cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Performing Arts

from A Scholar's Tale Booksellers

Browse Performing Arts | Return to A Scholar's Tale Booksellers | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / General books
1) WHEN LONDON CALLS: The Expatriation of Australian Creative Artists to Britain
Alomes, Stephen

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999 xiv, 320 pp. Notes, select bibliography, index. For many actors, painters, musicians and writers, leaving Australia seemed to be the only path to personal and professional fulfillment. Drawing on the lives of people such as Dame Joan Sutherland, Jill Neville, Barry Humphries, Germaine Greer and Clive James, this book explores the experience of being an expatriate in London in the creative and performing arts. It is also a cultural history that traces shifts in the relationship between Australia and Britain, as the supposed colonial backwater began to develop its own national identity. CONDITION: Minor handling only; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $50.00
2) ARTI MUSICES: Musicological Yearbook, Special Issue: Musicology in Croatia
Andreis, Josip, ed. [translated by Karla Cizelj]

Zagreb, Yugoslavia: Institute of Musicology, Music Academy in Zagreb; Muzikoloski zavod Muzicke akademije u Zagrebu, 1970 143 pp. Plates, line illustrations, bibliographical footnotes. 8 scholarly articles in English (translated from Croatian). CONTENTS: Introductory word. Musicology in Croatia [Josip Andreis]. Music libraries and collections in Croatia [Vera Bonifacic]. Musicians in north Croatia in the 13th century [Ladislav Saban]. The depiction of musical instruments in mediaeval Istrian mural paintings [Koraljka Kos]. The Music Academy in Zagreb [Kresimir Kovacevic]. Aesthetic views in contemporary Croatian music: a survey of the basic concepts of nine composers [Ivo Supicic]. Musicological editions in Croatia [Josip Andreis]. The Zagreb Institute of Musicology in 1969 [Ivo Supicic]. CONDITION: Sewn binding. Light to moderate overall wear.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 24 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
3) RUSSKO-POL'SKIE MUZYKAL'NYE SVIAZI: stat'i i materialy [Rosyjsko-Polskie stosunki muzyczne: studia i materialy] [Russian-Polish Musical Relations: Articles and Materials]
Belza, Igor', ed

Moskva (Moscow): Izdatel'stvo Akademiia nauk SSSR--Pol'skaia Akademiia nauk, 1963 454 pp. Plates, footnotes, bibliography, name index, list of Polish publications about Russian classical and Soviet music. Text in Russian. CONTENTS: Predislovie. Puti Razvetiia Rusko-Pol'skikh Muzykal'nykh Sviazei. Pesni Kozlovskogo. Dnevnik Eleny Shimanovskoi. Russkie Druz'ia i Znakomye Shopena. Stasov o Shopene (iz Zabytykh Materialov). Mauritzii Mokhnatskii. Karol' Lipin'skii v Rossii. Moniushko i Ego Sviazi s Russkoi Kul'turoi. Genrik Beniavskii v Rossii. IAni Mechislav Karlovichi i Ikh Rol' v Razvitii Russko-Pol'skikh Sviazei. Whopen i Skriabin. Skriabin i Shimanovskii. CONDITION: Some light overall wear and browning to covers. Minor dampstaining to lower corners of pages (does not affect text, covers or endpapers). Foxing to top edge of book block. Pages lightly darkened. Average Soviet-era production quality. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 27 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
4) CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN PLAYWRIGHTS
Bigsby, Christopher

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999 ix, 440 pp. Footnotes, index. The playwrights covered in this study have among them won most of the available awards and experienced considerable success in the theater. They have not, however, found their way so easily into the academic canon. The author examines, in some detail, the developing careers of some of America's most fascinating and original dramatic talent: John Guare, Tina Howe, Tony Kushner, Emily Mann, Richard Nelson, Marsha Norman, David Rabe, Paula Vogel, Wendy Wasserstein, and Lanford Wilson. In addition to the well-known works, Bigsby discusses some of their latest plays to reach the stage. This lively and accessible book will be of interest to students, scholars and general theatergoers alike. CONDITION: Almost imperceptible ISBN sticker stain on back cover; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
5) SYNTAGMA MUSICOLOGICUM: Gesammelte Reden und Schriften
Blume, Friedrich (edited by Martin Ruhnke)

