Sciencefrom A Scholar's Tale Booksellers |
|
Browse Science | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more SCIENCE / General books
|
| 1) |
JOURNAL OF SYMBOLIC LOGIC, Volume 23, Nos. 1-4
|
|
|
Association for Symbolic Logic, Inc., 1958 A set of four issues (one complete year). Former owner's name stamped on front covers. Light overall darkening to card covers and pages. Sewn bindings.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 18 x 25 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 68, Nos. 1-11
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This set is nearly complete: includes issues 1-11 (of 12). 2,463 p. CONDITION: Small nicks to upper spines of issues 8 and 10, else only very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $1,200.00
|
|
| 3) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 69
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This volume (complete in one issue; 636 p.) is dedicated to Prof. Satoshi Omura on the occasion of his 70th birthday. CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 4) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 66
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2005 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This special volume (complete in one issue; 774 p.) is a memorial volume published in memory of Emeritus Professor Kenji Koga (volume includes a brief biography and list of his publications). CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 5) |
HETEROCYCLES: An International Journal for Reviews and Communications in Heterocyclic Chemistry, Volume 67
|
|
|
Tokyo: Japan Institute of Heterocyclic Chemistry / Elsevier, 2006 Heterocycles is the leading international journal for heterocyclic chemistry. This volume (complete in two issues; 857 p.) is dedicated to Prof. Barry M. Trost on the occasion of his 65th birthday. CONDITION: Very minor shelf rubbing to covers. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 6) |
EARLIER AND RECENT ASPECTS OF SUPERCONDUCTIVITY: Lectures from the International School, Erice, Trapani, Sicily, July 4-16, 1989 (Springer Series in Solid-State Sciences, No. 90)
|
|
|
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1990. ix, 529 pp. 25 papers, list of contributors. This book integrates the most recent advances into the 80-year development of the field. The various contributions review the fundamental properties, the different classes of superconductors, their structural and electronic properties and those related to the coherence length, as well as mechanisms of superconductivity. This book will be especially useful to newcomers but also to those wishing to get an overall picture of superconductivity within the different branches. Light overall wear to covers. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good to Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 7) |
SOCIAL CHANGE AND SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZATION : The Royal Institution, 1799-1844
|
|
|
Ithaca, N.Y: Cornell University Press, 1978 xxv, 224 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes index. Bibliography: p. [191]-214. NF condition in dustjacket with moderate edgewear.. First Edition. Cloth. Like New/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
MECHANICS OF THE MIND
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977 viii, 208 p. : ill. ; 26 cm. BBC Reith lectures ; 1976 Index. Bibliography: p. 197-204. VG+ condition (previous owner's name writ small at the top of the ffep) No dustjacket.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
PROKARYOTIC DEVELOPMENT
|
|
|
Washington, DC: ASM Press (American Society for Microbiology), 2000. xiv, 477 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor overall shelf rubbing to covers. Ships immediately!. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket (as issued). 26 x 19 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 10) |
MAPPING THE COSMOS (New Series, No. 4)
|
|
|
Houston, TX: Rice University Press, 1985 viii, 175 pp. Illustrations, notes, list of contributors, index. CONTENTS: Introduction. Geometry and the universe. The origins and development of medieval mythography: From Homer to Dante. The dimensions of the discarded image: Cosmography in the High Middle Ages. An iconography of noses: Directions in the history of a physical stereotype. The influence of alchemy on Newton. Biology and behavior--A modern example of paradigm conflict. The new science of information. CONDITION: Minor handling to book. Dustjacket shows overall rubbing, light chipping to top of spine, and one 2-cm tear in top front edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 16 x 24 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Gustav Magnus und sein Haus : im Auftrag der Deutschen Physikalischen Gesellschaft / herausgegeben von Dieter Hoffmann
|
|
|
Stuttgart: Verlag für Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften und der Technik, 1995 133 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index. Signed & inscribed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
LOGIC OF LIFE : A History of Heredity / translated by Betty E. Spillmann ; with a new preface by the Author
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J: Princeton University Press, 1993 x, 348 p. ; 22 cm. Series: Princeton science library. Originally published: London : Allen Lane, 1973. Includes bibliographical references (p. 325-[337]) and index. In "The Logic of Life" Francois Jacob looks at the way our understanding of biology has changed since the sixteenth century. He describes four fundamental turning points in the perception of the structure of living things: the discoveries of the functions of organs, cells, chromosomes and genes, and DNA. NF condition [softcover]. First Princeton Paperback Printing, 1993. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
