apparent stagnation seems paradoxical. This book resolves that seeming contradiction by describing four active traditions of early medieval astronomy: one divided the year by observing the Sun; another computed the date of Easter Full Moon; the third determined the time for monastic prayers by watching the course of the stars; and the classical tradition of geometrical astronomy provided a framework for the cosmos. Most of these "astronomies" were practical; they sustained the communities in which they flourished and reflected and reinforced the values of those communities. These astronomical traditions motivated the search for ancient learning that led to the Scientific Renaissance of the twelfth century. CONTENTS: PART I: The Environment for Medieval Astronomies. 1) Astronomies in cultures. 2) The heritage of astronomical practice. 3) Astronomy and Christian thought. PART II: The Cultivation of Early Medieval Astronomies. 4) Continuity and change in solar ritual. 5) Computing the central time--the date of Easter. 6) Observing the Celestial order--monastic timekeeping. 7) Astronomy in the Liberal Arts. PART III: The Harvest of Medieval Astronomies. 8) The fusion of astronomical traditions. 9) The encounter of Arabic and Latin astronomies. 10) The rebirth of Ptolemaic astronomy.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine (New)/Fine (New). 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$38.00
|
| 12) |
SYSTEMATICS AND BIOGEOGRAPHY: Cladistics and Vicariance
New York: Columbia University Press, 1981 Fourth printing. xi, 567 pp. Diagrams, footnotes, bibliography, indexes. This book remains an important and fundamental text in the field. CONDITION: Very light bumping to upper corners and very overall minor shelfwear to cloth covers (never read).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 24 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$225.00
|
| 13) |
PRACTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR GROUNDWATER AND SOIL REMEDIATION
Boca Raton, FL: Lewis Publisher, 1993 214 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Moderately light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 16 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$50.00
|
| 14) |
FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF ATOMIC AND NUCLEAR PHYSICS
New York: Checkmark Books (Facts on File), 2003. 250 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor shelving wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$10.00
|
| 15) |
NEKOTORYE KHARAKTERISTIKI KLIMATA SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA I PRILEZHASHCHIKH STEPEI
Leningrad: Gidrometeorologicheskoe, 1964. 175 pp. Footnotes, fold-out chart, figures, bibliography. Text in Russian. This is a study of the climate in the Caucasus. Paper-covered boards show light overall wear, a nick to side edge (rear board), moderate wear and chipping at corners, light foxing to top and bottom edges, and overall uneven discoloration from exposure. Binding is sound; text is clean. A non-circulating, ex-library copy (the only evidence of this is the presence of the library and withdrawn stamps on the back of the title-page).. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket (as issued). 18 x 27 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$30.00
|
| 16) |
FUNDUS OCULI OF BIRDS ESPECIALLY AS VIEWED BY THE OPHTHALMOSCOPE: A Study in Comparative Anatomy and Physiology
Chicago, IL: Lakeside Press, 1917. 181 pp. Illustrations (black-and-white and color), bibliography. This is a study of the avian fundus oculi, based on observations made of the eyes of many bird species and comparisons with several other vertebrate orders. Illustrated by 145 black-and-white textual drawings and 61 colored paintings by Arthur W. Head. Moderate overall wear to cloth covers. Small bumps to corners of boards and ends of spine; light fraying to corners of boards and moderate fraying to base of spine. Bookplate of former owner on front pasted endpaper. Author's typed presentation slip tipped in on first free endpaper. Nick in cloth on edge of rear board. Some minor speckling on cloth of lower spine and rear board. Pages moderately darkened from aging. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. 27 x 34 cm. (more information)
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
$120.00
|