Basel: Barenreiter Kassel, 1963 viii, 904 pp. Footnotes. Text in German. A collection of 35 of Blume's addresses, essays and lectures on the history of music with particular focus on the period of Bach, Haydn and Mozart. CONDITION: One page has several small lines drawn in red ink that run off the edge of the page (else text is free of all marks), but otherwise this book is in remarkable condition considering its size (binding is tight; cloth shows almost no wear; only some minor staining to endpapers from minimal handling). Dustjacket has relatively minor chipping along top edge and one short tear to back bottom edge, and shows some overall discoloring due to age. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 19 x 26 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
6) CONTEMPORARY ANTHOLOGY OF MUSIC BY WOMEN
Briscoe, James R., ed

Bloomington, IN: Indiana University Press, 1997. xii, 404 pp. Spiral-bound (as published). Each selected score is prefaced by a short introduction to the composer and her legacy. Minor handling wear to covers.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 28 x 22 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) GESCHICHTE DES DEUTSCHSPRACHIGEN THEATERS IN DER SLOWAKEI (Bausteine zur slavischen Philologie und Kulturgeschicte, Reihe A, Slavistische Forschungen, Band 17)
Cesnakova-Michalcova, Milena

Koln, Germany: Bohlau Verlag, 1997 xi, 377 pp. Bibliography, indexes, plates. Text in German. A history of the performing arts in Slovakia from ca. 1200 AD to the mid-twentieth century. CONDITION: In fine condition except for a single library stamp (book was never shelved or in circulation).. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Like New. 16 x 24 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $70.00
8) BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF DANCE
Cohen-Stratyner, Barbara Naomi

New York: Schirmer Books, 1982 vi, 970 pp. Bibliographical references. A massive reference source covering more than 2900 performers, choreographers, composers, designers, impresarios, theorists, and teachers in Europe and the Americas. CONDITION: Minor handling wear only to book. Dustjacket lightly worn, with several small tears along edges. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Very Good. 24 x 21 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $40.00
9) HOW TO BE POOR
Fay, Frank

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1945 ix p., 1 l., 172 p. front. (port.) illus. 21 cm VG (corner tips bumped, spine extremities slightly worn). First Edition. Cloth. Illus. by James Montgomery Flagg. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
10) RESTORATION ADAPTATIONS OF EARLY 17TH CENTURY COMEDIES
Gewirtz, Arthur

Washington, DC: University Press of America. Good. 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 22 x 14 cm 081912723X xxiii, 190 pp. Chapter endnotes, appendices, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Some age spotting to front cover; moderately light overall handling wear. Text clean and free of all marks. . more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $10.00
11) HISTORY OF AFRICAN AMERICAN THEATRE [Cambridge Studies in American Theatre and Drama]
Hill, Errol G., and James V. Hatch

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2005 xxiv, 608 pp. Illustrations, appendix, notes, bibliography, index. An impressive, comprehensive scholarly history of African-American theater. CONDITION: Virtually like new except for some creasing to lower corner of front cover; text clean and free of all marks. OVERSIZED.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $25.00
12) CAMBRIDGE COMPANION TO SHAKESPEARE ON FILM [Cambridge Companions to Literature Series]
Jackson, Russell, ed

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000. xiv, 342 pp. Notes, bibliography, filmography, index. A collection of critical and historical essays by scholars on the films adapted from, and inspired by, William Shakespeare's plays. CONDITION: Minor overall shelving wear (virtually like new); text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) RUSSKAIA MUZYKAL'NAIA KUL'TURA XVIII VEKA V EE SVIAZIAKH S LITERATUROI, TEATROM I BYTOM: iccledovaniia i materialy (in 2 volumes) [Russian Musical Culture in the 18th Century in Its Relations with Literature, Theater and Lifestyle]
Livanova, Tamara Nikolaevna