House built on sand : exposing postmodernist myths about Science
|
|
|
New York ; Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 xi, 322 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
SOURCES OF COLOR
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: MIT Press, 1970 x, 282 p. illus. (part col.) 24 cm. Includes bibliographical references. Contents: Timaeus 68, by Plato.--On the soul II, 7, by Aristotle.--Sense and the sensible 2, 3, by Aristotle.--Meteorologica III, 2, 4, by Aristotle.--New theory about light and colors, by I. Newton.--Opticks, by I. Newton.--Theory of colors and vision, by G. Palmer.--Theory of light, by G. Palmer.--On the theory of light and colors, by T. Young.--Theory of compound colors, by H. G. Grassmann.--Theory of the perception of colors, by J. C. Maxwell.--The diagram of colors, by J. C. Maxwell.--Theory of compound colors, and the relations of the colors of the spectrum, by J. C. Maxwell.--On color vision, by J. C. Maxwell.--Physiological optics, by H. von Helmholtz.--Contribution to the physiology of visual sensations, by J. von Kries.--Chromatic adaptation, by J. von Kries.--Influence of adaptation on the effects produced by luminous stimuli, by J. von Kries.--The optics of trichromatic photography, by F. E. Ives.--Outline of a theory of color measurement for daylight vision, by E. Schrödinger.--Thresholds of color differences, by E. Schrödinger.--Some problems of visual perception, by J. Guild.--Interpretation of quantitative data in visual problems, by J. Guild.--Measurability of sensations of hue, brightness, or saturation, by L. F. Richardson.--Retinal structure and color vision, by S. Polyak.--Laminar pattern of the lateral geniculate nucleus considered in relation to color vision, by Sir W. E. Le Gros Clark. VG condition [ previous owner's name writ small to half title page, partially removed] in NF dustjacket]. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
BETTING ON THEORIES [Cambridge Studies in Probability, Induction, and Decision Theory]
|
|
|
New York: Cambridge University Press, 1993. xii, 309 pp. Footnotes, bibliography, index. 2004 printing ("transferred to digital printing 2004"). This book is a major new contribution to decision theory, focusing on the question of when it is rational to accept scientific theories. The author examines both Bayesian decision theory and confirmation theory, refining and elaborating the views of Ramsey and Savage. He argues that the most solid foundation for confirmation theory is to be found in decision theory, and he provides a decision-theoretic derivation of principles for how many probabilities should be revised over time. The author defines a notion of accepting a hypothesis, and then shows that it is not reducible to probability and that it is needed to deal with some important questions in the philosophy of science. A Bayesian decision-theoretic account of rational acceptance is provided together with a proof of the foundations for this theory. A final chapter shows how this account can be used to cast light on such vexing issues as verisimilitude and scientific realism.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine (Like New)/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 16) |
ASTRONOMIES AND CULTURES IN EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 New; in publisher's original shrink-wrap. xiv, 235 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Historians have long recognized that the rebirth of science in twelfth-century Europe flowed from a search for ancient scientific texts. The reemergence of scholarly interest after centuries of apparent stagnation seems paradoxical. This book resolves that seeming contradiction by describing four active traditions of early medieval astronomy: one divided the year by observing the Sun; another computed the date of Easter Full Moon; the third determined the time for monastic prayers by watching the course of the stars; and the classical tradition of geometrical astronomy provided a framework for the cosmos. Most of these "astronomies" were practical; they sustained the communities in which they flourished and reflected and reinforced the values of those communities. These astronomical traditions motivated the search for ancient learning that led to the Scientific Renaissance of the twelfth century. CONTENTS: PART I: The Environment for Medieval Astronomies. 1) Astronomies in cultures. 2) The heritage of astronomical practice. 3) Astronomy and Christian thought. PART II: The Cultivation of Early Medieval Astronomies. 4) Continuity and change in solar ritual. 5) Computing the central time--the date of Easter. 6) Observing the Celestial order--monastic timekeeping. 7) Astronomy in the Liberal Arts. PART III: The Harvest of Medieval Astronomies. 8) The fusion of astronomical traditions. 9) The encounter of Arabic and Latin astronomies. 10) The rebirth of Ptolemaic astronomy.. First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 24 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Number words and number symbols; a cultural history of numbers [by] Karl Menninger. Translated by Paul Broneer from the rev. German Ed
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass: M.I.T. Press, 1969 xiii, 480 p. illus., facsims., maps. 26 cm. Near Fine condition in dustjacket with moderate wear and tears.. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
NATURE OF MATTER
|
|
|