Moskva (Moscow): Gosudarstvennoe Muzykal'noe Izdatel'stvo, 1952. Complete 2-volume set (two supplements that were published separately are not included). Vol. 1 (1952; 535 pp., bibliographical footnotes, two fold-out musical scores, name index). Vol. 2 (1953; 475 pp., bibliographical footnotes, supplement, bibliography, name index, errata slip). Text in Russian. CONTENTS: Tom 1: Vvedenie. Russkie poety i muzyka. Russkie zhurnaly i muzyka. Russkie otzyvy o muzyke za rubezhem. Iz istorii russkoi narodno-bytovoi pesni. Tom 2: Russkoe prosvetitel'stvo XVIII veka i narodnaia pesnia. Nachalo russkoi opery. Muzykal'naia kul'tura k kontzu stoletiia. Dobavleniia. Both volumes in very good condition with light browning to endpapers and pages [paper of Vol. 1 more acidic, pages darker than in Vol. 2] from aging. Edges of endpapers in Vol. 1 lightly rippled. Light overall rubbing to covers (no fraying). Bindings tight. Oversized.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jackets. 18 x 27 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $140.00
14) ANTONY AND CLEOPATRA [Shakespeare in Production Series]
Madelaine, Richard, ed

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1998 xvi, 358 pp. Illustrations, footnotes, bibliography, index. Includes an extensive introduction (pp. 1-138) followed by the text of Shakespeare's play. CONDITION: Light overall handling wear; text clean and free of all marks.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. 23 x 15 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) COSI FAN TUTTI: Women are Like That: An Opera in Two Acts
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, and Lorenzo da Ponte / Ruth and Thomas Martin, with Nathan Broder

New York: G. Schirmer, 1952 366 pp. For solo voices, chorus and piano. Opera musical score by Mozart (composed 1790) and libretto by Lorenzo da Ponte. English version by Ruth and Thomas Martin, with an essay on the story of the opera by Nathan Broder. CONDITION: An ex-library copy (from a college musical department: ownership stamp with due date slip and pocket inside rear). Moderately heavy overall handling wear: some warping to boards; moderate sunning to green cloth, minor pencilled marks on a handful of pages.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 28 x 20 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) STAGE, OR RECOLLECTIONS OF ACTORS AND ACTING FROM AN EXPERIENCE OF FIFTY YEARS: A Series of Dramatic Sketches
Murdoch, James E

New York: Benjamin Blom, 1969. 510 pp. Appendix, index. A nicely-produced facsimile reprint of the original edition published in 1880. A delightful series of essays about actors in the author's day and the art of acting. CONDITION: Text clean and free of all marks. Light sunning to spine, else in excellent overall condition (clean; no fraying to cloth).. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. 21 x 14 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) PLAYING WITH IDENTITIES IN CONTEMPORARY MUSIC IN AFRICA
Palmberg, Mai, and Annemette Kirkegaard, eds

Uppsala: Nordiska Afrikainstitutet, 2002 182 pp. Illustrations, maps, footnotes, references, list of contributors. This collection of eleven scholarly articles examines the way music expresses identity in modern Africa, addressing the perceived dichotomies between rural and urban, collective and individual, tradition and modernity, authentic and alien. The papers are based on contributions to a conference held in Abo (Turku), Finland, 2000. CONTENTS: Introduction [Annemette Kirkegaard]. 1) Big man, black president, masked one: models of the celebrity self in Yoruba popular music in Nigeria [Christopher Waterman]. 2) "Modern traditional" music from Zimbabwe: Virginia Mukwesha's Mbira record "Matare" [Johannes Brusila]. 3) "Tranzania": a cross-over from Norwegian techno to Tanzanian taarab [Annemette Kierkegaard]. 4) The generational factor in Ghanaian music: concert parties, highlife, simpa, kpanlogo, gospel and local techno-pop [John Collins]. 5) "The air of the city makes free": urban music from the 1950s to the 1990s in Senegal: variete, jazz, mbalax, rap [Ndiouga Adrien Benga]. 6) Playing it "loud and straight": reggae, zouglou, mapouka and youth insubordination in Cote d'Ivoire [Simon Akindes]. 7) Sounds of the "third way": Zulu mazkanda, South African popular traditional music [David B. Coplan]. 8) Expressing Cape Verde: morna, funana and national identity [Mai Palmberg]. 9) Gender, ethnicity and politics in kadongo-kamu music of Uganda: analysing the song kayanda [Sylvia Nannyonga-Tamusuza]. 10) From mutant voices to rhythms of resistance: music and minority identity among the Idoma and Ogoni in contemporary Nigeria [Jenks Z. Okwori]. 11) Multipartyism, rivalry and taarab in Dar es Salaam [Siri Lange]. CONDITION: Virtually as new, with very minor handling wear only.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 25 x 17 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $22.50
18) HEGELIAN LITERARY PERSPECTIVES: Essays
Paolucci, Anne, and Henry Paolucci