Oxford : Clarendon Press ; New York: Oxford University Press, 1981 xiii, 202 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Series: Wolfson College lectures ; 1980 Index. Bibliography: p. [197]-198. Contents: Introduction -- The organization of the universe / by Denis Wilkinson -- Particles and forces / by Rudolf Peierls -- Manifest and hidden symmetries / by C.H. Llewellyn Smith -- Inside the proton / by D.H. Perkins -- Unification of the forces / by Abdus Salam -- The very large and the very small / by John Ellis -- The tools of particle physics / by J.B. Adams -- Questions for the future / by Murray Gell-Mann. VG+ condition (previous owner's name in ink to front pastedown] in NF dustjacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
EXACT SCIENCES IN ANTIQUITY
|
|
|
Princeton, N.J.: Princeton University Press, 1952 ix, 191 p. 14 plates (1 col.) 24 cm. Includes bibliographies. VG+ (hint of bumping to two upper tips; previous owner's name writ small in ink to front pastedown)) in tanned dustjacket with edgewear and chipping.. Cloth. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Sir Isaac Newton's Mathematical principles of natural philosophy and his System of the world, translated into English by Andrew Motte in 1729. The translations revised, and supplied with an historical and explanatory appendix, by Florian Cajori
|
|
|
Berkeley, Calif: University of California Press, 1946 xxxv, 680 p. incl. front. (port.) facsim., 26 cm. With reproduction of the title-page of the first edition of the Principia, London, 1687. VG condition. Spine area slightly faded, small bump to bottom edge of upper board. No dustjacket.. Second Printing 1946. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
PRACTICAL TECHNIQUES FOR GROUNDWATER AND SOIL REMEDIATION
|
|
|
Boca Raton, FL: Lewis Publisher, 1993 214 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Moderately light overall handling wear.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 25 x 16 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 22) |
EINSTEIN LIVED HERE
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press ; New York : Oxford University Press, 1994 xvi, 282 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references and indexes.. Hard Cover. NF/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 23) |
SELF AND ITS BRAIN / by Karl R. Popper and John C. Eccles
|
|
|
New York: Springer International, 1977 xvi, 597 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Includes bibliographies and index.. First Edition. Hardcover. NF/NF. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
AMERICAN TECHNOLOGY
|
|
|
Malden, Mass: Blackwell, 2001 x, 362 p. ; 24 cm. Series: Blackwell readers in American social and cultural history ; 7. Includes bibliographical references and index. A collection of ten essaysfrom the colonial period to the modern day with the essays exploring major technological themes including agricultural tool ownership, working environments, the engineering profession, and the intersection of race and gender in technology debates. Fine condition. Unread.. Soft Cover. Like New. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
PHYSICS OF THE UPPER ATMOSPHERE
|
|
|
New York: Academic Press, 1960 586 p. illus. 24 cm. Second printing 1962. Includes bibliography. Very Good (previous owner's name on fep blacked out; light foxing to top edge) in spine-tanned, slightly worn and chipped dustjacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF ATOMIC AND NUCLEAR PHYSICS
|
|
|
New York: Checkmark Books (Facts on File), 2003. 250 pp. Text clean and free of all marks. Minor shelving wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Six wings : men of science in the Renaissance, illustrated with contemporary Portraits
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press, 1957 xiv, [2], 318 p., [8] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Series: The Patten lectures ; 1955. Notes. Index. . First Edition. Cloth. Good/Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
LIFE OF THE PAST : an introduction to Paleontology
|
|
|
New York: Yale University Press, 1953 198 p. illus. 25 cm. VG+ condition [previous owner's name to ffep] in VG price-clipped dustjacket.. Tenth Printing, Oct. 1968. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
GALILEO'S DAUGHTER : a historical memoir of science, faith, and Love
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co, 1999 ix, 420 p. : ill., map ; 25 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [376]-382) and index. VG (one lower corner tip bumped) in VG+ dustjacket.. 1999, Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
NEKOTORYE KHARAKTERISTIKI KLIMATA SEVERNOGO KAVKAZA I PRILEZHASHCHIKH STEPEI
|
|
|
Leningrad: Gidrometeorologicheskoe, 1964. 175 pp. Footnotes, fold-out chart, figures, bibliography. Text in Russian. This is a study of the climate in the Caucasus. Paper-covered boards show light overall wear, a nick to side edge (rear board), moderate wear and chipping at corners, light foxing to top and bottom edges, and overall uneven discoloration from exposure. Binding is sound; text is clean. A non-circulating, ex-library copy (the only evidence of this is the presence of the library and withdrawn stamps on the back of the title-page).. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair/No Jacket (as issued). 18 x 27 cm. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
READINGS IN PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE : introduction to the foundations and cultural aspects of the Sciences
|
|
|
New York: Scribner, 1953 ix, 645 p. 24 cm. 50 Essays arranged under 5 headings: A. Foundations of Mathematical and Physical Science B. Basic Biological and Psychological Concepts C. Method and Problems of the Social Sciences D. Philosophical Analyses and Syntheses. Notes. Index. VG condition [ embossed ownership stamp to half title]. Cloth. Very Good. more information
Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