Smyrna, DE: Bagehot Council (printed by Griffon House Publications), 2002 384 pp. Bibliographical endnotes, notes on authors. These collected essays highlight Hegel's importance as a theorist and critic of the arts. They include two original, previously unpublished essays focusing on Hegel's influence and reputation, and his "Aesthetics," followed by reprinted essays exploring a variety of theatrical topics and European dramatic works ranging from classical to modern times. CONDITION: Very minor handling wear; virtually as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
19) SHAKESPEARE IN THE VICTORIAN PERIODICALS [Series: Studies in Major Literary Authors]
Prince, Kathryn

New York: Routledge, 2008 Very good. x, 180 pp. Endnotes, bibliography, index. CONDITION: Shelf rubbing to covers, else as new.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket (as issued). 24 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $80.00
20) AUTOS Y COLOQUIOS DEL SIGLO XVI [Series: Biblioteca del estudiante universitario, 4]
Rojas Garcidueñas, José, ed

México: Universidad nacional autónoma, 1939 xxiii, 172 pp. Prologue, endnotes. Text in Spanish. Contains the texts of four 16th-century religious dramas. CONTENTS: Auto de la destruccio´n de Jerusale´n [anonymous]. Desposorio espiritual entre el Pastor Pedro y la Iglesia Mexicana [Juan Pe´rez Rami´rez]. Coloquio de los cuatro doctores de la Iglesia [Ferna´n Gonza´lez de Eslava]. Coloquio del Conde de la Corun~a [Ferna´n Gonza´lez de Eslava]. CONDITION: Light overall wear. Text clean and free of all marks. Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. Good. 21 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
21) SHAKESPEARE AND THE AMERICAN POPULAR STAGE
Teague, Frances

Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2006 ix, 221 pp. Illustrations, endnotes, bibliography, index.. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. 23 x 16 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.50
22) UNDERGROUND MUSIC FROM THE FORMER USSR
Tsenova, Valeria, ed. (translated by Romela Kohanovskaya)

Amsterdam, Netherlands: Harwood Academic Publishers, 1997 vii, 265 pp., v (index). Footnotes, figures, index. Texts translated into English from Russian. Only published in softcover. This book is a valuable source of information on the composers of the generations following Stravinsky, Shostakovich, and Prokofiev. It is a document of the "hidden" period of Russian music, of what happened after the denunciation of Shostakovich and Prokofiev by the Composers' Union. In this book, leading Russian musicologists profile the most interesting and innovative composers from Russia and the former Soviet republics, including V. Artyomov, V. Ekimovsky, P. Gershkovich, L. Grabovsky, A. Karamanov, F. Karayev, N. Karetnikov, A. Knaifel, R. Ledenyov, S. Pavlenko, A. Raskatov, V. Shoot, V. Silvestrov, S. Slonimsky, V. Tarnopolsky, B. Tishchenko, A. Volkonsky, and A. Vustin. CONDITION: Sewn binding.. First Edition. Paperback. New. 18 x 25 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $60.00
23) MODERN DRAMA AND THE DEATH OF GOD
Wellwarth, George E

Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin Press, 1986 x, 177 pp. Notes, index. In this book, using a representative selection of major and minor playwrights and their works, the author builds a persuasive case for a three-stage theory of modern drama, climaxing in the new "Synthetic Drama," in which a modern computerized society is acknowledged as the new man-made God. Central to the author's thesis is that the "death of God," which he defines as the declining influence of religion as a necessary aspect of intellectual thought, is either explicitly or implicitly the principal thematic trend of the modern drama. CONDITION: Book as new. Light overall rubbing to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. 15 x 23 cm. more information

Offered by A Scholar's Tale Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: